Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 04:57:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432464 times)
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2013, 11:40:27 PM
 #641

I checked out the avalon page out of curiosity and found that they now charge a good chunk of money. 72.63BTC, that would be $5374,62 per 63GH/s.
Do you think it makes sense to order an asic from the third batch for that price? I mean its open when one will have a machine at home running and you dont know whats the competition at that time. Asicminer Shares are at a high price too now, so it will take time to break even when buying new shares. So what do you think how many days or weeks will one have to mine with an avalon from the third batch until break even? And when do you think will those machines be at home?
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511110632
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110632

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110632
Reply with quote  #2

1511110632
Report to moderator
1511110632
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110632

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110632
Reply with quote  #2

1511110632
Report to moderator
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
March 25, 2013, 11:45:36 PM
 #642

I checked out the avalon page out of curiosity and found that they now charge a good chunk of money. 72.63BTC, that would be $5374,62 per 63GH/s.
Do you think it makes sense to order an asic from the third batch for that price? I mean its open when one will have a machine at home running and you dont know whats the competition at that time. Asicminer Shares are at a high price too now, so it will take time to break even when buying new shares. So what do you think how many days or weeks will one have to mine with an avalon from the third batch until break even? And when do you think will those machines be at home?

Nobody knows. There's way too many factors at play. If you feel it is too risky then join a group buy to minimize the risk. I personally think batch #3 will arrive before BFL ships. And if that ends up being the case batch #3 users should still make good ROI.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
March 25, 2013, 11:49:07 PM
 #643


Here is a thread describing my bitcoind + eloipool solo mining configuration.

This is also the configuration you would use for a mining farm.



thank you for this.
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2013, 04:38:00 AM
 #644

I checked out the avalon page out of curiosity and found that they now charge a good chunk of money. 72.63BTC, that would be $5374,62 per 63GH/s.
Do you think it makes sense to order an asic from the third batch for that price? I mean its open when one will have a machine at home running and you dont know whats the competition at that time. Asicminer Shares are at a high price too now, so it will take time to break even when buying new shares. So what do you think how many days or weeks will one have to mine with an avalon from the third batch until break even? And when do you think will those machines be at home?

Nobody knows. There's way too many factors at play. If you feel it is too risky then join a group buy to minimize the risk. I personally think batch #3 will arrive before BFL ships. And if that ends up being the case batch #3 users should still make good ROI.

Thanks for suggestion. I now bought one batch 3 85GH and put 4BTC into the groupbuy. Im empty on bitcoins now... until wednesday when asicminer pays... Smiley

I see why you dont trust BFL. On March 15th they wrote they will test tomorrow and ship out then. Even though i think they put too much effort in it to be scammer (i heard they pay back money if someone doesnt want to wait anymore) it looks they cant make it. I really wonder how far they are in reality. I hope my big investment plays out. When i get the machine the difficulty and the competition will be high. And i wonder if i should search a way to get cheap power. I mean this machine would cost me $200 a month for power. Depending on the future this will be a factor.
libertybuck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 07:20:46 AM
 #645

One guy told me about this page http://en.qi-hardware.com/wiki/Avalon#Start_to_mine and pointed me to the fact that my pool isn't listed there. I'm just wondering if there are any known issues with Avalon+my pool? I'm not aware of any. If everything is fine - who can edit that page and add my pool to the listing?

Sir, I must apologize for it. That "Start_to_mine" section was added by me. I tested btcguild and ozco after I received my first avalon. I was so eager to share tips that I did not consider too much things when I edited that wiki. There is nothing wrong with your pool.  And, I think we are all welcomed to edit that wiki. See the following message:

Hi

We have document the Avalon at this wiki page, please help us on that wiki page.
  http://en.qi-hardware.com/wiki/Avalon

Xiangfu
 

Beepbop
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 11:25:17 AM
 #646

The new location for that wiki is here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 08:53:43 PM
 #647

i am using the latest "beta" firmware openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory-20130325.bin
for 2 days now and i haven't seen a problem yet. And cgminer is able to restart normally after any change in
cgminer configuration window. I would say the best fimware so far.
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
March 27, 2013, 08:48:36 AM
 #648

I was so eager to share tips that I did not consider too much things when I edited that wiki. There is nothing wrong with your pool.

Thanks for explanation Smiley. I understand; I edited the bitcoin.it page, so I think its fine now.

cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 07:17:49 PM
 #649

i am using the latest "beta" firmware openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory-20130325.bin
for 2 days now and i haven't seen a problem yet. And cgminer is able to restart normally after any change in
cgminer configuration window. I would say the best fimware so far.

thats really good news.
kaerf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 624


View Profile
March 28, 2013, 06:55:39 AM
 #650


Survived 18 hours so far on p2pool without a restart, either machine or cgminer.

Mining at difficulty 16.0, with stratum, to local p2pool/bitcoind.



jeff, can you post your diff settings for p2pool? also, did you modify anything to get it working properly?
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
March 29, 2013, 04:27:37 PM
 #651

Have you followed this guidance after firmware upgrade?
Quote
If you "check the Keep settings", you need fill API Allow to "W:127.0.0.1" after reflash, "DO NOT" left it blank
If you "uncheck the Keep settings" when reflashing, Please "reconfigure your Avalon" after reflash
Yes I have done this
and a few days later flashed the new fw again
Code:
cat /etc/avalon_version
20130321
cgminer-7c1428a
luci-46afd4a
openwrt-package-10ee304
sgravina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 12:59:47 AM
 #652

I got my new Avalon running today.  It is running now.

I followed the start-up instructions from here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon

But I don't understand the networking.  I was able to use the browser to follow the instructions.   I set a root password and I was able to log in via ssh.  Then I logged out.

Now I can't log in.  I can't get to 192.168.0.100 via the browser or ssh.

The miner is still running and I am loath to turn the thing off if I might never get it to start again.

Any suggestions on how to proceed?
sgravina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:31:03 AM
 #653

I got my new Avalon running today.  It is running now.

I followed the start-up instructions from here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon

But I don't understand the networking.  I was able to use the browser to follow the instructions.   I set a root password and I was able to log in via ssh.  Then I logged out.

Now I can't log in.  I can't get to 192.168.0.100 via the browser or ssh.

The miner is still running and I am loath to turn the thing off if I might never get it to start again.

Any suggestions on how to proceed?

I was able to log in.  I set my laptop network to DHCP.  It then gave me an IP address and I was able to connect.  That is not what the startup instructions say.

Do I always need a connected computer to log into the Avalon?  I can't see it from any other computers on my local area network.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 02:15:42 AM
 #654

Change it's IP address so it's on the same subnet as the rest of your home network. Example if you're using the 192.168.1.x subnet give the avalon unit an ip address between 1 and 255..ie 192.168.1.111 or something. To change the avalon's ip address go to the "Network" tab in its admin web interface.

ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 02:32:25 AM
 #655

Change it's IP address so it's on the same subnet as the rest of your home network. Example if you're using the 192.168.1.x subnet give the avalon unit an ip address between 1 and 255..ie 192.168.1.111 or something. To change the avalon's ip address go to the "Network" tab in its admin web interface.

I bought a 703n to test drive before my Avalon arrives.  I really like it, it's as much computer as you could get anywhere in 1990.  Ahem, anyway...  Last night, I forgot my password.  It turns out that OpenWrt has a fail-safe boot sequence.  You can hold in the reset button while the lights are flashing on the power up, and it will begin rapid flashing, and allow you to login on the 192.168.1.x network, as root, no password.  There are more pages to Google for what to do from that point.


I try to be respectful and informed.
sgravina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 02:38:55 AM
 #656

Change it's IP address so it's on the same subnet as the rest of your home network. Example if you're using the 192.168.1.x subnet give the avalon unit an ip address between 1 and 255..ie 192.168.1.111 or something. To change the avalon's ip address go to the "Network" tab in its admin web interface.

That's so simple.  I just wasn't thinking it through very well.  Thanks.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 02:39:50 AM
 #657

Change it's IP address so it's on the same subnet as the rest of your home network. Example if you're using the 192.168.1.x subnet give the avalon unit an ip address between 1 and 255..ie 192.168.1.111 or something. To change the avalon's ip address go to the "Network" tab in its admin web interface.

I bought a 703n to test drive before my Avalon arrives.  I really like it, it's as much computer as you could get anywhere in 1990.  Ahem, anyway...  Last night, I forgot my password.  It turns out that OpenWrt has a fail-safe boot sequence.  You can hold in the reset button while the lights are flashing on the power up, and it will begin rapid flashing, and allow you to login on the 192.168.1.x network, as root, no password.  There are more pages to Google for what to do from that point.



so is all that's needed to make it equivalent to the Avalon pre-installed 703n is to flash with firmware?
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 03:34:55 AM
 #658

Change it's IP address so it's on the same subnet as the rest of your home network. Example if you're using the 192.168.1.x subnet give the avalon unit an ip address between 1 and 255..ie 192.168.1.111 or something. To change the avalon's ip address go to the "Network" tab in its admin web interface.

I bought a 703n to test drive before my Avalon arrives.  I really like it, it's as much computer as you could get anywhere in 1990.  Ahem, anyway...  Last night, I forgot my password.  It turns out that OpenWrt has a fail-safe boot sequence.  You can hold in the reset button while the lights are flashing on the power up, and it will begin rapid flashing, and allow you to login on the 192.168.1.x network, as root, no password.  There are more pages to Google for what to do from that point.



so is all that's needed to make it equivalent to the Avalon pre-installed 703n is to flash with firmware?

The stock device has 32 Mb of memory.  I think the Avalon has been modified to have 64 Mb. 
I have not yet flashed mine with the Avalon software.  I'm taking baby steps.
There is also a hardware mod mentioned in one of these forums.
Still, at about $25, I thought I would get one and explore it.

I try to be respectful and informed.
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 05:39:37 AM
 #659

question: can avalon be used to mine other sha-256 coins?
i think yes, but why in their site it states "note: Avalon ASIC is designed to only mine Bitcoins."
this is a faulty limitation of the device!
As far as i can understand, the ASIC part of Avalon is used only for sha-256 computations, correct?
Then it can be used for any application that uses this cryptographic algorithm?
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 06:22:42 AM
 #660

question: can avalon be used to mine other sha-256 coins?
i think yes, but why in their site it states "note: Avalon ASIC is designed to only mine Bitcoins."
this is a faulty limitation of the device!
As far as i can understand, the ASIC part of Avalon is used only for sha-256 computations, correct?
Then it can be used for any application that uses this cryptographic algorithm?

No, sha256 only, that is the whole point of building an ASIC, it does one thing, but it does it very well.

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!