Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:31:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302590 times)
craked5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
November 02, 2012, 07:44:25 PM
 #1301

Hey guys! My BAMT doesnt remembers the wireless password when it reboots. This problem just started now after i changed a pen drive!
I think i have seen this problem some where else but i cant find any solution to this, can anyone help please? Smiley
Thanks!

1480725109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725109
Reply with quote  #2

1480725109
Report to moderator
1480725109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725109
Reply with quote  #2

1480725109
Report to moderator
1480725109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725109
Reply with quote  #2

1480725109
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pehoko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile
November 02, 2012, 09:00:41 PM
 #1302


What about without wireless password or hidden network ?
craked5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
November 02, 2012, 09:10:03 PM
 #1303

I have never tried my network without a passwd and i dont want to! The thing is, i have seen a solution to this problem somewhere else but i cant find it now!

Lumpy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


View Profile
November 04, 2012, 10:40:54 PM
 #1304

I've been trying to get BAMT working for the past couple of hours without success. About a year and a half ago I had set up my own mining farm and scripts to generate webpages. Now I'm moving some miners to a new location and figured that BAMT should be the easy way to go. Wrong! Someone please point out the obvious as I'm pulling my hair out.

First and foremost, no matter what I do I cannot get BAMT to think my two 5830's are configured. I've tried disabled=0 of course, and fiddled with the overclock settings, and tried pre_oc_cmd. Pools are set up exactly as they ought to be for Phoenix in /etc/bamt/pools. I've tweaked things here and there but:

  • Cards display on the desktop as not configured (mother -v does not change this)
  • Cards do not overclock as set
  • pre_oc_cmd does not run
  • Fan speed does not change to 100%
  • Cards do not mine
  • Various status pages (web/gpumon/etc) show nothing

I've checked the /live/image/BAMT/CONTROL/ACTIVE/ directory; it is empty.

After doing this for a while I decided to test the remote capabilities. When I log in via SSH and try various aticonfig commands, I get:
Code:
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands

startx:
Code:
Fatal server error:
Server is already active for display 0

Edit: Solved aticonfig errors both with export DISPLAY=:0.

GAH! And regardless, it still won't mine.

Again, someone PLEASE tell me I'm missing something obvious here. Been reading through the full /opt/bamt/examples/bamt.conf ... no clue. At this point I'm feeling that I could have installed Ubuntu and drivers from scratch and still been ahead time-wise. Tongue
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
November 04, 2012, 11:42:39 PM
 #1305


I've been trying to get BAMT working for the past couple of hours without success. About a year and a half ago I had set up my own mining farm and scripts to generate webpages. Now I'm moving some miners to a new location and figured that BAMT should be the easy way to go. Wrong! Someone please point out the obvious as I'm pulling my hair out.

First and foremost, no matter what I do I cannot get BAMT to think my two 5830's are configured. I've tried disabled=0 of course, and fiddled with the overclock settings, and tried pre_oc_cmd. Pools are set up exactly as they ought to be for Phoenix in /etc/bamt/pools. I've tweaked things here and there but:

  • Cards display on the desktop as not configured (mother -v does not change this)
  • Cards do not overclock as set
  • pre_oc_cmd does not run
  • Fan speed does not change to 100%
  • Cards do not mine
  • Various status pages (web/gpumon/etc) show nothing

I've checked the /live/image/BAMT/CONTROL/ACTIVE/ directory; it is empty.

After doing this for a while I decided to test the remote capabilities. When I log in via SSH and try various aticonfig commands, I get:
Code:
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands

startx:
Code:
Fatal server error:
Server is already active for display 0

Edit: Solved aticonfig errors both with export DISPLAY=:0.

GAH! And regardless, it still won't mine.

Again, someone PLEASE tell me I'm missing something obvious here. Been reading through the full /opt/bamt/examples/bamt.conf ... no clue. At this point I'm feeling that I could have installed Ubuntu and drivers from scratch and still been ahead time-wise. Tongue

Please pastebin your bamt.conf

Lumpy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 01:52:55 AM
 #1306

Please pastebin your bamt.conf

Before I dump the whole thing... other than enabling the two GPUs that need to mine and editing pools is there anything else that is necessary to get started? To make things as simple as possible, I started editing less and less, so it seems that changing the disabled value to 0 is all I did in the end.
nick0016
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
November 05, 2012, 01:53:53 AM
 #1307

Great piece of software, working great.

Thanks!

Likes Bitcoins!
dmcurser
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 02:32:59 AM
 #1308

just a quick ? does the miner in bamt work on Stratum mining pools or do i need to upgrade it and if so is there an easy way lol. sorry if this ? has already been answered.

1Q7TPBHHVmGCvqffYHpXCCBgbcBQ4NwXdW
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
November 05, 2012, 02:59:45 AM
 #1309

just a quick ? does the miner in bamt work on Stratum mining pools or do i need to upgrade it and if so is there an easy way lol. sorry if this ? has already been answered.
Supposedly if you get the BAMT 0.6 beta, you can manually build BFGMiner 2.9 for it.

jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 03:04:48 AM
 #1310

Anyone have a working BAMT img we could try for LTC?

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
dmcurser
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 05:20:07 AM
 #1311

i have bfgminer on one box as i have a mod miner on it but it only show the mod miner hmm
im not to good at linux but i can figure it out with a little help lol

1Q7TPBHHVmGCvqffYHpXCCBgbcBQ4NwXdW
Sant001
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 06:35:59 AM
 #1312

Is anybody using BAMT to mine on Mt.Red pool?

My miners keep switching to the next pool as if it wasn't getting work fast enough from Mt.Red.

Had similar problem while mining for Hashpower, but there I couldn't mine at all with Phoenix (would only work by enabling Cgminer).

Why can't I use my BAMT-Phoenix to mine on these 2 pools?
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
November 05, 2012, 02:29:02 PM
 #1313

Please pastebin your bamt.conf

Before I dump the whole thing... other than enabling the two GPUs that need to mine and editing pools is there anything else that is necessary to get started? To make things as simple as possible, I started editing less and less, so it seems that changing the disabled value to 0 is all I did in the end.

bamt.conf is YAML.  Indentation and spacing is relevant.

At a minimum:

1 - set disabled to 0 for the gpus you want to use.
2 - edit the pools file with your mining credentials

Don't use tabs in bamt.conf
Don't change the spacing in the indents

abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
November 05, 2012, 02:30:16 PM
 #1314

Is anybody using BAMT to mine on Mt.Red pool?

My miners keep switching to the next pool as if it wasn't getting work fast enough from Mt.Red.

Had similar problem while mining for Hashpower, but there I couldn't mine at all with Phoenix (would only work by enabling Cgminer).

Why can't I use my BAMT-Phoenix to mine on these 2 pools?

I don't believe mt.red is what most people would call a very stable pool.  Try mining at ozcoin.

Lumpy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 03:07:41 PM
 #1315

Please pastebin your bamt.conf

Before I dump the whole thing... other than enabling the two GPUs that need to mine and editing pools is there anything else that is necessary to get started? To make things as simple as possible, I started editing less and less, so it seems that changing the disabled value to 0 is all I did in the end.

bamt.conf is YAML.  Indentation and spacing is relevant.

At a minimum:

1 - set disabled to 0 for the gpus you want to use.
2 - edit the pools file with your mining credentials

Don't use tabs in bamt.conf
Don't change the spacing in the indents

Check, check. Did that, used the built-in menus links to edit, didn't change spacing, set pools exactly as shown. Restart mining, no results. Tried this on three different machines, all dual 5830's, same MB. I did get it working with cgminer after setting cgminer: 1 and cgminer_opts, but it's not optimal since it doesn't monitor the miners for me.
dmcurser
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 04:07:42 PM
 #1316

if you delete the * mark you also need to remove the spaces so its in line where the * mark was for it to work right i was getting mad one day about that and couldnt figure it out.

1Q7TPBHHVmGCvqffYHpXCCBgbcBQ4NwXdW
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
November 05, 2012, 04:23:36 PM
 #1317

Please pastebin your bamt.conf

Before I dump the whole thing... other than enabling the two GPUs that need to mine and editing pools is there anything else that is necessary to get started? To make things as simple as possible, I started editing less and less, so it seems that changing the disabled value to 0 is all I did in the end.

bamt.conf is YAML.  Indentation and spacing is relevant.

At a minimum:

1 - set disabled to 0 for the gpus you want to use.
2 - edit the pools file with your mining credentials

Don't use tabs in bamt.conf
Don't change the spacing in the indents

Check, check. Did that, used the built-in menus links to edit, didn't change spacing, set pools exactly as shown. Restart mining, no results. Tried this on three different machines, all dual 5830's, same MB. I did get it working with cgminer after setting cgminer: 1 and cgminer_opts, but it's not optimal since it doesn't monitor the miners for me.

again.. pastebin your bamt.conf and pools files with your login and pass obfuscated and someone may be able to help you.

Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 957



View Profile
November 05, 2012, 06:37:33 PM
 #1318

Seeing as BAMT uses cgminer, i guess cgminer is update able, so will BAMT work with ASICs that run on cgminer?

thanks
Yes, BAMT 0.5 can be updated to use the cgminer git repo. There are some steps to take. Easy to do when you follow the instructions in the forums.
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1744


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 07:16:39 PM
 #1319

Supposedly if you get the BAMT 0.6 beta, you can manually build BFGMiner 2.9 for it.
where to get BAMT 0.6 beta?
TIA
Sant001
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
November 06, 2012, 04:12:38 AM
 #1320

I don't believe mt.red is what most people would call a very stable pool.  Try mining at ozcoin.

Yeah , but with Cgminer I managed to mine there pretty steadily...

Why would Cgminer work and Phoenix not?
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!