Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2019, 08:16:48 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 [192] 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1255387 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 10:36:34 AM
 #3821

Zvisha,

Can you please tell me, how can I identify top and bottom boards? I assume, that 0 to 11 is TOP and accordingly 12 to 23 is BOTTOM?

Thanks to your latest firmware, I will try to fine tune my "slower" miners. I have found out, that on my "slower" units, there is a difference between 0-11 and 12-23 DCRs.

Thanks in advance.

Yes, 0-11 TOP, the rest are bottom.
Note that usually you see difference between TOP and BOTTOM because different DCR, not because of different corner ASICs. But the new FW should be better for DCR1 since it captures loop failures in some cases where old FW doesn't.
1558729008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558729008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558729008
Reply with quote  #2

1558729008
Report to moderator
1558729008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558729008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558729008
Reply with quote  #2

1558729008
Report to moderator
PLAY OVER 3000 GAMES
LIGHTNING FAST WITHDRAWALS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558729008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558729008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558729008
Reply with quote  #2

1558729008
Report to moderator
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 10:40:32 AM
 #3822

Sorry, I don't have time to go over and analize ASIC stats that you post here.
Too busy with SP30.

Nice to see the 1.4 on 110V, I hope you have proper cables Smiley
guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 645
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 11:51:40 AM
Last edit: July 03, 2014, 12:05:38 PM by guytechie
 #3823


I have bolded out lower voltage sets. It seems to me, 0.65 is a good starting voltage for you. You can even try 0.645, because one of your lower sets have 0.648.

For how long you ran them? What are your other settings?

Thanks.  I'll give it a try.

I ran them for 30 minutes before I took the screenshot.  I just upgraded the firmware and posted in the morning before heading out to work.

As for the settings:
Fan speed: 90
Start Voltage (top and bottom): 0.65
Max Voltage: 0.78
Max Power Consumption: 1260
DC2DC Current Limit: 65

Temps are lower today thanks to rainy weather.
In: 29c
Out: 70.77c

1425 GH

Not bad for 110v.  Been running since my last post (16 hours now I think).  I wonder if I should leave it or bump it back down.  So far no fire/breaker trips.

Perfect!

No need for 0.780 for max voltage. 0.750 will be more than enough. Your max is something around 0.718, so put 0.750 in case you have better ambient temp, maybe some of them will raise a little bit. Even 0.730 will be good for you.

Cheers!

EDIT: Put DC2DC limit back to 62.

Thanks!  I plugged those values in, including the 0.645.  Let's see what happens.

The other miners I noticed lowest were 67x and 66x.  Does this mean I can set the start voltage to 0.67 and 0.66 respectively?

Edit: I just did and they seem to get up to speed much quicker!  The first miner that starts at .645 still takes a while.  I guess it's because it needs to work the voltages from a much lower value for the other chips that can take the higher voltages?

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 645
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 12:26:48 PM
 #3824

Sorry, I don't have time to go over and analize ASIC stats that you post here.
Too busy with SP30.

Nice to see the 1.4 on 110V, I hope you have proper cables Smiley

Nice to see it too after mining at 1.3Th for so long!  Each miner has a dedicated 20 A circuit.  House wiring and ext cables are all 12 gauge, but the PSU cables are 14 gauge (slightly thinner).  Those cables were made for disk enclosures and thicker than your normal 16 gauge computer cables.  Power draw at the wall is around 1450 W.

Is it safe?  If not I can bump it back down to 1.3 TH.

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 12:45:41 PM
 #3825

Spondoolies,

Please can you add the option to purchase shipping in your store.

I wanted to send my hosted miners elsewhere, but wire transfer seems to be the only option and that's not something I can quickly or easily do.

TIA

Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2014, 02:04:09 PM
 #3826

Spondoolies,

Please can you add the option to purchase shipping in your store.

I wanted to send my hosted miners elsewhere, but wire transfer seems to be the only option and that's not something I can quickly or easily do.

TIA

Good idea

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
DevonMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 05:01:14 PM
Last edit: July 05, 2014, 07:27:28 PM by DevonMiner
 #3827

Hope someone can shed some light on this ...

I'm shipping my SP10s to the Advania data center for hosting, and they've given me network settings to configure the miners before I dispatch.

I've been running them using DHCP, but obviously now need to fix the IP addresses. Trouble is, whenever I make the change in the GUI and 'save', the new settings don't lock in and it reverts back to DHCP.

The miners are using the latest FW 1.5.2.

When I first got them, I used the start.spondoolies-tech.com to access them, which is fine ... and obviously the data center could do the same ... but they'll need to fix the addresses.

Anybody had similar problems?

Thanks.

EDIT: Re-flashed the firmware and updated to the latest .. All OK now.
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 05:01:53 PM
 #3828

Spondoolies,

Please can you add the option to purchase shipping in your store.

I wanted to send my hosted miners elsewhere, but wire transfer seems to be the only option and that's not something I can quickly or easily do.

TIA

Good idea

On that note i need a way to change my shipping address for my september and august orders , there is no option on the site to do that


⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1211



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 05:45:32 PM
 #3829

Spondoolies,

Please can you add the option to purchase shipping in your store.

I wanted to send my hosted miners elsewhere, but wire transfer seems to be the only option and that's not something I can quickly or easily do.

TIA

Good idea

On that note i need a way to change my shipping address for my september and august orders , there is no option on the site to do that



I second this question (switch from the home address to a hosting site), but i thought that a simple email to sales would suffice....right?
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 07:05:00 PM
 #3830

I second this question (switch from the home address to a hosting site), but i thought that a simple email to sales would suffice....right?

An e-mail should do the trick.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
psahx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 08:42:18 PM
 #3831

Thanks!  I plugged those values in, including the 0.645.  Let's see what happens.

The other miners I noticed lowest were 67x and 66x.  Does this mean I can set the start voltage to 0.67 and 0.66 respectively?

Edit: I just did and they seem to get up to speed much quicker!  The first miner that starts at .645 still takes a while.  I guess it's because it needs to work the voltages from a much lower value for the other chips that can take the higher voltages?

Glad to be helpful!

You can figure out your MINIMUM by letting SP10 run for about an hour, then in the ASIC Stats, look for minimum settled voltage for the first 12 DCRs (0 to 11), and for the second 12 respectively (12 to 23). Then you can set them as starting values for TOP and BOTTOM. So next time, when you restart or update, you will catch up quicker.

Yes, 0-11 TOP, the rest are bottom.
Note that usually you see difference between TOP and BOTTOM because different DCR, not because of different corner ASICs. But the new FW should be better for DCR1 since it captures loop failures in some cases where old FW doesn't.

Thanks Zvisha, appreciated that!
SyRenity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 03:32:58 AM
 #3832

I've been running them using DHCP, but obviously now need to fix the IP addresses. Trouble is, whenever I make the change in the GUI and 'save', the new settings don't lock in and it reverts back to DHCP.

The miners are using the latest FW 1.5.2.

Please email support@spondoolies-tech.com, and include screenshots of just before clicking save, and afterwards.

Thanks.
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 04, 2014, 04:15:13 PM
 #3833

Sorry, I don't have time to go over and analize ASIC stats that you post here.
Too busy with SP30.

Nice to see the 1.4 on 110V, I hope you have proper cables Smiley

Nice to see it too after mining at 1.3Th for so long!  Each miner has a dedicated 20 A circuit.  House wiring and ext cables are all 12 gauge, but the PSU cables are 14 gauge (slightly thinner).  Those cables were made for disk enclosures and thicker than your normal 16 gauge computer cables.  Power draw at the wall is around 1450 W.

Is it safe?  If not I can bump it back down to 1.3 TH.

I have no idea Sad  1450W at 110V is about 12A.
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2982
Merit: 1031


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 05:29:30 PM
 #3834

Nice to see it too after mining at 1.3Th for so long!  Each miner has a dedicated 20 A circuit.  House wiring and ext cables are all 12 gauge, but the PSU cables are 14 gauge (slightly thinner).  Those cables were made for disk enclosures and thicker than your normal 16 gauge computer cables.  Power draw at the wall is around 1450 W.

Is it safe?  If not I can bump it back down to 1.3 TH.

20 amp circuit should be run at max 80% draw, so 16 amps * 115 volts = 1840 watts max.

Buy & Hold
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 06:55:23 PM
 #3835

I've been wanting to get a steady 1.4TH/s (yes, I know +- %10) but seen so many people getting 1.4, and mine keeps dropping to 1.3TH/s. Here are my current settings, using the latest firmware.

Fan Speed:  80
Start Volts Top: .669
Start Volts Bottom: 669
Max Voltage: .750
Max power consumption: 1260
DC2DC Current Limit: 62

I am running on a 208. Any small changes I can make to raise the TH to 1.4? It did run temporarily on 1.4TH/s, but then slowly dropped down to the sweet 1.3TH/s.

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 06:58:22 PM
 #3836

I've been wanting to get a steady 1.4TH/s (yes, I know +- %10) but seen so many people getting 1.4, and mine keeps dropping to 1.3TH/s. Here are my current settings, using the latest firmware.

Fan Speed:  80
Start Volts Top: .669
Start Volts Bottom: 669
Max Voltage: .750
Max power consumption: 1260
DC2DC Current Limit: 62

I am running on a 208. Any small changes I can make to raise the TH to 1.4? It did run temporarily on 1.4TH/s, but then slowly dropped down to the sweet 1.3TH/s.

Try Fan Speed 90 for better cooling. Got a DCR 1 miner?

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 06:59:44 PM
 #3837

I've been wanting to get a steady 1.4TH/s (yes, I know +- %10) but seen so many people getting 1.4, and mine keeps dropping to 1.3TH/s. Here are my current settings, using the latest firmware.

Fan Speed:  80
Start Volts Top: .669
Start Volts Bottom: 669
Max Voltage: .750
Max power consumption: 1260
DC2DC Current Limit: 62

I am running on a 208. Any small changes I can make to raise the TH to 1.4? It did run temporarily on 1.4TH/s, but then slowly dropped down to the sweet 1.3TH/s.

Try Fan Speed 90 for better cooling. Got a DCR 1 miner?

What's that mean? Bought my SP10 in May 26th.

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 07:04:20 PM
 #3838

What's that mean? Bought my SP10 in May 26th.

Go to DCR tab and you will have 0, 1 or 2. DCR 1 is more sensitive to heat than 0 and 2. What's your AC2DC power(in the ASIC Stats tab)

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 07:48:18 PM
 #3839

What's that mean? Bought my SP10 in May 26th.

Go to DCR tab and you will have 0, 1 or 2. DCR 1 is more sensitive to heat than 0 and 2. What's your AC2DC power(in the ASIC Stats tab)

Here is my DCR output:
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 0 (0xD0) = 0x1
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 1 (0xD0) = 0x1
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 2 (0xD0) = 0x1
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 3 (0xD0) = 0x1
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 4 (0xD0) = 0x1
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 5 (0xD0) = 0x1
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 6 (0xD0) = 0x1
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 7 (0xD0) = 0x1
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 8 (0xD0) = 0x1
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 9 (0xD0) = 0x1
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 10 (0xD0) = 0x1
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 11 (0xD0) = 0x1
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 12 (0xD0) = 0x0
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 13 (0xD0) = 0x0
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 14 (0xD0) = 0x0
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 15 (0xD0) = 0x0
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 16 (0xD0) = 0x0
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 17 (0xD0) = 0x0
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 18 (0xD0) = 0x0
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 19 (0xD0) = 0x0
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 20 (0xD0) = 0x0
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 21 (0xD0) = 0x0
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 22 (0xD0) = 0x0
DC2DC DCR inductor flag loop 23 (0xD0) = 0x0


My DC2DC is 1248

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
psahx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 07:49:09 PM
 #3840

I've been wanting to get a steady 1.4TH/s (yes, I know +- %10) but seen so many people getting 1.4, and mine keeps dropping to 1.3TH/s. Here are my current settings, using the latest firmware.

Fan Speed:  80
Start Volts Top: .669
Start Volts Bottom: 669
Max Voltage: .750
Max power consumption: 1260
DC2DC Current Limit: 62

I am running on a 208. Any small changes I can make to raise the TH to 1.4? It did run temporarily on 1.4TH/s, but then slowly dropped down to the sweet 1.3TH/s.

I would suggest to put start voltage for both TOP and BOTTOM to 0.650 and fans to  90. Then run for an hour and post your ASIC stats. You will be able to determine your start voltages from that point.

In 35C ambient and 208V I have 4 running at ~1430 and another 4 at ~1400. All of them have different starting voltages:

Code: (Settings)
1425 GH/s - Tmin 0.677 | Bmin 0.680
1430 GH/s - Tmin 0.677 | Bmin 0.680
1385 GH/s - Tmin 0.656 | Bmin 0.666
1370 GH/s - Tmin 0.656 | Bmin 0.658
1360 GH/s - Tmin 0.653 | Bmin 0.677
1430 GH/s - Tmin 0.672 | Bmin 0.677
1410 GH/s - Tmin 0.677 | Bmin 0.674
1400 GH/s - Tmin 0.661 | Bmin 0.680

Please note, that you can't achieve the same results, by just putting the voltages. You have to analyse your boards first, to determine what start volts are best for your miner.
Pages: « 1 ... 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 [192] 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!