Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 04:56:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432455 times)
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 12:51:45 PM
 #681

I would recommend not using getwork with this miner, stratum is IMHO the only way to go. It takes quite a lot to feed this monster and pools are not up to the task. There is the option of mining solo with it via your own locally hosted pool daemon, but you still need a beefy server to keep it well fed with getwork requests. I'm sure all the more technical users will explain all the nuances if you'd care to find out.


Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511110583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110583
Reply with quote  #2

1511110583
Report to moderator
1511110583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110583
Reply with quote  #2

1511110583
Report to moderator
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 03:09:59 PM
 #682

I would recommend not using getwork with this miner, stratum is IMHO the only way to go. It takes quite a lot to feed this monster and pools are not up to the task. There is the option of mining solo with it via your own locally hosted pool daemon, but you still need a beefy server to keep it well fed with getwork requests. I'm sure all the more technical users will explain all the nuances if you'd care to find out.



so you really think direct ethernet wiring of the Avalons to router will make a difference compared to wireless?  i think i've figured out a way to make that happen...
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 01:19:45 AM
 #683

I would recommend not using getwork with this miner, stratum is IMHO the only way to go. It takes quite a lot to feed this monster and pools are not up to the task. There is the option of mining solo with it via your own locally hosted pool daemon, but you still need a beefy server to keep it well fed with getwork requests. I'm sure all the more technical users will explain all the nuances if you'd care to find out.



so you really think direct ethernet wiring of the Avalons to router will make a difference compared to wireless?  i think i've figured out a way to make that happen...

Yes I do. There are far too many variables that come into play which can result in unreliability when it comes to wireless connectivity. So to sum up my opinions:

1) Mine with a stratum capable pool which has servers as close as possible to you (low latency)
2) Connect the miners via a wired connection to your home network
3) Ensure that you do not saturate the upstream of your internet connection. Even though the startum protocol is by FAR less bandwidth intense it is still a good idea to give it some room to breathe.
4) If you really want to get crazy setup QoS (quality of service) rules on your router to give higher priority to traffic coming and going on the typical bitcoin/stratum ports (like some gamers do with their games).

On a sidenote I would also recommend putting your router, dsl/cable modem, and ethernet switch (if you have one) on a UPS (battery backup). This should avoid damage from brownouts and other typical power fluctuations. Believe it or not some routers tend to lose their flash rom settings due to spikes in voltage and other electrical phenomenon. I doubt you'd want to come home and realize that your spiffy new money printing machine (aka Avalon) has been idle for 12 hours because your router crapped its pants and lost its mind.

Uptime is the name of the game here.


cedivad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 05:48:34 AM
 #684

What's the bandwith usage of an Avalon with stratum? Anyone is using it under a 3g connection? Thanks.

My anger against what is wrong in the Bitcoin community is productive:
Bitcointa.lk - Replace "Bitcointalk.org" with "Bitcointa.lk" in this url to see how this page looks like on a proper forum (Announcement Thread)
Hashfast.org - Wiki for screwed customers
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 08:17:05 AM
 #685

Anyone is using it under a 3g connection? Thanks.
Yes, no problems so far.
BTW: (how) is it possible to add more then 3 pools in avalon?
(and enable/disable it per clicking)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 09:34:59 AM
 #686

Anyone is using it under a 3g connection? Thanks.
Yes, no problems so far.
BTW: (how) is it possible to add more then 3 pools in avalon?
(and enable/disable it per clicking)

Miner.php (in the official cgminer) will allow you to manage the pools if things are configured correctly, maybe try that?

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
cedivad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 10:17:26 AM
 #687

And whats your bandwidth usage? Smiley

My anger against what is wrong in the Bitcoin community is productive:
Bitcointa.lk - Replace "Bitcointalk.org" with "Bitcointa.lk" in this url to see how this page looks like on a proper forum (Announcement Thread)
Hashfast.org - Wiki for screwed customers
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 01:00:18 PM
 #688

And whats your bandwidth usage? Smiley

It's not a lot. We're talking 100+ MB for several days worth of mining. I recently restarted my miner otherwise I would've given you some hard stats.

cedivad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 02:44:38 PM
 #689

And whats your bandwidth usage? Smiley

It's not a lot. We're talking 100+ MB for several days worth of mining. I recently restarted my miner otherwise I would've given you some hard stats.

OK, thank you for the feedback.

My anger against what is wrong in the Bitcoin community is productive:
Bitcointa.lk - Replace "Bitcointalk.org" with "Bitcointa.lk" in this url to see how this page looks like on a proper forum (Announcement Thread)
Hashfast.org - Wiki for screwed customers
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 03:10:58 PM
 #690


today i just got a new Asus Tomato router and noticed that my wireless signal quality to my gpu miners and server was down around 36-49.  any ideas how to raise that up?  boosting the transmission power didn't do anything.

The antenna position may affect signal quality, currently my best antena position is vertical to exhaust panel (e.g. pointing outwards)

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 06:10:53 PM
 #691


today i just got a new Asus Tomato router and noticed that my wireless signal quality to my gpu miners and server was down around 36-49.  any ideas how to raise that up?  boosting the transmission power didn't do anything.

The antenna position may affect signal quality, currently my best antena position is vertical to exhaust panel (e.g. pointing outwards)

For best results, he needs one of these:


ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 06:31:42 PM
 #692

Miner.php (in the official cgminer) will allow you to manage the pools if things are configured correctly, maybe try that?
I have looked in whole luci -> there is no miner.php
I have tried in /etc/config/cgminer to add a 4. pool -> with no influence...
BeetcoinScummer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 06:58:50 PM
 #693

I have tried in /etc/config/cgminer to add a 4. pool -> with no influence...
If you do that you still need to modify /etc/init.d/cgminer to read the 4th pool parameters and add those to the command line when starting up the cgminer daemon.
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 07:30:06 PM
 #694

If you do that you still need to modify /etc/init.d/cgminer to read the 4th pool parameters and add those to the command line when starting up the cgminer daemon.
I have done this -> now I have 4 pools in Cgminer Status page (one twice)
(edit: no more one twice because I had to edit /etc/config/cgminer too again..)
and
on Cgminer Configuration page still only 3 pools  Huh
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 08:02:35 PM
 #695


today i just got a new Asus Tomato router and noticed that my wireless signal quality to my gpu miners and server was down around 36-49.  any ideas how to raise that up?  boosting the transmission power didn't do anything.


Download inssider  http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/ and pick a channel that does not have much interference.  I was able to end dropouts on my router by doing that.

I've decided to go with direct ethernet connections ala allinvain.
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 08:20:32 PM
 #696

If you do that you still need to modify /etc/init.d/cgminer to read the 4th pool parameters and add those to the command line when starting up the cgminer daemon.
/etc/init.d/cgminer and /etc/config/cgminer modified but if I do not start manually cgminer from command line, where is this stored in luci?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 09:07:50 PM
 #697

My comments about miner.php are of course meaning that once cgminer is running you can use that to change some settings (including pools)
But yeah, at startup - your gonna have to modify the initialisation that's there at the moment if you want it to survive a restart.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2013, 07:12:04 AM
 #698

If you do that you still need to modify /etc/init.d/cgminer to read the 4th pool parameters and add those to the command line when starting up the cgminer daemon.
I have done this -> now I have 4 pools in Cgminer Status page (one twice)
(edit: no more one twice because I had to edit /etc/config/cgminer too again..)
and
on Cgminer Configuration page still only 3 pools  Huh

The configuration page is hard coded to show 3 pools.  Adding the fourth via manually editing the file isn't supported via the web interface.

Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
xiangfu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 11:14:01 AM
 #699

Right. the Cgminer Configuration page hardcode to 3.  if you want add another pool. edit the the /etc/init.d/cgminer. add your pool here:
  https://github.com/BitSyncom/cgminer-openwrt-packages/blob/master/cgminer/files/cgminer.init#L73

It should be shows up at status page.

Xiangfu

If you do that you still need to modify /etc/init.d/cgminer to read the 4th pool parameters and add those to the command line when starting up the cgminer daemon.
I have done this -> now I have 4 pools in Cgminer Status page (one twice)
(edit: no more one twice because I had to edit /etc/config/cgminer too again..)
and
on Cgminer Configuration page still only 3 pools  Huh

The configuration page is hard coded to show 3 pools.  Adding the fourth via manually editing the file isn't supported via the web interface.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 05:45:16 PM
 #700

Paging Jgarzik.  Party of one.  Jgarzik, party of 1!  Your seat at the ASIC table is ready.  JGarzik, party of 1!

I think this is one dinner you'll be happy to eat alone. Smiley

So funny. Inaba after 2 months you are still a party of half-one!

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!