Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 08:07:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 433738 times)
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 03:55:06 PM
 #841

FYI, this morning my Avalon stopped hashing. It was hashing fine before I went to sleep, but after restarting cgminer and issuing the "reboot" command at the openwrt prompt, it still didn't work. I had to manually power cycle the machine by turning off the power to get the machine hashing again. I was using the latest 20130410 firmware. Gave me a good scare.

Here's the error that cgminer was giving:
AVA0: FPGA controller mess up, 24 wrong results                   
Avalon: Reset failed! not an Avalon? (0: c1 4f 87 64)

Yeah...umm...there is an issue with the FPGA controller board. I heard on the grapevine that they are working on a firmware workaround for it. Stay tuned to this thread.

Btw, what was your uptime before the lockup?



I noticed I didn't have any zombie mode since I changed my TV to another group, I also noticed in retrospect, that the zombie mode happened after I turned on an electrical device that was attached to the same group,  have been running smooth now for 16 days (10 days of cgminer uptime, 16 days of device uptime) .. but i'm not sure if that is because I changed the TV, but who knows..
1511510876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510876
Reply with quote  #2

1511510876
Report to moderator
1511510876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510876
Reply with quote  #2

1511510876
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511510876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510876
Reply with quote  #2

1511510876
Report to moderator
1511510876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510876
Reply with quote  #2

1511510876
Report to moderator
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2013, 04:25:58 PM
 #842

I noticed I didn't have any zombie mode since I changed my TV to another group, I also noticed in retrospect, that the zombie mode happened after I turned on an electrical device that was attached to the same group,  have been running smooth now for 16 days (10 days of cgminer uptime, 16 days of device uptime) .. but i'm not sure if that is because I changed the TV, but who knows..

A fridge, a washing machine, a dishwasher, hairdryer, air conditioning - all such devices being plugged in the same house wire with the Avalon could easily make it feel dizzy, as well. So better take it into account and/or think about the stock PSU upgrade.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
Sakdrissi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 04:41:37 PM
 #843


When you reset, somehow, it should go back to default, which is, accordinly to the avalon user guide: 192.168.0.100


Well that worked..almost. I could enter failsafe-mode. Here's the instruction:
--
To get into failsafe mode, power up the device and wait until the LED starts flashing (about 2Hz). Once it starts flashing (within about 4 seconds) then quickly press the button. The LED will then flash much faster and the device will be in failsafe mode.
--

Failsafe IP is 192.168.1.1. I could telnet to the router. I checked

root@(none):/# cat /etc/config/network

config 'interface' 'loopback'
        option 'ifname' 'lo'
        option 'proto' 'static'
        option 'ipaddr' '127.0.0.1'
        option 'netmask' '255.0.0.0'

config 'interface' 'lan'
        option 'ifname' 'eth0'
        option 'type' 'bridge'
        option 'proto' 'static'
        option 'netmask' '255.255.255.0'
        option 'ipaddr' '192.168.0.100'
        option 'gateway' '192.168.0.1'
        option 'dns' '8.8.8.8'

Everything seems fine. Anyway, after rebooting I'm not able to ping or ssh 192.168.0.100.

Edit: Fixed it!
After making the filesystem writeable with "mount_root" /etc/config/network looked differently:

config interface 'lan'
        option ifname 'eth0'
        option type 'bridge'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '192.168.0.100'
        option dns '8.8.8.8'
        option gateway '192.168.0.101'
        option netmask '0.0.0.0'

Changed it. Reboot. Problem solved.
(And back to my original problem. Will probably talk about that later..)

Thanks for your great and fast help!
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 02:52:21 AM
 #844

Done a little bit study about the cooling, after adding two nexus real silent fan at exhaust, this is the profile I get from a script which recorded the temp each half an hour for several days



After ambient temperature reached 20C, both fan3 and temp3 start to accelerate upwards, means cooling effect start to drop. I have not tested the temp1 at higher than 26C, but I suppose that after the fan reaches 3000+ RPM and temp3 being higher than 47C, the noise and the module temp will become unacceptable

I'm considering two options: Use an air conditioner to keep the intake below 20C, or underclock the avalon when temp3 is higher than 45 degree

Another option is to take all the modules out and mount the cooling fan directly on the heatsink, like someone's cooling on BlockErupter blades, I believe this will dramatically reduce the temp3 by at least 5 degree, but then the other side of the module also need to be actively cooled, it will need at least 3 fans for each module and 9 fans for all 3 modules...  Shocked

The existing fans in avalon are industry grade server fans, works quite well, but the datacable and powercable all blocked part of the air that flow through the heatsink

 

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 12:19:47 PM
 #845

Done a little bit study about the cooling, after adding two nexus real silent fan at exhaust, this is the profile I get from a script which recorded the temp each half an hour for several days



After ambient temperature reached 20C, both fan3 and temp3 start to accelerate upwards, means cooling effect start to drop. I have not tested the temp1 at higher than 26C, but I suppose that after the fan reaches 3000+ RPM and temp3 being higher than 47C, the noise and the module temp will become unacceptable

I'm considering two options: Use an air conditioner to keep the intake below 20C, or underclock the avalon when temp3 is higher than 45 degree

Another option is to take all the modules out and mount the cooling fan directly on the heatsink, like someone's cooling on BlockErupter blades, I believe this will dramatically reduce the temp3 by at least 5 degree, but then the other side of the module also need to be actively cooled, it will need at least 3 fans for each module and 9 fans for all 3 modules...  Shocked

The existing fans in avalon are industry grade server fans, works quite well, but the datacable and powercable all blocked part of the air that flow through the heatsink

 

Dude,

I was worried about cooling also. My avalon clocked at 300 making 71 GH steady was ok at about 30C ambient for three days in a row.
However that was for three days only. I have air conditioner now and ambient is at 23C. I do really think that at 35C it will be OK as ngzhang stated but i am not going to try it anyway Wink

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
optimator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2013, 06:12:43 PM
 #846

I am using firmware 20130419. Unfortunately, I don't recall the previous firmware version I was using.

Prior to the upgrade on May 5, the Avalon unit ran without any problems.

However, after the upgrade, the miner has stopped hashing twice, and the only way to recover is with a cold reset. Is this a know issue?

Cheers!

SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 06:21:01 PM
 #847

However, after the upgrade, the miner has stopped hashing twice, and the only way to recover is with a cold reset. Is this a know issue?

Yes, it seems there are a few race conditions that can present themselves putting the PDU into an inconsistent state.

The end result is that all the values it gives out are 0 (see the screenshot I posted a week ago)

The only solution is to do a hard reset

The cause is probably related to mains net pollution. This could be a high power device like an airco switching on and off on the same circuit on your fuse box. Perhaps the spike only presents itself once a while and that is why you did not notice until now. It does not look to be software related.

Perhaps batch #2 and batch #3 will ship with a different design (some difference appear from the released diagrams)

Try to clean up your mains net as much as possible to play safe
optimator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2013, 06:42:42 PM
 #848

However, after the upgrade, the miner has stopped hashing twice, and the only way to recover is with a cold reset. Is this a know issue?

The cause is probably related to mains net pollution. This could be a high power device like an airco switching on and off on the same circuit on your fuse box. Perhaps the spike only presents itself once a while and that is why you did not notice until now. It does not look to be software related.

I don't know what "mains net pollution" is  Huh

The power going into my unit is VERY clean and isolated from all other loads. (think data center)

I'm tempted to go back to a previous firmware because the extra 2GH/s benefit is lost when the unit stops hashing.

 

Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 08:47:36 PM
 #849

If anyone has problems, I have a new firmware you can try. PM me for a link.

Based off cgminer 3.1 Fixes many issues especially certain problems with difficulty changes and some of the freezing.
kaerf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 624


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 10:27:41 PM
 #850

If anyone has problems, I have a new firmware you can try. PM me for a link.

Based off cgminer 3.1 Fixes many issues especially certain problems with difficulty changes and some of the freezing.


Ooooo there is a bug with diff changes? That might be why Avalon likes to freeze on some fast diff changing altcoins. Can you point to the commit where this is fixed?
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 02:41:19 AM
 #851

Just browsed over this funny fan review, I can barely hear what she is talking, and that "smoke test" really does not make any sense due to different lighting each time  Grin

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PdcQVOEq47E

xiangfu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 02:45:03 AM
 #852

Hi

Thanks Aseras for the info/frimware. time to  release a new firmware with cgminer 3.1.1. a testing firmware uploaded here:
  http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/next-testing/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory-20130515.bin

ChangeLog:
  https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#NEXT

Happy Mining
Xiangfu

If anyone has problems, I have a new firmware you can try. PM me for a link.

Based off cgminer 3.1 Fixes many issues especially certain problems with difficulty changes and some of the freezing.
strombom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 07:42:39 AM
 #853

How to add "4th,5th pool" under "More Options" ?


Edit: Found it... add: "-o ip:port -O user:pass" for each pool

It even works with more than 5 pools...
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 12:37:51 PM
 #854

                  13:37 Grin



Guys don't forget to tip Xiangfu for his great work Smiley
 
 
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 01:06:56 PM
 #855

How to add "4th,5th pool" under "More Options" ?


Edit: Found it... add: "-o ip:port -O user:pass" for each pool

It even works with more than 5 pools...


Can different pools mine different coins, e.g., bitcoin and bytecoin?

I try to be respectful and informed.
13Charlie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 02:44:43 PM
 #856

                 13:37 Grin



Guys don't forget to tip Xiangfu for his great work Smiley
 
 

No tips for Aseras? Xiangfu clearly thanked him for the work.

No signature necessary
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 03:06:28 PM
 #857

                 13:37 Grin



Guys don't forget to tip Xiangfu for his great work Smiley
 
 

Good call.  Tip sent.

I've been using his build-avalon-image.sh script to build my own firmware images for WR703Ns with support for the various FPGA miners enabled.

I've been using them to mine on Bitforce FPGA Singles, CM1s, and Ztex 1.15y boards.  Unfortunately the Ztex bitstreams can't fit into the 4MB flash memory, so I've been loading them into RAM in /tmp after each reboot.  I plan to try a usb-storage solution for that later.

I can post my builds if anyone's interested.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 03:13:49 PM
 #858

No tips for Aseras? Xiangfu clearly thanked him for the work.

Sure, but I checked the donation part at the Avalon wiki and in my opinion Xiangfu did not really get enough "appreciation" for his work.
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 06:33:30 PM
 #859

Hi

Thanks Aseras for the info/frimware. time to  release a new firmware with cgminer 3.1.1. a testing firmware uploaded here:
  http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/next-testing/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory-20130515.bin

ChangeLog:
  https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#NEXT

Happy Mining
Xiangfu

If anyone has problems, I have a new firmware you can try. PM me for a link.

Based off cgminer 3.1 Fixes many issues especially certain problems with difficulty changes and some of the freezing.

Is this based off of commit 69bdc6f9883fbbf79e3e23d13cc6f2042154d072?  needs to be running that or it's going to cause everyone problems.
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 06:48:11 PM
 #860

                 13:37 Grin



Guys don't forget to tip Xiangfu for his great work Smiley
 
 

Good call.  Tip sent.

I've been using his build-avalon-image.sh script to build my own firmware images for WR703Ns with support for the various FPGA miners enabled.

I've been using them to mine on Bitforce FPGA Singles, CM1s, and Ztex 1.15y boards.  Unfortunately the Ztex bitstreams can't fit into the 4MB flash memory, so I've been loading them into RAM in /tmp after each reboot.  I plan to try a usb-storage solution for that later.

I can post my builds if anyone's interested.

My 703n still running very old cgminer, if your build is ready for Icarus Im interested! Thanks.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!