Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 04:56:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432457 times)
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 09:26:57 AM
 #761

Since this "is" Avalon users thread let us poor people know how much money you guys have made that you have CASHED in, NOT how many bitcoins you have accumulated. I'm quite curious. Of course if you want to refrain from letting us know how much money you have made that is your liberty and don't need any nasty offending comments that I've offended you for asking. Smiley

I just want to sulk and go into a deep depression from hearing all the numbers.



you ask for it :p
20k$ in a month, my year's salary Cheesy

And a happy pill 24x7  Smiley


Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
1511110599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110599
Reply with quote  #2

1511110599
Report to moderator
1511110599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110599
Reply with quote  #2

1511110599
Report to moderator
1511110599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110599
Reply with quote  #2

1511110599
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 09:44:00 AM
 #762

you ask for it :p
20k$ in a month, my year's salary Cheesy

Congrats ! Your income tax will increase 100% this year Tongue
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 02:15:49 PM
 #763

Since this "is" Avalon users thread let us poor people know how much money you guys have made that you have CASHED in, NOT how many bitcoins you have accumulated. I'm quite curious. Of course if you want to refrain from letting us know how much money you have made that is your liberty and don't need any nasty offending comments that I've offended you for asking. Smiley

I just want to sulk and go into a deep depression from hearing all the numbers.



Haven't sold anything the avalons have made. Did sell some coins I had from before, bought back in when the price dropped.
stfnnn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 05:33:49 PM
 #764

Could somebody tell me how much bandwidth an Avalon consumes in KB/s? My connection is 800 KB/s down and 100 KB/s up, but is also needed for browsing, downloading etc.

BTC send to 1DZK7skHmfLYgu1ZvfiVTRTKGhwfkQn6xH are lost in /dev/null !!
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 05:50:04 PM
 #765

Could somebody tell me how much bandwidth an Avalon consumes in KB/s? My connection is 800 KB/s down and 100 KB/s up, but is also needed for browsing, downloading etc.

Jesus, where do you live?

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
cedivad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 05:52:56 PM
 #766

Could somebody tell me how much bandwidth an Avalon consumes in KB/s? My connection is 800 KB/s down and 100 KB/s up, but is also needed for browsing, downloading etc.

Jesus, where do you live?
In a third world country, like italy. I have the same connection (well, i have 3 of that connections, bounded togheter to have something somewhat usable).

The stratum protocol should use something like 1Kbps or 1KBps, not sure.

My anger against what is wrong in the Bitcoin community is productive:
Bitcointa.lk - Replace "Bitcointalk.org" with "Bitcointa.lk" in this url to see how this page looks like on a proper forum (Announcement Thread)
Hashfast.org - Wiki for screwed customers
Mikej0h
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121

Life is short, play long


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 06:04:53 PM
 #767

Could somebody tell me how much bandwidth an Avalon consumes in KB/s? My connection is 800 KB/s down and 100 KB/s up, but is also needed for browsing, downloading etc.

See screenshot, hopefully this helps you
http://postimg.org/image/416uj0y3t/
Furious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 06:11:24 PM
 #768

We have in the Ukraine in the villages of 153kbit / s
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 06:20:37 PM
 #769


Also in regards to the avalon unit coming back online from a power outage, sometimes that does not happen. Rarely what could happen is the unit will be left in a zombie like state because the control board did not initialize properly. For me this happened once when there was a brownout.

would the control board respond to a ping in that situation from this device?  http://dataprobe.com/iboot-g2.php

Bear in mind that router board (which runs the cgminer software and management front end) is NOT the control board. What I mean by the control board is the Spart6 FPGA board that takes the instructions from the cgminer software running on the router board and coverts that to work batches for the ASICS. The control board is the one with all the "IDE like" cables running out of it and to the individual hashing modules. The control board does not respond to ping requests because it is not accessible via any network protocols as it's attached to the router board via USB. The router board responds to ping request and I'd imagine it would also respond to ping request even if the mining software is not running or in some sort of locked up or crashed state. If the router's OS was completely down or broken then yes it would not respond to ping requests. The power control devices - dataprobe - are of limited use in this scenario. They are still useful for when you want to quickly power cycle the machine for whatever reason.

It would be neat if they made a 2 socket version of the iBoot-G2. The reason for 2 is that ideally you'd want 2 Avalon units per 15 Amp circuit. The one with multiple power sockets has only 1 power in cable.

Edit: Ooops..seems there is a iBoot-G2+ which allows you to control up to 3 power outlets. Neat!

Yep, it is a neat device but you're stuck having to constantly ssh in to try and catch the rare zombie like condition.

What other solutions are there assuming they're kept off site?

I have mine connected to a Web Power Switch:

http://www.digital-loggers.com/lpc.html

The WPS itself has an "AutoPing" feature that can ping an IP every minute or so, and reset the specified outlet if it fails to respond after a few requests.

The whole WPS can only handle 15A in total.  If I wanted to put a bigger load on it, I'd build some relay boxes to allow it.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 06:30:54 PM
 #770

We have in the Ukraine in the villages of 153kbit / s

No problem, the stratum protocol is really efficient, 1 Avalon is under 32 kbit/s.
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 06:34:41 PM
 #771

Since this "is" Avalon users thread let us poor people know how much money you guys have made that you have CASHED in, NOT how many bitcoins you have accumulated.

Not the answer you wanted, but in the 34 days I've had my Avalon, I've used it to accumulate 253.6 BTC.

I've spent some on various things (gold, silver, FPGAs), but I pretty much never exchange my coins for straight fiat.

Mind you, I've used some tricks, such as mining altcoins which I sold for BTC and such, to achieve that good of a number.

I'm so glad I didn't sell it for $10k or $20k when the offers came.

I must say, the crabs are delicious.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 06:41:53 PM
 #772


Also in regards to the avalon unit coming back online from a power outage, sometimes that does not happen. Rarely what could happen is the unit will be left in a zombie like state because the control board did not initialize properly. For me this happened once when there was a brownout.

would the control board respond to a ping in that situation from this device?  http://dataprobe.com/iboot-g2.php

Bear in mind that router board (which runs the cgminer software and management front end) is NOT the control board. What I mean by the control board is the Spart6 FPGA board that takes the instructions from the cgminer software running on the router board and coverts that to work batches for the ASICS. The control board is the one with all the "IDE like" cables running out of it and to the individual hashing modules. The control board does not respond to ping requests because it is not accessible via any network protocols as it's attached to the router board via USB. The router board responds to ping request and I'd imagine it would also respond to ping request even if the mining software is not running or in some sort of locked up or crashed state. If the router's OS was completely down or broken then yes it would not respond to ping requests. The power control devices - dataprobe - are of limited use in this scenario. They are still useful for when you want to quickly power cycle the machine for whatever reason.

It would be neat if they made a 2 socket version of the iBoot-G2. The reason for 2 is that ideally you'd want 2 Avalon units per 15 Amp circuit. The one with multiple power sockets has only 1 power in cable.

Edit: Ooops..seems there is a iBoot-G2+ which allows you to control up to 3 power outlets. Neat!

Yep, it is a neat device but you're stuck having to constantly ssh in to try and catch the rare zombie like condition.

What other solutions are there assuming they're kept off site?

I have mine connected to a Web Power Switch:

http://www.digital-loggers.com/lpc.html

The WPS itself has an "AutoPing" feature that can ping an IP every minute or so, and reset the specified outlet if it fails to respond after a few requests.

The whole WPS can only handle 15A in total.  If I wanted to put a bigger load on it, I'd build some relay boxes to allow it.

yes but as allinvain has pointed out, a ping only needs the router to be active.  the problems the Avalon occasionally display are with the controller board that freezes up.  you'd still get a ping response in that situation.  i think.
stfnnn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 06:51:24 PM
 #773

Could somebody tell me how much bandwidth an Avalon consumes in KB/s? My connection is 800 KB/s down and 100 KB/s up, but is also needed for browsing, downloading etc.

See screenshot, hopefully this helps you
http://postimg.org/image/416uj0y3t/

Thank you!

I just live on the wrong side of the road. A few hunderd meters up north and I would have 200Mb/s up/down....

BTC send to 1DZK7skHmfLYgu1ZvfiVTRTKGhwfkQn6xH are lost in /dev/null !!
Mikej0h
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121

Life is short, play long


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 07:03:28 PM
 #774

Could somebody tell me how much bandwidth an Avalon consumes in KB/s? My connection is 800 KB/s down and 100 KB/s up, but is also needed for browsing, downloading etc.

See screenshot, hopefully this helps you
http://postimg.org/image/416uj0y3t/

Thank you!

I just live on the wrong side of the road. A few hunderd meters up north and I would have 200MB/s up/down....

That's with 'extreme' mode, so chips on 300mhz.
Could imagine that gives a bit more traffic, and as you see on the screenshot it's very limited data usage.

I actually have 120mbps/10mbps, so no issues here with that. But have to admit I expected a bit more traffic, so pleased, can use more bandwidth for leeching Smiley.
Sakdrissi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 04:26:21 PM
 #775

Can anyone tell me, if these are normal values for the avalon. HW error seems still pretty high. Updated to 20130410 (next-testing) firmware recently. Cgminer runs at 282M(Advance):

  • => SUMMARY
[Elapsed] => 41011
   [MHS av] => 67092.46
   [Found Blocks] => 0
   [Getworks] => 1495
   [Accepted] => 9909
   [Rejected] => 52
   [Hardware Errors] => 827
   [Utility] => 14.50
   [Discarded] => 2785
   [Stale] => 0
   [Get Failures] => 0

Can there be anything else done? Am I loosing lots of coins due to that high error-rate?
Mikej0h
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121

Life is short, play long


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 05:08:44 PM
 #776

I've exactly the same, so I guess it's nothing to worry about.
Also heard xiangfu is working on a new firmware to reduce the hw errors.

I would like to know what are acceptable levels in regards to temperatures...
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 05:14:13 PM
 #777

Can anyone tell me, if these are normal values for the avalon. HW error seems still pretty high. Updated to 20130410 (next-testing) firmware recently. Cgminer runs at 282M(Advance):

  • => SUMMARY
[Elapsed] => 41011
   [MHS av] => 67092.46
   [Found Blocks] => 0
   [Getworks] => 1495
   [Accepted] => 9909
   [Rejected] => 52
   [Hardware Errors] => 827
   [Utility] => 14.50
   [Discarded] => 2785
   [Stale] => 0
   [Get Failures] => 0

Can there be anything else done? Am I loosing lots of coins due to that high error-rate?
Dude,
Your utilty seems low as i see it.It is possible to have loose cable and one of your modules not to hash at all. Disasemble unit and check all cabels
My utility is about 22 if i rember which makes sense you are mining with two modules only

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Mikej0h
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121

Life is short, play long


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 05:37:30 PM
 #778

Can anyone tell me, if these are normal values for the avalon. HW error seems still pretty high. Updated to 20130410 (next-testing) firmware recently. Cgminer runs at 282M(Advance):

  • => SUMMARY
[Elapsed] => 41011
   [MHS av] => 67092.46
   [Found Blocks] => 0
   [Getworks] => 1495
   [Accepted] => 9909
   [Rejected] => 52
   [Hardware Errors] => 827
   [Utility] => 14.50
   [Discarded] => 2785
   [Stale] => 0
   [Get Failures] => 0

Can there be anything else done? Am I loosing lots of coins due to that high error-rate?
Dude,
Your utilty seems low as i see it.It is possible to have loose cable and one of your modules not to hash at all. Disasemble unit and check all cabels
My utility is about 22 if i rember which makes sense you are mining with two modules only

I've 15.7 and are mining with 71-78ghs with extreme mode, I suppose that's normal?
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 06:12:28 PM
 #779

Can anyone tell me, if these are normal values for the avalon. HW error seems still pretty high. Updated to 20130410 (next-testing) firmware recently. Cgminer runs at 282M(Advance):

  • => SUMMARY
[Elapsed] => 41011
   [MHS av] => 67092.46
   [Found Blocks] => 0
   [Getworks] => 1495
   [Accepted] => 9909
   [Rejected] => 52
   [Hardware Errors] => 827
   [Utility] => 14.50
   [Discarded] => 2785
   [Stale] => 0
   [Get Failures] => 0

Can there be anything else done? Am I loosing lots of coins due to that high error-rate?
Dude,
Your utilty seems low as i see it.It is possible to have loose cable and one of your modules not to hash at all. Disasemble unit and check all cabels
My utility is about 22 if i rember which makes sense you are mining with two modules only

I've 15.7 and are mining with 71-78ghs with extreme mode, I suppose that's normal?
It may be mistake. I can check it tomorow and i will let you know

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Mikej0h
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121

Life is short, play long


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 06:18:41 PM
 #780

For what ever reason I've also the idea that on ozco.in i'm mining 'slower' than on BTCGuild / Slush.
However, I'm not sure if there is a way to 'prove' that.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!