Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 10:25:32 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 302572 times)
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 03:40:43 AM
 #461


start with 880 core, stock volts. only remove the '#' for the core_speed_2 line, that is the profile active when mining

then move up from there to say 950, 980, 1000 my 5830s refuse to clock to 1000

Awesome, thanks!
Got it at 980 right now, seems good so far.
Gonna let it run tonight and see if it's still cool in the morning.
Thanks for the help guys, BAMT rocks!!!
1480717532
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717532

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717532
Reply with quote  #2

1480717532
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 03:45:21 AM
 #462


start with 880 core, stock volts. only remove the '#' for the core_speed_2 line, that is the profile active when mining

then move up from there to say 950, 980, 1000 my 5830s refuse to clock to 1000

Awesome, thanks!
Got it at 980 right now, seems good so far.
Gonna let it run tonight and see if it's still cool in the morning.
Thanks for the help guys, BAMT rocks!!!

And when you can, remember to donate up at http://bamter.org/ to help keep the project funded.  Cool
Xmufa23X
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 04:41:53 AM
 #463

I feel like an idiot asking here, so if you find this annoying, please disregard my post.

But I've been looking for the command that helps me identify which gpu is which in BAMT Linux. I thought it was -atigpuidentify or something like that. Any helps would be great! Thanks!
minero1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 04:43:09 AM
 #464

I feel like an idiot asking here, so if you find this annoying, please disregard my post.

But I've been looking for the command that helps me identify which gpu is which in BAMT Linux. I thought it was -atigpuidentify or something like that. Any helps would be great! Thanks!

aticonfig --list-adapters
Xmufa23X
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 04:46:32 AM
 #465

I feel like an idiot asking here, so if you find this annoying, please disregard my post.

But I've been looking for the command that helps me identify which gpu is which in BAMT Linux. I thought it was -atigpuidentify or something like that. Any helps would be great! Thanks!

aticonfig --list-adapters
That was quick! Thanks! Grin
minero1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 04:54:26 AM
 #466

I get 318-319 at 980mhz with phoenix2

how do i run phoenix 2? phoenix2: 1 in bamt.conf then configure phoenix2.conf file and it won't run

i have a doubts with the [cl:0:0] things for each device, should i keep going like [c:0:x] or [c:x:0]?
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2012, 05:05:45 AM
 #467

I get 318-319 at 980mhz with phoenix2

how do i run phoenix 2? phoenix2: 1 in bamt.conf then configure phoenix2.conf file and it won't run

i have a doubts with the [cl:0:0] things for each device, should i keep going like [c:0:x] or [c:x:0]?

phoenix2: 1

in settings, and in each gpu section for the gpu(s) you want to use w/ p2

the correct identifiers to use in phoenix 2's config for your GPUs just depend.
for mine, they exactly matched the same id # used everywhere else on 0, like

[cl:0:0] == gpu 0
[cl:0:1] == gpu 1

etc...


If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 09:19:23 PM
 #468

Okay, quick update.
My card wasn't stable at 980Mhz. (big surprise, right?)
It locked up BAMT and I had to hard reset the machine.
Also, I'm noticing high CPU usage (near 100%) when it locks up like that.
What settings are you guys using on a single 5830?
I need to get at least 300Mh/s to be worth running, anything over that is gravy. Smiley
I know every card is different, but I'd like to hear what you guys run for core, mem, voltage, fan.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2012, 09:23:32 PM
 #469

Okay, quick update.
My card wasn't stable at 980Mhz. (big surprise, right?)
It locked up BAMT and I had to hard reset the machine.
Also, I'm noticing high CPU usage (near 100%) when it locks up like that.
What settings are you guys using on a single 5830?
I need to get at least 300Mh/s to be worth running, anything over that is gravy. Smiley
I know every card is different, but I'd like to hear what you guys run for core, mem, voltage, fan.

100% cpu use is pretty common when the GPU fails due to overclocking.

I have two 5830s running very stable with:

  core_speed_2: 980
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300

stable as in many months w/o a a single hiccup.  if yours won't do 980, back off 5 at a time, it won't be too far less.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 09:45:46 PM
 #470

100% cpu use is pretty common when the GPU fails due to overclocking.
I have two 5830s running very stable with:

  core_speed_2: 980
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300

stable as in many months w/o a a single hiccup.  if yours won't do 980, back off 5 at a time, it won't be too far less.

That's exactly what I need, thanks!
Do you have to uncomment all 3 mem clock lines or just profile 2?
What voltage?
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2012, 09:54:13 PM
 #471

100% cpu use is pretty common when the GPU fails due to overclocking.
I have two 5830s running very stable with:

  core_speed_2: 980
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300

stable as in many months w/o a a single hiccup.  if yours won't do 980, back off 5 at a time, it won't be too far less.

That's exactly what I need, thanks!
Do you have to uncomment all 3 mem clock lines or just profile 2?
What voltage?

do exactly what I put.  nothing more.  nothing less.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Xmufa23X
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 26, 2012, 01:23:26 AM
 #472

..I know every card is different, but I'd like to hear what you guys run for core, mem, voltage, fan.
I have two 5830s, Sapphire and XFX. Both are setup like this, and seems stable so far (still tweaking a few things):
Core/Mem=1000/300
Voltage=1.173
Fan=70%
Kernal=phatk2

Both cards pull around 325Mhash/s each, and linger around 59-63'C. Oddly though, the monitor via browser (forget what it's called) says my voltage is still at 1.163 volts.

Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
March 26, 2012, 01:36:48 AM
 #473

..I know every card is different, but I'd like to hear what you guys run for core, mem, voltage, fan.
I have two 5830s, Sapphire and XFX. Both are setup like this, and seems stable so far (still tweaking a few things):
Core/Mem=1000/300
Voltage=1.173
Fan=70%
Kernal=phatk2

Both cards pull around 325Mhash/s each, and linger around 59-63'C. Oddly though, the monitor via browser (forget what it's called) says my voltage is still at 1.163 volts.

Exactly what I was hoping for, thanks!
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
March 27, 2012, 08:00:08 PM
 #474

How can I see via CLI which BAMT version I have?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
March 30, 2012, 03:46:28 AM
 #475

Is there a way to do auto fan while using phoenix? Or is that only for cgminer?

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
March 30, 2012, 10:00:16 AM
 #476

Is there a way to do auto fan while using phoenix? Or is that only for cgminer?

cgminer only.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2012, 11:24:27 AM
 #477

Is there a way to do auto fan while using phoenix? Or is that only for cgminer?

I wrote an autofan for phoenix, but after killing 2 GPU fans in testing I've decided its not good for your fans to be changing speed a lot.  Better to leave them alone.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Xmufa23X
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 08:42:49 PM
 #478

I seem to be having a problem adjusting the voltage on my 5830s. I'm hoping someone might be able to help me. It seems that I can't go past 970 withing BAMT locking up after a few days. So I wanted to increase the voltage to raise the core clock a bit. However, BAMT just ignores any voltage increases after v1.163

If I edit the bamt.conf to a lower volt like 1.15 (anything below 1.163 really), it will show up in the Web Dashboard with it's new changes. But it I edit the voltage to anything higher then 1.163, it still  shows up in the Web Dashboard as 1.163.

Code:
gpu0:

  # remove disabled: or set it to 0 to actually use this card..

  disabled: 0

  core_speed_0: 970
  core_speed_1: 970
  core_speed_2: 970
 
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300

  core_voltage_0: 1.195
  core_voltage_1: 1.195
  core_voltage_2: 1.195
 
  fan_speed: 70

  kernel: phatk2

  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=256 FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=14
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2012, 08:44:11 PM
 #479

I seem to be having a problem adjusting the voltage on my 5830s. I'm hoping someone might be able to help me. It seems that I can't go past 970 withing BAMT locking up after a few days. So I wanted to increase the voltage to raise the core clock a bit. However, BAMT just ignores any voltage increases after v1.163

If I edit the bamt.conf to a lower volt like 1.15 (anything below 1.163 really), it will show up in the Web Dashboard with it's new changes. But it I edit the voltage to anything higher then 1.163, it still  shows up in the Web Dashboard as 1.163.

Code:
gpu0:

  # remove disabled: or set it to 0 to actually use this card..

  disabled: 0

  core_speed_0: 970
  core_speed_1: 970
  core_speed_2: 970
 
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300

  core_voltage_0: 1.195
  core_voltage_1: 1.195
  core_voltage_2: 1.195
 
  fan_speed: 70

  kernel: phatk2

  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=256 FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=14


why are you changing core speed and voltage in profiles 0 and 1??  this is probably why it's unstable.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Xmufa23X
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 08:47:09 PM
 #480

I seem to be having a problem adjusting the voltage on my 5830s. I'm hoping someone might be able to help me. It seems that I can't go past 970 withing BAMT locking up after a few days. So I wanted to increase the voltage to raise the core clock a bit. However, BAMT just ignores any voltage increases after v1.163

If I edit the bamt.conf to a lower volt like 1.15 (anything below 1.163 really), it will show up in the Web Dashboard with it's new changes. But it I edit the voltage to anything higher then 1.163, it still  shows up in the Web Dashboard as 1.163.

Code:
gpu0:

  # remove disabled: or set it to 0 to actually use this card..

  disabled: 0

  core_speed_0: 970
  core_speed_1: 970
  core_speed_2: 970
 
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300

  core_voltage_0: 1.195
  core_voltage_1: 1.195
  core_voltage_2: 1.195
 
  fan_speed: 70

  kernel: phatk2

  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=256 FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=14


why are you changing core speed and voltage in profiles 0 and 1??  this is probably why it's unstable.

...Isn't that what you are suppose to do? I don't really understand how the profiles work... Embarrassed
And would that affect the voltage problems?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!