Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 05:58:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 323239 times)
dunand
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 637



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 01:39:03 PM
 #861

Where can I download BAMT ? http://bamter.org is down

Edit : Now I know the project is dead. Sorry to ear that. Sad
1513533482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513533482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513533482
Reply with quote  #2

1513533482
Report to moderator
1513533482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513533482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513533482
Reply with quote  #2

1513533482
Report to moderator
The block chain is the main innovation of Bitcoin. It is the first distributed timestamping system.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513533482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513533482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513533482
Reply with quote  #2

1513533482
Report to moderator
1513533482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513533482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513533482
Reply with quote  #2

1513533482
Report to moderator
1513533482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513533482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513533482
Reply with quote  #2

1513533482
Report to moderator
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 02:49:40 PM
 #862

Where can I download BAMT ? http://bamter.org is down

Edit : Now I know the project is dead. Sorry to ear that. Sad

BAMT is not dead, lodcrappo is on a road trip. (so I've heard on a previous post) There was some issues with his hosting provider so that is why the site is down.
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 05:04:13 PM
 #863

Where can I download BAMT ? http://bamter.org is down

Edit : Now I know the project is dead. Sorry to ear that. Sad

Somewhere previously I opened this tab in my browser. Mirror for BAMT I believe.

http://www.bitcointrading.com/forum/index.php?topic=416.0
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 05:19:48 PM
 #864

BAMT doesn't like my XFX 5850 (model # XFX HD-585X-ZNFC - i.e the non-reference model with the small hood). I can start the card manually in Phoenix, and it mines fine, but when I try to start it using the config script, my computer freezes. If I disable it in the config script and start up all my other cards (four Sapphire 5850s), GPUmon says "n/a" for Fan% and rpm (but this info for my other cards is reported OK if I disable them). So, I suspect the problem is that this card doesn't want to divulge it's fan speed and BAMT freaks out about this (though the card is perfectly happy to report/set it's fan speed for atitweak in terminal). I've tried the card in various configurations on the mobo with different risers, slots, power connections, etc. I've also tried various voltage and clock settings, so the issue isn't that I'm overclocking too much. I've also been able to get all five cards mining OK by starting them all manually in Phoenix, so the problem doesn't have to do with running 5 GPUs.

If anyone has ideas about what the issue might be, I'd be happy to try a few things out. But frankly I'm leaning toward selling this card and picking up another used Sapphire. Maybe there's a better way to do it, but I've found it to be a bit of a PITA to troubleshoot this issue in BAMT. After my computer freezes, I have to pull the usb, put it in another computer, edit the config script to disable the GPU, then back to my rig to reboot. Is there a way to prevent BAMT from automatically mining on reboot (other than disabling all the GPUs in the config script)? If so, that would make it easier to troubleshoot in cases where the system is freezing.

BAMT is awesome, so I consider this issue more of a story about how this particular card isn't so awesome for mining (and that's why I'm leaning toward ditching it).    
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 03:17:09 AM
 #865

Your problem is your clocks. Set your core and mem to 725/350 and do not set voltages. Your conf should look similar to this;

This... +1
viperzero
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41



View Profile WWW
May 23, 2012, 12:32:58 PM
 #866

Hi,

Bamt seem to be an amazing cp for mining rigs, tyvm sending some coins after get this problem solved:

I have Gigabyte 990fx mobo, got it booting thanks to additional image & second reader. Originally rig had 4 x 5850 but I had to replace 1 with Sapphire Radeon 6870 OC edition.

I can downclock core & memory easily on 5850s but not on 6870 OC. I think log revealed the problem:


(--) PCI: (0:2:0:0) 1002:6738:174b:e178 ATI Technologies Inc rev 0, Mem @ 0xc0000000/268435456, 0xfdec0000/131072, I/O $ @ 0x0000de00/256, BIOS @ 0x?HuhHuh?/131072

So seems 6870 bios (starting address?) location is missing. Does this mean that bios is locked or just not recognized right?
Would really appreciate help because this rotten egg in rig totally messes up both power consumption & heat values.

Thankyou anyway for BAMT & all who have been contributing.

Quality web traffic to your sites: https://visitor-traffic.com We accept bitcoin and Litecoin as payment method
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
May 23, 2012, 12:36:15 PM
 #867

Hi,

Bamt seem to be an amazing cp for mining rigs, tyvm sending some coins after get this problem solved:

I have Gigabyte 990fx mobo, got it booting thanks to additional image & second reader. Originally rig had 4 x 5850 but I had to replace 1 with Sapphire Radeon 6870 OC edition.

I can downclock core & memory easily on 5850s but not on 6870 OC. I think log revealed the problem:


(--) PCI: (0:2:0:0) 1002:6738:174b:e178 ATI Technologies Inc rev 0, Mem @ 0xc0000000/268435456, 0xfdec0000/131072, I/O $ @ 0x0000de00/256, BIOS @ 0x?HuhHuh?/131072

So seems 6870 bios (starting address?) location is missing. Does this mean that bios is locked or just not recognized right?
Would really appreciate help because this rotten egg in rig totally messes up both power consumption & heat values.

Thankyou anyway for BAMT & all who have been contributing.

Most 6xxx series cards you'll need to flash the bios to get low memory with overclocking.
viperzero
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41



View Profile WWW
May 24, 2012, 09:40:25 AM
 #868


Most 6xxx series cards you'll need to flash the bios to get low memory with overclocking.

Thankyou for response. That's what I was afraid of. So I guess have to dig out some firmware & flashing tool and take card out to another (windows)machine for flashing. I guess there is no flashing utility for Debian either? I would appreciate if anyone has sapphire 6870 OC (core 900 mem 1150) underclocked firmware. I guess 900/300 would be good clocks for this. Hopefully changing to FPGA mining soon & wouldn't like to make too much work If I sell my GPU cards anyway soon.


Quality web traffic to your sites: https://visitor-traffic.com We accept bitcoin and Litecoin as payment method
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 07:30:04 PM
 #869

Looking for a little guidance, I was trying to get a few BFL's working on BAMT, but I seem to be missing something:

I am assuming that I need to run CGMINER to get it working so I added the following to my bamt.conf:
Code:
cgminer: 1
cgminer_opts: --api-listen -o pool:port -u user -p pass -I 9 (and other pools, options, etc.)
cgminer_port: 4028
And in every GPU section I also added a new line:
Code:
GPU0
  cgminer: 1

After restarting mining, it seems to work for GPU's, and I am submitting shares but I don't see the CGMINER stats screen anywhere. How do you access that? (I am using SSH to admin the rig, did not hook up a monitor to check on the console directly)

Also where do the BFL's show up? (linux noob) On Windows 7 I just added the -S bitforce:\\.\COM12 etc for each unit. Does anyone know where to put that info? I have it all working under Windows 7, CGMINER shows GPU's and BFL's, I just want to get back on BAMT for obvious reasons.
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 07:50:37 PM
 #870

Looking for a little guidance, I was trying to get a few BFL's working on BAMT, but I seem to be missing something:

I am assuming that I need to run CGMINER to get it working so I added the following to my bamt.conf:
Code:
cgminer: 1
cgminer_opts: --api-listen -o pool:port -u user -p pass -I 9 (and other pools, options, etc.)
cgminer_port: 4028
And in every GPU section I also added a new line:
Code:
GPU0
  cgminer: 1

After restarting mining, it seems to work for GPU's, and I am submitting shares but I don't see the CGMINER stats screen anywhere. How do you access that? (I am using SSH to admin the rig, did not hook up a monitor to check on the console directly)

Also where do the BFL's show up? (linux noob) On Windows 7 I just added the -S bitforce:\\.\COM12 etc for each unit. Does anyone know where to put that info? I have it all working under Windows 7, CGMINER shows GPU's and BFL's, I just want to get back on BAMT for obvious reasons.


From root, either through ssh or local;

Code:
screen -ls

That will show you what screen number cgminer is running on.
Then ;

Code:
screen -r ####

Where the #### is the number returned by "screen -ls"

When you are done, you can't just close the terminal window, that will kill the cgminer process, you have to "detach" from the screen.

Control + a, d

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 08:43:50 PM
 #871

Looking for a little guidance, I was trying to get a few BFL's working on BAMT, but I seem to be missing something:

I am assuming that I need to run CGMINER to get it working so I added the following to my bamt.conf:
Code:
cgminer: 1
cgminer_opts: --api-listen -o pool:port -u user -p pass -I 9 (and other pools, options, etc.)
cgminer_port: 4028
And in every GPU section I also added a new line:
Code:
GPU0
  cgminer: 1

After restarting mining, it seems to work for GPU's, and I am submitting shares but I don't see the CGMINER stats screen anywhere. How do you access that? (I am using SSH to admin the rig, did not hook up a monitor to check on the console directly)

Also where do the BFL's show up? (linux noob) On Windows 7 I just added the -S bitforce:\\.\COM12 etc for each unit. Does anyone know where to put that info? I have it all working under Windows 7, CGMINER shows GPU's and BFL's, I just want to get back on BAMT for obvious reasons.


From root, either through ssh or local;

Code:
screen -ls

That will show you what screen number cgminer is running on.
Then ;

Code:
screen -r ####

Where the #### is the number returned by "screen -ls"

When you are done, you can't just close the terminal window, that will kill the cgminer process, you have to "detach" from the screen.

Control + a, d

Cool, that worked to connect. It seems to have auto added 1 BFL. Any tips on how to find or add the other 4? (I have 5 total.)

Thanks! I'll send you a donation when I get to my wallet.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 24, 2012, 08:46:08 PM
 #872

You need to use -S /dev/ttyUSBx for each additional past the first.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 09:36:16 PM
 #873

You need to use -S /dev/ttyUSBx for each additional past the first.

Thanks, that worked. A tip your way too, later this evening.
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 10:21:12 PM
 #874

You need to use -S /dev/ttyUSBx for each additional past the first.

Thanks, that worked. A tip your way too, later this evening.

I think I'm 95% there.  Grin

And lastly, does anyone know of a way to get the GPU's and BFL's to get reported to the BAMT Web Stat page? (munin) Currently it only shows the GPU's. I tried:
Code:
do_cgsnoop: 1
But that did not help.
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 10:40:57 PM
 #875

You need to use -S /dev/ttyUSBx for each additional past the first.

Thanks, that worked. A tip your way too, later this evening.

I think I'm 95% there.  Grin

And lastly, does anyone know of a way to get the GPU's and BFL's to get reported to the BAMT Web Stat page? (munin) Currently it only shows the GPU's. I tried:
Code:
do_cgsnoop: 1
But that did not help.

Don't believe you can without rewriting munin yourself.  There are no monitoring tools for FPGA systems built into BAMT, and lodcrappo has stated that he has no plans to include them.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 10:50:23 PM
 #876

You need to use -S /dev/ttyUSBx for each additional past the first.

Thanks, that worked. A tip your way too, later this evening.

I think I'm 95% there.  Grin

And lastly, does anyone know of a way to get the GPU's and BFL's to get reported to the BAMT Web Stat page? (munin) Currently it only shows the GPU's. I tried:
Code:
do_cgsnoop: 1
But that did not help.

Don't believe you can without rewriting munin yourself.  There are no monitoring tools for FPGA systems built into BAMT, and lodcrappo has stated that he has no plans to include them.

Ahhh, so I guess I'll go back to Win7 on the BFL rig and then use cgsnoop on a BAMT rig to get it into mgpumon.
tossil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 04:10:26 AM
 #877

I've run this on two rigs, one with 3x 7970's and another 2x 7970's.  On both rigs, after I set the bamt.conf and pool I can only get the first card to mine with cgminer.  If I run it by command line, I can get all cards to mine.

When I hit 1 for GPU1 while in GPUMON I get this... (hitting 2 for GPU2 is the same)

cgminer version 2.4.1 - Started: [2012-05-25 04:08:20]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 TQ: 2  ST: 2  SS: 0  DW: 0  NB: 1  LW: 2  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to http://us2.eclipsemc.com:8337 with LP as user me
 Block: 000007274358314b696a8802185423fa...  Started: [04:08:20]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [ S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  60.0C 3411RPM |   0.0/  0.0Mh/s | A:1 R:0 HW:0 U:600.00/m I:11
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2012-05-25 04:08:19] Started cgminer 2.4.1
 [2012-05-25 04:08:19] Started cgminer 2.4.1
 [2012-05-25 04:08:20] ADL found more devices than opencl!
 [2012-05-25 04:08:20] There is possibly at least one GPU that doesn't support OpenCL
 [2012-05-25 04:08:20] Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL
 [2012-05-25 04:08:20] WARNING: Number of OpenCL and ADL devices did not match!
 [2012-05-25 04:08:20] Hardware monitoring may NOT match up with devices!
 [2012-05-25 04:08:20] Probing for an alive pool
 [2012-05-25 04:08:20] Long-polling activated for http://us2.eclipsemc.com:8337/LP
 [2012-05-25 04:08:20] Pool 0 http://us2.eclipsemc.com:8337 alive
 [2012-05-25 04:08:20] Accepted cd868403.d19db6ce GPU 0
 [2012-05-25 04:08:25] API bind to port 4028 failed - trying again in 30sec

If I quit out of this and run it by command line, I can get all three to run.

Here is my command line I'm running: /opt/miners/cgminer/cgminer -o http://us2.eclipsemc.com:8337 -u me -p pass --intensity 11 --api-listen --api-port 4028

Does anyone have any idea where I should I start looking?

Thanks in advance for any advice,

-Tossil


EDITED to Add...

I ran CGMINER with -n and I see there is an error -1.

root@bamt-miner:/home/user# /opt/miners/cgminer/cgminer -o http://us2.eclipsemc.com:8337 -u me -p pass --intensity 11 --api-listen --api-port 4028 -n
 [2012-05-25 12:49:58] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2012-05-25 12:49:58] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2012-05-25 12:49:58] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP (844.4)
 [2012-05-25 12:49:58] Platform 0 devices: 3
 [2012-05-25 12:49:58]  0       Tahiti
 [2012-05-25 12:49:58]  1       Tahiti
 [2012-05-25 12:49:58]  2       Tahiti
 [2012-05-25 12:49:58] ADL Initialisation Error! Error -1!
 [2012-05-25 12:49:58] 3 GPU devices max detected
root@bamt-miner:/home/user#
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 25, 2012, 01:44:43 PM
 #878


Most 6xxx series cards you'll need to flash the bios to get low memory with overclocking.

Thankyou for response. That's what I was afraid of. So I guess have to dig out some firmware & flashing tool and take card out to another (windows)machine for flashing. I guess there is no flashing utility for Debian either? I would appreciate if anyone has sapphire 6870 OC (core 900 mem 1150) underclocked firmware. I guess 900/300 would be good clocks for this. Hopefully changing to FPGA mining soon & wouldn't like to make too much work If I sell my GPU cards anyway soon.



I am able to underclock memory to -125 from core  (ie. core 900 mem 775) without having to mess with the firmware. But if you are looking for a greater than 125 difference core to mem then you'll have to go the firmware route.
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 25, 2012, 01:55:30 PM
 #879

I've run this on two rigs, one with 3x 7970's and another 2x 7970's.  On both rigs, after I set the bamt.conf and pool I can only get the first card to mine with cgminer.  If I run it by command line, I can get all cards to mine.

I could be wrong, but bamt does not support 7970s.  Please read previous posts about encouraging lodcrappo to develop BAMT for 7970s if you want.  There's a "donation" fund.  Once it hits the goal, he'll get on it. Wink
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 454



View Profile
May 25, 2012, 03:30:56 PM
 #880

Yes please donate to the 7970 & 64bit BAMT fund!!!!

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!