Bitcoin Forum
May 19, 2019, 09:41:19 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 220 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 436574 times)
fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1206
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 07:03:30 PM
 #821

this is only for US (not EU)
for EU I think (hope) this is one:
http://www.tomshardware.de/smart-home-homeautomation-dect-avm,testberichte-241191.html
(german test)

jeh! works great! since yesterday my avalon is pluged in one of those Wink

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
1558258879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558258879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558258879
Reply with quote  #2

1558258879
Report to moderator
1558258879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558258879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558258879
Reply with quote  #2

1558258879
Report to moderator
1558258879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558258879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558258879
Reply with quote  #2

1558258879
Report to moderator
You get merit points when someone likes your post enough to give you some. And for every 2 merit points you receive, you can send 1 merit point to someone else!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558258879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558258879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558258879
Reply with quote  #2

1558258879
Report to moderator
1558258879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558258879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558258879
Reply with quote  #2

1558258879
Report to moderator
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2381
Merit: 1002


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 07:15:08 PM
 #822

jeh! works great! since yesterday my avalon is pluged in one of those Wink
is there a build in (or to make it in software) watchdog if the current is under a certain level to resetting the power outlet?
fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1206
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 07:41:15 PM
 #823

no not implemented
could be possible - there is an actual wattage field in the webif of the fritz!box if you get this out it could be possible...
I dont have much time in the moment to play around so I'm happy with the remote reset option

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1043



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 10:12:05 PM
 #824

What was the link to that surge suppressor that was web enabled where you can power cycle it remotely?



http://www.digital-loggers.com/lpc.html

Ordered One Today.

I presently use http://dataprobe.com/iboot-remote-reboot.php
xiangfu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 02:11:01 PM
 #825

Hi

You mean you have to cold reboot Avalon and your home router. can you try mining with eithernet + 20130419 firmware?

Xiangfu

as you correctly said, I have had to cold reboot the router too (connected with wifi)...
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2772
Merit: 1053



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 12:22:24 AM
 #826

Hi

You mean you have to cold reboot Avalon and your home router. can you try mining with eithernet + 20130419 firmware?

Xiangfu

as you correctly said, I have had to cold reboot the router too (connected with wifi)...

btw Xiangfu and the rest of the team (I believe Aseras deserves some thanks as well!) I must congratulate you on a job well done with the latest firmware. It is rock solid! I've had 6 days of uptime so far - something I was not able to achieve with previous firmware revisions.

Any plans to upgrade to cgminer 3.0.1? Is it worthwhile?


-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 1159


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 01:15:20 AM
 #827

btw Xiangfu and the rest of the team (I believe Aseras deserves some thanks as well!) I must congratulate you on a job well done with the latest firmware. It is rock solid! I've had 6 days of uptime so far - something I was not able to achieve with previous firmware revisions.

Any plans to upgrade to cgminer 3.0.1? Is it worthwhile?
The cgminer 3.0.x versions were the first official release I made that had avalon support in it, but the code is identical to the 2.11.4 version of cgminer I coded specifically for the avalon that xiangfu included in the latest firmware. So no, there is no point upgrading as there is no new code affecting the avalon in cgminer yet.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 05:07:37 AM
 #828

cgminer 3.1 is the best so far for GPU/FPGA (lower stales, better efficiency).
i went to avalon wiki to download the latest formware but i see too many files.
http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/20130419/
which one to download?
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468
Merit: 250


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 05:28:54 AM
 #829

cgminer 3.1 is the best so far for GPU/FPGA (lower stales, better efficiency).
i went to avalon wiki to download the latest formware but i see too many files.
http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/20130419/
which one to download?


http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/latest/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1000


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 01:57:23 AM
 #830


Does this one also require Fritz box to be funtional?

yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1031



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 02:42:35 PM
 #831


yes

BTCKano Pool██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██
██
██
██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468
Merit: 250


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 08:43:23 AM
 #832

on the wiki it says:

The PSU Spec
155mm recommend, MAX: 170mm
 For 3 module units: 650W, 48A 12V, at least. recommend for a 20% margin.
 For 4 module units: 750W, 60A 12V, at least. recommend for a 20% margin.

but on the confirmed working list there is a OCX ZX

Comfirmed working PSU list
ANTEC EA-650 GREEN
Enermax GX650
Enermax GX750
CORSAIR GS700
CORSAIR GS800
Super-Flower(振华) SF-650P14XE(GX)
Enermax 金魔冰核1000W(suit for 4 modules, a little bit long)
OCZ ZX Series 1250W

and I find on internet the dimensions of the OCZ are bigger than 170mm:

Dimensions (W x L x H) 150 x 175 x 86mm



Wouldn't that make the OCZ too big?
(the Enermax is 16 cm)

Vicus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 08:49:05 AM
 #833

Do you see difference in sentence "Confirmed working PSU list" and for example "Confirmed suitable PSU list"?
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2381
Merit: 1002


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 01:14:26 PM
 #834

Does this one also require Fritz box to be funtional?

yes
for sure?
(then I have to cancel my order...)
yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1031



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 02:14:22 PM
 #835

we are talking about the AVM FRITZ!DECT 200?

--> yes,you need a fritz box for this one

Quote
   
FRITZ!Box 7390
   FRITZ!Box 7360
   FRITZ!Box 7330
   FRITZ!Box 7320
   FRITZ!Box 7270 (>=v2)
   FRITZ!Box 7240

   FRITZ!Box 6842 LTE
   FRITZ!Box 6840 LTE
   FRITZ!Box 6810 LTE


BTCKano Pool██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██
██
██
██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
Sakdrissi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 03:31:35 PM
 #836

While trying to solve some networking problems on my avalon I made it even worse Sad

Connected via LAN disabled WLAN, later I set the LAN subnet to 0.0.0.0. IP address is still 192.168.0.100. Now I can't reach it anymore. Is there a way to reach it again?
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 03:34:12 PM
 #837

While trying to solve some networking problems on my avalon I made it even worse Sad

Connected via LAN disabled WLAN, later I set the LAN subnet to 0.0.0.0. IP address is still 192.168.0.100. Now I can't reach it anymore. Is there a way to reach it again?


you cant reach the router.
the avalon is still there, conect it to your PC with cgminer installed via USB, asap, then you think about repairing/reseting the router.
Sakdrissi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 03:39:31 PM
 #838

you cant reach the router.
the avalon is still there, conect it to your PC with cgminer installed via USB, asap, then you think about repairing/reseting the router.

Thanks for that quick answer! I have to install cgminer first on my Laptop...
Can the router be reset by the small button? How? What IP does it have afterwards? Will I be able to flash it again with the latest custom firmware?

Really appreciate your help.
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 03:49:08 PM
 #839

you cant reach the router.
the avalon is still there, conect it to your PC with cgminer installed via USB, asap, then you think about repairing/reseting the router.

Thanks for that quick answer! I have to install cgminer first on my Laptop...
Can the router be reset by the small button? How? What IP does it have afterwards? Will I be able to flash it again with the latest custom firmware?

Really appreciate your help.

I dont have avalon, but have 703n, dont try anything without being certain of what you are doing.
Once I tried to reset one 703n with xiangfu custom openwrt(pre-asic) I think I bricked it, hopefully, I had  backup 703 and I still havent tried to repair. Now might be a good time for that, but, Im sure someone else will answer the question before me.

When you reset, somehow, it should go back to default, which is, accordinly to the avalon user guide: 192.168.0.101
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468
Merit: 250


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 03:55:06 PM
 #840

FYI, this morning my Avalon stopped hashing. It was hashing fine before I went to sleep, but after restarting cgminer and issuing the "reboot" command at the openwrt prompt, it still didn't work. I had to manually power cycle the machine by turning off the power to get the machine hashing again. I was using the latest 20130410 firmware. Gave me a good scare.

Here's the error that cgminer was giving:
AVA0: FPGA controller mess up, 24 wrong results                   
Avalon: Reset failed! not an Avalon? (0: c1 4f 87 64)

Yeah...umm...there is an issue with the FPGA controller board. I heard on the grapevine that they are working on a firmware workaround for it. Stay tuned to this thread.

Btw, what was your uptime before the lockup?



I noticed I didn't have any zombie mode since I changed my TV to another group, I also noticed in retrospect, that the zombie mode happened after I turned on an electrical device that was attached to the same group,  have been running smooth now for 16 days (10 days of cgminer uptime, 16 days of device uptime) .. but i'm not sure if that is because I changed the TV, but who knows..
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 220 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!