Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 08:59:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432389 times)
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 09, 2013, 01:02:56 AM
 #401

sure man, no doubt.  but one simple script could get that holy cgminer file with preconfigured data and thats it, IF, the if they had all the data in good shape. which is not the case, since they have to manually check all the orders. so they are already having that extra work.

If you look in their github, you can see that there's actually very little to edit.  There's space for three pools and that's it.  It takes the user all of 30 seconds to edit.  If they did it for people, it doesn't save the end user any time, especially if things change between when they get the pool info and when the device ships.

In addition, they'd be having to match physical devices with shipping labels, etc where right now, they just stuff any device in a box and ship. If you ordered, shut up and enjoy your interest(tm).  If you didn't order, you're in the wrong thread. :p

Bro! Im just saying thats not impossible and would be neat, It does not diminish the fact that its an AWESOME product.

Im waiting Avalon and Im sure I can beat that 30 seconds set up via SSH Grin



You have to setup via the web interface first before you can get to ssh, thats why I said 30. Wink

from wiki:
Quote
ssh root@192.168.0.100 # Once you setup the password the telnet service will be stop. use ssh instead.

telnet then? well we lost way more time discussing this.
1511081940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081940
Reply with quote  #2

1511081940
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511081940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081940
Reply with quote  #2

1511081940
Report to moderator
1511081940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081940
Reply with quote  #2

1511081940
Report to moderator
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
March 09, 2013, 01:22:55 AM
 #402

sure man, no doubt.  but one simple script could get that holy cgminer file with preconfigured data and thats it, IF, the if they had all the data in good shape. which is not the case, since they have to manually check all the orders. so they are already having that extra work.

If you look in their github, you can see that there's actually very little to edit.  There's space for three pools and that's it.  It takes the user all of 30 seconds to edit.  If they did it for people, it doesn't save the end user any time, especially if things change between when they get the pool info and when the device ships.

In addition, they'd be having to match physical devices with shipping labels, etc where right now, they just stuff any device in a box and ship. If you ordered, shut up and enjoy your interest(tm).  If you didn't order, you're in the wrong thread. :p

Bro! Im just saying thats not impossible and would be neat, It does not diminish the fact that its an AWESOME product.

Im waiting Avalon and Im sure I can beat that 30 seconds set up via SSH Grin



You have to setup via the web interface first before you can get to ssh, thats why I said 30. Wink

i've never used ssh before. how hard is that to setup? 
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 09, 2013, 01:59:00 AM
 #403


i've never used ssh before. how hard is that to setup?  

good question.

with SSH you go into command line interface of router, so you can edit the file yourself.
I know that cause I use same router and image by xiangfu as host to my icarus. avalon may be quite the same.

this script is called cgminer and resides in /etc/init.d/

Code:
#!/bin/sh /etc/rc.common
START=99

POOL1="-o http://stratum.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"
POOL2="-o http://us.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"

POOLS="$POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3"

start() {
        DEVS=`find /dev/ -type c -name "ttyUSB*"  | sed 's/^/-S/' |  sed ':a;N;$
        cgminer -q -T --api-network --api-listen $POOLS $DEVS &
}

stop() {
        killall -s 9 cgminer


imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2013, 02:19:34 AM
 #404


i've never used ssh before. how hard is that to setup?  

good question.

with SSH you go into command line interface of router, so you can edit the file yourself.
I know that cause I use same router and image by xiangfu as host to my icarus. avalon may be quite the same.

this script is called cgminer and resides in /etc/init.d/

Code:
#!/bin/sh /etc/rc.common
START=99

POOL1="-o http://stratum.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"
POOL2="-o http://us.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"

POOLS="$POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3"

start() {
        DEVS=`find /dev/ -type c -name "ttyUSB*"  | sed 's/^/-S/' |  sed ':a;N;$
        cgminer -q -T --api-network --api-listen $POOLS $DEVS &
}

stop() {
        killall -s 9 cgminer




There's a web interface where you can just fill out the form, or so I'm told.  No ssh needed.

Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 09, 2013, 02:32:37 AM
 #405


i've never used ssh before. how hard is that to setup?  

good question.

with SSH you go into command line interface of router, so you can edit the file yourself.
I know that cause I use same router and image by xiangfu as host to my icarus. avalon may be quite the same.

this script is called cgminer and resides in /etc/init.d/

Code:
#!/bin/sh /etc/rc.common
START=99

POOL1="-o http://stratum.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"
POOL2="-o http://us.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"

POOLS="$POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3"

start() {
        DEVS=`find /dev/ -type c -name "ttyUSB*"  | sed 's/^/-S/' |  sed ':a;N;$
        cgminer -q -T --api-network --api-listen $POOLS $DEVS &
}

stop() {
        killall -s 9 cgminer




There's a web interface where you can just fill out the form, or so I'm told.  No ssh needed.

true. its all there.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
March 09, 2013, 03:32:33 AM
 #406


i've never used ssh before. how hard is that to setup?  

good question.

with SSH you go into command line interface of router, so you can edit the file yourself.
I know that cause I use same router and image by xiangfu as host to my icarus. avalon may be quite the same.

this script is called cgminer and resides in /etc/init.d/

Code:
#!/bin/sh /etc/rc.common
START=99

POOL1="-o http://stratum.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"
POOL2="-o http://us.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"

POOLS="$POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3"

start() {
        DEVS=`find /dev/ -type c -name "ttyUSB*"  | sed 's/^/-S/' |  sed ':a;N;$
        cgminer -q -T --api-network --api-listen $POOLS $DEVS &
}

stop() {
        killall -s 9 cgminer




There's a web interface where you can just fill out the form, or so I'm told.  No ssh needed.

true. its all there.

but isn't ssh used to allow remote management in case you want to check on things or restart if frozen?
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 09, 2013, 03:44:18 AM
 #407


i've never used ssh before. how hard is that to setup?  

good question.

with SSH you go into command line interface of router, so you can edit the file yourself.
I know that cause I use same router and image by xiangfu as host to my icarus. avalon may be quite the same.

this script is called cgminer and resides in /etc/init.d/

Code:
#!/bin/sh /etc/rc.common
START=99

POOL1="-o http://stratum.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"
POOL2="-o http://us.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"

POOLS="$POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3"

start() {
        DEVS=`find /dev/ -type c -name "ttyUSB*"  | sed 's/^/-S/' |  sed ':a;N;$
        cgminer -q -T --api-network --api-listen $POOLS $DEVS &
}

stop() {
        killall -s 9 cgminer




There's a web interface where you can just fill out the form, or so I'm told.  No ssh needed.

true. its all there.

but isn't ssh used to allow remote management in case you want to check on things or restart if frozen?

you can use both remotely, login as root via ssh gives you more power though
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 09, 2013, 10:08:40 AM
 #408


i've never used ssh before. how hard is that to setup?  

good question.

with SSH you go into command line interface of router, so you can edit the file yourself.
I know that cause I use same router and image by xiangfu as host to my icarus. avalon may be quite the same.

this script is called cgminer and resides in /etc/init.d/

Code:
#!/bin/sh /etc/rc.common
START=99

POOL1="-o http://stratum.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"
POOL2="-o http://us.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"

POOLS="$POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3"

start() {
        DEVS=`find /dev/ -type c -name "ttyUSB*"  | sed 's/^/-S/' |  sed ':a;N;$
        cgminer -q -T --api-network --api-listen $POOLS $DEVS &
}

stop() {
        killall -s 9 cgminer
Well that sux ...
Those API settings mean you can't control cgminer, you can only view it.
If you want to be able to control cgminer ... it's documented in the API-README ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
March 09, 2013, 10:39:43 AM
 #409


i've never used ssh before. how hard is that to setup?  

good question.

with SSH you go into command line interface of router, so you can edit the file yourself.
I know that cause I use same router and image by xiangfu as host to my icarus. avalon may be quite the same.

this script is called cgminer and resides in /etc/init.d/

Code:
#!/bin/sh /etc/rc.common
START=99

POOL1="-o http://stratum.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"
POOL2="-o http://us.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"

POOLS="$POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3"

start() {
        DEVS=`find /dev/ -type c -name "ttyUSB*"  | sed 's/^/-S/' |  sed ':a;N;$
        cgminer -q -T --api-network --api-listen $POOLS $DEVS &
}

stop() {
        killall -s 9 cgminer
Well that sux ...
Those API settings mean you can't control cgminer, you can only view it.
If you want to be able to control cgminer ... it's documented in the API-README ...

I fail to see where that sucks, Its mine config, so far so good since I dont have the need to control cgminer remotely
and we were talking about the openwrt GUI here...   but nice input.

avalon user reading this,  cgminer API is a whole new world and will require edit config file via console
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 09, 2013, 10:46:01 AM
 #410


i've never used ssh before. how hard is that to setup?  

good question.

with SSH you go into command line interface of router, so you can edit the file yourself.
I know that cause I use same router and image by xiangfu as host to my icarus. avalon may be quite the same.

this script is called cgminer and resides in /etc/init.d/

Code:
#!/bin/sh /etc/rc.common
START=99

POOL1="-o http://stratum.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"
POOL2="-o http://us.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"

POOLS="$POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3"

start() {
        DEVS=`find /dev/ -type c -name "ttyUSB*"  | sed 's/^/-S/' |  sed ':a;N;$
        cgminer -q -T --api-network --api-listen $POOLS $DEVS &
}

stop() {
        killall -s 9 cgminer
Well that sux ...
Those API settings mean you can't control cgminer, you can only view it.
If you want to be able to control cgminer ... it's documented in the API-README ...

I fail to see where that sucks, Its mine config, so far so good since I dont have the need to control cgminer remotely
and we were talking about the openwrt GUI here...   but nice input.

avalon user reading this,  cgminer API is a whole new world and will require edit config file via console
well - what it means is that rather than using the API to shut it down, you can only kill the cgminer process directly
If instead you used say --api-allow w:127.0.0.1
then from the avalon you can issue commands to cgminer (e.g. 'quit' or 'restart') or even better if you add
--api-allow w:127.0.0.1,w:192.168.0/24 then you can user miner.php running on some other computer to control cgminer - e.g. to add pools ... and MANY other things ... as per API-README Smiley
(of course you'd have to use the correct 192.168.0/24 to match your network)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
March 09, 2013, 10:52:34 AM
 #411


i've never used ssh before. how hard is that to setup?  

good question.

with SSH you go into command line interface of router, so you can edit the file yourself.
I know that cause I use same router and image by xiangfu as host to my icarus. avalon may be quite the same.

this script is called cgminer and resides in /etc/init.d/

Code:
#!/bin/sh /etc/rc.common
START=99

POOL1="-o http://stratum.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"
POOL2="-o http://us.ozco.in:80 -O user:password"

POOLS="$POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3"

start() {
        DEVS=`find /dev/ -type c -name "ttyUSB*"  | sed 's/^/-S/' |  sed ':a;N;$
        cgminer -q -T --api-network --api-listen $POOLS $DEVS &
}

stop() {
        killall -s 9 cgminer
Well that sux ...
Those API settings mean you can't control cgminer, you can only view it.
If you want to be able to control cgminer ... it's documented in the API-README ...

I fail to see where that sucks, Its mine config, so far so good since I dont have the need to control cgminer remotely
and we were talking about the openwrt GUI here...   but nice input.

avalon user reading this,  cgminer API is a whole new world and will require edit config file via console
well - what it means is that rather than using the API to shut it down, you can only kill the cgminer process directly
If instead you used say --api-allow w:127.0.0.1
then from the avalon you can issue commands to cgminer (e.g. 'quit' or 'restart') or even better if you add
--api-allow w:127.0.0.1,w:192.168.0/24 then you can user miner.php running on some other computer to control cgminer - e.g. to add pools ... and MANY other things ... as per API-README Smiley
(of course you'd have to use the correct 192.168.0/24 to match your network)
Kano,

There are some rumors here that not every time soft restart solves the problem. There might be something wrong with controller itself. I have not heard of any soft way to restart the controller yet. I have asked this many times...so to be on a safe side we have to use power plug:) having said all this it actually does not matter how you are going to soft restart it when it will not work again. I took care of this already and when i got my Avalon it will be powered off and on automatically if any problem occurs. As long it does not have HD like PC it is not hurting at all:)

About the default API settings - most of 99% the guys here do not care at all. And 99% of the cases unit will be behind NAT - soho router modem or whatever this is by design i think. Having that in mind i can say that here is 0% problem with default settings. For those of us who know what we want and how we want it we will do it. change files use iptables, vpn, miner.php and all fancy stuff that i have in mind


Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
March 09, 2013, 03:09:49 PM
 #412

Quote from: loshia
 

when i got my Avalon it will be powered off and on automatically if any problem occurs. As long it does not have HD like PC it is not hurting at all:)





Can you explain how you are going to accomplish this?
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
March 09, 2013, 03:37:39 PM
 #413


Can you explain how you are going to accomplish this?

http://www.ipnetcontrol.net/en/item-products-en/p-4r1t1a-bg

No English version you can use google translate from Bulgarian

There are two options
1. power device can be controlled via snmp and power off / on each of the four power lines independently. It has web interface also which can be used for power off/on manually. The process of monitoring and restarting four independent power lines can be automated via shell sell script

2. Automatic way that is what i am going to use first when more Avalons come one of them will monitor the rest and control power lines via snmp accordingly
How it will be done Power Device has a built in function to monitor every minute via ping  given IP address and when ping fails it can restart (power off/on) one of the configured power lines where avalon unit is connected. So there is built in script inside avalon which does soft restart when accepted shares are not changing or when cg miner is dead


#!/bin/sh
# This file is for cron job

C=`pidof cgminer | wc -w`
if [ "$C" != "1" ]; then
/etc/init.d/cgminer stop
/etc/init.d/cgminer start
exit 0;
fi

A=`cat /tmp/cm.log`
B=`cgminer-api | grep "^ \[Accepted\]"`
cgminer-api | grep "^ \[Accepted\]" > /tmp/cm.log
if [ "$A" == "$B" ]; then
/etc/init.d/cgminer stop
/etc/init.d/cgminer start
exit 0;
fi
https://github.com/BitSyncom/cgminer-openwrt-packages/blob/master/cgminer/files/cgminer-monitor

The quick and dirty hack to this script is changing
/etc/init.d/cgminer stop
/etc/init.d/cgminer start
to ip a f dev br-lan or whatever interface name is
then power device will not be able to ping avalon unit and within a minute it will be rebooted powerd off and on:)

Nice easy and clean:)

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
March 09, 2013, 03:42:10 PM
 #414

Bro! Im just saying thats not impossible and would be neat, It does not diminish the fact that its an AWESOME product.

Im waiting Avalon and Im sure I can beat that 30 seconds set up via SSH Grin


you will have to use telnet / http first to edit passwd. at the first ssh login, the priv/pub generation would take ~10s for 703n, have fun waiting XD
imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2013, 03:48:21 PM
 #415

Bro! Im just saying thats not impossible and would be neat, It does not diminish the fact that its an AWESOME product.

Im waiting Avalon and Im sure I can beat that 30 seconds set up via SSH Grin


you will have to use telnet / http first to edit passwd. at the first ssh login, the priv/pub generation would take ~10s for 703n, have fun waiting XD

You can use a root password for ssh, so you could actually bypass the priv/pub in your first go.

Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
kaerf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 624


View Profile
March 09, 2013, 11:19:51 PM
 #416


Initially, I think my avalon was restarting every now and then, but I upgraded the firmware.

Here are some stats after running for a day.



Not quite sure what the expected stats should be. Anyone know?

kaerf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 624


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 05:53:51 AM
 #417

I know the field is currently limited, but has anyone else tried to do some stupid shit like me and attempted to get a custom version of cgminer running on the avalon?

I compiled a new version of cgminer without avalon support but with bitforce support (since the avalon version of cgminer is incompatible with other hardware). Everything compiles, but when run it I get "BFL0: invalid nonce - HW error"

The post at https://forums.butterflylabs.com/fpga-single-minirig-support/266-bitforce-single-fails-2.html seems to point at some bad/incompatible usb issues. My avalon miner also tends to crash after I plug a bitforce into the usb hub.


Edit: this post is separate from my previous post about stats. i'm not trying to tweak the avalon with a new cgminer. i'm trying to use the avalon as a host for a bfl single.
mrb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 06:19:45 AM
 #418

kaerf, what on earth are you trying to do? Your stats look fine. They report 67 Ghash/s. 3439 getworks indicate cgminer works on shares of an average difficulty of 428. There is no need to recompile cgminer.
kaerf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 624


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 06:25:21 AM
 #419

kaerf, what on earth are you trying to do? Your stats look fine. They report 67 Ghash/s. 3439 getworks indicate cgminer works on shares of an average difficulty of 428. There is no need to recompile cgminer.

I'm trying to run a BFL single from the avalon. I'm not messing with the avalon miner itself.
techwtf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 06:28:12 AM
 #420

kaerf, what on earth are you trying to do? Your stats look fine. They report 67 Ghash/s. 3439 getworks indicate cgminer works on shares of an average difficulty of 428. There is no need to recompile cgminer.

I'm trying to run a BFL single from the avalon. I'm not messing with the avalon miner itself.
at the moment you need another cgminer instance. currently you can't reach your goal...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!