Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:46:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432239 times)
Mills00013
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 03:31:26 AM
 #461

at some point could you outline step by step how to upgrade firmware for all of us?  i use a macbook pro. 

this is obviously going to be something we all will be doing regularly and none of us want to brick the avalon.

That's easy.  Just login to the web interface, and go System -> Backup/Flash Firmware.

Upload the firmware via web browser.

Guessing you have to have the firmware on a flash drive plugged into the USB hub and mounted? Or is there enough space on the device to download the firmware locally?

To repeat:  upload the firmware via web browser:   System -> Backup/Flash Firmware.

From the perspective of the user (you), the firmware is on the computer with the web browser.  You connect via web browser to the ASIC miner's OpenWRT web interface, and upload the firmware via web browser.



Ahh thanks for clearing that up. Now I feel dumb... Guess I was making that waaaayyy to complicated...
1511023580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023580
Reply with quote  #2

1511023580
Report to moderator
1511023580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023580
Reply with quote  #2

1511023580
Report to moderator
1511023580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023580
Reply with quote  #2

1511023580
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 02:09:12 PM
 #462

Looks like I had the 20130218 build.  I flashed it to 20130225 a few minutes ago.  I like the new cgminer status page.

What are the "-32" firmware builds?

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
darkip
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 02:10:45 PM
 #463

What are the "-32" firmware builds?
Maybe win-32? Ie windows builds?
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 02:30:10 PM
 #464

what is TempMax?
the temp that has arrived in the past or the temp it is allowed to go to?

Temp3   TempMax
  47            121
jgarzik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 03:28:58 PM
 #465

what is TempMax?
the temp that has arrived in the past or the temp it is allowed to go to?

Temp3   TempMax
  47            121

From observation, it appears to be the maximum temperature seen (all time record).


Jeff Garzik, bitcoin core dev team and BitPay engineer; opinions are my own, not my employer.
Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 03:34:54 PM
 #466

what is TempMax?
the temp that has arrived in the past or the temp it is allowed to go to?

Temp3   TempMax
  47            121
From observation, it appears to be the maximum temperature seen (all time record).
isn`t this too high?
what was your highest?
kaerf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 624


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 05:29:02 PM
 #467

what is TempMax?
the temp that has arrived in the past or the temp it is allowed to go to?

Temp3   TempMax
  47            121

From observation, it appears to be the maximum temperature seen (all time record).



that's what i've seen as well.

Occassionally, something bugs out and TempMax jumps to 100+. i think i saw a changelog that said something about ignoring values 100+.
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 858



View Profile
March 14, 2013, 08:09:55 PM
 #468

Cgminer Status > Pools, have no Status.



What happen with this function?
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 08:25:22 PM
 #469

Cgminer Status > Pools, is empty.
so you got yours  Cheesy
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 858



View Profile
March 14, 2013, 08:26:43 PM
 #470

Cgminer Status > Pools, is empty.
so you got yours  Cheesy
Yep  Grin

Have u something in Pools Status?
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 09:24:00 PM
 #471

Had to power-cycle the miner at uptime 1 day, 21 hours.  cgminer was responding, but no mining work was going upstream to the pool.  The 'hardware errors' count was increasing rapidly.
now here was nearly the same -> had to manually restart the machine, no connection to the machine possible...
(in which log can I see whats happen? are logs stored after reboot?)
optimator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347



View Profile WWW
March 15, 2013, 04:27:53 AM
 #472

Hello,

I'm having a problem where I can't get the cgminer started from init.d.

I can mine with this command:

Code:
cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -o stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -O xxxx:yyyy -D --verbose --avalon-options 115200:24:10:45:282 --api-allow "W:0/0" --api-listen 2>/tmp/cgminer-debug.log

(proper username of course)

but when I try to run
Code:
/etc/init.d/cgminer start
I get:

Code:
ntpd: resolved peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 74.117.214.3
ntpd: sent query to 74.117.214.3
ntpd: resolved peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 66.228.59.187
ntpd: sent query to 66.228.59.187
ntpd: resolved peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 204.235.61.9
ntpd: sent query to 204.235.61.9
ntpd: resolved peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 69.65.40.29
ntpd: sent query to 69.65.40.29
Alarm clock

The cgminer API log says:

Code:
Socket connect failed: Connection refused
Socket connect failed: Connection refused
Socket connect failed: Connection refused
Socket connect failed: Connection refused

 Any ideas?


 

xempew
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
March 15, 2013, 06:30:38 AM
 #473

Hello,

I'm having a problem where I can't get the cgminer started from init.d.

I can mine with this command:

Code:
cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -o stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -O xxxx:yyyy -D --verbose --avalon-options 115200:24:10:45:282 --api-allow "W:0/0" --api-listen 2>/tmp/cgminer-debug.log

(proper username of course)

but when I try to run
Code:
/etc/init.d/cgminer start
I get:

Code:
ntpd: resolved peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 74.117.214.3
ntpd: sent query to 74.117.214.3
ntpd: resolved peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 66.228.59.187
ntpd: sent query to 66.228.59.187
ntpd: resolved peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 204.235.61.9
ntpd: sent query to 204.235.61.9
ntpd: resolved peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 69.65.40.29
ntpd: sent query to 69.65.40.29
Alarm clock

The cgminer API log says:

Code:
Socket connect failed: Connection refused
Socket connect failed: Connection refused
Socket connect failed: Connection refused
Socket connect failed: Connection refused

 Any ideas?


This issue is resolved-- I ran into optimator in ##avalon on Freenode and we determined what was causing this behaviour.  Just wanted to capture the findings here in case others encounter the same issue.

The problem was a firewall on the network blocking outbound tcp & udp traffic on port 123.  This was causing ntpd to fail (and have a non-0 exit status).  cgminer is invoked only if the exit status of ntpd is 0-- according the the /etc/init.d/cgminer script (see '&&' near end of line 46).

Happy mining optimator!   Smiley

In Satoshi We Trust.
xiangfu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 07:12:59 AM
 #474

Hi

I made a mistake on that pools. already fixed in trunk. but don't have time release the image yet. you can fix that by yourself:(replease User=(%d+) with User=(.*) ), telnet or ssh to YOUR_AVALON_IPADDRESS. run this command:
  sed -i 's/User=(%d+)/User=(.*)/'  /usr/lib/lua/luci/controller/cgminer.lua  && rm -rf /tmp/luci-*

Xiangfu

Cgminer Status > Pools, is empty.
so you got yours  Cheesy
Yep  Grin

Have u something in Pools Status?
Keefe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 681


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 07:24:28 AM
 #475

Hi

I made a mistake on that pools. already fixed in trunk. but don't have time release the image yet. you can fix that by yourself:(replease User=(%d+) with User=(.*) ), telnet or ssh to YOUR_AVALON_IPADDRESS. run this command:
  sed -i 's/User=(%d+)/User=(.*)/'  /usr/lib/lua/luci/controller/cgminer.lua  && rm -rf /tmp/luci-*

Xiangfu

Cgminer Status > Pools, is empty.
so you got yours  Cheesy
Yep  Grin

Have u something in Pools Status?

Thanks! Now I can see eligius in my pools list, in addition to ozcoin.

luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
March 15, 2013, 07:48:08 AM
 #476

guys, i am not willing to change anything in the machine except the absolutely necessary,
IP,pools and thats it. No firmware update not anything else. very rare and delicate equipment to play with Cheesy
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 09:02:54 AM
 #477

guys, i am not willing to change anything in the machine except the absolutely necessary,
IP,pools and thats it. No firmware update not anything else. very rare and delicate equipment to play with Cheesy

Good point as long there are no problems and it works:)
I know i have to do exactly same thing but..I will mod it for sure - cooling, 3g, 8M flash
I am wondering if power supply is strong enough to handle overclock to 300?

as long as it says 600W-235V on the wall clocked at 282 it means that PSU output is something like 600x0.8 is 480 Wats. I know that it is 650 Wats PSU output but i am wandering how power consummation increases when clocked at 300? It may become something like 550 W in tottal which might be too high for the PSU? I am a kindind of person who prefers to have spare Wats especially speaking of PSU. If you have noticed Bitcoin foundation unit has 1100 Wats PSu for 4 Asics - 850W should be more that enough.
Ngzhang can you comment that when you have time of course. Shall all of us be worried about penitential Power issues when clocked to 300 with Stock 650W PSU?

Oh i forgot i will drill a couple of tiny holes for sure just on top of PSu to let some of the hot air to come out instead going into the box. The holes must be tiny because they will not destroy aluminum and it will be still able to work as a heat sink


Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 11:10:08 AM
 #478

Oh i forgot i will drill a couple of tiny holes for sure just on top of PSu to let some of the hot air to come out instead going into the box. The holes must be tiny because they will not destroy aluminum and it will be still able to work as a heat sink

OMG swarf.

I'll buy the Avalon off you after you fry it.   Smiley

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 02:48:16 PM
 #479

Oh i forgot i will drill a couple of tiny holes for sure just on top of PSu to let some of the hot air to come out instead going into the box. The holes must be tiny because they will not destroy aluminum and it will be still able to work as a heat sink

OMG swarf.

I'll buy the Avalon off you after you fry it.   Smiley
Hey,

The unit will be powered off and completely dissembled first Smiley Keep dreaming dude Smiley

Here are my impressions so far  1h 05m 38s up time

1. Bad news: My wr703 has only 32M of RAM. Can somebody post what is the model of the ram chip so i can buy one and upgrade?

2. God news: It worked straight out of the box Smiley I am running it with 40:300 and it makes exactly 71919.43 Mh/s based on Difficulty Accepted:65,942.00.

Fan2 Fan3 Temp1 Temp2 Temp3
1800 1920   15      -1          43

HW error % extremely low just:0.07%

3. I had three gloves in the package Smiley

Guy's (Ngzhang),

Please post RAM 64M chip model.

10X

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
March 15, 2013, 02:50:45 PM
 #480

guys, i am not willing to change anything in the machine except the absolutely necessary,
IP,pools and thats it. No firmware update not anything else. very rare and delicate equipment to play with Cheesy

Good point as long there are no problems and it works:)
I know i have to do exactly same thing but..I will mod it for sure - cooling, 3g, 8M flash
I am wondering if power supply is strong enough to handle overclock to 300?

as long as it says 600W-235V on the wall clocked at 282 it means that PSU output is something like 600x0.8 is 480 Wats. I know that it is 650 Wats PSU output but i am wandering how power consummation increases when clocked at 300? It may become something like 550 W in tottal which might be too high for the PSU? I am a kindind of person who prefers to have spare Wats especially speaking of PSU. If you have noticed Bitcoin foundation unit has 1100 Wats PSu for 4 Asics - 850W should be more that enough.
Ngzhang can you comment that when you have time of course. Shall all of us be worried about penitential Power issues when clocked to 300 with Stock 650W PSU?

Oh i forgot i will drill a couple of tiny holes for sure just on top of PSu to let some of the hot air to come out instead going into the box. The holes must be tiny because they will not destroy aluminum and it will be still able to work as a heat sink



I don't like the idea of metal filings falling into my power supply.  Especially aluminum filings.

I try to be respectful and informed.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!