Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 12:19:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432435 times)
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
June 23, 2013, 02:11:51 AM
 #1141


Here is a cheaper place to buy the AFB1212SHE:

http://www.sidewindercomputers.com/deaf12suhisp.html

1511093983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093983
Reply with quote  #2

1511093983
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511093983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093983
Reply with quote  #2

1511093983
Report to moderator
1511093983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093983
Reply with quote  #2

1511093983
Report to moderator
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 02:22:15 AM
 #1142

Anyone know what the settings would be for an overlock to 345mhz? I was running these with the Strombom firmware and appeared to get lesser hw errors
I haven't included support for 345


Ok, so I guess strombom had some custom additional modifications in his firmware? In his firmware the 345mhz seems to be the sweet spot for me.

I am currently getting around a 2.3% HW error rate using the (hw/diff1shares+hw formula). Accepted shares 7555, HW 12034. Does this seem to high?

Thanks
I suggest you look at the hashrate reported and ignore the HW error count, as the cgminer driver for avalon doesn't count HW errors as part of the hashrate. That means that if the work is  valid, the hashrate goes up, so that is your ultimate measure of useful work. Even if your HW error count worked out to 5%, if your overall hashrate was higher then you'd be earning more. I don't know if hardware errors themself mean the device is more likely to suffer damage though, since I don't know the voltage relationships, so I can't say...

Can you explain what is "SICK" means in cgminer? I usually had hardware problem with my GPUs after I get SICK in cgminer, and I always got panic when I see this word and "DEAD"  Cheesy

Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 23, 2013, 02:26:45 AM
 #1143

so they should run 350 ok with stock PSU?
Thats what I do  Cool


lasted around 45mins on 350 then machine got SICK..... the pic says ALIVE but before i refreshed it did say SICK



I would never risk running the avalon higher then 325 on any of the stock PSU's not even the 2nd Batch Avalons.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2013, 02:30:41 AM
 #1144

I would never risk running the avalon higher then 325 on any of the stock PSU's not even the 2nd Batch Avalons.
Assuming ~85% efficiency for the PSU, and drawing 700W at the wall, that's only 595W draw, and the 2nd batch avalons have 750W PSUs. Yes I know not all PSUs are created equal, but that's running them at about 80% power draw.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 02:36:04 AM
 #1145

I modified the crontab to run cgminer-monitor every minute to help mitigate the effect.

say what? how do i do this?

From the shell 'crontab -e' (this runs vi).  Replace the */5 or */2 (varies with firmware version) with */1 to check if cgminer is hung up every minute.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2013, 02:38:02 AM
 #1146

I modified the crontab to run cgminer-monitor every minute to help mitigate the effect.

say what? how do i do this?

From the shell 'crontab -e' (this runs vi).  Replace the */5 or */2 (varies with firmware version) with */1 to check if cgminer is hung up every minute.
This would make it restart cgminer if a pool is down since it takes 1 min of pool downtime for cgminer to declare it dead reliably.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 02:46:42 AM
 #1147

I modified the crontab to run cgminer-monitor every minute to help mitigate the effect.

say what? how do i do this?

From the shell 'crontab -e' (this runs vi).  Replace the */5 or */2 (varies with firmware version) with */1 to check if cgminer is hung up every minute.
This would make it restart cgminer if a pool is down since it takes 1 min of pool downtime for cgminer to declare it dead reliably.

Actually the cgminer-monitor script needs to be run twice and see the same number of Diff1 shares in order to perform the restart, so it would restart cgminer after it was hung for somewhere between 1 and 2 minutes, but never after less than 1 minute.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 23, 2013, 02:48:54 AM
 #1148

I would never risk running the avalon higher then 325 on any of the stock PSU's not even the 2nd Batch Avalons.
Assuming ~85% efficiency for the PSU, and drawing 700W at the wall, that's only 595W draw, and the 2nd batch avalons have 750W PSUs. Yes I know not all PSUs are created equal, but that's running them at about 80% power draw.

ckolivas what you say is correct and at 208-240 this becomes a non issue.

However under such power loads I find it prudent to improve power quality (e.g. power factor correction, noise suppression, transient impulse protection, etc.) This can play a huge role on the performance of the overall system.

Such a solution can be expensive for an average user.

Therefor as a precautionary measure I use the following to supplement the avalons performance.

For each Avalon I dedicate a

Cyberpower CP1500O 1500VA UPS Battery Backup Pure Sine Wav,
The Web Power Switch VII and,
PSU Corsair AX860i,

Connected in that order.

This helps to narrow down potential issues when it comes to pushing these devices into out of spec operation.

Edit: I will also note that the hardware I listed above is good for 2 Avalon's running at 300 with no problems. However as I wish to push the Avalon into the unknown territory I am limiting that hardware to 1 Avalon.
mtbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 877


Etherscan.io


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 09:52:26 AM
 #1149

Anyone know what the settings would be for an overlock to 345mhz? I was running these with the Strombom firmware and appeared to get lesser hw errors
I haven't included support for 345


Ok, so I guess strombom had some custom additional modifications in his firmware? In his firmware the 345mhz seems to be the sweet spot for me.

I am currently getting around a 2.3% HW error rate using the (hw/diff1shares+hw formula). Accepted shares 7555, HW 12034. Does this seem to high?

Thanks
I suggest you look at the hashrate reported and ignore the HW error count, as the cgminer driver for avalon doesn't count HW errors as part of the hashrate. That means that if the work is  valid, the hashrate goes up, so that is your ultimate measure of useful work. Even if your HW error count worked out to 5%, if your overall hashrate was higher then you'd be earning more. I don't know if hardware errors themself mean the device is more likely to suffer damage though, since I don't know the voltage relationships, so I can't say...

Thanks Noted.

However I have reverted to the strombom modified firmware because the 345mhz seems to yield the lowest amount of hw errors (0.39%) and about the same hash rate as 350mhz. The only caveat are the fans running at full speed that sound like a mini jet, but I would rather have the fans failed than the slight potential of shortening the life of the chips with an increase HW error rate.

Is there any modification that could be made to lower the speed of the fans (via ssh) or is a full recompile the only way?


EtherScan::Ethereum Block Explorer | BlockScan::Coming Soon
thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 242

Aa7kiQZaSRf7BDPvr3SUJyD7K63HEu6Tnt


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 10:07:48 AM
 #1150

the stromborn version has this values

case "$_cf" in
   256)
      CF="50:256"
      ;;
   270)
      CF="47:270"
      ;;
   282)
      CF="45:282"
      ;;
   300)
      CF="40:300"
      ;;
    305)
        CF="39:305"
        ;;
    310)
        CF="38:310"
        ;;
    315)
        CF="38:315"
        ;;
    320)
        CF="37:320"
        ;;
    325)
        CF="36:325"
        ;;
    330)
        CF="36:330"
        ;;
    335)
        CF="35:335"
        ;;
    340)
        CF="35:340"
        ;;
    345)
        CF="34:345"
        ;;
    350)
        CF="34:350"
        ;;
    355)
        CF="33:355"
        ;;
    360)
        CF="33:360"
        ;;
    365)
        CF="32:365"
        ;;
    370)
        CF="32:370"
        ;;
    375)
        CF="32:375"
        ;;
    380)
        CF="31:380"
        ;;
    385)
        CF="31:385"
        ;;
    390)
        CF="30:390"
        ;;
    395)
        CF="30:395"
        ;;
   esac
my sweet spot is 355 but I have only 2 modules  Avalon V1
I think that the hw rate is dependent on the controller + temp
I had 0,4% increase in hw with 370 but I have already a broken module so 355 is better
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2013, 10:08:49 AM
 #1151

Compile. There's no command outside of what the driver does internally to change fanspeed. It's very hard to make some kind of meaningful interface to control that when most users rely on the web UI and changes to that lag far behind any command lines I add. Maybe I can add some command line parameters and you could add them to the "more options" section.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mtbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 877


Etherscan.io


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 12:19:25 PM
 #1152

the stromborn version has this values

case "$_cf" in
   256)
      CF="50:256"
      ;;
   270)
      CF="47:270"
      ;;
   282)
      CF="45:282"
      ;;
   300)
      CF="40:300"
      ;;
    305)
        CF="39:305"
        ;;
    310)
        CF="38:310"
        ;;
    315)
        CF="38:315"
        ;;
    320)
        CF="37:320"
        ;;
    325)
        CF="36:325"
        ;;
    330)
        CF="36:330"
        ;;
    335)
        CF="35:335"
        ;;
    340)
        CF="35:340"
        ;;
    345)
        CF="34:345"
        ;;
    350)
        CF="34:350"
        ;;
    355)
        CF="33:355"
        ;;
    360)
        CF="33:360"
        ;;
    365)
        CF="32:365"
        ;;
    370)
        CF="32:370"
        ;;
    375)
        CF="32:375"
        ;;
    380)
        CF="31:380"
        ;;
    385)
        CF="31:385"
        ;;
    390)
        CF="30:390"
        ;;
    395)
        CF="30:395"
        ;;
   esac
my sweet spot is 355 but I have only 2 modules  Avalon V1
I think that the hw rate is dependent on the controller + temp
I had 0,4% increase in hw with 370 but I have already a broken module so 355 is better

They will not work with the default official firmware if you just insert them inside. Tried and was unable to get some configs, I am assuming the firmware has to support certain speeds like 345, 355, etc

Btw, how did you break a module ?

EtherScan::Ethereum Block Explorer | BlockScan::Coming Soon
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 12:29:03 PM
 #1153

the stromborn version has this values

case "$_cf" in
   256)
      CF="50:256"
      ;;
   270)
      CF="47:270"
      ;;
   282)
      CF="45:282"
      ;;
   300)
      CF="40:300"
      ;;
    305)
        CF="39:305"
        ;;
    310)
        CF="38:310"
        ;;
    315)
        CF="38:315"
        ;;
    320)
        CF="37:320"
        ;;
    325)
        CF="36:325"
        ;;
    330)
        CF="36:330"
        ;;
    335)
        CF="35:335"
        ;;
    340)
        CF="35:340"
        ;;
    345)
        CF="34:345"
        ;;
    350)
        CF="34:350"
        ;;
    355)
        CF="33:355"
        ;;
    360)
        CF="33:360"
        ;;
    365)
        CF="32:365"
        ;;
    370)
        CF="32:370"
        ;;
    375)
        CF="32:375"
        ;;
    380)
        CF="31:380"
        ;;
    385)
        CF="31:385"
        ;;
    390)
        CF="30:390"
        ;;
    395)
        CF="30:395"
        ;;
   esac
my sweet spot is 355 but I have only 2 modules  Avalon V1
I think that the hw rate is dependent on the controller + temp
I had 0,4% increase in hw with 370 but I have already a broken module so 355 is better

They will not work with the default official firmware if you just insert them inside. Tried and was unable, I am assuming the firmware has to support certain speeds like 345, etc

Of course they will not work. you need to run patched cgminer. strombom could you please post the patch? It will be of great use for some of us Wink


Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 12:29:16 PM
 #1154

the stromborn version has this values

case "$_cf" in
   256)
      CF="50:256"
      ;;
   270)
      CF="47:270"
      ;;
   282)
      CF="45:282"
      ;;
   300)
      CF="40:300"
      ;;
    305)
        CF="39:305"
        ;;
    310)
        CF="38:310"
        ;;
    315)
        CF="38:315"
        ;;
    320)
        CF="37:320"
        ;;
    325)
        CF="36:325"
        ;;
    330)
        CF="36:330"
        ;;
    335)
        CF="35:335"
        ;;
    340)
        CF="35:340"
        ;;
    345)
        CF="34:345"
        ;;
    350)
        CF="34:350"
        ;;
    355)
        CF="33:355"
        ;;
    360)
        CF="33:360"
        ;;
    365)
        CF="32:365"
        ;;
    370)
        CF="32:370"
        ;;
    375)
        CF="32:375"
        ;;
    380)
        CF="31:380"
        ;;
    385)
        CF="31:385"
        ;;
    390)
        CF="30:390"
        ;;
    395)
        CF="30:395"
        ;;
   esac
my sweet spot is 355 but I have only 2 modules  Avalon V1
I think that the hw rate is dependent on the controller + temp
I had 0,4% increase in hw with 370 but I have already a broken module so 355 is better

They will not work with the default official firmware if you just insert them inside. Tried and was unable to get some configs, I am assuming the firmware has to support certain speeds like 345, 355, etc

Btw, how did you break a module ?

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 242

Aa7kiQZaSRf7BDPvr3SUJyD7K63HEu6Tnt


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 12:46:00 PM
 #1155

I had some problems from the start with it
It stopped hashing and I`m trying to fix it.
A solution is near Smiley (maybe is better as I did not change the power supply hashing at about 58k up from 47k )
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 01:01:19 PM
 #1156

Anyone know what the settings would be for an overlock to 345mhz? I was running these with the Strombom firmware and appeared to get lesser hw errors
I haven't included support for 345


Ok, so I guess strombom had some custom additional modifications in his firmware? In his firmware the 345mhz seems to be the sweet spot for me.

I am currently getting around a 2.3% HW error rate using the (hw/diff1shares+hw formula). Accepted shares 7555, HW 12034. Does this seem to high?

Thanks
I suggest you look at the hashrate reported and ignore the HW error count, as the cgminer driver for avalon doesn't count HW errors as part of the hashrate. That means that if the work is  valid, the hashrate goes up, so that is your ultimate measure of useful work. Even if your HW error count worked out to 5%, if your overall hashrate was higher then you'd be earning more. I don't know if hardware errors themself mean the device is more likely to suffer damage though, since I don't know the voltage relationships, so I can't say...

Thanks Noted.

However I have reverted to the strombom modified firmware because the 345mhz seems to yield the lowest amount of hw errors (0.39%) and about the same hash rate as 350mhz. The only caveat are the fans running at full speed that sound like a mini jet, but I would rather have the fans failed than the slight potential of shortening the life of the chips with an increase HW error rate.

Is there any modification that could be made to lower the speed of the fans (via ssh) or is a full recompile the only way?




running perfect so far with an uptime of around 2hrs on 345.... cheers for the tip!
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 05:18:21 PM
 #1157

Whats the easiest way to switch my avalon to using an ethernet cord versus wifi.  I tried following the instructions on the wiki last time and it had locked me out.  Took me almost 4 hours to try and figure out how to get access to the avalon. 
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
June 23, 2013, 06:38:36 PM
 #1158

Blew my main fuse........ engineer on way, fun times ahead explaining why I pull so much power.....

How much power?

I try to be respectful and informed.
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2013, 08:34:51 PM
 #1159

4 avalons 50usb erypters, oven tv, laptop 450w of electrics. ..... the kettle pushed it over the edge
heh kettle is always the last drop  Grin

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 23, 2013, 08:52:06 PM
 #1160

Apparently I am not aloud to pull more than 5kwh

Could it be that the service is inadequate to meet your present needs? Or is it some kind of condo association rule?
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!