Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:28:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302671 times)
snowcrashed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 06:13:33 PM
 #1461

Okay maybe I'm not making myself clear.  It is not the setting itself that is causing the crash, it is the act of changing ANYTHING no matter how benign.  For example, I can set the GPU engine to a lower speed than what it's currently running on.  If I restart Cgminer, it will not load.  Changing the setting back to the original state does not help.  If I restart the computer with the original setting, CGMiner will not load.

Like I said, I can get the system stable with a fresh installation.  The system will run continuously as long as I don't make any changes to cgminer.  But if I do, CGMiner becomes unusable - it refuses to load and nothing seems to fix this.

FYI 3.1.0 gets upset if pools die.

So upset it will become non-functional permanently?  Maybe 3.1.1 will fix my problems.
1480840086
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480840086

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480840086
Reply with quote  #2

1480840086
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480840086
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480840086

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480840086
Reply with quote  #2

1480840086
Report to moderator
1480840086
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480840086

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480840086
Reply with quote  #2

1480840086
Report to moderator
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 06:26:09 PM
 #1462

Okay maybe I'm not making myself clear.  It is not the setting itself that is causing the crash, it is the act of changing ANYTHING no matter how benign.  For example, I can set the GPU engine to a lower speed than what it's currently running on.  If I restart Cgminer, it will not load.  Changing the setting back to the original state does not help.  If I restart the computer with the original setting, CGMiner will not load.

Like I said, I can get the system stable with a fresh installation.  The system will run continuously as long as I don't make any changes to cgminer.  But if I do, CGMiner becomes unusable - it refuses to load and nothing seems to fix this.

FYI 3.1.0 gets upset if pools die.

So upset it will become non-functional permanently?  Maybe 3.1.1 will fix my problems.

It would be interesting to note your steps on your "build" you create from the base image. Maybe there is an update to a core file or dependency that while initially running, loads the new file on reboot causing your issue. Just a thought. (like running apt-get update or something like that) BAMT is touchy like that sometimes.
snowcrashed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 07:40:08 PM
 #1463

The  changes I make are putting in my wifi network password, run BAMT fixer and install updates, install AMD video drivers (tested 13.4 and 13.3 beta) to support 7800 video card and editing cgminer.conf to my settings.  Is there an incompatibility with the newest drivers perhaps?  I'm not sure why it would work for days on end but suddenly cease functionality when I make any changes.  What other driver would be recommended for a 7800 series card in BAMT?
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
May 28, 2013, 03:46:17 PM
 #1464

12.8 was very stable for me.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
capa
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


Vires in numeris


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2013, 07:37:45 AM
 #1465

Is this project still live? Bamter.org domain dead...

It will be a better world. You are welcome there, but you are not in charge. No one is. That’s the point.

19GEabzHFGtRksRgRzgcx6M1benfPdrCSo
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 02:00:10 PM
 #1466

Is this project still live? Bamter.org domain dead...

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65915.msg2272302#msg2272302
emma
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 03:52:12 PM
 #1467


i don´t thing the dev of it its making more, but there its a lot of bamts out thereq
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 06:19:20 PM
 #1468

Anyone know how I fsck on boot?  I tried 'shutdown -F now' and putting a blank forcefsck file in root but it appears this gets skipped on boot.  If I move the USB drive to another machine and fsck it, it works fine... but now my rigs are remote so manually moving the usb stick is not as easy as it used to be.  I figure it might have something to do with the live image partion and I'm putting the forcefsck in the wrong spot but I'm not sure....
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
May 31, 2013, 12:27:06 AM
 #1469

Anyone know how I fsck on boot?  I tried 'shutdown -F now' and putting a blank forcefsck file in root but it appears this gets skipped on boot.  If I move the USB drive to another machine and fsck it, it works fine... but now my rigs are remote so manually moving the usb stick is not as easy as it used to be.  I figure it might have something to do with the live image partion and I'm putting the forcefsck in the wrong spot but I'm not sure....

why fsck?

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 01:22:09 AM
 #1470

Anyone know how I fsck on boot?  I tried 'shutdown -F now' and putting a blank forcefsck file in root but it appears this gets skipped on boot.  If I move the USB drive to another machine and fsck it, it works fine... but now my rigs are remote so manually moving the usb stick is not as easy as it used to be.  I figure it might have something to do with the live image partion and I'm putting the forcefsck in the wrong spot but I'm not sure....

why fsck?

coz linux can fail to start if the fs is corrupt?

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
May 31, 2013, 03:17:18 PM
 #1471

Anyone know how I fsck on boot?  I tried 'shutdown -F now' and putting a blank forcefsck file in root but it appears this gets skipped on boot.  If I move the USB drive to another machine and fsck it, it works fine... but now my rigs are remote so manually moving the usb stick is not as easy as it used to be.  I figure it might have something to do with the live image partion and I'm putting the forcefsck in the wrong spot but I'm not sure....

why fsck?

coz linux can fail to start if the fs is corrupt?

well.. ok.. i know that, but i kinda meant, instead of fscking, just create a new usb.  In my experience, if the usb file system is corrupt, it's a whole lot easier just dropping a backup copy of the image you were running on a new usb.

boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
June 01, 2013, 02:34:57 AM
 #1472


well.. ok.. i know that, but i kinda meant, instead of fscking, just create a new usb.  In my experience, if the usb file system is corrupt, it's a whole lot easier just dropping a backup copy of the image you were running on a new usb.

fsck only takes a few seconds to run... normally if a card freezes the system hard or power failure causes power loss during write it can corrupt random files which result in weird things happening, lol.  Plus maintaining 15 backup copies, 1 for each rig, seems tiresome.... I could just have one blank backup copy, but then I have to go through the setup of everything from scratch, or copy all the correct files back for rig X... all which is much longer than just doing an fsck on the drive.  Lastly, the rigs are about 400 miles away from me, so the drive to image a usb stick doesnt quite seem worth it, and I could have people on site do it, but that costs money.

So.... thats why fsck.
NickCoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115



View Profile
June 02, 2013, 04:18:21 PM
 #1473

Has anyone been able to run bamt on gigabyte mobo: z77x-d3h? I'm linux newbie and when I boot if from usb to bamt, it does not work,  it shows "No Network Connection" when hovering over the icon on bottom right.
Anyone knows how to fix this?
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
June 02, 2013, 09:11:00 PM
 #1474


well.. ok.. i know that, but i kinda meant, instead of fscking, just create a new usb.  In my experience, if the usb file system is corrupt, it's a whole lot easier just dropping a backup copy of the image you were running on a new usb.

fsck only takes a few seconds to run... normally if a card freezes the system hard or power failure causes power loss during write it can corrupt random files which result in weird things happening, lol.  Plus maintaining 15 backup copies, 1 for each rig, seems tiresome.... I could just have one blank backup copy, but then I have to go through the setup of everything from scratch, or copy all the correct files back for rig X... all which is much longer than just doing an fsck on the drive.  Lastly, the rigs are about 400 miles away from me, so the drive to image a usb stick doesnt quite seem worth it, and I could have people on site do it, but that costs money.

So.... thats why fsck.

Pros and cons, pros and cons. Lodcrappo has disabled the fsck on boot to avoid USB stick wear.
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 03:12:29 PM
 #1475


Pros and cons, pros and cons. Lodcrappo has disabled the fsck on boot to avoid USB stick wear.

Understood, but I want to know if there is a way to force it to check on boot, or does it require a new kernel with the option enabled for it to be done?  I dont want to turn it on and leave it on... I just want to turn it on, do one check, then turn it back and proceed with business as usual.
Madazam
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 06:51:42 PM
 #1476

BAMT Not working

Downloaded BAMT from :

http://files2.bitcointrading.com/bamt_v0.5c.zip

wrote the image file and tried on 2 different USBs same result, it starts with the firy screen (normal safe mode etc.) than goes to "starting" some lines come on the left side and than nothing. The screen goes blank. Using on a an experimental rig of one 5970. Mobo is 4Core1333-Viiv (Asrock).

Also tried going on safe mode of BAMT but does'nt allow me to go there.

Any advice Huh

thx
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 08:41:27 PM
 #1477

BAMT Not working

Downloaded BAMT from :

http://files2.bitcointrading.com/bamt_v0.5c.zip

wrote the image file and tried on 2 different USBs same result, it starts with the firy screen (normal safe mode etc.) than goes to "starting" some lines come on the left side and than nothing. The screen goes blank. Using on a an experimental rig of one 5970. Mobo is 4Core1333-Viiv (Asrock).

Also tried going on safe mode of BAMT but does'nt allow me to go there.

Any advice Huh

thx

sounds like your 5970 is not 100%.  Try with a different gpu.

Madazam
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 09:12:34 PM
 #1478

BAMT Not working

Downloaded BAMT from :

http://files2.bitcointrading.com/bamt_v0.5c.zip

wrote the image file and tried on 2 different USBs same result, it starts with the firy screen (normal safe mode etc.) than goes to "starting" some lines come on the left side and than nothing. The screen goes blank. Using on a an experimental rig of one 5970. Mobo is 4Core1333-Viiv (Asrock).

Also tried going on safe mode of BAMT but does'nt allow me to go there.

Any advice Huh

thx

sounds like your 5970 is not 100%.  Try with a different gpu.

But works fine with cgminer in win7, overclocked and giving over 700 mh.....?
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
June 07, 2013, 01:50:35 AM
 #1479

BAMT Not working

Downloaded BAMT from :

http://files2.bitcointrading.com/bamt_v0.5c.zip

wrote the image file and tried on 2 different USBs same result, it starts with the firy screen (normal safe mode etc.) than goes to "starting" some lines come on the left side and than nothing. The screen goes blank. Using on a an experimental rig of one 5970. Mobo is 4Core1333-Viiv (Asrock).

Also tried going on safe mode of BAMT but does'nt allow me to go there.

Any advice Huh

thx

sounds like your 5970 is not 100%.  Try with a different gpu.

But works fine with cgminer in win7, overclocked and giving over 700 mh.....?

create another BAMT usb stick with a new stick

boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
June 07, 2013, 02:30:43 PM
 #1480

BAMT Not working

Downloaded BAMT from :

http://files2.bitcointrading.com/bamt_v0.5c.zip

wrote the image file and tried on 2 different USBs same result, it starts with the firy screen (normal safe mode etc.) than goes to "starting" some lines come on the left side and than nothing. The screen goes blank. Using on a an experimental rig of one 5970. Mobo is 4Core1333-Viiv (Asrock).

Also tried going on safe mode of BAMT but does'nt allow me to go there.

Any advice Huh

thx

sounds like your 5970 is not 100%.  Try with a different gpu.

But works fine with cgminer in win7, overclocked and giving over 700 mh.....?

You can try switching to one of the virtual terminals... if you can, its just most likely some issue with X starting, if not, its froze due to some problem.  I have had the screen go blank for several reasons... one is the resolution is not supported... on older monitors this has been an issue.  The other reasons are unknown to me, lol. 

When the screen goes blank, press ctrl-alt-blah to switch screens.  The GUI/X is on screen 7 (ctrl-alt-F7) and the xorg status is on screen 1 (ctrl-alt-F1).  So when the screen goes blank on boot I would hit crl-alt-F1 to see if there is an error listed on the screen.  Either way, as my first step I would hit ctr-alt-F2 to switch to the second virtual terminal and type 'sudo coldreboot'. to reboot the box gracefully.  For some reason, I have had issues on initial boot once in awhile, but a graceful reboot seems to resolve the problem.
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!