Bitcoin Forum
March 29, 2017, 05:27:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 307789 times)
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 06:38:27 PM
 #1441

I hope somebody can help with my (prob) silly question.

I have 1 rig configured with 3 x 5770 hashing away happy, I added another rig with 1 x 6870 but configured ok but wont do any hashing at all?

Pleeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaseeeeeeeee help me n00bie issue Smiley

Without knowing your configuration specifics, I would say that if the GPU is seen by BAMT it's going to be something in your config files, like your pool connect string. You might start there.

I tried coping a working pool file but it still didn't work Sad


Maybe pastebin your config file for review?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Mortus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 07:32:33 AM
 #1442

I hope somebody can help with my (prob) silly question.

I have 1 rig configured with 3 x 5770 hashing away happy, I added another rig with 1 x 6870 but configured ok but wont do any hashing at all?

Pleeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaseeeeeeeee help me n00bie issue Smiley

Without knowing your configuration specifics, I would say that if the GPU is seen by BAMT it's going to be something in your config files, like your pool connect string. You might start there.

I tried coping a working pool file but it still didn't work Sad


Maybe pastebin your config file for review?

Ok here is the config from my first rig

http://pastebin.com/HQEYWcZz


and the second

http://pastebin.com/8rNCrdHb

When ever I bring one of the rigs online the other goes offline??


I would also love to be able to monitor them from just one page but can't figure that out.


thanks Smiley


P.S. I have just tried a fresh bamt.conf from examples and edited my settings into it and I get the same result......

P.P.S I have just tried it on another network and they both run fine, so it appears to be a network related issue?Huh

BTC : 14Max577h7H3XUMgGsMirhbXD5mBQ21vDv
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 10:39:45 PM
 #1443


I would also love to be able to monitor them from just one page but can't figure that out.


Hints for getting mgpumon running:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=76436.msg856246#msg856246
nightengale
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 09:57:48 PM
 #1444

Anyone have any ideas?

Running an MSI Z77A-GD65 and a Radeon 6950 with a powered x1 to x16 riser cable. BAMT will boot with no PCIe attached, however when I attach the above card via riser cable, I get the "startpar: services(s) returned failure: gdm ... failed!" error. The "failed!" in red is a nice touch...   : )    I've tried plugging into different x1 and x16 ports, and error persists. Again, no problems without the video card attached...

Am really trying to avoid installing Winders -- does anyone know what I might be doing wrong here?
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 12:49:44 AM
 #1445

Anyone have any ideas?

Running an MSI Z77A-GD65 and a Radeon 6950 with a powered x1 to x16 riser cable. BAMT will boot with no PCIe attached, however when I attach the above card via riser cable, I get the "startpar: services(s) returned failure: gdm ... failed!" error. The "failed!" in red is a nice touch...   : )    I've tried plugging into different x1 and x16 ports, and error persists. Again, no problems without the video card attached...

Am really trying to avoid installing Winders -- does anyone know what I might be doing wrong here?

why use a riser?  Connect card to mobo direct.  What happens? Take the riser cable out of the equation.

Mortus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 03:28:18 PM
 #1446

Has anybody else had issues with two BAMT rigs on the same network?

If I put two BAMT rigs (different hardware different IP's leased) only one of them will mine, If I place the other on a different subnet they both work fine?

thanks

-Tom

BTC : 14Max577h7H3XUMgGsMirhbXD5mBQ21vDv
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 09:57:16 PM
 #1447

Has anybody else had issues with two BAMT rigs on the same network?

If I put two BAMT rigs (different hardware different IP's leased) only one of them will mine, If I place the other on a different subnet they both work fine?

thanks

-Tom


hook up a monitor and see what's up with the network address?

Tekkna
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 03:34:00 AM
 #1448

Is this project dead, the website bamter.com is down for me, did they move?


BTC: 15Yb897j2Yrbk1GU5Uwwhg5PFBMXeUAmhS  | I sell $5 Amazon Gift Codes | I also build websites

BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 04:30:02 AM
 #1449

Is this project dead, the website bamter.com is down for me, did they move?

"Mostly dead" so it seems from a development standpoint. Other then reading the readme/examples, cruising this forum, and tinkering yourself, it's pretty much all there is. Posting questions here will most likely be answered by the 3 or 4 of us who still try to support it when time permits.

@mc_lovin is still hosing the various images on his site. (Links in post below) And some forum action.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65915.msg2056439#msg2056439

With GPU mining days being numbered, I don't see it being resurrected anytime soon. Running ASICs is trivial from either Win/Linux + cgminer/bfgminer so there really isn't a need for a dedicated build like this project provided. It is what it is... Oh well, good times.  Roll Eyes
Tekkna
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 01:47:29 PM
 #1450

Altcoins are going to be around for a while, you still have a niche there Smiley

The upside with this was that I would not have to deal with stripping down a linux box.

Also, I am familiar with Linux, is the anything I need to do to stop the GPU from idling, or does not idle automatically?


BTC: 15Yb897j2Yrbk1GU5Uwwhg5PFBMXeUAmhS  | I sell $5 Amazon Gift Codes | I also build websites

abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 03:22:41 PM
 #1451

....is the anything I need to do to stop the GPU from idling, or does not idle automatically

Come again?

Tekkna
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 10:40:00 PM
 #1452

I was told if you did not have something plugged into the GPU's VGA port the OS would idle it, so people put things like dummy plugs in the ports?


BTC: 15Yb897j2Yrbk1GU5Uwwhg5PFBMXeUAmhS  | I sell $5 Amazon Gift Codes | I also build websites

abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 10:46:46 PM
 #1453

I was told if you did not have something plugged into the GPU's VGA port the OS would idle it, so people put things like dummy plugs in the ports?

none of my BAMT rigs have anything plugged into GPU video ports

snowcrashed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 02:05:38 AM
 #1454

I have a problem in my BAMT system where I can get it running stable for long periods of time, but then if I make the slightest change to cgminer.conf and restart the miner the system will no longer function.  That is, cgminer will just hang at "Starting Cgminer..".  Restarting/shutdowning/reverting changes has no effect on this, the only solution I've found is to start a fresh installation.  But then the problem just repeats itself.  Has anyone experienced this?
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 03:20:48 AM
 #1455

I have a problem in my BAMT system where I can get it running stable for long periods of time, but then if I make the slightest change to cgminer.conf and restart the miner the system will no longer function.  That is, cgminer will just hang at "Starting Cgminer..".  Restarting/shutdowning/reverting changes has no effect on this, the only solution I've found is to start a fresh installation.  But then the problem just repeats itself.  Has anyone experienced this?

what changes to cgminer are we talking about?

also, what version of cgminer?

snowcrashed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 03:23:05 AM
 #1456

3.1.0.  Changes like thead-concurrency, gpu-voltage, gpu core/memory speed, powertune.. basically anything.  I'm not even pushing the cards that hard but the pattern is it will run for a bit, then cgminer will crash.  After that I will be unable to start cgminer again no matter what parameters.  And as I said about, the only thing that fixes this is formatting and starting over.  Also the webui stops working with the error " One of the BAMT tools has suffered a fatal error. Can't use an undefined value as a HASH reference at /usr/lib/cgi-bin/status.pl line 88. "
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 01:24:28 PM
 #1457

3.1.0.  Changes like thead-concurrency, gpu-voltage, gpu core/memory speed, powertune.. basically anything.  I'm not even pushing the cards that hard but the pattern is it will run for a bit, then cgminer will crash.  After that I will be unable to start cgminer again no matter what parameters.  And as I said about, the only thing that fixes this is formatting and starting over.  Also the webui stops working with the error " One of the BAMT tools has suffered a fatal error. Can't use an undefined value as a HASH reference at /usr/lib/cgi-bin/status.pl line 88. "

sounds like you are mining ltc.  sounds like the settings you are using are crashing the cards hard and only a reboot will fix things.

snowcrashed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 03:11:20 PM
 #1458

Except as I said a couple times, rebooting doesn't fix it.  CGMiner does not work after reboot, no matter the settings.   The only solution I've found is formatting and doing a new installation.

I am mining LTC but I am not running the cards hard at all.  After I preform a fresh install and put my settings in, the system will run for days at a time with 0 HW errors at less than 70C.  The problem arises if I make the slightest change to the system or if CGminer disconnects from the server for some reason.  Basically anything that causes CGMiner to stop functioning.  CGMiner will then hang at "starting" indefinitely.  And as I've said, rebooting the system does not fix this.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 04:59:00 PM
 #1459

FYI 3.1.0 gets upset if pools die.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 05:02:00 PM
 #1460

Except as I said a couple times, rebooting doesn't fix it.  CGMiner does not work after reboot, no matter the settings.   The only solution I've found is formatting and doing a new installation.

I am mining LTC but I am not running the cards hard at all.  After I preform a fresh install and put my settings in, the system will run for days at a time with 0 HW errors at less than 70C.  The problem arises if I make the slightest change to the system or if CGminer disconnects from the server for some reason.  Basically anything that causes CGMiner to stop functioning.  CGMiner will then hang at "starting" indefinitely.  And as I've said, rebooting the system does not fix this.

Your settings cause the cards to crash.  A reboot will not "fix" this.  You need to edit the cgminer config back to a known state before rebooting. A "sync" after editing the file wouldn't hurt either.

Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!