Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 01:31:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432320 times)
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 02:24:15 PM
 #1381

Avalon running latest firmware 06272013 at 365 speed setting takes 730 Watts at the wall.

70176 accepted shares per hour or 1165.7 shares a minute.


1511055099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055099
Reply with quote  #2

1511055099
Report to moderator
1511055099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055099
Reply with quote  #2

1511055099
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511055099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055099
Reply with quote  #2

1511055099
Report to moderator
1511055099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055099
Reply with quote  #2

1511055099
Report to moderator
fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 03:11:23 PM
 #1382


710 Watt is measured at the wall (plug/input). PSU has about 80% efficiency which means that 4 Modules will consume about 757W (710*0.8/3*4) at OUTPUT. PSU is rated what it can supply in OUTPUT not what it consumes in input. If you measure 4 modules at Input (plug) you will see that they will consume about 757 +0.2*757 = 908W

So once again 850W rated PSU is fine

Just to be on safe side check what is max Amparage that 12V rail can provide. It has to be greater than 757/12=63Amps. Most modern PSU's will do that. Having 1000W psu with weak 12V rail < 63AMPS (just an example) will cause magic smoke to come out

In short watch PSU Output Wats + !!!!!12v Rail AMPS!!!!!


The AX860 is a 80+ platinum rated psu what means it has an efficiency of over 90% (94% @50% load and still 91% on 100% load) @ 230V
(115V is a little worse) check it out: http://www.plugloadsolutions.com/80PlusPowerSupplies.aspx#

So the estamined 950 @wall will be about 860 Watt output and thats exactly the limit Sad
I think Corsair is a good psu so it might have some reserve BUT I wont run a psu 24/7 at its limit!

When I calculate the output 710*0.92 = 653 output /3*4 I'll get 870 Watt with 4 modules
maybe it would work for a while but its very risky

or will you loshia give a guarantee for your YES promise???

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
zoro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 03:17:35 PM
 #1383

i was trying the new firmware from 519b but now i get zero hashes, i see only discarded getworks!
no temps no fan readings! reboot does not help not even the old April's firmware
i wonder if something has died!
in processes i see only cgminer --avalon-options 115200:24:10:50:256 -q
then i get to cgminer configuration to save and apply the pools and i see a new cgminer process but together with the previous one!

"killer app" of BTC = MasterCoin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=265488.0Mastercoin(A new protocol layer on top of Bitcoin)
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 03:26:06 PM
 #1384

cgminer --avalon-options 115200:24:10:50:256 -q

KIll thie above TWO times

then goto startup and hit restart not start
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 03:28:26 PM
 #1385

i was trying the new firmware from 519b but now i get zero hashes, i see only discarded getworks!
no temps no fan readings! reboot does not help not even the old April's firmware
i wonder if something has died!
in processes i see only cgminer --avalon-options 115200:24:10:50:256 -q
then i get to cgminer configuration to save and apply the pools and i see a new cgminer process but together with the previous one!

What works for me is to go to cgminer configuration tab and hit save and apply.

You should wait until all the settings are set before I check the status.
tom_o
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 03:32:12 PM
 #1386


710 Watt is measured at the wall (plug/input). PSU has about 80% efficiency which means that 4 Modules will consume about 757W (710*0.8/3*4) at OUTPUT. PSU is rated what it can supply in OUTPUT not what it consumes in input. If you measure 4 modules at Input (plug) you will see that they will consume about 757 +0.2*757 = 908W

So once again 850W rated PSU is fine

Just to be on safe side check what is max Amparage that 12V rail can provide. It has to be greater than 757/12=63Amps. Most modern PSU's will do that. Having 1000W psu with weak 12V rail < 63AMPS (just an example) will cause magic smoke to come out

In short watch PSU Output Wats + !!!!!12v Rail AMPS!!!!!


The AX860 is a 80+ platinum rated psu what means it has an efficiency of over 90% (94% @50% load and still 91% on 100% load) @ 230V
(115V is a little worse) check it out: http://www.plugloadsolutions.com/80PlusPowerSupplies.aspx#

So the estamined 950 @wall will be about 860 Watt output and thats exactly the limit Sad
I think Corsair is a good psu so it might have some reserve BUT I wont run a psu 24/7 at its limit!

When I calculate the output 710*0.92 = 653 output /3*4 I'll get 870 Watt with 4 modules
maybe it would work for a while but its very risky

or will you loshia give a guarantee for your YES promise???


You need to bear in mind that most PSU's don't/can't supply all their "rated power" on the 12v rail.

Apparently though this one can, is this what you have?

Quote
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 03:34:01 PM
 #1387

nope i got the 860 norma no i
fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 03:42:32 PM
 #1388


You need to bear in mind that most PSU's don't/can't supply all their "rated power" on the 12v rail.

Apparently though this one can, is this what you have?

Quote

also got the Version without i wich "only" provides 71 Amp @ +12V Rail -> 852W
so an other argument not to use this with a 4 Module overclocked avalon  Wink

good psus nearly provide their maximum load @ +12V !

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 03:44:24 PM
 #1389


You need to bear in mind that most PSU's don't/can't supply all their "rated power" on the 12v rail.

Apparently though this one can, is this what you have?

Quote

also got the Version without i wich "only" provides 71 Amp @ +12V Rail -> 852W
so an other argument not to use this with a 4 Module overclocked avalon  Wink

good psus nearly provide their maximum load @ +12V !

I run the AX860i on two avalons with no problems thus far. I also have set the fans to 100% on the psu.

"In a nutshell, the AX and AXi series are completely different internally, the regular is a re-branded Seasonic KM3 (with minor changes to primary caps) and the AXi is a custom flextronix unit with DSP. AX uses better quality components overall, while the AXi has better efficiency and tigher voltage regulation."
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 03:48:51 PM
 #1390

OK so no 4 module over clock with this PSU

just 3 module over clock

thanks
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 03:57:57 PM
 #1391

OK so no 4 module over clock with this PSU

just 3 module over clock

thanks

Other Avalon users have noticed batch 1 "Blue" fans are unable to cope with the "black" higher CFM fans when the system fan speeds are running at 100% Smiley

The increased CFM slows down the "Blue" fan due to the increase air pressure inside the Avalon.

I have ordered Minebea - Fan,5w190 Nmb 4715kl-04w-b56 12vdc 1.30a 120x38mm,cn-05x892 replacement fans.

Once a 4th module is installed  I plan on using a Corsair AX1200i and have it located outside the Avalon case to improve the CFM airflow out of the unit.

I may migrate 1 module from Avalon unit #445 and put it into Avalon Unit #114 in order to test its performance.

However I will wait on this until next week some time.
zoro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 04:14:27 PM
 #1392

thanks guys! it was overheated that is why it had stopped hashing!!!!
it seems that above 50 Celsius, problems are starting!

"killer app" of BTC = MasterCoin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=265488.0Mastercoin(A new protocol layer on top of Bitcoin)
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 04:14:51 PM
 #1393

OK so no 4 module over clock with this PSU

just 3 module over clock

thanks

Other Avalon users have noticed batch 1 "Blue" fans are unable to cope with the "black" higher CFM fans when the system fan speeds are running at 100% Smiley

The increased CFM slows down the "Blue" fan due to the increase air pressure inside the Avalon.

I have ordered Minebea - Fan,5w190 Nmb 4715kl-04w-b56 12vdc 1.30a 120x38mm,cn-05x892 replacement fans.

Once a 4th module is installed  I plan on using a Corsair AX1200i and have it located outside the Avalon case to improve the CFM airflow out of the unit.

I may migrate 1 module from Avalon unit #445 and put it into Avalon Unit #114 in order to test its performance.

However I will wait on this until next week some time.

http://www.amazon.de/L%C3%BCfter-230-120-38/dp/B002MPMT7S/ref=sr_1_fkmr0_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1372349626&sr=8-1-fkmr0&keywords=Minebea+-+120mm+x+38mm

will this do?
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 04:18:12 PM
 #1394

OK so no 4 module over clock with this PSU

just 3 module over clock

thanks

Other Avalon users have noticed batch 1 "Blue" fans are unable to cope with the "black" higher CFM fans when the system fan speeds are running at 100% Smiley

The increased CFM slows down the "Blue" fan due to the increase air pressure inside the Avalon.
O
I have ordered Minebea - Fan,5w190 Nmb 4715kl-04w-b56 12vdc 1.30a 120x38mm,cn-05x892 replacement fans.

Once a 4th module is installed  I plan on using a Corsair AX1200i and have it located outside the Avalon case to improve the CFM airflow out of the unit.

I may migrate 1 module from Avalon unit #445 and put it into Avalon Unit #114 in order to test its performance.

However I will wait on this until next week some time.

http://www.amazon.de/L%C3%BCfter-230-120-38/dp/B002MPMT7S/ref=sr_1_fkmr0_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1372349626&sr=8-1-fkmr0&keywords=Minebea+-+120mm+x+38mm

will this do?

I would grab a 12 volt fan.  Google for scythe 5400 .. there you go

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 04:20:56 PM
 #1395

OK so no 4 module over clock with this PSU

just 3 module over clock

thanks

Other Avalon users have noticed batch 1 "Blue" fans are unable to cope with the "black" higher CFM fans when the system fan speeds are running at 100% Smiley

The increased CFM slows down the "Blue" fan due to the increase air pressure inside the Avalon.
O
I have ordered Minebea - Fan,5w190 Nmb 4715kl-04w-b56 12vdc 1.30a 120x38mm,cn-05x892 replacement fans.

Once a 4th module is installed  I plan on using a Corsair AX1200i and have it located outside the Avalon case to improve the CFM airflow out of the unit.

I may migrate 1 module from Avalon unit #445 and put it into Avalon Unit #114 in order to test its performance.

However I will wait on this until next week some time.

http://www.amazon.de/L%C3%BCfter-230-120-38/dp/B002MPMT7S/ref=sr_1_fkmr0_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1372349626&sr=8-1-fkmr0&keywords=Minebea+-+120mm+x+38mm

will this do?

I would grab a 12 volt fan.  Google for scythe 5400 .. there you go

can't find a 120mm x 38mm only 120mm x 25mm.......
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 04:22:41 PM
 #1396

OK so no 4 module over clock with this PSU

just 3 module over clock

thanks

Other Avalon users have noticed batch 1 "Blue" fans are unable to cope with the "black" higher CFM fans when the system fan speeds are running at 100% Smiley

The increased CFM slows down the "Blue" fan due to the increase air pressure inside the Avalon.

I have ordered Minebea - Fan,5w190 Nmb 4715kl-04w-b56 12vdc 1.30a 120x38mm,cn-05x892 replacement fans.

Once a 4th module is installed  I plan on using a Corsair AX1200i and have it located outside the Avalon case to improve the CFM airflow out of the unit.

I may migrate 1 module from Avalon unit #445 and put it into Avalon Unit #114 in order to test its performance.

However I will wait on this until next week some time.

http://www.amazon.de/L%C3%BCfter-230-120-38/dp/B002MPMT7S/ref=sr_1_fkmr0_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1372349626&sr=8-1-fkmr0&keywords=Minebea+-+120mm+x+38mm

will this do?

Something like this http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0045733JE/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

must be 1.3a in order to get at least 3600 RPM. size 120x38mm
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 04:35:33 PM
 #1397

Best results thus far for Over Clocked Batch 1 Avalon Unit #114 at 340 pulling 680Watts at the wall.

70792 accepted shares at 62m 49s = 1135.85 accepted shares a minute.


fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 04:44:36 PM
 #1398

maybe this is fine also:
http://geizhals.eu/scythe-ultra-kaze-3000-dfs123812h-3000-a288602.html?plz=&t=v&va=b&vl=de&v=e#filterform


Scythe says nothing about the pressure the fans generate:(
I think this is important 
therefore a 38mm could perform better then the 25mm
looking at the airflow candoos recommendation is definitely fine 

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 04:54:59 PM
 #1399

maybe this is fine also:
http://geizhals.eu/scythe-ultra-kaze-3000-dfs123812h-3000-a288602.html?plz=&t=v&va=b&vl=de&v=e#filterform


Scythe says nothing about the pressure the fans generate:(
I think this is important 
therefore a 38mm could perform better then the 25mm
looking at the airflow candoos recommendation is definitely fine 

I have used those in the past. They pull 0.6a instead of 1.3a great if you are planning on keeping power costs down but in this situation that is not an issue Smiley
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 04:56:01 PM
 #1400

maybe this is fine also:
http://geizhals.eu/scythe-ultra-kaze-3000-dfs123812h-3000-a288602.html?plz=&t=v&va=b&vl=de&v=e#filterform


Scythe says nothing about the pressure the fans generate:(
I think this is important 
therefore a 38mm could perform better then the 25mm
looking at the airflow candoos recommendation is definitely fine 

I have used those in the past. They pull 0.6a instead of 1.3a great if you are planning on keeping power costs down but in this situation that is not an issue Smiley


so does that mean these are good or bad?
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!