Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 06:23:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432265 times)
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
March 19, 2013, 04:28:27 AM
 #561

I'm in the US. Will one of these work on my 15-20amp circuit? I have all 110V lines of course, regular house. Do I need to install a 240 or something?



It only uses 600 watts. Should be fine on any 110 outlet unless you have a coffee maker and a microwave on it too.
1511029390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029390
Reply with quote  #2

1511029390
Report to moderator
1511029390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029390
Reply with quote  #2

1511029390
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511029390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029390
Reply with quote  #2

1511029390
Report to moderator
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 02:06:11 PM
 #562

PSU cold air intake is a little bit insufficient, I'm planning to add a fan out side of PSU exhaust to help cool the PSU. Currently at -1c degree there is no problem, but when summer arrives, ambient temperature could reach 25+, it will become an issue

ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
March 19, 2013, 03:15:21 PM
 #563

PSU cold air intake is a little bit insufficient, I'm planning to add a fan out side of PSU exhaust to help cool the PSU. Currently at -1c degree there is no problem, but when summer arrives, ambient temperature could reach 25+, it will become an issue

Summer ambient for me can reach 43°C.

I try to be respectful and informed.
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
March 19, 2013, 04:09:16 PM
 #564

Anyone have such high HW errors? What does this indicate?

   [Getworks] => 1963
   [Accepted] => 27062
   [Rejected] => 963
   [Hardware Errors] => 866
   [Utility] => 30.57
   [Discarded] => 3649

your utility is very low!
assuming that you are in a stratum pool try to set variable difficulty at 64 to 66, i am not sure about the exact number though :p
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 858



View Profile
March 19, 2013, 04:47:14 PM
 #565

Anyone have such high HW errors? What does this indicate?

   [Getworks] => 1963
   [Accepted] => 27062
   [Rejected] => 963
   [Hardware Errors] => 866
   [Utility] => 30.57
   [Discarded] => 3649

your utility is very low!
assuming that you are in a stratum pool try to set variable difficulty at 64 to 66, i am not sure about the exact number though :p
Hi luffy
how big should it be (Utility)?
I have also about 30.5. (vardiff 32)
Edit: With vardiff 64 i get 15.5 Utility
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 04:55:30 PM
 #566

Anyone have such high HW errors? What does this indicate?

   [Getworks] => 1963
   [Accepted] => 27062
   [Rejected] => 963
   [Hardware Errors] => 866
   [Utility] => 30.57
   [Discarded] => 3649

your utility is very low!
assuming that you are in a stratum pool try to set variable difficulty at 64 to 66, i am not sure about the exact number though :p

Where do I set that?

SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 08:13:40 PM
 #567

your utility is very low!
assuming that you are in a stratum pool try to set variable difficulty at 64 to 66, i am not sure about the exact number though :p

Where do I set that?

it's usually in the registration of your worker at the pool you use that you can set the initial value, but as far as I understand the pool will adjust according to your work results. So it should only have an impact on the first activities

By the way, these are the numbers I'm getting from btcguild:


Code:
[SUMMARY] =>
(
   [0] => SUMMARY
   [Elapsed] => 69956
   [MHS av] => 71381.83
   [Found Blocks] => 0
   [Getworks] => 2573
   [Accepted] => 36271
   [Rejected] => 150
   [Hardware Errors] => 815
   [Utility] => 31.11
   [Discarded] => 4786
   [Stale] => 0
   [Get Failures] => 0
   [Local Work] => 1223915
   [Remote Failures] => 0
   [Network Blocks] => 144
   [Total MH] => 4993602159.0807
   [Work Utility] => 1001.57
   [Difficulty Accepted] => 1160672.00000000
   [Difficulty Rejected] => 4800.00000000
   [Difficulty Stale] => 0.00000000
   [Best Share] => 1430374
)
01BTC10
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
March 19, 2013, 08:17:43 PM
 #568

How loud are these things? Also looks like if you have 20amp circuits you can only have 3 units per circuit  assuming you don't have a ton of other stuff already plugged in! Then maybe just 2. So much power use...
Avalon unit use 620W @ 120V so it draw 5.17amp/unit. It's not recommended to load a circuit over 80% capacity. So 80% of 20amp = 16amp. 3 units @ 5.17amp = 15.51amp. No problem with 3 units.

At 220V and 600W (I don't have the exact spec but the unit should be a little more efficient) it draw 2.73amp/unit so it's possible to connect 5-6 units (13.9-16.38amp) using the same wire gauge.

It might be a good idea for some user to hire an electrician to install a custom circuit.


Disclaimer : I'm not an electrician so double check these numbers with a professional.


kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 08:57:43 PM
 #569

Anyone have such high HW errors? What does this indicate?

   [Getworks] => 1963
   [Accepted] => 27062
   [Rejected] => 963
   [Hardware Errors] => 866
   [Utility] => 30.57
   [Discarded] => 3649

your utility is very low!
assuming that you are in a stratum pool try to set variable difficulty at 64 to 66, i am not sure about the exact number though :p
Hi luffy
how big should it be (Utility)?
I have also about 30.5. (vardiff 32)
Edit: With vardiff 64 i get 15.5 Utility
Utility doesn't mean much on variable difficulty ...
To check your diff1 utility, obviously, 60*Difficulty Accepted/Elapsed

e.g. for SolarSilver above me:

60 * 1160672 / 69956 = 995.49 1diff shares a minute

To verify that: 995.49 * 2^32 / 60 = 71.26GH/s

P.S. don't read this, I'm evil

Edit: N.B. of course utility doesn't map exactly to MH/s - that mathematical relationship is random and converges over a long period of time
So really I should have written above
To verify that: 995.49 * 2^32 / 60 ~= 71.26GH/s

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
March 19, 2013, 09:20:07 PM
 #570

my results:
  • => SUMMARY
[Elapsed] => 83792
   [MHS av] => 71481.37
   [Found Blocks] => 0
   [Getworks] => 1493
   [Accepted] => 1382251
   [Rejected] => 7422
   [Hardware Errors] => 2172
  [Utility] => 989.77
   [Discarded] => 2887
   [Stale] => 190
   [Get Failures] => 1
   [Local Work] => 1462331
   [Remote Failures] => 96
   [Network Blocks] => 166
   [Total MH] => 5989585917.9822
   [Work Utility] => 1002.88
   [Difficulty Accepted] => 1390275.00000000
   [Difficulty Rejected] => 7422.00000000
   [Difficulty Stale] => 0.00000000
   [Best Share] => 931191
muyuu
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
March 19, 2013, 10:04:23 PM
 #571

Sorry if I'm asking in the wrong thread but here it goes:

Are there any significant differences between batches #1 and #2? any expected for #3?

GPG ID: 7294199D - OTC ID: muyuu (470F97EB7294199D)
forum tea fund BTC 1Epv7KHbNjYzqYVhTCgXWYhGSkv7BuKGEU DOGE DF1eTJ2vsxjHpmmbKu9jpqsrg5uyQLWksM CAP F1MzvmmHwP2UhFq82NQT7qDU9NQ8oQbtkQ
muyuu
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
March 19, 2013, 11:06:06 PM
 #572

Sorry if I'm asking in the wrong thread but here it goes:

Are there any significant differences between batches #1 and #2? any expected for #3?

No batch 2 ASICs have been received AFAIK.

Any differences according to description?

GPG ID: 7294199D - OTC ID: muyuu (470F97EB7294199D)
forum tea fund BTC 1Epv7KHbNjYzqYVhTCgXWYhGSkv7BuKGEU DOGE DF1eTJ2vsxjHpmmbKu9jpqsrg5uyQLWksM CAP F1MzvmmHwP2UhFq82NQT7qDU9NQ8oQbtkQ
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 12:39:06 AM
 #573

Sorry if I'm asking in the wrong thread but here it goes:

Are there any significant differences between batches #1 and #2? any expected for #3?

No batch 2 ASICs have been received AFAIK.

Any differences according to description?

Nothing other than something in an email along the lines of learning from problems they had in batch 1.

Edit: Also, batch 1 were a couple of hundred dollars cheaper.



Wasn't there something about adding an extra slot of time allows?
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2013, 12:53:39 AM
 #574

Sorry if I'm asking in the wrong thread but here it goes:

Are there any significant differences between batches #1 and #2? any expected for #3?

No batch 2 ASICs have been received AFAIK.

Any differences according to description?

Nothing other than something in an email along the lines of learning from problems they had in batch 1.

Edit: Also, batch 1 were a couple of hundred dollars cheaper.



Wasn't there something about adding an extra slot of time allows?



I'll rephrase that, then:

Nothing confirmed other than something in an email along the lines of learning from problems they had in batch 1.

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 02:17:38 AM
 #575

your utility is very low!
assuming that you are in a stratum pool try to set variable difficulty at 64 to 66, i am not sure about the exact number though :p

Where do I set that?

it's usually in the registration of your worker at the pool you use that you can set the initial value, but as far as I understand the pool will adjust according to your work results. So it should only have an impact on the first activities


Thanks, I just found out this option under worker settings, now I set it to 64 and see what's going to happen...

Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 02:22:53 AM
 #576

Sorry if I'm asking in the wrong thread but here it goes:

Are there any significant differences between batches #1 and #2? any expected for #3?

Batch 2 units cost $140 more, after you account for shipping.

Batch 2 units "might" have 6 module slots instead of 4, but would still ship with only 3 modules initially installed.

A different payment processor is used for each batch.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
buyshowher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 03:20:46 AM
 #577

 Help!!! 
  after I setup   the ip   address ,  it  show "  luci  - Lua configuration interface"
What shall  I  do?   Who can  help me? Sad
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 03:38:30 AM
 #578

Help!!! 
  after I setup   the ip   address ,  it  show "  luci  - Lua configuration interface"
What shall  I  do?   Who can  help me? Sad

See the "cgminer" tabs?  Check those out.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
buyshowher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 03:53:31 AM
 #579

Help!!! 
  after I setup   the ip   address ,  it  show "  luci  - Lua configuration interface"
What shall  I  do?   Who can  help me? Sad

See the "cgminer" tabs?  Check those out.

Can't get in
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 03:54:57 AM
 #580

I think you just login as "root", with no password.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!