Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:32:04 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302592 times)
dani
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525


..yeah


View Profile
August 07, 2012, 07:11:23 PM
 #1081

hi

i posted already in the old bamt thread, so im gonna repost:

anyone managed to get the TP-Link WN722N wlank stick to work? It uses the Atheros HTC driver (ath9k_htc..). I tried several things but didnt get it to work (im a noob on linux though).
i heard On kernel 2.6.35 drivers are already included, but bamt acutally runs on 2.6.32.. is it possible to update to a newer kernel?

TheHarbinger suggested:
Quote
mine stop

apt-get update

apt-get dist-upgrade

apt-get clean

sync
at own risk. anyone come up with something else?

Hai
1480725124
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725124

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725124
Reply with quote  #2

1480725124
Report to moderator
1480725124
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725124

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725124
Reply with quote  #2

1480725124
Report to moderator
Unlike traditional banking where clients have only a few account numbers, with Bitcoin people can create an unlimited number of accounts (addresses). This can be used to easily track payments, and it improves anonymity.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480725124
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725124

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725124
Reply with quote  #2

1480725124
Report to moderator
Greedi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


LitecoinTalk


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2012, 07:19:59 PM
 #1082

now where cgminer supports scrypt, can BAMT be used to that also then?


i've like to use BAMT on my LTC mining farm

LitecoinTalk - Sign up today!
Try out LTC-Aarade!
Buy Shares!
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2012, 10:55:53 PM
 #1083

now where cgminer supports scrypt, can BAMT be used to that also then?


i've like to use BAMT on my LTC mining farm
I have a partway complete tutorial on how to mine LTC with BAMT on my forum.  It works, it's tested, but I need to tune it a bit.  Basically re-compile cgminer & blammo!  It works.

420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 08, 2012, 06:46:35 AM
 #1084

now where cgminer supports scrypt, can BAMT be used to that also then?


i've like to use BAMT on my LTC mining farm
I have a partway complete tutorial on how to mine LTC with BAMT on my forum.  It works, it's tested, but I need to tune it a bit.  Basically re-compile cgminer & blammo!  It works.

would that mine at the same time as gpu's mining btc?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Greedi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


LitecoinTalk


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2012, 09:47:35 AM
 #1085

now where cgminer supports scrypt, can BAMT be used to that also then?


i've like to use BAMT on my LTC mining farm
I have a partway complete tutorial on how to mine LTC with BAMT on my forum.  It works, it's tested, but I need to tune it a bit.  Basically re-compile cgminer & blammo!  It works.

wow, nice.. could i get you to post it on the litecoin forum?, or if you wont, give me the right to post it?, it would be very usefull !

LitecoinTalk - Sign up today!
Try out LTC-Aarade!
Buy Shares!
dani
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525


..yeah


View Profile
August 08, 2012, 04:57:11 PM
 #1086

another question comes up to me:

gpumon tells me 3 of my 4 cards are performing well: 2000-4000 "accepted" and almost 0 invalid. Thats fine. Why is my 4th card reporting only 77 accpted?

Quote
0: 74c     65% (3270-)   89%   176 Mhs  407/2 (0.49%)    deepbit.net
1: 73.5c   65% (2921-)   90%   145 Mhs  45/0 (0.00%)     deepbit.net
2: 74c     70% (3398-)   91%   225 Mhs  524/5 (0.95%)    deepbit.net
3: 73.5c-  65% (3112-)   98%   296 Mhs  752/2 (0.27%)    deepbit.net


As you see gpu1 is way behind. Does gpumon just monitor this wrong or was there something wrong? This happens more often to me, i guess

Hai
pehoko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile
August 08, 2012, 05:14:45 PM
 #1087

Hello. I have problem after power off/on. Bamt.conf i ok and 3 GPU's are ok but no mining.
http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://img846.imageshack.us/img846/6608/bamt1.jpg
mother says all is ok, bamt fixer cant start - just popup window and closes quickly
P.S. cant start X server due internal error ... problem solved: starting X manual
Other problems after power off after 7-10 days uptime one of my rigs cant boot with error - some like "kernel panic not syncing: no init found try passing init option tolerance address space collision on of device [0x] ..." on 8gb usb flash.
Tnx :-)
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 08, 2012, 06:25:16 PM
 #1088

now where cgminer supports scrypt, can BAMT be used to that also then?


i've like to use BAMT on my LTC mining farm
I have a partway complete tutorial on how to mine LTC with BAMT on my forum.  It works, it's tested, but I need to tune it a bit.  Basically re-compile cgminer & blammo!  It works.

wow, nice.. could i get you to post it on the litecoin forum?, or if you wont, give me the right to post it?, it would be very usefull !

You just need to compile the current cgminer version (2.6.X) with the --enable-scrypt flag.  Just follow the few post that have cgminer upgrade instructions and add that.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2012, 06:59:09 PM
 #1089

wow, nice.. could i get you to post it on the litecoin forum?, or if you wont, give me the right to post it?, it would be very usefull !
Here's a link to the thread:

http://www.bitcointrading.com/forum/index.php?topic=416.msg1835#msg1835

Feel free to share that link with whomever.  

To save time, see the script in the post to update cgminer with 1 execution of the script.  I'm not sure if with my instructions if BAMT will start mining automatically or if the "export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100" has to be added to the internal BAMT scripts or something.  If anyone has any suggestions I will add them.  Someone sent me a wonderful PM which provided this info to me, I still have to go over it and add that info into the guide.

would that mine at the same time as gpu's mining btc?
I'm not sure, definitely worth experimenting.  I know cgminer can't do both at the same time.  Maybe one card can be configured to cgminer doing LTC and another is configured to phoenix doing BTC, I see that as being a possibility.

2weiX
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
August 09, 2012, 08:23:34 AM
 #1090

tried BAMT yesterday, works like a charm.
on win7, the new catalyst shitdrivers slowed my system down to 700mhash, getting back to 1250mhasch now.
great system, almost completely noob-proof, took me 30mins to figure it out and 20mins to configure.

pet peeve / feature request:


I'd like to be able to ssh/telnet into my rig since its miles away.
if there isnt already (and i just havent found it), would it be possible to include some sort of preconfigured static IP service (like http://www.dtdns.com/) and a semi-preconfigured ssh-tunnel-thingy that i can use to log in from work?


as a linux-noob, i hertily approve of and recommend this product.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 09, 2012, 08:30:58 AM
 #1091

tried BAMT yesterday, works like a charm.
on win7, the new catalyst shitdrivers slowed my system down to 700mhash, getting back to 1250mhasch now.
great system, almost completely noob-proof, took me 30mins to figure it out and 20mins to configure.

pet peeve / feature request:


I'd like to be able to ssh/telnet into my rig since its miles away.
if there isnt already (and i just havent found it), would it be possible to include some sort of preconfigured static IP service (like http://www.dtdns.com/) and a semi-preconfigured ssh-tunnel-thingy that i can use to log in from work?


as a linux-noob, i hertily approve of and recommend this product.

What hashing hardware do you have? GPU model or FPGA ?

i believe ssh/telnet is already a feature in BAMT, did you read all the readme and visit the website for it?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
2weiX
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
August 09, 2012, 08:40:35 AM
 #1092

tried BAMT yesterday, works like a charm.
on win7, the new catalyst shitdrivers slowed my system down to 700mhash, getting back to 1250mhasch now.
great system, almost completely noob-proof, took me 30mins to figure it out and 20mins to configure.

pet peeve / feature request:


I'd like to be able to ssh/telnet into my rig since its miles away.
if there isnt already (and i just havent found it), would it be possible to include some sort of preconfigured static IP service (like http://www.dtdns.com/) and a semi-preconfigured ssh-tunnel-thingy that i can use to log in from work?


as a linux-noob, i hertily approve of and recommend this product.

What hashing hardware do you have? GPU model or FPGA ?

i believe ssh/telnet is already a feature in BAMT, did you read all the readme and visit the website for it?

i have 3x6950 and 1x5350 all unclocked
since i dont have a computer at home right now i simply jumped in head-first.
i only had two hours to busy myself with the thing but found it surprisingly easy.

if ssh etc are already part of the package, it might be cool to add it in to the menu and suppy a commented conf file so even a noob like me can work it^^
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
August 09, 2012, 01:37:34 PM
 #1093

tried BAMT yesterday, works like a charm.
on win7, the new catalyst shitdrivers slowed my system down to 700mhash, getting back to 1250mhasch now.
great system, almost completely noob-proof, took me 30mins to figure it out and 20mins to configure.

pet peeve / feature request:


I'd like to be able to ssh/telnet into my rig since its miles away.
if there isnt already (and i just havent found it), would it be possible to include some sort of preconfigured static IP service (like http://www.dtdns.com/) and a semi-preconfigured ssh-tunnel-thingy that i can use to log in from work?


as a linux-noob, i hertily approve of and recommend this product.

What hashing hardware do you have? GPU model or FPGA ?

i believe ssh/telnet is already a feature in BAMT, did you read all the readme and visit the website for it?

i have 3x6950 and 1x5350 all unclocked
since i dont have a computer at home right now i simply jumped in head-first.
i only had two hours to busy myself with the thing but found it surprisingly easy.

if ssh etc are already part of the package, it might be cool to add it in to the menu and suppy a commented conf file so even a noob like me can work it^^


Check here for more tips: (Using BAMT section)
http://bamter.org/redmine/projects/bamt/wiki/FAQ

Just find the IP of your rig, and SSH to it. If on windows, a great free SSH tool is Putty. (Google that)
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
August 09, 2012, 04:17:42 PM
 #1094

another question comes up to me:

gpumon tells me 3 of my 4 cards are performing well: 2000-4000 "accepted" and almost 0 invalid. Thats fine. Why is my 4th card reporting only 77 accpted?

Quote
0: 74c     65% (3270-)   89%   176 Mhs  407/2 (0.49%)    deepbit.net
1: 73.5c   65% (2921-)   90%   145 Mhs  45/0 (0.00%)     deepbit.net
2: 74c     70% (3398-)   91%   225 Mhs  524/5 (0.95%)    deepbit.net
3: 73.5c-  65% (3112-)   98%   296 Mhs  752/2 (0.27%)    deepbit.net


As you see gpu1 is way behind. Does gpumon just monitor this wrong or was there something wrong? This happens more often to me, i guess

the mining software crashed and BAMT's mother kicked it in the ass and got it restarted for you.
phoenix crashing is usually the result of too much overclocking.

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 10, 2012, 12:46:39 AM
 #1095

now where cgminer supports scrypt, can BAMT be used to that also then?


i've like to use BAMT on my LTC mining farm
I have a partway complete tutorial on how to mine LTC with BAMT on my forum.  It works, it's tested, but I need to tune it a bit.  Basically re-compile cgminer & blammo!  It works.

would that mine at the same time as gpu's mining btc?
As per the README, a single instance of cgminer can mine only one LP chain

You need to run 2 cgminers to mine two chains at the same time

Meanwhile ... I've seen comments about BAMT and cgminer 2.6.4 - but it also seems that no one with BAMT know how, wants to sort it out
i.e. I have completely NFI what even is wrong
If it is just a BAMT problem, then fine, but if it is a cgminer problem, then someone who uses BAMT and understands it needs to come visit FreeNode IRC #cgminer

My latest 'linux' change to the API means that when you exit cgminer (properly) and start it again immediately, it will open the API port successfully immediately as long as nothing is still holding the old one open
If it's still held open by a connecting app, then it's the same as before.
i.e. before it would take up to 90s to open the API port, but now if the port is only in TIME_WAIT and closed, it doesn't delay the new one opening (SO_REUSEADDR)

Some possible problems, that would stop this new feature being faster than before (and thus only the same as before), would be:
killing cgminer, rather than quitting it via the API, may hold the port until it times out
running a php script that doesn't exit (php often holds the ports until timeout)
any other app that does the same ...

Also note, that there is no way to actually get around the timeout if the port is held, that's just how sockets work (properly) on linux.
(on windows ... wow that's a different issue, any code can go grab another non privileged socket that wasn't opened with SO_EXCLUSIVEADDRUSE and use it as it pleases, and the original app may not know but will get it back when the offending app closes it)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
dani
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525


..yeah


View Profile
August 11, 2012, 10:00:15 AM
 #1096

the mining software crashed and BAMT's mother kicked it in the ass and got it restarted for you.
phoenix crashing is usually the result of too much overclocking.

thanks for reply, but i dont think this is the case. It looks like one card is behind all other cards right from the beginning - not reseting at some point. It just sums up slower.
If this really is the case i miss some good mhashs on that, amirite?

Hai
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
August 11, 2012, 02:41:38 PM
 #1097

the mining software crashed and BAMT's mother kicked it in the ass and got it restarted for you.
phoenix crashing is usually the result of too much overclocking.

thanks for reply, but i dont think this is the case. It looks like one card is behind all other cards right from the beginning - not reseting at some point. It just sums up slower.
If this really is the case i miss some good mhashs on that, amirite?

Based on what you cut and pasted, that's not what appears to be the case.

-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2012, 02:44:04 PM
 #1098

Well after a few hours of messing around with this, I had to shoehorn shit all over the place to make it mine on a machine that did NOT have an AMD card which BAMT seems not to work with...

Anyway I instrumented the newer cgminer restart problem in bamt and it is indeed in the /opt/bamt/mother monitoring file. The perl parsing of ps axu output fails to detect cgminer is there and it then calls /etc/init.d/mine restart . So it is in fact bamt that is restarting cgminer, and if I edit the mother script to parse the output of ps axu differently, it does NOT continually restart cgminer. Alas I don't really know perl, but it does seem to need fixing.

If you copy this file on top of mother in /opt/bamt it shouldn't restart on you (note this is not the correct fix and will probably not restart cgminer should it actually really crash):
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/mother

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
pehoko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile
August 11, 2012, 03:03:55 PM
 #1099

So problems continues after new unexpected power down : xauth:  error in locking authority file /root/.Xauthority
message : read-only file system
Starting mining processes...: minestart_mining: starting mining processes
..muninrm: cannot remove `/etc/munin/plugins/gpuhash_all': Read-only file system
rm: cannot remove `/etc/munin/plugins/gputemp_all': Read-only file system
rm: cannot remove `/var/lib/munin/plugin-state': Read-only file system
ln: creating symbolic link `/var/lib/munin/plugin-state/run': File exists
..GPU 0..fan 0..OC 0..GPU 1..fan 1..OC 1..GPU 2..fan 2..OC 2.


I cant reboot machine, or start mining  Sad
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
August 11, 2012, 06:11:13 PM
 #1100

So problems continues after new unexpected power down : xauth:  error in locking authority file /root/.Xauthority
message : read-only file system
Starting mining processes...: minestart_mining: starting mining processes
..muninrm: cannot remove `/etc/munin/plugins/gpuhash_all': Read-only file system
rm: cannot remove `/etc/munin/plugins/gputemp_all': Read-only file system
rm: cannot remove `/var/lib/munin/plugin-state': Read-only file system
ln: creating symbolic link `/var/lib/munin/plugin-state/run': File exists
..GPU 0..fan 0..OC 0..GPU 1..fan 1..OC 1..GPU 2..fan 2..OC 2.


I cant reboot machine, or start mining  Sad

I would create a fresh USB stick and copy over your config files, just to rule out some issues with your current USB stick. I have had wacky things happen sometimes and building it fresh from the image has resolved them.
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!