Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 06:58:14 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432352 times)
fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 07:03:30 PM
 #821

this is only for US (not EU)
for EU I think (hope) this is one:
http://www.tomshardware.de/smart-home-homeautomation-dect-avm,testberichte-241191.html
(german test)

jeh! works great! since yesterday my avalon is pluged in one of those Wink

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
1511074694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074694
Reply with quote  #2

1511074694
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511074694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074694
Reply with quote  #2

1511074694
Report to moderator
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 07:15:08 PM
 #822

jeh! works great! since yesterday my avalon is pluged in one of those Wink
is there a build in (or to make it in software) watchdog if the current is under a certain level to resetting the power outlet?
fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 07:41:15 PM
 #823

no not implemented
could be possible - there is an actual wattage field in the webif of the fritz!box if you get this out it could be possible...
I dont have much time in the moment to play around so I'm happy with the remote reset option

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 10:12:05 PM
 #824

What was the link to that surge suppressor that was web enabled where you can power cycle it remotely?



http://www.digital-loggers.com/lpc.html

Ordered One Today.

I presently use http://dataprobe.com/iboot-remote-reboot.php
xiangfu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
April 27, 2013, 02:11:01 PM
 #825

Hi

You mean you have to cold reboot Avalon and your home router. can you try mining with eithernet + 20130419 firmware?

Xiangfu

as you correctly said, I have had to cold reboot the router too (connected with wifi)...
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 12:22:24 AM
 #826

Hi

You mean you have to cold reboot Avalon and your home router. can you try mining with eithernet + 20130419 firmware?

Xiangfu

as you correctly said, I have had to cold reboot the router too (connected with wifi)...

btw Xiangfu and the rest of the team (I believe Aseras deserves some thanks as well!) I must congratulate you on a job well done with the latest firmware. It is rock solid! I've had 6 days of uptime so far - something I was not able to achieve with previous firmware revisions.

Any plans to upgrade to cgminer 3.0.1? Is it worthwhile?


-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2013, 01:15:20 AM
 #827

btw Xiangfu and the rest of the team (I believe Aseras deserves some thanks as well!) I must congratulate you on a job well done with the latest firmware. It is rock solid! I've had 6 days of uptime so far - something I was not able to achieve with previous firmware revisions.

Any plans to upgrade to cgminer 3.0.1? Is it worthwhile?
The cgminer 3.0.x versions were the first official release I made that had avalon support in it, but the code is identical to the 2.11.4 version of cgminer I coded specifically for the avalon that xiangfu included in the latest firmware. So no, there is no point upgrading as there is no new code affecting the avalon in cgminer yet.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 01:33:08 AM
 #828

What was the link to that surge suppressor that was web enabled where you can power cycle it remotely?



http://www.digital-loggers.com/lpc.html

Ordered One Today.

I presently use http://dataprobe.com/iboot-remote-reboot.php

With LPC, if you connect more than 15A load, you'll trip your input circuit.

I went for

http://www.digital-loggers.com/din.html

allows you to control eight 15-20 amp circuits. Just need to build enclosure and all the in and out 15A receptacles.
Already got a cheap 12V AC transformer to power it.

PS. Their DIN relay is really eight T90 relays, so 20 amps on each should be no problem.
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 05:07:37 AM
 #829

cgminer 3.1 is the best so far for GPU/FPGA (lower stales, better efficiency).
i went to avalon wiki to download the latest formware but i see too many files.
http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/20130419/
which one to download?
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 05:28:54 AM
 #830

cgminer 3.1 is the best so far for GPU/FPGA (lower stales, better efficiency).
i went to avalon wiki to download the latest formware but i see too many files.
http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/20130419/
which one to download?


http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/latest/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 01:57:23 AM
 #831


Does this one also require Fritz box to be funtional?

yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile WWW
May 12, 2013, 02:42:35 PM
 #832


yes

irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 08:43:23 AM
 #833

on the wiki it says:

The PSU Spec
155mm recommend, MAX: 170mm
 For 3 module units: 650W, 48A 12V, at least. recommend for a 20% margin.
 For 4 module units: 750W, 60A 12V, at least. recommend for a 20% margin.

but on the confirmed working list there is a OCX ZX

Comfirmed working PSU list
ANTEC EA-650 GREEN
Enermax GX650
Enermax GX750
CORSAIR GS700
CORSAIR GS800
Super-Flower(振华) SF-650P14XE(GX)
Enermax 金魔冰核1000W(suit for 4 modules, a little bit long)
OCZ ZX Series 1250W

and I find on internet the dimensions of the OCZ are bigger than 170mm:

Dimensions (W x L x H) 150 x 175 x 86mm



Wouldn't that make the OCZ too big?
(the Enermax is 16 cm)

Vicus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 08:49:05 AM
 #834

Do you see difference in sentence "Confirmed working PSU list" and for example "Confirmed suitable PSU list"?
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 01:14:26 PM
 #835

Does this one also require Fritz box to be funtional?

yes
for sure?
(then I have to cancel my order...)
yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile WWW
May 13, 2013, 02:14:22 PM
 #836

we are talking about the AVM FRITZ!DECT 200?

--> yes,you need a fritz box for this one

Quote
   
FRITZ!Box 7390
   FRITZ!Box 7360
   FRITZ!Box 7330
   FRITZ!Box 7320
   FRITZ!Box 7270 (>=v2)
   FRITZ!Box 7240

   FRITZ!Box 6842 LTE
   FRITZ!Box 6840 LTE
   FRITZ!Box 6810 LTE


Sakdrissi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 03:31:35 PM
 #837

While trying to solve some networking problems on my avalon I made it even worse Sad

Connected via LAN disabled WLAN, later I set the LAN subnet to 0.0.0.0. IP address is still 192.168.0.100. Now I can't reach it anymore. Is there a way to reach it again?
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 03:34:12 PM
 #838

While trying to solve some networking problems on my avalon I made it even worse Sad

Connected via LAN disabled WLAN, later I set the LAN subnet to 0.0.0.0. IP address is still 192.168.0.100. Now I can't reach it anymore. Is there a way to reach it again?


you cant reach the router.
the avalon is still there, conect it to your PC with cgminer installed via USB, asap, then you think about repairing/reseting the router.
Sakdrissi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 03:39:31 PM
 #839

you cant reach the router.
the avalon is still there, conect it to your PC with cgminer installed via USB, asap, then you think about repairing/reseting the router.

Thanks for that quick answer! I have to install cgminer first on my Laptop...
Can the router be reset by the small button? How? What IP does it have afterwards? Will I be able to flash it again with the latest custom firmware?

Really appreciate your help.
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 03:49:08 PM
 #840

you cant reach the router.
the avalon is still there, conect it to your PC with cgminer installed via USB, asap, then you think about repairing/reseting the router.

Thanks for that quick answer! I have to install cgminer first on my Laptop...
Can the router be reset by the small button? How? What IP does it have afterwards? Will I be able to flash it again with the latest custom firmware?

Really appreciate your help.

I dont have avalon, but have 703n, dont try anything without being certain of what you are doing.
Once I tried to reset one 703n with xiangfu custom openwrt(pre-asic) I think I bricked it, hopefully, I had  backup 703 and I still havent tried to repair. Now might be a good time for that, but, Im sure someone else will answer the question before me.

When you reset, somehow, it should go back to default, which is, accordinly to the avalon user guide: 192.168.0.101
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!