Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2017, 12:57:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 304515 times)
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2012, 02:24:20 AM
 #521

lodcrappo,

Is there any specific reason you choose Debian stable instead of Ubuntu?

Yes.

Debian has a rich set of powerful tools for generating and maintaining live images.

Ubuntu doesn't.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
1484614679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484614679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484614679
Reply with quote  #2

1484614679
Report to moderator
1484614679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484614679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484614679
Reply with quote  #2

1484614679
Report to moderator
1484614679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484614679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484614679
Reply with quote  #2

1484614679
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2012, 02:27:15 AM
 #522


If you didnt know that:
BAMT use a Kernel (all drivers for network, usb, cpu, everytghing) from 2009 and a networking software from 2010...

BAMT uses the current Debian stable as of late Feb 2012.  If the Debian team believes a particular kernel is the best one to be using today for stability, I am not going to disagree.  Perhaps you know better than they do, but I certainly don't.

You may run apt-get update at any time and get any updates issued after that.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2012, 02:33:50 AM
 #523

Thx guys!  I was rebuilding my system over the April 1st period.  Ill update now and Im sure it will work.


back on topic, BAMT FTW! 

Im going to install BAMT on my second machine soon.  Is there a slick way to integrate them, or do I just run two separate instances?  Also, is there an easy way to dump by graph data to my Windows machine so I can keep it during a reboot?  Just for fun of course.

BAMT rigs provide all mining metrics via SNMP, munin node, nagios nrpe, and custom udp packets.  In other words you can use practically any network monitoring software ever made to collect data and generate any graphs or reports you'd like.  NMS functionality is not built in to BAMT (except for the very limited graphing and email alerts intended for people with only a single node), since there are so many mature and excellent network monitoring platforms already available (and we are compatible with all of them).

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
April 06, 2012, 02:36:56 AM
 #524


Anything that isn't a valid hostname will break your graphs and probably cause other problems.  This has nothing to do with BAMT specifically, it is a munin thing.  Your bamt rig name is used to set your hostname and create your munin config (and some other things).  Stick to things that are valid in a dns hostname and you will be fine.


I don't think that's the issue though.  Capital letters are allowed in hostnames and my hostnames don't have any characters disallowed by the RFC rules.

http://www.zytrax.com/books/dns/apa/names.html

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2012, 02:38:43 AM
 #525


Anything that isn't a valid hostname will break your graphs and probably cause other problems.  This has nothing to do with BAMT specifically, it is a munin thing.  Your bamt rig name is used to set your hostname and create your munin config (and some other things).  Stick to things that are valid in a dns hostname and you will be fine.


I don't think that's the issue though.  Capital letters are allowed in hostnames and my hostnames don't have any characters disallowed by the RFC rules.

http://www.zytrax.com/books/dns/apa/names.html

As I said, its a munin thing.  Nothing we can do about it.  Capitol letters are allowed but are not distinct from lower case, i.e. MYHOST == myhost.  This confuses munin.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile
April 06, 2012, 06:43:48 AM
 #526

lodcrappo,

Is there any specific reason you choose Debian stable instead of Ubuntu?

Yes.

Debian has a rich set of powerful tools for generating and maintaining live images.

Ubuntu doesn't.

Thank You for the answer!

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile
April 06, 2012, 06:44:56 AM
 #527

lodcrappo,

Can a BAMT rig with mgpumon read out the stats of a non-BAMT rig with cgminer but API enabled?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
Zubilica
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 828



View Profile
April 06, 2012, 07:15:37 AM
 #528

Using the config standard file of BAMT , can i set a max temp like 80C for overheating ? And if any core reach this,  to stop mining ?

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
April 06, 2012, 12:58:12 PM
 #529

Funny had same problem.   Is anyone here Litecoin mining on their BAMT rigs?  I am not well versed with linux and would like to get some of my quad cores LTC mining. Thanks for any help!
BAMT is 32-bit so you won't have much luck.

Why does it have to be 64-bit. I have an XP 32 mining. The miner runs a scrypt through each thread.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
April 06, 2012, 01:05:00 PM
 #530

Funny had same problem.   Is anyone here Litecoin mining on their BAMT rigs?  I am not well versed with linux and would like to get some of my quad cores LTC mining. Thanks for any help!
BAMT is 32-bit so you won't have much luck.

Why does it have to be 64-bit. I have an XP 32 mining. The miner runs a scrypt through each thread.
Because 64-bit is faster for scrypt calculations.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
April 06, 2012, 01:09:41 PM
 #531

Funny had same problem.   Is anyone here Litecoin mining on their BAMT rigs?  I am not well versed with linux and would like to get some of my quad cores LTC mining. Thanks for any help!
BAMT is 32-bit so you won't have much luck.

Why does it have to be 64-bit. I have an XP 32 mining. The miner runs a scrypt through each thread.
Because 64-bit is faster for scrypt calculations.

May be true but I would like to run it just to see on the couple BAMT rigs I got with Quad cores.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
April 06, 2012, 01:10:56 PM
 #532

Funny had same problem.   Is anyone here Litecoin mining on their BAMT rigs?  I am not well versed with linux and would like to get some of my quad cores LTC mining. Thanks for any help!
BAMT is 32-bit so you won't have much luck.

Why does it have to be 64-bit. I have an XP 32 mining. The miner runs a scrypt through each thread.
Because 64-bit is faster for scrypt calculations.

May be true but I would like to run it just to see on the couple BAMT rigs I got with Quad cores.
It should still run fine on 32-bit, just slower.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
ewhenn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
April 06, 2012, 11:09:52 PM
 #533

BAMT stopped undervolting one of my cards for some reason.  I cold restarted the computer and verified the configs had not changed.  Any ideas. I'm glad I noticed it relatively quickly, card was running at 84C!
 
GPU0 used to run at 1v 860 MHz, now no matter what it will only run at stock 1.2v 850 MHz and full RAM speed, any ideas?


EDIT: figured it out, apparently GPU 0 crashed and left some type of noOC file in /live/image/....

Deleted it and now it's working again, lowered the OC on that card from 865 to 850, see if that resolves the issue.  Weird, the card had no issues running at that speed for 4+ days straight since I picked it up.  



Pair of 5770s consuming 104 watts.  For what it is, the second card is a beast.

Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 07, 2012, 01:53:20 AM
 #534

Pair of 5770s consuming 104 watts.  For what it is, the second card is a beast.


Why is GPU 0 showing no fan?

ewhenn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
April 07, 2012, 02:18:45 AM
 #535

Pair of 5770s consuming 104 watts.  For what it is, the second card is a beast.


Why is GPU 0 showing no fan?

Not sure, but it doesn't report in windows either.  Likely a bad sensor, but it still scales the RPM fine.  I picked up the pair of 5770s for a total of $80 so I can't complain.

BTW total system power on that rig is ~148 watts, it's an atom board with a PCIE 16x and PCIE 1X slot, so I filled them both up, giving me 2.64 MH per watt, not too bad at all.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2012, 12:14:29 PM
 #536

 Weird, the card had no issues running at that speed for 4+ days straight since I picked it up.  

That is not weird at all.  It is extremely common for cards that are overclocked too much to appear stable for several days, even a couple weeks, and then lock up.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
ModusPwnd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
April 07, 2012, 09:56:05 PM
 #537

Mother went ahead on wrote me a noOCGPU0 file, happened before, will happen again untill my risers get here, the card in question is sitting over a rather hot northbridge of the mobo. Somehow the file came out as a read only, I couldnt delete it. chmod 777 noOCGPU0 did not work, after a reboot the file was deleteable tough, wonder what caused this ?

This happens when the filesystem isn't closed properly (and on really bad crashes like the ones where mother has to reboot the rig, its not uncommon).  On next boot it is mounted read-only. 

Sometimes it fixes itself on the boot after that.  Sometimes you have to stick the key in a Windows machine, "Safely Eject" it, and then it will be fine.

Best solution: quit locking up your rig Smiley



Im having this problem now.  Had a troublesome card lock up my rig, now I have it clocked much lower than its comrades. 

I have tried to delete the no oc file, like I have many times in the past. This time though I get "Unable to create trashing info file: Read-only file system".  I tried a few cold reboots, and ejecting the USB properly in windows like you suggested.  Still unable to delete the file.  I suppose I will re image the drive and try again this evening, since BAMT is so damn easy to install Wink  But any ideas would be appreciated.
Isokivi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Items flashing here available at btctrinkets.com


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2012, 06:58:17 AM
 #538

Quote
Im having this problem now.  Had a troublesome card lock up my rig, now I have it clocked much lower than its comrades.  

I have tried to delete the no oc file, like I have many times in the past. This time though I get "Unable to create trashing info file: Read-only file system".  I tried a few cold reboots, and ejecting the USB properly in windows like you suggested.  Still unable to delete the file.  I suppose I will re image the drive and try again this evening, since BAMT is so damn easy to install Wink  But any ideas would be appreciated.

After been given the tip about using a windows machine to "safeley eject " the usb-drive, I have not had to rewrite a single Bamt image. However I do suspect a rewrite would solve the roblem your having, do make sure you backup your bamt.conf and pools.conf to save time. I've wasted some time along the road hunting down typos when not doing this.

I'd like to also point out that I have since stopped locking up my rig and at current I have had it stable for a week, which might not sound that impressive to most of you guys untill you hear where it is: *drumroll*
I've moved it outdoors. The weater conditions seen so far range fron -8 to 15 celcius and everyting is looking good.

Bitcoin trinkets now on my online store: btc trinkets.com <- Bitcoin Tiepins, cufflinks, lapel pins, keychains, card holders and challenge coins.
notmove
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
April 08, 2012, 05:04:09 PM
 #539

Hey Guys,

Trying to get CGI miner to work, Looks like everything is set up and running, however I noticed that the load it usually around 70-80%. Before I switched to CGI, my load on my GPU would always be 99%. Any ideas?
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 08, 2012, 05:40:03 PM
 #540

Hey Guys,

Trying to get CGI miner to work, Looks like everything is set up and running, however I noticed that the load it usually around 70-80%. Before I switched to CGI, my load on my GPU would always be 99%. Any ideas?
Do you mean cgminer?

Is your hashrate the same?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!