Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2017, 01:44:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT version 0.5 - Easy USB based mining Linux with farm wide management tools  (Read 318998 times)
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
April 23, 2012, 04:12:00 PM
 #681

Could you also integrate a litecoin CPU miner? How much more trouble are we talking?

Also could Diablominer be implemented?

Nothing prevents you from installing any software you'd like on BAMT.  Just follow the directions like any other Linux box.

If you want these programs integrated with the BAMT monitoring tools etc like Phoenix and cgminer have been, you're looking at several hours of work.  My rate is 20btc/hr, I'd guess 250btc would be a rough estimate for integrating a new mining platform.


Not meaning to insult, I think the work on BAMT is excellent and deserves the raised pay rate of $100 / hour but what do you do for a living to earn that much in real life ?

I want to get into that market pay rate ...

The reason I am asking : CoinHunter was boasting he earns $400 / hour Cheesy
1506347056
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506347056

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506347056
Reply with quote  #2

1506347056
Report to moderator
1506347056
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506347056

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506347056
Reply with quote  #2

1506347056
Report to moderator
1506347056
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506347056

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506347056
Reply with quote  #2

1506347056
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506347056
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506347056

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506347056
Reply with quote  #2

1506347056
Report to moderator
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 04:21:55 PM
 #682

Could you also integrate a litecoin CPU miner? How much more trouble are we talking?

Also could Diablominer be implemented?

Nothing prevents you from installing any software you'd like on BAMT.  Just follow the directions like any other Linux box.

If you want these programs integrated with the BAMT monitoring tools etc like Phoenix and cgminer have been, you're looking at several hours of work.  My rate is 20btc/hr, I'd guess 250btc would be a rough estimate for integrating a new mining platform.


Not meaning to insult, I think the work on BAMT is excellent and deserves the raised pay rate of $100 / hour but what do you do for a living to earn that much in real life ?

I want to get into that market pay rate ...

The reason I am asking : CoinHunter was boasting he earns $400 / hour Cheesy

I do contract programming for small/medium businesses. Mostly very specialized, boring stuff.

jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 04:27:35 PM
 #683

I do contract programming for small/medium businesses. Mostly very specialized, boring stuff.

Lodcrappo has made my life EASY in regards to my mining farm and continues to do so. BAMT is the BEST product to date to get you up and mining in minutes.

If you haven't donated to lodcrappo and are using his tools, you're too greedy and need to get into something else.
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
April 23, 2012, 06:46:17 PM
 #684

I'd be more than happy to donate again if this gets solved...

Code:
Kernel failure message 1:
BUG: soft lockup - CPU#1 stuck for 61s! [cgminer:4071]
Modules linked in: powernow_k8 cpufreq_userspace cpufreq_stats cpufreq_powersave cpufreq_conservative fuse ftdi_sio usbserial snd_hda_codec_atihdmi snd_hda_codec_realtek snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep snd_pcm snd_seq snd_timer snd_seq_device snd psmouse soundcore pcspkr k10temp i2c_piix4 serio_raw wmi snd_page_alloc fglrx(P) evdev processor ext3 jbd mbcache uhci_hcd squashfs loop aufs(C) nls_utf8 nls_cp437 vfat fat sd_mod crc_t10dif ide_generic ide_core usbhid hid usb_storage drm i2c_core ata_generic ohci_hcd xhci pata_jmicron ahci pata_atiixp firewire_ohci libata ehci_hcd usbcore firewire_core nls_base crc_itu_t scsi_mod r8169 mii button thermal thermal_sys [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]

Pid: 4071, comm: cgminer Tainted: P         C (2.6.32-5-686 #1) MS-7640
EIP: 0060:[<f89b2560>] EFLAGS: 00000202 CPU: 1
EIP is at _ZN4Asic27ElapsedTS_PollingInfinitely19ConditionSuccessfulEv+0x0/0x80 [fglrx]
EAX: f8a30e58 EBX: f1e25cf0 ECX: 000065ba EDX: fb6e8c00
ESI: ffffe431 EDI: 00000000 EBP: f1e25cb8 ESP: f1e25c9c
 DS: 007b ES: 007b FS: 00d8 GS: 00e0 SS: 0068
CR0: 80050033 CR2: b3353000 CR3: 31d82000 CR4: 000006d0
DR0: 00000000 DR1: 00000000 DR2: 00000000 DR3: 00000000
DR6: ffff0ff0 DR7: 00000400
Call Trace:
 [<f89b2168>] ? _ZN4Asic9WaitUntil15WaitForCompleteEv+0x38/0xf0 [fglrx]
 [<f89b031e>] _ZN4Asic19PM4ElapsedTimeStampEj14_LARGE_INTEGER12_QS_CP_RING_+0xee/0x1b0 [fglrx]
 [<f89941cf>] ? _ZN10QS_PRIVATE9allocListEP9CMMDriverP13_QS_PARAM_WA_+0x1af/0x2d0 [fglrx]
 [<f89a94c9>] _ZN15QS_PRIVATE_CORE27multiVpuPM4ElapsedTimeStampEj14_LARGE_INTEGER12_QS_CP_RING_+0x49/0x60 [fglrx]
 [<f89a267f>] _Z19uQSTimeStampRetiredjjj14_LARGE_INTEGER+0x7f/0x90 [fglrx]
 [<f893b8b8>] ? firegl_trace+0x28/0x190 [fglrx]
 [<f899f2d5>] _Z8uCWDDEQCjjjPvjS_+0x555/0x1330 [fglrx]
 [<f898b4e4>] CMMQS_uCWDDEQC+0x34/0x40 [fglrx]
 [<f893e524>] firegl_cmmqs_CWDDE_32+0x3a4/0x4d0 [fglrx]
 [<f89297db>] ? gal_get_map_info+0x1b/0x60 [fglrx]
 [<f893ca0a>] ? firegl_cmmqs_CWDDE32+0x8a/0x140 [fglrx]
 [<c10346a9>] ? current_fs_time+0x13/0x15
 [<f893b8b8>] ? firegl_trace+0x28/0x190 [fglrx]
 [<c1102851>] ? security_capable+0x1a/0x1d
 [<f893c980>] ? firegl_cmmqs_CWDDE32+0x0/0x140 [fglrx]
 [<f8915bcd>] ? firegl_ioctl+0x22d/0x2b0 [fglrx]
 [<f890b6d1>] ? ip_firegl_unlocked_ioctl+0x0/0xc [fglrx]
 [<f890b6d9>] ? ip_firegl_unlocked_ioctl+0x8/0xc [fglrx]
 [<c10be0a8>] ? vfs_ioctl+0x1c/0x5f
 [<c10be63c>] ? do_vfs_ioctl+0x4aa/0x4e5
 [<c10a012b>] ? do_brk+0x1c9/0x28e
 [<c1270c90>] ? do_page_fault+0x2f1/0x307
 [<c10be6b8>] ? sys_ioctl+0x41/0x58
 [<c10030fb>] ? sysenter_do_call+0x12/0x28

A recurring nightmare across my rigs. Started 2 weeks ago as I moved from 0.4 to 0.5. Also happens when starting a mining session under bamt.conf.

i7-2600K on MSI BigBang Marshal (B3)
Sempron-140 on 890FXA-GD70
Sempron-140 on 890FXA-GD65
Phenom II X6 1055T on 890FXA-GD70
Phenom II X4 965 on 890FXA-GD70

All contain 2-3 HD5970s

Will also donate happily if I can get a 64 bit version so I can get rid of a few mainboards

lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 06:49:25 PM
 #685

I'd be more than happy to donate again if this gets solved...

Code:
Kernel failure message 1:
BUG: soft lockup - CPU#1 stuck for 61s! [cgminer:4071]
Modules linked in: powernow_k8 cpufreq_userspace cpufreq_stats cpufreq_powersave cpufreq_conservative fuse ftdi_sio usbserial snd_hda_codec_atihdmi snd_hda_codec_realtek snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep snd_pcm snd_seq snd_timer snd_seq_device snd psmouse soundcore pcspkr k10temp i2c_piix4 serio_raw wmi snd_page_alloc fglrx(P) evdev processor ext3 jbd mbcache uhci_hcd squashfs loop aufs(C) nls_utf8 nls_cp437 vfat fat sd_mod crc_t10dif ide_generic ide_core usbhid hid usb_storage drm i2c_core ata_generic ohci_hcd xhci pata_jmicron ahci pata_atiixp firewire_ohci libata ehci_hcd usbcore firewire_core nls_base crc_itu_t scsi_mod r8169 mii button thermal thermal_sys [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]

Pid: 4071, comm: cgminer Tainted: P         C (2.6.32-5-686 #1) MS-7640
EIP: 0060:[<f89b2560>] EFLAGS: 00000202 CPU: 1
EIP is at _ZN4Asic27ElapsedTS_PollingInfinitely19ConditionSuccessfulEv+0x0/0x80 [fglrx]
EAX: f8a30e58 EBX: f1e25cf0 ECX: 000065ba EDX: fb6e8c00
ESI: ffffe431 EDI: 00000000 EBP: f1e25cb8 ESP: f1e25c9c
 DS: 007b ES: 007b FS: 00d8 GS: 00e0 SS: 0068
CR0: 80050033 CR2: b3353000 CR3: 31d82000 CR4: 000006d0
DR0: 00000000 DR1: 00000000 DR2: 00000000 DR3: 00000000
DR6: ffff0ff0 DR7: 00000400
Call Trace:
 [<f89b2168>] ? _ZN4Asic9WaitUntil15WaitForCompleteEv+0x38/0xf0 [fglrx]
 [<f89b031e>] _ZN4Asic19PM4ElapsedTimeStampEj14_LARGE_INTEGER12_QS_CP_RING_+0xee/0x1b0 [fglrx]
 [<f89941cf>] ? _ZN10QS_PRIVATE9allocListEP9CMMDriverP13_QS_PARAM_WA_+0x1af/0x2d0 [fglrx]
 [<f89a94c9>] _ZN15QS_PRIVATE_CORE27multiVpuPM4ElapsedTimeStampEj14_LARGE_INTEGER12_QS_CP_RING_+0x49/0x60 [fglrx]
 [<f89a267f>] _Z19uQSTimeStampRetiredjjj14_LARGE_INTEGER+0x7f/0x90 [fglrx]
 [<f893b8b8>] ? firegl_trace+0x28/0x190 [fglrx]
 [<f899f2d5>] _Z8uCWDDEQCjjjPvjS_+0x555/0x1330 [fglrx]
 [<f898b4e4>] CMMQS_uCWDDEQC+0x34/0x40 [fglrx]
 [<f893e524>] firegl_cmmqs_CWDDE_32+0x3a4/0x4d0 [fglrx]
 [<f89297db>] ? gal_get_map_info+0x1b/0x60 [fglrx]
 [<f893ca0a>] ? firegl_cmmqs_CWDDE32+0x8a/0x140 [fglrx]
 [<c10346a9>] ? current_fs_time+0x13/0x15
 [<f893b8b8>] ? firegl_trace+0x28/0x190 [fglrx]
 [<c1102851>] ? security_capable+0x1a/0x1d
 [<f893c980>] ? firegl_cmmqs_CWDDE32+0x0/0x140 [fglrx]
 [<f8915bcd>] ? firegl_ioctl+0x22d/0x2b0 [fglrx]
 [<f890b6d1>] ? ip_firegl_unlocked_ioctl+0x0/0xc [fglrx]
 [<f890b6d9>] ? ip_firegl_unlocked_ioctl+0x8/0xc [fglrx]
 [<c10be0a8>] ? vfs_ioctl+0x1c/0x5f
 [<c10be63c>] ? do_vfs_ioctl+0x4aa/0x4e5
 [<c10a012b>] ? do_brk+0x1c9/0x28e
 [<c1270c90>] ? do_page_fault+0x2f1/0x307
 [<c10be6b8>] ? sys_ioctl+0x41/0x58
 [<c10030fb>] ? sysenter_do_call+0x12/0x28

A recurring nightmare across my rigs. Started 2 weeks ago as I moved from 0.4 to 0.5. Also happens when starting a mining session under bamt.conf.

i7-2600K on MSI BigBang Marshal (B3)
Sempron-140 on 890FXA-GD70
Sempron-140 on 890FXA-GD65
Phenom II X6 1055T on 890FXA-GD70
Phenom II X4 965 on 890FXA-GD70

All contain 2-3 HD5970s

Will also donate happily if I can get a 64 bit version so I can get rid of a few mainboards

looks like cgminer locking up.  try phoenix or phoenix 2.
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
April 23, 2012, 06:53:23 PM
 #686

I've tried them all, I get the same error across all machines

lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 07:00:03 PM
 #687

I've tried them all, I get the same error across all machines

Well, since the error you provided specifically is being thrown by cgminer (pid 4071 in your example), it would be interesting to see what error phoenix throws.  Are you sure its identical?  Seems nearly impossible.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2012, 08:42:11 PM
 #688

The fixer in .5c still seems to be broken and I can't find the link to the fix for the fixer anywhere...?

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 08:43:58 PM
 #689

The fixer in .5c still seems to be broken and I can't find the link to the fix for the fixer anywhere...?


All fixes are offline due to problems at hosting center.  There is nothing wrong with your machines.

I'll post an update when things are normal.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2012, 09:11:34 PM
 #690

Do you need a hosting provider?

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 09:13:54 PM
 #691

Do you need a hosting provider?

Not really, I have rack space in 3 different colos.  Of course that doesn't help the fact that the BAMT updates were all being served by a single semi abandoned and never backed up VM that shit the bed.

When I get it sorted out, I'll do something more reliable.  Always meant to, just never got around to it.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2012, 09:14:55 PM
 #692

Do you need some toilet paper?  Or perhaps a damp cloth?

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527


View Profile
April 27, 2012, 03:19:28 PM
 #693

just made the switch from linuxcoin to BAMT. without any overclocking Im getting an extra 15Mhash/s per card.
Isokivi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Items flashing here available at btctrinkets.com


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2012, 04:47:53 PM
 #694

Miners using bamt and a 6990 at voltage 0.9 memory clock 150Mhz: please report in, I need help!

What particular card do you have, did you modify the bios, I can has a copy of your bios, plz ?
Did you accomplish these settings without editing the bios, how ?

..Ive edited the bios in mine 6 times now, and havent gotten anything that would even start mining out of it, I have prior experienc if doing this with a 6950 (the shadermod) so Im starting get desperate ase the card heats up like a m*********er and eats up all the electricity it can get.

Bitcoin trinkets now on my online store: btc trinkets.com <- Bitcoin Tiepins, cufflinks, lapel pins, keychains, card holders and challenge coins.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 27, 2012, 04:51:49 PM
 #695

Well if you don't get it working a solution is to sell the 6990 on ebay and buy a 5970.  6990 tend to go a for a bit more so you may come out ahead even with ebay fees.
Isokivi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Items flashing here available at btctrinkets.com


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2012, 04:59:25 PM
 #696

Well if you don't get it working a solution is to sell the 6990 on ebay and buy a 5970.  6990 tend to go a for a bit more so you may come out ahead even with ebay fees.

That is an option I am contemplating, but my problem with the available 5970's is their age, which in most cases is unknown. Im also activeley shopping around for 5970's anyways, but atm the cheapest around is ~410$ when delivered, also I'd need to find one in Eu to avoid paying an additional 23% at customs.

Bitcoin trinkets now on my online store: btc trinkets.com <- Bitcoin Tiepins, cufflinks, lapel pins, keychains, card holders and challenge coins.
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
April 27, 2012, 10:01:42 PM
 #697

Miners using bamt and a 6990 at voltage 0.9 memory clock 150Mhz: please report in, I need help!

What particular card do you have, did you modify the bios, I can has a copy of your bios, plz ?
Did you accomplish these settings without editing the bios, how ?

..Ive edited the bios in mine 6 times now, and havent gotten anything that would even start mining out of it, I have prior experienc if doing this with a 6950 (the shadermod) so Im starting get desperate ase the card heats up like a m*********er and eats up all the electricity it can get.


I have a lot of 6990's that I run at 880/150, but i don't tweak the voltages.  Seems to work ok with bamt.  does it work from other mining tools like phoenix?

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 28, 2012, 02:12:32 AM
 #698

All of BAMT is issued under GPL right?
Are there any components which are not FOSS?
amazingrando
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
April 28, 2012, 04:44:01 AM
 #699

So for GPUmax we now need to use cgminer 2.3.5 per pirate:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55819.msg872305#msg872305

I haven't tried an upgrade of cgminer in BAMT.  How do I go about that?

Bitbond - 105% PPS mining bond - mining payouts without buying hardware
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 28, 2012, 04:45:00 AM
 #700

So for GPUmax we now need to use cgminer 2.3.5 per pirate:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55819.msg872305#msg872305

I haven't tried an upgrade of cgminer in BAMT.  How do I go about that?

You will have to build it from the source as BAMT is x86 and conman binaries are x64.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!