Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 05:47:28 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302628 times)
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
April 19, 2012, 01:00:11 PM
 #641

Has anyone yet been able to get 8 gpus going in BAMT?

1480787248
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787248

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787248
Reply with quote  #2

1480787248
Report to moderator
1480787248
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787248

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787248
Reply with quote  #2

1480787248
Report to moderator
1480787248
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787248

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787248
Reply with quote  #2

1480787248
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480787248
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787248

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787248
Reply with quote  #2

1480787248
Report to moderator
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 01:01:28 PM
 #642

Has anyone yet been able to get 8 gpus going in BAMT?

LittleDuke said he had 8 GPUs working on the 64-bit version.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 01:19:45 PM
 #643

Are there any examples, docs, etc of the remote config functionality?
Is there any technical reason this couldn't be extended to grab cgminer.conf as well as bamt.conf remotely?
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 01:21:13 PM
 #644

Are there any examples, docs, etc of the remote config functionality?
Is there any technical reason this couldn't be extended to grab cgminer.conf as well as bamt.conf remotely?
That would be perfect for a PXE install.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 01:25:15 PM
 #645

That would be perfect for a PXE install.

YUP.  Smiley

I swear rjk, sometimes I think we might be brothers separated at birth.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 01:29:21 PM
 #646

That would be perfect for a PXE install.

YUP.  Smiley

I swear rjk, sometimes I think we might be brothers separated at birth.

Once I get this thing running, I should bring it over to you to do the water loop. Grin


Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 01:34:48 PM
 #647

that is one beautiful monster but I think I am done with more watercooling.

Planning it and testing it is fun but you know what is NOT fun?  
Removing 24 stock heatsinks,
cleaning 24 cards,
applying 24 sets of thermal pads,
spreading 24 sets of TIM
attaching 24 waterblocks.

Hint: Once you do the first one, the other 23 aren't any less tedious or boring.

I got 8 down ... that means 16 to go. Sad

Still if you ever decide to go insane, I would be happy to help you plan the loop. 

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
April 19, 2012, 05:08:27 PM
 #648

Perhaps since all you 7000 series card users are crapping out $600 a card, you guys should come up with a bounty for someone, or even lodcrappo, to do a BAMT split with the newer SDK.

I donate to lodcrappo to get ANYTHING done in BAMT. Guess what..... it now has everything I need.

This is definitely a good strategy.

I am deffinatly down for donating!  Lodcrappo you game? Give me da info.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
01BTC10
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 19, 2012, 06:14:47 PM
 #649

OK I have prepared an iso to make booting on gigabyte motherboards possible, see my post here:

http://www.bitcointrading.com/forum/index.php?topic=416.msg1149#msg1149
Booted my GigaByte at first try! Thank's! Now my motherboard can be listed as compatible.
01BTC10
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 20, 2012, 01:20:10 AM
 #650

I managed to overclock my 5870, 5830 and 5770 but the 5850 dont listen to me. It was working on Xubuntu with CGminer.

Here is the debug:

Quote
GPU is enabled, overclocking is enabled

OC command - profile 0: DISPLAY=:0.0 /usr/local/bin/atitweak -P 0 -A 3 -e 300 -m 300 -v 1.125

Results:
Setting performance level 0 on adapter 3: engine clock 300MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 1.125VDC
ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_Set failed.


OC command - profile 1: DISPLAY=:0.0 /usr/local/bin/atitweak -P 1 -A 3 -e 600 -m 300 -v 1.125

Results:
Setting performance level 1 on adapter 3: engine clock 600MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 1.125VDC
ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_Set failed.


OC command - profile 2: DISPLAY=:0.0 /usr/local/bin/atitweak -P 2 -A 3 -e 900 -m 300 -v 1.125000

Results:
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 3: engine clock 900MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 1.125VDC
ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_Set failed.

Config:

Quote
gpu3:
  disabled: 0

  core_speed_0: 300
  core_speed_1: 600
  core_speed_2: 900
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300
  core_voltage_0: 1.125
  core_voltage_1: 1.125
  core_voltage_2: 1.125000

  fan_speed: 85

  kernel: phatk2
  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11

  pool_file: /etc/bamt/pools
  pool_timeout: 180

  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80
  monitor_load_lo: 80
  monitor_hash_lo: 125
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000
  monitor_reject_hi: 1
  debug_oc: 1




Any clue?
Gomeler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635



View Profile
April 20, 2012, 03:19:28 AM
 #651

Has anyone yet been able to get 8 gpus going in BAMT?

LittleDuke said he had 8 GPUs working on the 64-bit version.

Is this 64-bit version publicly available? I've got a pair of quad 5970 rigs that I'd like to get on BAMT. I like the stat tracking in BAMT and I really don't want to have to roll my own Ubuntu iso.

lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2012, 10:21:51 AM
 #652


Required to make 79xx cards work in BAMT: 
A few hours of my time, and a 79xx card to do proper testing with.  I'll donate the time if the hardware is provided, this is my standard offer for most things. 
Cost to implement:  ~ 120 BTC (or a 7970).

Required to provide a 64 bit version that parallels the 32 bit version ("provide" meaning I have to create the initial image and then also test and release updates for it, which doubles the work I have to do now to support BAMT):  Several hours of my time initially to create and test a current 64bit image, then continued time to support it. 
Cost to implement initially:  100 BTC.  Cost to maintain will vary but should be about 20 BTC per month if new features and updates come out at typical intervals.

If you would like to donate towards these goals, just use the standard BAMT donation address:

1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc

but be sure to PM me or somehow let me know what feature you desire so I can attribute it properly.

you can also request any other feature you can dream of, and I will give you a quote for the work.



If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
mich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
April 20, 2012, 10:47:11 AM
 #653

BAMT "from the box" does not work with 6900 series? Sytem sees them ok, but BAMT - not. ((
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2012, 10:49:03 AM
 #654

BAMT "from the box" does not work with 6900 series? Sytem sees them ok, but BAMT - not. ((

If you are asking if 6900 series cards work for other people, the answer is yes they do.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
April 20, 2012, 10:49:26 AM
 #655

BAMT "from the box" does not work with 6900 series? Sytem sees them ok, but BAMT - not. ((

Yes it does.

See how much useful information was in my post?  Just as much as yours.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2012, 10:55:49 AM
 #656

BAMT "from the box" does not work with 6900 series? Sytem sees them ok, but BAMT - not. ((

Yes it does.

See how much useful information was in my post?  Just as much as yours.

lol my thoughts exactly..

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
01BTC10
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 20, 2012, 02:20:54 PM
 #657

Anyone succesfully OC a GigaByte 5850?  I tried to change my config file. Readed most of this thread and could not see a defenitive answers to the ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_Set failed error code.

pcexpress4less
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
April 20, 2012, 02:48:35 PM
 #658

Off topic but does anyone know how to get mgpumon web interface to stop showing old miner names and stats?

you try restarting your main rig that displays mgpumon?

That fixed it thanks.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2012, 02:57:09 PM
 #659

I managed to overclock my 5870, 5830 and 5770 but the 5850 dont listen to me. It was working on Xubuntu with CGminer.

Here is the debug:

Quote
GPU is enabled, overclocking is enabled

OC command - profile 0: DISPLAY=:0.0 /usr/local/bin/atitweak -P 0 -A 3 -e 300 -m 300 -v 1.125

Results:
Setting performance level 0 on adapter 3: engine clock 300MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 1.125VDC
ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_Set failed.


OC command - profile 1: DISPLAY=:0.0 /usr/local/bin/atitweak -P 1 -A 3 -e 600 -m 300 -v 1.125

Results:
Setting performance level 1 on adapter 3: engine clock 600MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 1.125VDC
ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_Set failed.


OC command - profile 2: DISPLAY=:0.0 /usr/local/bin/atitweak -P 2 -A 3 -e 900 -m 300 -v 1.125000

Results:
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 3: engine clock 900MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 1.125VDC
ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_Set failed.

Config:

Quote
gpu3:
  disabled: 0

  core_speed_0: 300
  core_speed_1: 600
  core_speed_2: 900
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300
  core_voltage_0: 1.125
  core_voltage_1: 1.125
  core_voltage_2: 1.125000

  fan_speed: 85

  kernel: phatk2
  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11

  pool_file: /etc/bamt/pools
  pool_timeout: 180

  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80
  monitor_load_lo: 80
  monitor_hash_lo: 125
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000
  monitor_reject_hi: 1
  debug_oc: 1




Any clue?



As mentioned multiple times in this thread, do not change profiles 0 and 1 unless you need to.



I am going to make this bigger and uglier every time.  Fair warning.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
01BTC10
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 20, 2012, 03:02:49 PM
 #660

Yeah I don't want to waste your time but like I said I readed the thread and tried lots of different config.

Quote
gpu3:
  disabled: 0

  # core_speed_0: 300
  # core_speed_1: 600
  core_speed_2: 900
  # mem_speed_0: 300
  # mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300
  # core_voltage_0: 1.125
  # core_voltage_1: 1.125
  # core_voltage_2: 1.125000

This is not working either. I tried also commenting mem_speed_2 and lower OC.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!