Bitcoin Forum
July 12, 2020, 12:07:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 ... 220 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 437272 times)
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3178
Merit: 1353


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 11:39:36 AM
 #1201

So I thought I'd make it easy for everyone to try the latest cgminer 3.3.0 and overclock settings all rolled into one, so here is a firmware with the overclock settings settable from the web interface:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130624/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

Note that I have donation settings in the configuration so if you do not use your own config settings, it will start mining for me until you change them.

Usual warnings apply with aggressive overclocking: do so at your own risk!

Enjoy  Wink

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1594512450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594512450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594512450
Reply with quote  #2

1594512450
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594512450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594512450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594512450
Reply with quote  #2

1594512450
Report to moderator
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 1000


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 11:48:08 AM
Last edit: June 24, 2013, 01:07:40 PM by Elokane
 #1202

Thanks!

Will definitely let it mine for you for a while. Cheesy

Synereo: liberating the Internet from abusive business models.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 403
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 11:58:41 AM
 #1203

So I thought I'd make it easy for everyone to try the latest cgminer 3.3.0 and overclock settings all rolled into one, so here is a firmware with the overclock settings settable from the web interface:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130624/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

Note that I have donation settings in the configuration so if you do not use your own config settings, it will start mining for me until you change them.

Usual warnings apply with aggressive overclocking: do so at your own risk!

Enjoy  Wink
Thank you ckolivas!

If you could add the 5Mhz steps from strombom into your firmware and the ability to change it via web interface, I will send you a tip of 0.5BTC  Wink
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 12:06:25 PM
 #1204

So I thought I'd make it easy for everyone to try the latest cgminer 3.3.0 and overclock settings all rolled into one, so here is a firmware with the overclock settings settable from the web interface:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130624/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

Note that I have donation settings in the configuration so if you do not use your own config settings, it will start mining for me until you change them.

Usual warnings apply with aggressive overclocking: do so at your own risk!

Enjoy  Wink
Thank you ckolivas!

If you could add the 5Mhz steps from strombom into your firmware and the ability to change it via web interface, I will send you a tip of 0.5BTC  Wink

I am inspecting the info provided from strombom

There are difference between registers

Form latest con cgminer source

 switch (frequency) {
case 256:
buf[6] = 0x03;
buf[7] = 0x08;
break;
default:
case 270:
buf[6] = 0x73;
buf[7] = 0x08;
break;
case 282:
buf[6] = 0xd3;
buf[7] = 0x08;
break;
case 300:
buf[6] = 0x63;
buf[7] = 0x09;
break;
case 325:
buf[6] = 0x28;
buf[7] = 0x0a;
break;
case 350:
buf[6] = 0xf0;
buf[7] = 0x0a;
break;
case 375:
buf[6] = 0xb8;
buf[7] = 0x0b;
break;
}

Form hacked cgminer 5 Mhz steps

    } else if (frequency == 325) {
        buf[6] = 0x2b;
        buf[7] = 0x0a;

 } else if (frequency == 350) {
        buf[6] = 0xf3;
        buf[7] = 0x0a;

    } else if (frequency == 375) {
        buf[6] = 0xbb;
        buf[7] = 0x0b;


I will not patch mine cgminer unless con decides to implement it


Best

PS: Att to strombom

Can you comment why values are different and timing also?

Thank you!
Best

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 1000


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 01:20:05 PM
 #1205

Do I stack these with the warm, screw-studded side down or up?

Synereo: liberating the Internet from abusive business models.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
server
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 890
Merit: 1002


~\/~


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 01:43:03 PM
 #1206

Is there a way to update the firmware from the shell ?

I can't update from the web interface because it gives me a time-out error.

ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 403
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 01:48:50 PM
 #1207

Is there a way to update the firmware from the shell ?

I can't update from the web interface because it gives me a time-out error.
Did you power off/on the maschine? Try another Browser? Turn off antivirus/firewall for this moment?

I use chrome and works without problems.

Sry I can't help with shell update.
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 1000


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 02:08:49 PM
 #1208

Is there a way to update the firmware from the shell ?

I can't update from the web interface because it gives me a time-out error.

I had one of them a bit farther away from the router and the upload took much longer till it timed out on the first couple of tries.
Either make sure the connection is fine or just do it by connecting it directly to another computer with an ethernet cable.

Synereo: liberating the Internet from abusive business models.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
server
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 890
Merit: 1002


~\/~


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 02:14:42 PM
 #1209

Did you power off/on the maschine? Try another Browser? Turn off antivirus/firewall for this moment?

Yup I tried everything... even modified the upload time-out settings in Firefox.

I think it's possible to start an update script from within the shell.
But if not I will make a direct connection with a laptop orso.

Can someone post the donation settings for ckolivas ?

server
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 890
Merit: 1002


~\/~


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 02:19:19 PM
 #1210

I had one of them a bit farther away from the router and the upload took much longer till it timed out on the first couple of tries.
Either make sure the connection is fine or just do it by connecting it directly to another computer with an ethernet cable.

Thanks, I will try it with a direct cable connection.

ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2539
Merit: 1008


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 03:40:28 PM
 #1211

So I thought I'd make it easy for everyone to try the latest cgminer 3.3.0 and overclock settings all rolled into one, so here is a firmware with the overclock settings settable from the web interface:
I have tried it and I am back to FW 20130519 which was the most stable for me

first I had this




(perhaps my mistake was that I have kept settings)

and then





this was with only 282 Mhz




with 300 and 325 cgminer runs only a few minutes, the fans went up to 38xx rpm (noisy) and then cgminer restarts


thx for your work Smiley
PS: I have learned again -> never change a running system Cheesy
mtbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 876
Merit: 1000


Etherscan.io


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 04:48:03 PM
 #1212


Thank you ckolivas!

If you could add the 5Mhz steps from strombom into your firmware and the ability to change it via web interface, I will send you a tip of 0.5BTC  Wink

+1 for the 5Mhz baby steps. Would be nice  Smiley

EtherScan::Ethereum Block Explorer | BlockScan::Coming Soon
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 04:59:01 PM
 #1213

I have tried it and I am back to FW 20130519 which was the most stable for m

with 300 and 325 cgminer runs only a few minutes, the fans went up to 38xx rpm (noisy) and then cgminer restarts


thx for your work Smiley
PS: I have learned again -> never change a running system Cheesy


is this a batch one or batch 2?

either way it should not be doing that on 282mhz......
strombom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 05:00:49 PM
 #1214

PS: Att to strombom

Can you comment why values are different and timing also?

Thank you!
Best

It's timing settings, I did not have the information available so I simply extrapolated the numbers from the four available settings. Maybe those provided by BitSyncom are more optimal, so use them.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1127


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 06:08:13 PM
 #1215

Is there a way to set max temp to 48/49? One of the modules sits on 47 which triggers max RPMs.

Also those of you running upright, do you have the PSU at the top or the bottom?

Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 1000


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 06:08:36 PM
 #1216

So which way do I stack these?

BTW running ckolivas' latest at 325 and works flawlessly for 4 hours now. Cheesy

Synereo: liberating the Internet from abusive business models.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
cryptograd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10



View Profile
June 24, 2013, 06:13:40 PM
 #1217

So I thought I'd make it easy for everyone to try the latest cgminer 3.3.0 and overclock settings all rolled into one, so here is a firmware with the overclock settings settable from the web interface:


(perhaps my mistake was that I have kept settings)



I got this same exact Cgminer API error

HELP ME PLEASE!

My unit has been offline for 8 hours now Sad


Liked something I said ->17ry6rrknqmQ2S1NRArzdrNMmG2Zk449AE
Most important bitcointalk post in history
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=120184.msg1381739#msg1381739
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 06:16:32 PM
 #1218

http://www.mycom.nl/hardware/voedingen/9687/corsair-tx750m


is this good enough for upgrading a batch 1 PSU?
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 1000


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 06:18:35 PM
 #1219

So I thought I'd make it easy for everyone to try the latest cgminer 3.3.0 and overclock settings all rolled into one, so here is a firmware with the overclock settings settable from the web interface:


(perhaps my mistake was that I have kept settings)



I got this same exact Cgminer API error

HELP ME PLEASE!

My unit has been offline for 8 hours now Sad



Maybe because you pushed it to 350 stock? Smiley

Synereo: liberating the Internet from abusive business models.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 06:25:55 PM
 #1220

So I thought I'd make it easy for everyone to try the latest cgminer 3.3.0 and overclock settings all rolled into one, so here is a firmware with the overclock settings settable from the web interface:


(perhaps my mistake was that I have kept settings)



I got this same exact Cgminer API error

HELP ME PLEASE!

My unit has been offline for 8 hours now Sad




kill cgminer process (needs to be done twice)
save config again.... try 345 instead of 350... it seems more stable for me
goto startup and RESTART cgminer.....

repeat this process every 5mins if not working
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 ... 220 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!