Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 10:26:13 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302580 times)
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 31, 2012, 08:53:37 PM
 #481

why are you changing core speed and voltage in profiles 0 and 1??  this is probably why it's unstable.

...Isn't that what you are suppose to do? I don't really understand how the profiles work... Embarrassed
And would that affect the voltage problems?
Go back and re-read page 24.

1480717573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717573
Reply with quote  #2

1480717573
Report to moderator
1480717573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717573
Reply with quote  #2

1480717573
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480717573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717573
Reply with quote  #2

1480717573
Report to moderator
1480717573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717573
Reply with quote  #2

1480717573
Report to moderator
Xmufa23X
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 09:07:09 PM
 #482

why are you changing core speed and voltage in profiles 0 and 1??  this is probably why it's unstable.

...Isn't that what you are suppose to do? I don't really understand how the profiles work... Embarrassed
And would that affect the voltage problems?
Go back and re-read page 24.
Read it three times now. I'm assuming the point of the profiles is to downclock or rest while no work is being done?
So would something like this work?
Code:
gpu0:


  disabled: 0

  core_speed_2: 970
 
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300

  core_voltage_2: 1.195
 
  fan_speed: 70

  kernel: phatk2

  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=256 FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=14
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 31, 2012, 09:13:54 PM
 #483

why are you changing core speed and voltage in profiles 0 and 1??  this is probably why it's unstable.

...Isn't that what you are suppose to do? I don't really understand how the profiles work... Embarrassed
And would that affect the voltage problems?
Go back and re-read page 24.
Read it three times now. I'm assuming the point of the profiles is to downclock or rest while no work is being done?
So would something like this work?
Code:
gpu0:


  disabled: 0

  core_speed_2: 970
 
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300

  core_voltage_2: 1.195
 
  fan_speed: 70

  kernel: phatk2

  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=256 FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=14
Yeah, that looks good to me.  Aggression 14 does seem a bit high, tho.

Xmufa23X
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 09:19:20 PM
 #484

why are you changing core speed and voltage in profiles 0 and 1??  this is probably why it's unstable.

...Isn't that what you are suppose to do? I don't really understand how the profiles work... Embarrassed
And would that affect the voltage problems?
Go back and re-read page 24.
Read it three times now. I'm assuming the point of the profiles is to downclock or rest while no work is being done?
So would something like this work?
Code:
gpu0:


  disabled: 0

  core_speed_2: 970
 
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300

  core_voltage_2: 1.195
 
  fan_speed: 70

  kernel: phatk2

  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=256 FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=14
Yeah, that looks good to me.  Aggression 14 does seem a bit high, tho.
Changed Aggression on both cards from 14 to 11. Still not working. Voltage is still stuck at 1.163
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2012, 09:22:07 PM
 #485

why are you changing core speed and voltage in profiles 0 and 1??  this is probably why it's unstable.

...Isn't that what you are suppose to do? I don't really understand how the profiles work... Embarrassed
And would that affect the voltage problems?
Go back and re-read page 24.
Read it three times now. I'm assuming the point of the profiles is to downclock or rest while no work is being done?
So would something like this work?
Code:
gpu0:


  disabled: 0

  core_speed_2: 970
 
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300

  core_voltage_2: 1.195
 
  fan_speed: 70

  kernel: phatk2

  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=256 FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=14
Yeah, that looks good to me.  Aggression 14 does seem a bit high, tho.
Changed Aggression on both cards from 14 to 11. Still not working. Voltage is still stuck at 1.163

overvolting in linux is more limited than windows.  probably just cannot be done.

however, by using correct settings you will probably find it isn't necessary.

11 is a reasonable aggression.  14 is pretty crazy.  plus you were messing with profiles 0 and 1.
I think you have much more stability now, without needing to screw around the voltage.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 31, 2012, 09:29:53 PM
 #486

why are you changing core speed and voltage in profiles 0 and 1??  this is probably why it's unstable.

...Isn't that what you are suppose to do? I don't really understand how the profiles work... Embarrassed
And would that affect the voltage problems?
Go back and re-read page 24.
Read it three times now. I'm assuming the point of the profiles is to downclock or rest while no work is being done?
So would something like this work?
Code:
gpu0:


  disabled: 0

  core_speed_2: 970
 
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300

  core_voltage_2: 1.195
 
  fan_speed: 70

  kernel: phatk2

  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=256 FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=14
Yeah, that looks good to me.  Aggression 14 does seem a bit high, tho.
Changed Aggression on both cards from 14 to 11. Still not working. Voltage is still stuck at 1.163

overvolting in linux is more limited than windows.  probably just cannot be done.

however, by using correct settings you will probably find it isn't necessary.

11 is a reasonable aggression.  14 is pretty crazy.  plus you were messing with profiles 0 and 1.
I think you have much more stability now, without needing to screw around the voltage.
Oh yeah.  aticonfig will only overvolt so far in Linux.  1.163 is the max written in the card's BIOS and so it won't ever go higher than that (in Linux).  If you want to go higher (not sure you actually need to), then you need to flash the GPU which is a bit more work.

Some long term miners are actually undervolting now.  Getting a few more MH/s isn't usually worth the decreased life of your card from heat.

Xmufa23X
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 09:30:33 PM
 #487

overvolting in linux is more limited than windows. probably just cannot be done.
Well that sucks. Was hoping I could hit a crazy clock like 1040 and get 340MH/s if I up'd the voltage.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2012, 09:35:06 PM
 #488

overvolting in linux is more limited than windows. probably just cannot be done.
Well that sucks. Was hoping I could hit a crazy clock like 1040 and get 340MH/s if I up'd the voltage.

At current difficulty and exchange rate, you're talking about less than $1 per MH per year.

315-320 stable is easy.  how much time are you going to spend chasing that extra $20 per year you'd get with 340?  And how much mining time will you lose due to lockups in the pursuit?  In the end, will all the time spent overclocking actually end up costing you money?  It's a very real possibility.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Xmufa23X
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 10:25:51 PM
 #489

overvolting in linux is more limited than windows. probably just cannot be done.
Well that sucks. Was hoping I could hit a crazy clock like 1040 and get 340MH/s if I up'd the voltage.

At current difficulty and exchange rate, you're talking about less than $1 per MH per year.

315-320 stable is easy.  how much time are you going to spend chasing that extra $20 per year you'd get with 340?  And how much mining time will you lose due to lockups in the pursuit?  In the end, will all the time spent overclocking actually end up costing you money?  It's a very real possibility.

Pretty good point. 320 instead of 340 isn't much of a difference. I have two cards, so I am missing out on a total 40 MH/s. Not a big deal. But when you have 20-30 cards, or a large mining farm, it's a fairly considerable amount of money you are missing out on.
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 01, 2012, 12:02:42 AM
 #490

Anyone got an idea as to why I can't connect to my BAMT machine via the web gui?
BAMT is on a PC in my shop, connecting over wifi through a range extender, with a static IP.
Everything seems to be working fine, except I can't get to it via the web gui (192.168.1.105) or remote desktop connection.
Both worked fine before I moved the machine out to the new location.
Could it be because the BAMT machine is on a different subnet than the rest of my network?
My primary network is 192.168.11.x, BAMT is on 192.168.1.x.
I can't move it back to the primary network, because the wifi won't quite reach that far without the repeater.
Thoughts?
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
April 01, 2012, 04:08:47 AM
 #491

I'm having an odd memory underclocking issue.

I have a 6990 where I have flashed the BIOS to allow for a 150MHz memory clock.  With cgminer 2.3.1-2 on Ubuntu x64 I can set the memory clocks to 150MHz and there are no issues.  Also can use it just fine with atitweak and phoenix miner.

With BAMT, if I put in the profile (P2) that memory should be 150MHz, it freaks out.  On one machine it just halts.  On another machine it ignores it and runs the memory at 1250MHz.  It also ran at 150Mhz for a little while then went to 1250MHz.

I suspect something is conflicting with something else within BAMT.  Any ideas?

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
nathanghart
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
April 01, 2012, 04:39:22 AM
 #492

Anyone got an idea as to why I can't connect to my BAMT machine via the web gui?
BAMT is on a PC in my shop, connecting over wifi through a range extender, with a static IP.
Everything seems to be working fine, except I can't get to it via the web gui (192.168.1.105) or remote desktop connection.
Both worked fine before I moved the machine out to the new location.
Could it be because the BAMT machine is on a different subnet than the rest of my network?
My primary network is 192.168.11.x, BAMT is on 192.168.1.x.
I can't move it back to the primary network, because the wifi won't quite reach that far without the repeater.
Thoughts?

You probably need a route to the 192.168.1.0 subnet on your main router to the AP. Do a tracert from a 192.168.11.0 client to 192.168.1.1 (if your AP is 192.168.1.1) to check.

Not mining since 6-26-2012
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
April 01, 2012, 11:53:59 AM
 #493

I still have problems that bamt looses network connection after some time. The lease time is not over. Also i have set up the ip adress to the mac in the dhcp server.
Anyone an idea? I have tested many different router and problem is still there.

Different network card?
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
April 01, 2012, 11:57:36 AM
 #494

I still have problems that bamt looses network connection after some time. The lease time is not over. Also i have set up the ip adress to the mac in the dhcp server.
Anyone an idea? I have tested many different router and problem is still there.

I just noticed I have the same problem... Network connection fails, but lease has not expired. When I attach a monitor and keyboard to my rigs, they are still up, but no connection...

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
April 01, 2012, 11:57:58 AM
 #495

I still have problems that bamt looses network connection after some time. The lease time is not over. Also i have set up the ip adress to the mac in the dhcp server.
Anyone an idea? I have tested many different router and problem is still there.

Different network card?

Mine are onboard.

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
April 01, 2012, 12:11:12 PM
 #496

I still have problems that bamt looses network connection after some time. The lease time is not over. Also i have set up the ip adress to the mac in the dhcp server.
Anyone an idea? I have tested many different router and problem is still there.

Different network card?

Mine are onboard.

I mean you could try using a different (PCI or PCIe) network card and see if it helps. If you have time you can try if the same problem happens on windows.
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
April 01, 2012, 05:17:30 PM
 #497

I fix that. Just make an own linux usb pen drive os with more recent software and now everything is working fine  Wink

If you didnt know that:
BAMT use a Kernel (all drivers for network, usb, cpu, everytghing) from 2009 and a networking software from 2010...

And did you integrate all BAMT tools? I like BAMT for the web interface...

Btw, which OS did you take?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 01, 2012, 05:50:58 PM
 #498

Anyone got an idea as to why I can't connect to my BAMT machine via the web gui?
BAMT is on a PC in my shop, connecting over wifi through a range extender, with a static IP.
Everything seems to be working fine, except I can't get to it via the web gui (192.168.1.105) or remote desktop connection.
Both worked fine before I moved the machine out to the new location.
Could it be because the BAMT machine is on a different subnet than the rest of my network?
My primary network is 192.168.11.x, BAMT is on 192.168.1.x.
I can't move it back to the primary network, because the wifi won't quite reach that far without the repeater.
Thoughts?

You probably need a route to the 192.168.1.0 subnet on your main router to the AP. Do a tracert from a 192.168.11.0 client to 192.168.1.1 (if your AP is 192.168.1.1) to check.

I have no idea what that means! I'm using a Buffalo G router running DD-WRT as the extender, set as 192.168.1.1.
My primary router is a Buffalo N, also running DD-WRT, set as 192.168.11.1.
How would I go about creating a route between the routers?
How about the tracert?
nathanghart
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
April 02, 2012, 04:02:10 AM
 #499


I have no idea what that means! I'm using a Buffalo G router running DD-WRT as the extender, set as 192.168.1.1.
My primary router is a Buffalo N, also running DD-WRT, set as 192.168.11.1.
How would I go about creating a route between the routers?
How about the tracert?

Go to http://192.168.11.1 enter username and password.
Click Internet...then choose route
add route to 192.168.1.0 (and 255.255.255.0 if subnet mask is needed) and select 192.168.1.1 as the next hop and leave the metric as default.

Something like that depending on your router should give your clients access to/ from the remote subnet.

Tracert is a command line tool you can run from windows to see the path your request is making. Its done like this from the command line:

tracert 192.168.1.1

It will tell you all the hops from the client your are running to the destination and the response from the routers at each hop. You can use that to see where the path is ending or looping for debugging a routing issue.

Not mining since 6-26-2012
jme621
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
April 02, 2012, 05:39:35 AM
 #500

After about an hour of reading support forums and a little of this and that, I finally got my wireless adapter to work, yeah for jme!!!

 Grin Cheesy Wink Smiley

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!