Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:52:11 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302820 times)
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 09:39:13 PM
 #841


You should ask someone for a 64-bit version of bamt if you want 8 GPUs (lordcrappo didn't make it public but maybe you could ask him to seed it for a day or two)

any other version of BAMT has 64bit?

No, the only official supported BAMT version 0.5 is x86.
1481122331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122331
Reply with quote  #2

1481122331
Report to moderator
1481122331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122331
Reply with quote  #2

1481122331
Report to moderator
1481122331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122331
Reply with quote  #2

1481122331
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481122331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122331
Reply with quote  #2

1481122331
Report to moderator
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2012, 10:05:08 PM
 #842

try ubuntu x64!

fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 10:17:43 PM
 #843

I tried to run 3 cards ,got the same problem,
keep showing "starting mining processes" and suddenly exit again
 Angry Angry Angry Angry
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 10:37:07 PM
 #844

I tried to run 3 cards ,got the same problem,
keep showing "starting mining processes" and suddenly exit again
 Angry Angry Angry Angry

Does it ever get to the GUI desktop? Does it show all the GPUs in the top right?
fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 11:15:39 PM
 #845

I tried to run 3 cards ,got the same problem,
keep showing "starting mining processes" and suddenly exit again
 Angry Angry Angry Angry

Does it ever get to the GUI desktop? Does it show all the GPUs in the top right?

Yes,all gpus show in the top right,but just can't get it work
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 11:19:08 PM
 #846

I tried to run 3 cards ,got the same problem,
keep showing "starting mining processes" and suddenly exit again
 Angry Angry Angry Angry

Does it ever get to the GUI desktop? Does it show all the GPUs in the top right?

Yes,all gpus show in the top right,but just can't get it work

So does the screen stay black or does it go red after a while? If it stays black, do any graphs pop up after a while?

Can you open a root console and type 'gpumon'? what happens then?
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 11:25:56 PM
 #847

I tried to run 3 cards ,got the same problem,
keep showing "starting mining processes" and suddenly exit again
 Angry Angry Angry Angry

Does it ever get to the GUI desktop? Does it show all the GPUs in the top right?

Yes,all gpus show in the top right,but just can't get it work

what clocks are you setting?

fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 01:30:29 AM
 #848

I tried to run 3 cards ,got the same problem,
keep showing "starting mining processes" and suddenly exit again
 Angry Angry Angry Angry

Does it ever get to the GUI desktop? Does it show all the GPUs in the top right?

Yes,all gpus show in the top right,but just can't get it work

So does the screen stay black or does it go red after a while? If it stays black, do any graphs pop up after a while?

Can you open a root console and type 'gpumon'? what happens then?

I don't quite understand .when I choose restart miner,it keep showing 'starting mining processes' in the terminal,and suddenly exit
fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 01:31:04 AM
 #849

I tried to run 3 cards ,got the same problem,
keep showing "starting mining processes" and suddenly exit again
 Angry Angry Angry Angry

Does it ever get to the GUI desktop? Does it show all the GPUs in the top right?

Yes,all gpus show in the top right,but just can't get it work

what clocks are you setting?

830/300
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 01:33:19 AM
 #850

I tried to run 3 cards ,got the same problem,
keep showing "starting mining processes" and suddenly exit again
 Angry Angry Angry Angry

Does it ever get to the GUI desktop? Does it show all the GPUs in the top right?

Yes,all gpus show in the top right,but just can't get it work

So does the screen stay black or does it go red after a while? If it stays black, do any graphs pop up after a while?

Can you open a root console and type 'gpumon'? what happens then?

I don't quite understand .when I choose restart miner,it keep showing 'starting mining processes' in the terminal,and suddenly exit

Does gpumon ever run or stay running?
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 01:59:46 AM
 #851

830/300

Say what? Are you overvolting them?

Stock is 725, 830 is a bit hard man

fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 02:08:24 AM
 #852

830/300

Say what? Are you overvolting them?

Stock is 725, 830 is a bit hard man

And I tried 810,still not working
fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 02:09:15 AM
 #853

I tried to run 3 cards ,got the same problem,
keep showing "starting mining processes" and suddenly exit again
 Angry Angry Angry Angry

Does it ever get to the GUI desktop? Does it show all the GPUs in the top right?

Yes,all gpus show in the top right,but just can't get it work

So does the screen stay black or does it go red after a while? If it stays black, do any graphs pop up after a while?

Can you open a root console and type 'gpumon'? what happens then?

I don't quite understand .when I choose restart miner,it keep showing 'starting mining processes' in the terminal,and suddenly exit

Does gpumon ever run or stay running?

Just keep showing I got 0 mhadh
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 02:25:25 AM
 #854

I tried to run 3 cards ,got the same problem,
keep showing "starting mining processes" and suddenly exit again
 Angry Angry Angry Angry

Does it ever get to the GUI desktop? Does it show all the GPUs in the top right?

Yes,all gpus show in the top right,but just can't get it work

So does the screen stay black or does it go red after a while? If it stays black, do any graphs pop up after a while?

Can you open a root console and type 'gpumon'? what happens then?

I don't quite understand .when I choose restart miner,it keep showing 'starting mining processes' in the terminal,and suddenly exit

Does gpumon ever run or stay running?

Just keep showing I got 0 mhadh

So it shows 0 under Total and each gpu0, gpu1, gpu2, etc...? If that is the case, I would double check your pool settings. (Press p while in gpumon, after you check and confirm, then CTRL-x to exit, y to save, Enter, then SHIFT-R to restart mining)
fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 02:29:33 AM
 #855

no ,it just shows the total, no specific gpu
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 02:39:58 AM
 #856

no ,it just shows the total, no specific gpu

The upper right on the screen shows 8 GPUs total? 0-7
This is strange b/c 32bit version should not. If it does, please send me an image of your BAMT install so I can use it Smiley

810 is high too man.
Welcome to overclocking.
Step 1 - Start at stock and slowly work your way up to establish stability.

fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 02:47:05 AM
 #857

no ,it just shows the total, no specific gpu

The upper right on the screen shows 8 GPUs total? 0-7
This is strange b/c 32bit version should not. If it does, please send me an image of your BAMT install so I can use it Smiley

810 is high too man.
Welcome to overclocking.
Step 1 - Start at stock and slowly work your way up to establish stability.

Yes,it shows o-7gpus ,total is 8
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 02:49:30 AM
 #858

no ,it just shows the total, no specific gpu

Are you using extenders by chance? How about taking it down to just one GPU plugged directly into the board. Here is my bamt.conf from one of my rigs with a 5970, the other 3 GPU on this rig are 5830s... I removed them from the example as to not confuse the situation. (This has been working for over 80 days, very stable.)

Code:
settings:
  miner_id: miner-13
  miner_loc: Rack 7, Shelf 2
  do_monitor: 0
gpu0:
  disabled: 0
  # pre_oc_cmd:
  #core_speed_0: 700
  #core_speed_1: 800
  core_speed_2: 800
  mem_speed_0: 280
  mem_speed_1: 280
  mem_speed_2: 280

  #core_voltage_0: 1.125
  #core_voltage_1: 1.125
  #core_voltage_2: 1.125000

  fan_speed: 80

  # post_oc_cmd:
  kernel: phatk2
  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=9
  pool_file: /etc/bamt/pools
  pool_timeout: 180
  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80

  # GPU load (in %)
  monitor_load_lo: 80

  # average hashrate (in mh/s)
  monitor_hash_lo: 125

  # fam rpm (in rpm)
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000

  # effective reject rate (in % of total)
  monitor_reject_hi: 2
gpu1:
  disabled: 0
  # core_speed_0: 300
  # core_speed_1: 800
  core_speed_2: 800
  mem_speed_0: 280
  mem_speed_1: 280
  mem_speed_2: 280
  # core_voltage_0: 1.125
  # core_voltage_1: 1.125
  # core_voltage_2: 1.125000

  fan_speed: 70

  kernel: phatk2
  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11
  pool_file: /etc/bamt/pools
  pool_timeout: 180

  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80
  monitor_load_lo: 80
  monitor_hash_lo: 125
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000
  monitor_reject_hi: 1
fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 02:59:47 AM
 #859

no ,it just shows the total, no specific gpu

Are you using extenders by chance? How about taking it down to just one GPU plugged directly into the board. Here is my bamt.conf from one of my rigs with a 5970, the other 3 GPU on this rig are 5830s... I removed them from the example as to not confuse the situation. (This has been working for over 80 days, very stable.)

Code:
settings:
  miner_id: miner-13
  miner_loc: Rack 7, Shelf 2
  do_monitor: 0
gpu0:
  disabled: 0
  # pre_oc_cmd:
  #core_speed_0: 700
  #core_speed_1: 800
  core_speed_2: 800
  mem_speed_0: 280
  mem_speed_1: 280
  mem_speed_2: 280

  #core_voltage_0: 1.125
  #core_voltage_1: 1.125
  #core_voltage_2: 1.125000

  fan_speed: 80

  # post_oc_cmd:
  kernel: phatk2
  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=9
  pool_file: /etc/bamt/pools
  pool_timeout: 180
  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80

  # GPU load (in %)
  monitor_load_lo: 80

  # average hashrate (in mh/s)
  monitor_hash_lo: 125

  # fam rpm (in rpm)
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000

  # effective reject rate (in % of total)
  monitor_reject_hi: 2
gpu1:
  disabled: 0
  # core_speed_0: 300
  # core_speed_1: 800
  core_speed_2: 800
  mem_speed_0: 280
  mem_speed_1: 280
  mem_speed_2: 280
  # core_voltage_0: 1.125
  # core_voltage_1: 1.125
  # core_voltage_2: 1.125000

  fan_speed: 70

  kernel: phatk2
  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11
  pool_file: /etc/bamt/pools
  pool_timeout: 180

  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80
  monitor_load_lo: 80
  monitor_hash_lo: 125
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000
  monitor_reject_hi: 1



thanks,I will try it tomorrow,since I'm not at home right now
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 03:02:38 AM
 #860

Your problem is your clocks. Set your core and mem to 725/350 and do not set voltages. Your conf should look similar to this;

Code:
# Big A Miner Thing configuration
# /etc/bamt/bamt.conf
#
# When done editing, restart mining to make changes here take effect
# If you're just setting up BAMT, be sure to edit pools as well.
#
# As of 0.5, many less common options have been removed from this
# default config to make it easier on the noobs.
#
# You will find a complete example with all options described
# at /opt/bamt/examples/bamt.conf
#
# Note: This is a YAML file.  Indentation is significant.
#
# If you break things badly, a backup of this file in it's original
# form can be found at /opt/bamt/examples/bamt.conf.simple
#


---
settings:

  miner_id: yomommas

  miner_loc: bedroom

  do_monitor: 0
  do_mgpumon: 1

gpu0:
  disabled: 0
  pre_oc_cmd: /etc/init.d/munin-node restart

  fan_speed: 85
  core_speed_0: 300
  core_speed_1: 725
  core_speed_2: 725
  mem_speed_0: 350
  mem_speed_1: 350
  mem_speed_2: 350
  # core_voltage_0: 1.05
  # core_voltage_1: 1.05
  # core_voltage_2: 1.05

  # post_oc_cmd:

  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=13 WORKSIZE=128

  pool_file: /etc/bamt/pools
  pool_timeout: 180

  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80
  monitor_load_lo: 80
  monitor_hash_lo: 125
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000
  monitor_reject_hi: 2

gpu1:
  disabled: 0
  # pre_oc_cmd:

  # fan_speed: 80
  core_speed_0: 300
  core_speed_1: 725
  core_speed_2: 725
  mem_speed_0: 350
  mem_speed_1: 350
  mem_speed_2: 350
  # core_voltage_0: 1.05
  # core_voltage_1: 1.05
  # core_voltage_2: 1.05

  # post_oc_cmd:

  kernel: phatk2
  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=13 WORKSIZE=128

  pool_file: /etc/bamt/pools
  pool_timeout: 180

  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80
  monitor_load_lo: 80
  monitor_hash_lo: 125
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000
  monitor_reject_hi: 2


Just repeat gpu0 & gpu1. If it doesn't work it's because its x86

If it works make and image of your USB and post it here

Send bounty to:
1Fd59Ew6GGSTudFzMfAD9Kynay76mdEWag

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!