Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:28:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302674 times)
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2012, 12:28:54 AM
 #821

I can give you remote access to one if you want.

it would be preferable to recreate the problem locally... using remote access to troubleshoot a problem that is essentially the loss of networking doesn't sound like a lot of fun for hopefully obvious reasons.
can you tell me some details of a system that doesnt work correctly?  Nic and/or motherboard seem like the most likely factors.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480840128
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480840128

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480840128
Reply with quote  #2

1480840128
Report to moderator
1480840128
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480840128

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480840128
Reply with quote  #2

1480840128
Report to moderator
1480840128
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480840128

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480840128
Reply with quote  #2

1480840128
Report to moderator
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2012, 12:30:32 AM
 #822

I can put a second card in it that has a static IP address and you can plunk with the built in adapter on DHCP. 

I will go look which board and NIC is having the problems, I don't remember off the top of my head.  I will also try to get a tarball of the cgminer stuff to you as well, hopefully tonight.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2012, 12:32:21 AM
 #823

I can put a second card in it that has a static IP address and you can plunk with the built in adapter on DHCP. 

I will go look which board and NIC is having the problems, I don't remember off the top of my head.  I will also try to get a tarball of the cgminer stuff to you as well, hopefully tonight.


that would work.  probably best to let it fail and then I'll come in and try to see wtf has gone wrong.  as i understand it, usually takes some hours for the failure and prior to that things seem normal.. so when you have time set one up and we'll wait for the dhcp nic to crap out.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2012, 12:33:16 AM
 #824

Ok, I'll dig up an external nic card and go install it shortly.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2012, 02:46:46 AM
 #825

I have an additional NIC in the machine now.. we'll wait until it's failed.

I put the tarball up for you:  https://eclipsemc.com/files/cgminer_git.tar.gz

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2012, 03:36:47 AM
 #826

I have an additional NIC in the machine now.. we'll wait until it's failed.

I put the tarball up for you:  https://eclipsemc.com/files/cgminer_git.tar.gz

sounds good.  drop this in /usr/src and good to go?  or any additional tools need to be installed via apt, any other things the fix should run so it "just works" ?

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2012, 12:41:39 PM
 #827

No, drop it in /opt/miners.  It extracts to /opt/miners/cgminer  .  There is a script in there called "update.sh" - run that and it will compile the new version - but I just realized I forgot to add "git pull" as the first line of the script, doh.  I usually do that manually so it wasn't in the script.

There's nothing additional that needs to be installed and it "just works" once it's done compiling.  Creates a binary /opt/miners/cgminer/cgminer ... has bitforce support as well.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
guinness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 16, 2012, 02:38:25 AM
 #828


Hey A, I seem to be having this this same issue with my change over to 0.5. All of my MB's are MSI 870-G45's. I changed over 2 of these machines today and they both dropped off the network about the same time - within 2 hours of booting up.

I'm sorry I don't have any more specific information. I'm not on location with the 2 and they're not accessible via network.

I'll be able to get more info in the morning.

Cheers

I don't suppose you have a fully patched/latest image of 0.4 laying around I can download, do you? While I resolve this 0.5 networking issue...? Grin

Or how about an archive of all of the patches that the 0.4 fixer applies - that I may point the fixer to on a network or thumb drive.?

The problem is with DHCP to begin with, so no, that does not solve the problem.

As a side note to McLovin's fix - you can accomplish the same thing by right clicking on the network icon and set your static IP in the GUI.  Works fine for me on the machines that experience this problem.


is there any rhyme or reason to which machines have this issue and which don't?  I would like to resolve it but like everything else its nearly impossible to address with no way to recreate it here.  I rotated several different nics in my test rig but none exhibit this issue.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 16, 2012, 03:15:23 AM
 #829

Of course, it's not lost it's DHCP address yet.  Typical... I wonder if adding the second NIC has something to do with it?

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 16, 2012, 08:02:35 AM
 #830

Hi.

I finally managed to get my 7970 working on BAMT with cgminer.
Upgraded to SDK 2.6 and installed the 8.921 ATI driver (wich is the only one that doesn't cause HW errors with cgminer at least)
Installed also the last cgminer (2.4.1 now) and I get around 715 Mh/s.

All good except the damn high CPU usage bug, so I have to use GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 to get rid of it. The thing is I don't know (yes, noob) how to correctly integrate this in BAMT scripts.
I wandered desperately through those scripts and finally added in /opt/bamt/common.pl after line 955 (cgminer section):
$ENV{GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS} = "1";

Seems to be working, the CPU usage is back to normal but I have no idea if this is the proper way to to do it.
Can someone point me to the correct way?

Thanks

mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2012, 09:28:09 PM
 #831

As a side note to McLovin's fix - you can accomplish the same thing by right clicking on the network icon and set your static IP in the GUI.  Works fine for me on the machines that experience this problem.

Hmm.  From experience, if you have a system running bamt and the monitor is connected and then you disconnect it, you have a pretty good chance that it will stop reporting and spit out the magic cookie/Xauthority errors.  I find that doing a fresh bamt w/no monitor connected and then SSHing into the box is the absolute best way.  Thus anything in the GUI is not accessible.  

Hi.

I finally managed to get my 7970 working on BAMT with cgminer.
Upgraded to SDK 2.6 and installed the 8.921 ATI driver (wich is the only one that doesn't cause HW errors with cgminer at least)
Installed also the last cgminer (2.4.1 now) and I get around 715 Mh/s.

All good except the damn high CPU usage bug, so I have to use GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 to get rid of it. The thing is I don't know (yes, noob) how to correctly integrate this in BAMT scripts.
I wandered desperately through those scripts and finally added in /opt/bamt/common.pl after line 955 (cgminer section):
$ENV{GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS} = "1";

Seems to be working, the CPU usage is back to normal but I have no idea if this is the proper way to to do it.
Can someone point me to the correct way?

Thanks



We got two 7970s mining with bamt on one machine, been running stable for weeks now.  We were able to get CPU usage to be 60-80%, and it also reports to the other machines running mgpumon using the local API...  BUT mining has to be started manually from the /opt/miners/cgminer folder.

ModusPwnd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 01:45:29 AM
 #832

I dont know much about using SSH and so I shy away from it.  I use the GUI remotely by installing xrdp, which of course is still no good for fixing network problems... 

FYI, the board I had the problem is ASUS M4A79XTD EVO.  The LAN chipset is Realtek 8112L.  I managed to fix it (I believe) by doing the fix mentioned and setting the ip manually by clicking the icon.  Of course I had to lug the monitor to the rig to do it.   Grin
Thralen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile
May 17, 2012, 03:04:36 AM
 #833

Just wanted to drop in a "BAMT is good stuff..."
Got my rig finished building today, booted up, running right off the bat. Set config and pool files and bam... mining away no problems (plug and mine as someone else said).

Just have my 6850 in the rig so far, is is set for 1000/300 and is stable at 65 degrees, fan set to 65% (can't be heard in our bedroom at that level). Pulling about 273 Mhash, a 5% improvement over when I had that card in my desktop and about a 15 degree difference to the better. Tomorrow I'll drop in the 5870 to go along with it.

A couple of notes, if you try to set the temperature in the configuration file and use a preceding 0 (as in 070 instead of 70) on the fan speed, BAMT sets the fan speed to the last two digits minus 14. So I had set fan speed for 70 to start and was only getting 56. Just thought I'd mention that odd behavior. Also the following motherboard should probably go on the compatible list since there were no problems whatsoever booting from USB and getting running, didn't even have to connect a monitor and enter bios. I did the entire set-up for the BAMT

system is headless, caseless and consists of the following:

ASRock 970 EXTREME3 AM3+ AMD 970 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157280&nm_mc=EMC-IGNEFL050112&cm_mmc=EMC-IGNEFL050112-_-EMC-050112-Index-_-AMDMotherboards-_-13157280-L0J

AMD Athlon II X2 250 Regor 3.0GHz Socket AM3 65W Dual-Core Desktop Processor ADX250OCK23GM http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103904&Tpk=AMD%20Athlon%20II%20X2%20250%20Regor%203.0GHz%20Socket%20AM3%2065W

Kingston ValueRAM 1GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10600) Desktop Memory Model KVR1333D3N9/1G (2 of these)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820134657

hec Zephyr MX 750 750W Peak Output ATX12V V2.3 / EPS12V V2.91 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817339002

COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus RR-B10-212P-G1 "Heatpipe Direct Contact" Long Life Sleeve 120mm CPU Cooler Compatible Intel Core i5 & Intel Core i7
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835103065


Thanks...
Thralen

Supporting bitcoin as best I can with 1. mining, 2. buying with bitcoin, 3. selling (or trying to) for bitcoin. If you make a donation to:  1MahzUUEYJrZ4VbPRm2h5itGZKEguGVZK1  I'll get it into circulation.
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 03:07:59 AM
 #834

Is there a command I can use to push my farm or individual rig to the next pool in my config file via SSH? If not, can this be added in a fix? I would gladly donate again for this to be done.

abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 02:15:55 PM
 #835


I don't suppose you have a fully patched/latest image of 0.4 laying around I can download, do you? While I resolve this 0.5 networking issue...? Grin


As has been stated several times I believe in this thread, .5 = .4 with all the fixes already installed.  There's nothing else different. 

abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 02:17:50 PM
 #836

Please note that lodcrappo is on a road trip.  Not sure how often/frequently he'll be checking in on forum in the meantime.

fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 08:15:54 PM
 #837

I got problem when I runing 4 5970,
I have set the mining profile(bamt.conf and pools),and run all the fixer,restart mining sessions,it shows
"stoping mining processes:mine
starting mining processes:mine, starting mining processes:mine, starting mining processes:mine,

and suddenly exit

I tried to reinstall the os ,still got the same problem


2 BTC bounty!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 08:30:48 PM
 #838

I got problem when I runing 4 5970,
I have set the mining profile(bamt.conf and pools),and run all the fixer,restart mining sessions,it shows
"stoping mine processes:mine
starting mine processes:mine, starting mine processes:mine, starting mine processes:mine,

and suddenly exit

I tried to reinstall the os ,still got the same problem


2 BTC bounty!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

When building a new rig with multiple GPUs I have found that it's sometimes easier to troubleshoot by starting with one GPU first to verify that everything is running, then start adding in additional. I am thinking that you may have problem with four 5970 being seen as a total of eight GPUs. Maybe just pull one card out and see if it runs then. You should see six GPUs.
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 08:37:15 PM
 #839


You should ask someone for a 64-bit version of bamt if you want 8 GPUs (lordcrappo didn't make it public but maybe you could ask him to seed it for a day or two)
fuxianhui888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 09:14:10 PM
 #840


You should ask someone for a 64-bit version of bamt if you want 8 GPUs (lordcrappo didn't make it public but maybe you could ask him to seed it for a day or two)

any other version of BAMT has 64bit?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!