Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 05:47:06 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302626 times)
bobers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
April 12, 2012, 08:08:36 AM
 #581

how can i manualy switch between primary and backup pool in gpumon?
1480787226
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787226

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787226
Reply with quote  #2

1480787226
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480787226
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787226

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787226
Reply with quote  #2

1480787226
Report to moderator
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2012, 04:12:26 PM
 #582

I have been testing BAMT for a while on my rigs and I am getting some odd behavior from some of them.

All the rigs are identical in that they all use the same motherboard, processor, power supplies, ram, flash drives and cards.

Problem #1
1 out of 9 of the rigs will not overclock any of the cards.  All 4 Sapphire 5830's are at 246Mhps.  There is nothing in the BAMT/live/control/active directory to clear.
Problem #2
1 out of the 9 rigs will not overclock any cards except for card 0. There is nothing in the BAMT/live/control/active directory to clear.
Problem #3
This has only happened twice and a quick reboot fixed it I just thought it was odd.  Two different rigs began mining with 1 less card than was shown in the upper right corner of the desktop.  Ie if 4 cards were detected by the OS it would only mine with 3 and didn't show the other in GPUmon etc.

Thanks for your help!

in order of probability..

you have a typo in one of your config files

one or more of your cards is flaky or faulty

the image is corrupt on one of your keys


suggest carefully checking config and then swapping cards between machines where o/c is normal and where it is not normal



If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
dizzy1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
April 12, 2012, 05:29:09 PM
 #583

So I have a couple machines mining with bamt, but on machine will not report mining stats to gpumon. The api ports, address and passwords match. Where should I look to see why its not reporting? Also is there a way in bamt.conf to set intensity for cgminer?

(trimmed config files)

So this seems to have been resolved by a reboot. But why did it happen?
01BTC10
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 12, 2012, 05:49:31 PM
 #584

Is it possible to offer an .iso version? I have a problem with my motherboard that I explain here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=76294.0

I can install and boot any Linux image via UnetBootin. I can use LinuxCoin but I would prefer to use BAMT. The problem with DiskImager is that the MBR get erased and UnetBootin does not remove it.

I will send you my first 6 mined BTC if you can provide me with an iso version that install via Unetbootin.

Thank's!
Zubilica
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
April 12, 2012, 06:28:19 PM
 #585

Can i set in bamt.conf for the rig to stop mining if temp reach 90C for one core ?

dizzy1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
April 12, 2012, 09:36:43 PM
 #586

Where did the mgpumon webpage go in .5c? The command line app works but the webpage doesn't exist.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2012, 10:18:23 PM
 #587

Is it possible to offer an .iso version? I have a problem with my motherboard that I explain here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=76294.0

I can install and boot any Linux image via UnetBootin. I can use LinuxCoin but I would prefer to use BAMT. The problem with DiskImager is that the MBR get erased and UnetBootin does not remove it.

I will send you my first 6 mined BTC if you can provide me with an iso version that install via Unetbootin.

Thank's!

BAMT cannot run from an ISO, sorry.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2012, 10:20:18 PM
 #588

Can i set in bamt.conf for the rig to stop mining if temp reach 90C for one core ?

No, bamt can monitor and send alerts but does not take actions based on temps.
You could use an NMS to do things like that, since BAMT does provide data via several mechanisms, or you could script a tool to do that kind of thing pretty easily.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2012, 10:21:31 PM
 #589

Where did the mgpumon webpage go in .5c? The command line app works but the webpage doesn't exist.

I don't think there were any changes in mgpumon since 0.5a or perhaps even earlier.   you will need to configure it or run it in web mode as always.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
01BTC10
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 13, 2012, 12:20:49 AM
 #590

Is it possible to offer an .iso version? I have a problem with my motherboard that I explain here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=76294.0

I can install and boot any Linux image via UnetBootin. I can use LinuxCoin but I would prefer to use BAMT. The problem with DiskImager is that the MBR get erased and UnetBootin does not remove it.

I will send you my first 6 mined BTC if you can provide me with an iso version that install via Unetbootin.

Thank's!

BAMT cannot run from an ISO, sorry.
I took the time to look at the compatilibilty page before buying the mobo. You can add this model to the not compatible list: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3

Next time I will try to buy one from the compatibility list.
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
April 13, 2012, 12:53:14 AM
 #591

Is it possible to offer an .iso version? I have a problem with my motherboard that I explain here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=76294.0

I can install and boot any Linux image via UnetBootin. I can use LinuxCoin but I would prefer to use BAMT. The problem with DiskImager is that the MBR get erased and UnetBootin does not remove it.

I will send you my first 6 mined BTC if you can provide me with an iso version that install via Unetbootin.

Thank's!

BAMT cannot run from an ISO, sorry.
I took the time to look at the compatilibilty page before buying the mobo. You can add this model to the not compatible list: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3

Next time I will try to buy one from the compatibility list.

It does work.  Update to the latest BIOS, use the failsafe defaults for the board and disable the USB 3.0 ports.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
01BTC10
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 13, 2012, 01:01:50 AM
 #592

Is it possible to offer an .iso version? I have a problem with my motherboard that I explain here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=76294.0

I can install and boot any Linux image via UnetBootin. I can use LinuxCoin but I would prefer to use BAMT. The problem with DiskImager is that the MBR get erased and UnetBootin does not remove it.

I will send you my first 6 mined BTC if you can provide me with an iso version that install via Unetbootin.

Thank's!

BAMT cannot run from an ISO, sorry.
I took the time to look at the compatilibilty page before buying the mobo. You can add this model to the not compatible list: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3

Next time I will try to buy one from the compatibility list.

It does work.  Update to the latest BIOS, use the failsafe defaults for the board and disable the USB 3.0 ports.
I tried everything except for the failsafe default. I will try this and give a comeback.
01BTC10
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 13, 2012, 01:24:13 AM
 #593

Is it possible to offer an .iso version? I have a problem with my motherboard that I explain here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=76294.0

I can install and boot any Linux image via UnetBootin. I can use LinuxCoin but I would prefer to use BAMT. The problem with DiskImager is that the MBR get erased and UnetBootin does not remove it.

I will send you my first 6 mined BTC if you can provide me with an iso version that install via Unetbootin.

Thank's!

BAMT cannot run from an ISO, sorry.
I took the time to look at the compatilibilty page before buying the mobo. You can add this model to the not compatible list: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3

Next time I will try to buy one from the compatibility list.

It does work.  Update to the latest BIOS, use the failsafe defaults for the board and disable the USB 3.0 ports.
Do you use the same motherboard rev 1.1?

Because I have latest bios: F5. I also disabled USB 3.0 and it doesn't work. The BIOS dont see the flash drive. It dont even see a normal FAT32 partition unless it is formated with HP USB storage format utility.

I can install LinuxCoin with Unetbootin after the drive is formated with HP utility.
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
April 13, 2012, 01:39:04 AM
 #594

Can i set in bamt.conf for the rig to stop mining if temp reach 90C for one core ?

If it's really an issue, cgminer has a temp cutoff option to disable a GPU at a given temperature.  PM me or check the massive cgminer thread for usage.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
jme621
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
April 13, 2012, 07:49:08 AM
 #595

how do you get two machines to show up on one webpage, i have read though every post containg the search term mgpumon and i still cant get it to work, who wants to post a tutorial for the fat guy?

BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
April 13, 2012, 08:10:57 AM
 #596

how do you get two machines to show up on one webpage, i have read though every post containg the search term mgpumon and i still cant get it to work, who wants to post a tutorial for the fat guy?

On both rigs under the settings: section in bamt.conf add this:
Code:
settings:
  do_bcast_status: 1
On your 2nd rig run mgpumon instead of gpumon. Modify your mgpumon.conf, make sure there is a 1 next to "screen" and "genhttp" in that file.
Start mgpumon, at a prompt type:
Code:
mgpumon /etc/bamt/mgpumon.conf
go to your browser, type in: (yes, the / at the end is important)
Code:
http://rig_ip_addr/mgpumon/

If this works for you, please donate at http://bamter.org/ to further development.
ModusPwnd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
April 13, 2012, 09:14:39 AM
 #597

I took the time to look at the compatilibilty page before buying the mobo. You can add this model to the not compatible list: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3

Next time I will try to buy one from the compatibility list.

I have the exact same problem with the same board.  I tried various USB drives, bios versions, none of them worked.  I tried the regular ubuntu image, it did work.  Like I assume you found, after some google searching I found references to gigabyte boards not working with certain bootable USB file setups and with multiple partitions.  I got an RMA for my board today and packaged it up to be returned...
01BTC10
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 13, 2012, 11:36:12 AM
 #598

I took the time to look at the compatilibilty page before buying the mobo. You can add this model to the not compatible list: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3

Next time I will try to buy one from the compatibility list.

I have the exact same problem with the same board.  I tried various USB drives, bios versions, none of them worked.  I tried the regular ubuntu image, it did work.  Like I assume you found, after some google searching I found references to gigabyte boards not working with certain bootable USB file setups and with multiple partitions.  I got an RMA for my board today and packaged it up to be returned...
We followed the same path but I will use Ubuntu or Debian for this board. I got owned by NCIX because this product can only be exchanged for the same...
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
April 13, 2012, 03:10:20 PM
 #599

I was never able to get that board to work either. I it was a problem with the boot loader BAMT uses.. The gigabyte boars is just plain broken and I returned mine and got an Asrock

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Zubilica
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
April 13, 2012, 05:49:38 PM
 #600

My last GPU does not show in webpage but running and i can see it in gpumon


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!