Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 04:56:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432452 times)
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 12:03:00 PM
 #1021

After a few more minutes it's up to
              
Code:
(5s):83.39G (avg):82.64Gh/s | A:350  R:0  HW:357  U:21.4/m  WU:1173.2/m  

Power usage only went up by 5W going to 325 and 10W going to 350. 375 was unstable. The code is already in git master along with the values in ASIC README

34:375
36:350
39:325

Since mine is a batch 2, it has a 750W PSU and it does not seem to be a power issue at 350, but HW errors go nuts above this.


Thanks a lot!

It seems that it will be sleepless night for me  Wink I will be gentle start with 325 first

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
1511110573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110573
Reply with quote  #2

1511110573
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511110573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110573
Reply with quote  #2

1511110573
Report to moderator
1511110573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110573
Reply with quote  #2

1511110573
Report to moderator
uhoh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


Circle gets the Square


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 12:06:13 PM
 #1022

After a few more minutes it's up to
               
Code:
(5s):83.39G (avg):82.64Gh/s | A:350  R:0  HW:357  U:21.4/m  WU:1173.2/m   

Power usage only went up by 5W going to 325 and 10W going to 350. 375 was unstable. The code is already in git master along with the values in ASIC README

34:375
36:350
39:325

Since mine is a batch 2, it has a 750W PSU and it does not seem to be a power issue at 350, but HW errors go nuts above this.


Wow, that's damn impressive. I smell a hashrate spike!  Smiley
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 12:07:58 PM
 #1023

After a few more minutes it's up to
               
Code:
(5s):83.39G (avg):82.64Gh/s | A:350  R:0  HW:357  U:21.4/m  WU:1173.2/m   

Power usage only went up by 5W going to 325 and 10W going to 350. 375 was unstable. The code is already in git master along with the values in ASIC README

34:375
36:350
39:325

Since mine is a batch 2, it has a 750W PSU and it does not seem to be a power issue at 350, but HW errors go nuts above this.


does the Avalon  temp increase?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 12:09:55 PM
 #1024

After a few more minutes it's up to
               
Code:
(5s):83.39G (avg):82.64Gh/s | A:350  R:0  HW:357  U:21.4/m  WU:1173.2/m   

Power usage only went up by 5W going to 325 and 10W going to 350. 375 was unstable. The code is already in git master along with the values in ASIC README

34:375
36:350
39:325

Since mine is a batch 2, it has a 750W PSU and it does not seem to be a power issue at 350, but HW errors go nuts above this.


does the Avalon  temp increase?
Indeed, but the fans also increase, so it only went up by 2 degrees here max here (it's winter here).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 21, 2013, 12:15:47 PM
 #1025

After a few more minutes it's up to
              
Code:
(5s):83.39G (avg):82.64Gh/s | A:350  R:0  HW:357  U:21.4/m  WU:1173.2/m  

Power usage only went up by 5W going to 325 and 10W going to 350. 375 was unstable. The code is already in git master along with the values in ASIC README

34:375
36:350
39:325

Since mine is a batch 2, it has a 750W PSU and it does not seem to be a power issue at 350, but HW errors go nuts above this.


Wow, that's damn impressive. I smell a hashrate spike!  Smiley

Nice work and thank you for sharing your results.

I upgraded to the 860i and I find that as long as the ambient temps are in the 20 range then the hardware should be able to cope with the increased speed.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 12:26:43 PM
 #1026

Con,

Just a thought about 39:325. I do not know why 40:300 was increased to 43:300 with latest updates, but i am positive that 3.1 with 40:300 is making 70500-71000 stable. Following that logic will 37:325 be better?

 

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 12:29:38 PM
 #1027

Con,

Just a thought about 39:325. I do not know why 40:300 was increased to 43:300 with latest updates, but i am positive that 3.1 with 40:300 is making 70500-71000 stable. Following that logic will 37:325 be better?

 
No, the latency number (43) only affects the risk of duplicates and the code has been so drastically changed since the original code that the higher value is actually better since it reloads work less frequently and uses less CPU without any chance of dupes.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 12:32:24 PM
 #1028

Con,

Just a thought about 39:325. I do not know why 40:300 was increased to 43:300 with latest updates, but i am positive that 3.1 with 40:300 is making 70500-71000 stable. Following that logic will 37:325 be better?

 
No, the latency number (43) only affects the risk of duplicates and the code has been so drastically changed since the original code that the higher value is actually better since it reloads work less frequently and uses less CPU without any chance of dupes.

Super!

Thank you for the explanation.
Best

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
jspielberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 12:36:18 PM
 #1029

Wow... with all these improvements, Batch3 is going to be great!

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 12:38:04 PM
 #1030

Okay I experimented with different frequencies around 350, and the hardware error count was about 1.8% by the time it was at 350, but the effective useful hashrate was the highest there, so on my hardware at least, 350 really is a sweet spot. It ran for 45 minutes and averaged about 82.3GH of submitted shares. An extra 11GH for another 10W is ... quite remarkable. I get ~82GH for 605W (at 240V) at the wall now where I used to get ~71GH at 595W at frequency 300.

Wow... with all these improvements, Batch3 is going to be great!

Actually this is all software...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 12:39:36 PM
 #1031

Okay I experimented with different frequencies around 350, and the hardware error count was about 1.8% by the time it was at 350, but the effective useful hashrate was the highest there, so on my hardware at least, 350 really is a sweet spot. It ran for 45 minutes and averaged about 82.3GH of submitted shares. An extra 11GH for another 10W is ... quite remarkable. I get ~82GH for 605W (at 240V) at the wall now where I used to get ~71GH at 595W at frequency 300.

Wow... with all these improvements, Batch3 is going to be great!

Actually this is all software...
And the guy who is making it  Wink

Thank You!


Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
June 21, 2013, 01:34:21 PM
 #1032

I haven't looked at the driver yet (still waiting for my Avalon... so not much motivation here) but would it be possible to tune each blade frequency independently of the others (or with even finer granularity)?

If we have access to hardware errors and frequency settings blade by blade or by groups of chips or even by individual chips I'm thinking of some nice automatic overclocking...

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 03:11:27 PM
 #1033

No firmware yet, but if you know how to use the binary directly on the avalon here is a binary with the new speeds supported from the latest cgminer git:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
caoxg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159


Winter is coming


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 03:39:16 PM
 #1034

a quick question, I'm not familar with openwrt:

Quote
root@OpenWrt:~df -h
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                  320.0K    228.0K     92.0K  71% /
/dev/root                 2.5M      2.5M         0 100% /rom
tmpfs                    14.2M    540.0K     13.7M   4% /tmp
tmpfs                   512.0K         0    512.0K   0% /dev
/dev/mtdblock3          320.0K    228.0K     92.0K  71% /overlay
overlayfs:/overlay      320.0K    228.0K     92.0K  71% /

it seems only /tmp have enough free space for new cgminer binary.
But it is a tmpfs so it will gone when restart , right?

I'm running a Chinese crowdfunding website: dreamchina.com.
Vicus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 05:08:08 PM
 #1035

a quick question, I'm not familar with openwrt:

Quote
root@OpenWrt:~df -h
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                  320.0K    228.0K     92.0K  71% /
/dev/root                 2.5M      2.5M         0 100% /rom
tmpfs                    14.2M    540.0K     13.7M   4% /tmp
tmpfs                   512.0K         0    512.0K   0% /dev
/dev/mtdblock3          320.0K    228.0K     92.0K  71% /overlay
overlayfs:/overlay      320.0K    228.0K     92.0K  71% /

it seems only /tmp have enough free space for new cgminer binary.
But it is a tmpfs so it will gone when restart , right?
Yes, you need to upload it again.

dopamine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 486



View Profile
June 21, 2013, 09:56:25 PM
 #1036

No firmware yet, but if you know how to use the binary directly on the avalon here is a binary with the new speeds supported from the latest cgminer git:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer


can you give step by step instructions? I seem to get

kern.err kernel: [51298.090000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (00e0) error -71

wondering if I should try to solve this first before I try to fine tune this beast


Bitcoinica still has not given me 50% of my claim of 600 BTC
INTERSANGO can go down with bitcoinica for abandoning customers
Alberto Armandi is a SCAMMER
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 10:08:49 PM
 #1037

No firmware yet, but if you know how to use the binary directly on the avalon here is a binary with the new speeds supported from the latest cgminer git:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer


Thanks man, stable as a rock Cool

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 10:20:59 PM
 #1038

a quick question, I'm not familar with openwrt:

Quote
root@OpenWrt:~df -h
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                  320.0K    228.0K     92.0K  71% /
/dev/root                 2.5M      2.5M         0 100% /rom
tmpfs                    14.2M    540.0K     13.7M   4% /tmp
tmpfs                   512.0K         0    512.0K   0% /dev
/dev/mtdblock3          320.0K    228.0K     92.0K  71% /overlay
overlayfs:/overlay      320.0K    228.0K     92.0K  71% /

it seems only /tmp have enough free space for new cgminer binary.
But it is a tmpfs so it will gone when restart , right?

This is what I did, wget the file to /tmp

(don't forget to chmod 755)

and replace the old cgminer with a symbolic link

cd /usr/bin
mv cgminer cgminer.old
ln -s /tmp/cgminer cgminer

Be aware this will trash it on startup as you suspected since there will be no binary in /tmp on reboot.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Kuma
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
June 21, 2013, 10:25:48 PM
 #1039

a quick question, I'm not familar with openwrt:

Quote
root@OpenWrt:~df -h
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                  320.0K    228.0K     92.0K  71% /
/dev/root                 2.5M      2.5M         0 100% /rom
tmpfs                    14.2M    540.0K     13.7M   4% /tmp
tmpfs                   512.0K         0    512.0K   0% /dev
/dev/mtdblock3          320.0K    228.0K     92.0K  71% /overlay
overlayfs:/overlay      320.0K    228.0K     92.0K  71% /

it seems only /tmp have enough free space for new cgminer binary.
But it is a tmpfs so it will gone when restart , right?

This is what I did, wget the file to /tmp

(don't forget to chmod 755)

and replace the old cgminer with a symbolic link

cd /usr/bin
mv cgminer cgminer.old
ln -s /tmp/cgminer cgminer


mv command returns mv: can't rename 'cgminer': No space left on device  Sad. I'm not sure why as filesystem is rw.
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 10:29:10 PM
 #1040

I see I moved cgminer to /tmp/cgminer.old

Be aware this will trash it on startup as you suspected since there will be no binary in /tmp on reboot.

I know.. it's better to wait on a Xiangfu release.

Or use this one from Strombom:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=210186.msg2544524#msg2544524
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!