Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:51:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302811 times)
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 02, 2012, 01:22:16 PM
 #501


I have no idea what that means! I'm using a Buffalo G router running DD-WRT as the extender, set as 192.168.1.1.
My primary router is a Buffalo N, also running DD-WRT, set as 192.168.11.1.
How would I go about creating a route between the routers?
How about the tracert?

Go to http://192.168.11.1 enter username and password.
Click Internet...then choose route
add route to 192.168.1.0 (and 255.255.255.0 if subnet mask is needed) and select 192.168.1.1 as the next hop and leave the metric as default.

Something like that depending on your router should give your clients access to/ from the remote subnet.

Tracert is a command line tool you can run from windows to see the path your request is making. Its done like this from the command line:

tracert 192.168.1.1

It will tell you all the hops from the client your are running to the destination and the response from the routers at each hop. You can use that to see where the path is ending or looping for debugging a routing issue.

That's excellent info, thanks!
I'll try it and report back.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481122268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122268
Reply with quote  #2

1481122268
Report to moderator
1481122268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122268
Reply with quote  #2

1481122268
Report to moderator
1481122268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122268
Reply with quote  #2

1481122268
Report to moderator
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
April 02, 2012, 06:45:15 PM
 #502

lodcrappo,

Is there any specific reason you choose Debian stable instead of Ubuntu?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
April 02, 2012, 07:19:36 PM
 #503

I fix that. Just make an own linux usb pen drive os with more recent software and now everything is working fine  Wink

If you didnt know that:
BAMT use a Kernel (all drivers for network, usb, cpu, everytghing) from 2009 and a networking software from 2010...

I finally just assigned a static IP to my rig that had this problem (network disconnecting even though lease had not expired) and that fixed it.  I have four identical motherboards... 3 run fine with dhcp reservations, but I had to assign static on this one board for whatever reason for the network to remain connected.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2012, 07:32:11 PM
 #504

Quote
I finally just assigned a static IP to my rig that had this problem (network disconnecting even though lease had not expired) and that fixed it.  I have four identical motherboards... 3 run fine with dhcp reservations, but I had to assign static on this one board for whatever reason for the network to remain connected.

Yeah, same problem here.  Something is broken in BAMT, but I have as yet to figure out what it is.  I brought up the issue several pages back, but was told it was my hardware or router. Rigs work fine in other distro's, so I know it's not the hardware or the router.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
April 02, 2012, 07:35:24 PM
 #505

Inaba,

Quote
I finally just assigned a static IP to my rig that had this problem (network disconnecting even though lease had not expired) and that fixed it.  I have four identical motherboards... 3 run fine with dhcp reservations, but I had to assign static on this one board for whatever reason for the network to remain connected.

Yeah, same problem here.  Something is broken in BAMT, but I have as yet to figure out what it is.  Rigs work fine in other distro's, so I know it's not the hardware.

What do you see when you connect keyboard and mouse? Mine are all up, but network seems to be down...

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 02, 2012, 08:43:28 PM
 #506

I think I'm having a similar issue.
My BAMT machine keeps losing the network connection, and killing the miner.
I thought it was just my setup, but I guess not. Sad
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
April 02, 2012, 08:44:38 PM
 #507

I think I'm having a similar issue.
My BAMT machine keeps losing the network connection, and killing the miner.
I thought it was just my setup, but I guess not. Sad

What hardware do you have? Maybe we can narrow this issue down...

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 02, 2012, 10:27:27 PM
 #508

I think I'm having a similar issue.
My BAMT machine keeps losing the network connection, and killing the miner.
I thought it was just my setup, but I guess not. Sad

What hardware do you have? Maybe we can narrow this issue down...

Not sure, just using an old PC repurposed as a mining rig.
I know is has a Pentium D cpu, a 400W PSU, and an HD 5830.
It's got 2GB Corsair RAM, and a Wireless N dual antenna USB adapter from Monoprice.
What other stuff would you need to know to help troubleshoot?

I've actually shut down that rig right now, because it got where it wouldn't mine without dropping the network connection or locking up.
Last night, it would boot up, and start trying to mine, but the card was running at low clocks (800core I think) and seemed to be ignoring the conf file completely.
It would start mining, then the screen would either go solid black or white, and I'd have to hard boot.
I think I might just scrap the BAMT idea for that machine and put windows back on it. Sad
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 10:45:05 PM
 #509

I'm running cgminer 2.3.2... using my own start scripts (since it was having issues starting earlier due to display settings)... worked fine until fix 20.... which seems to kill cgminer, but only if its running in a screen... if i run the same cgminer command without a screen then gpumon and everything work fine...

Any ideas?
ModusPwnd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
April 05, 2012, 01:07:48 AM
 #510

I am really diggin BAMT.  Spent a bit of time getting it going but now I am chugging along.

Some questions though:

I am mining on p2pool.  I got two big payouts over two days, bigger and less often than I am used too.  After a day or so one of the payments did not confirm.  I rebooted my computer and my unconfirmed payment was gone.  Was that payment an error?  Did I lose those coins?


Also, my graphs have disappeared.  I just get perpetual "Hash summary graph not available yet." Tried rebooting and waiting.  Still seems to be working though.

Finally, my payout was bigger than I ever had before.  I am guessing this has to do with difficulty?  As long as I average the same I dont care about increased varaince.  I tried looking these concepts up but couldnt quite grasp it exactly..

Thanks to the BAMT creator!  Some coins will find their way to you once I get them mined!
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
April 05, 2012, 01:19:10 AM
 #511

I am really diggin BAMT.  Spent a bit of time getting it going but now I am chugging along.

Some questions though:

I am mining on p2pool.  I got two big payouts over two days, bigger and less often than I am used too.  After a day or so one of the payments did not confirm.  I rebooted my computer and my unconfirmed payment was gone.  Was that payment an error?  Did I lose those coins?


Also, my graphs have disappeared.  I just get perpetual "Hash summary graph not available yet." Tried rebooting and waiting.  Still seems to be working though.

Finally, my payout was bigger than I ever had before.  I am guessing this has to do with difficulty?  As long as I average the same I dont care about increased varaince.  I tried looking these concepts up but couldnt quite grasp it exactly..

Thanks to the BAMT creator!  Some coins will find their way to you once I get them mined!

If I remember right, in P2pool, you specify a payment address, so I would assume you would still be getting those... might try looking up your payment address in block explorer (http://blockexplorer.com) and see if its in process of confirmation there.

Graphs are stored in RAM and history is gone on each reboot.  It should start a new one a few minutes after rebooting though.  Only thing I can think of is that you have a capital letter in your rig name?  If so, remove the capital letter from the name and graphs should work again.
ModusPwnd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
April 05, 2012, 03:17:21 AM
 #512

I dont see it in the block explorer, but then I dont see any of my mined coins there - only transferred coins.  I got 1.7 yesterday morning, then 2.something yesterday night.  Much more than I would think with my 1.4Mh/s.  This morning my 2.something was not confirmed and upon reboot it disappeared leaving only my 1.7 which is confirmed and is the only payout I have gotten in almost 48 hours.  Weird... 


Thanks for the help with the miner name, I changed it and got my graphs back.
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
April 05, 2012, 04:13:28 AM
 #513

Graphs are stored in RAM and history is gone on each reboot.  It should start a new one a few minutes after rebooting though.  Only thing I can think of is that you have a capital letter in your rig name?  If so, remove the capital letter from the name and graphs should work again.

LOL.  A capital letter in the rig name breaks the graphs??

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
April 05, 2012, 01:06:30 PM
 #514

Funny had same problem.   Is anyone here Litecoin mining on their BAMT rigs?  I am not well versed with linux and would like to get some of my quad cores LTC mining. Thanks for any help!

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 05, 2012, 04:49:43 PM
 #515

Funny had same problem.   Is anyone here Litecoin mining on their BAMT rigs?  I am not well versed with linux and would like to get some of my quad cores LTC mining. Thanks for any help!
BAMT is 32-bit so you won't have much luck.

ModusPwnd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
April 05, 2012, 08:28:02 PM
 #516

I dont see it in the block explorer, but then I dont see any of my mined coins there - only transferred coins.  I got 1.7 yesterday morning, then 2.something yesterday night.  Much more than I would think with my 1.4Mh/s.  This morning my 2.something was not confirmed and upon reboot it disappeared leaving only my 1.7 which is confirmed and is the only payout I have gotten in almost 48 hours.  Weird... 

Still no payout...    Undecided

I think I should probably make my own thread about this.

Any ideas?  Here is my p2pool screen,

http://s15.postimage.org/q8wmowu6z/p2pool.png
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 05, 2012, 08:53:27 PM
 #517

I dont see it in the block explorer, but then I dont see any of my mined coins there - only transferred coins.  I got 1.7 yesterday morning, then 2.something yesterday night.  Much more than I would think with my 1.4Mh/s.  This morning my 2.something was not confirmed and upon reboot it disappeared leaving only my 1.7 which is confirmed and is the only payout I have gotten in almost 48 hours.  Weird... 

Still no payout...    Undecided

I think I should probably make my own thread about this.

Any ideas?  Here is my p2pool screen,

http://s15.postimage.org/q8wmowu6z/p2pool.png
You need to update bitcoind and p2pool

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 05, 2012, 09:09:26 PM
 #518

Still no payout...    Undecided

I think I should probably make my own thread about this.

Any ideas?  Here is my p2pool screen,

http://s15.postimage.org/q8wmowu6z/p2pool.png


This isn't the right thread but you are creating incompatible shares/blocks and thus are on the minority fork of p2pool.    There was an April 1 deadline for all miners to be p2sh compatible.  You aren't.  You need to upgrade your bitcoind and p2pool to the latest version.

All your blocks are being orphaned because you are producing invalid worthless work.

This isn't the right thread but you are creating incompatible shares/blocks and thus are on the minority fork of p2pool (w/ all the other obsolete miners).

Notice the entire pool hashrate is <12GH/s.  p2pool is 360GH/s.

   There was an April 1 deadline for all miners to be p2sh compatible.  You aren't.  You need to upgrade your bitcoind and p2pool to the latest version.

All your blocks are being orphaned because you are producing invalid worthless work.  Until you upgrade you will continue to produce worthless incompatible blocks.

If you need more help check p2pool thread as this isn't a BAMT issue.  It is a miner negligence issue.
ModusPwnd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
April 05, 2012, 09:18:49 PM
 #519

Thx guys!  I was rebuilding my system over the April 1st period.  Ill update now and Im sure it will work.


back on topic, BAMT FTW! 

Im going to install BAMT on my second machine soon.  Is there a slick way to integrate them, or do I just run two separate instances?  Also, is there an easy way to dump by graph data to my Windows machine so I can keep it during a reboot?  Just for fun of course.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2012, 02:21:44 AM
 #520

Graphs are stored in RAM and history is gone on each reboot.  It should start a new one a few minutes after rebooting though.  Only thing I can think of is that you have a capital letter in your rig name?  If so, remove the capital letter from the name and graphs should work again.

LOL.  A capital letter in the rig name breaks the graphs??

Yes.

Anything that isn't a valid hostname will break your graphs and probably cause other problems.  This has nothing to do with BAMT specifically, it is a munin thing.  Your bamt rig name is used to set your hostname and create your munin config (and some other things).  Stick to things that are valid in a dns hostname and you will be fine.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!