Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 06:23:55 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432273 times)
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1355

nec sine labore


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 06:19:47 PM

Hi,

I have my units hashing nicely, but I'd like to test/move them on p2pool, question: is it "safe" to do a firmware update from wifi? I have them connected via wifi, right now, I could connect a laptop to the lan port, if it is safer.

I'd like to ask a second question: does the TP WR703N have a reset button? What happens if I make some mistake through ssh or web interface? Do I end up with an aluminum brick? :O

Thanks

spiccioli
1511029435
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029435

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029435
Reply with quote  #2

1511029435
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511029435
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029435

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029435
Reply with quote  #2

1511029435
Report to moderator
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 06:25:42 PM

Hi,

I have my units hashing nicely, but I'd like to test/move them on p2pool, question: is it "safe" to do a firmware update from wifi? I have them connected via wifi, right now, I could connect a laptop to the lan port, if it is safer.
yes I have done it always with wifi...
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 08:04:32 PM

Hi,

I have my units hashing nicely, but I'd like to test/move them on p2pool, question: is it "safe" to do a firmware update from wifi? I have them connected via wifi, right now, I could connect a laptop to the lan port, if it is safer.

I'd like to ask a second question: does the TP WR703N have a reset button? What happens if I make some mistake through ssh or web interface? Do I end up with an aluminum brick? :O

Thanks

spiccioli

Looking toward the LAN connection and mini-usb, the reset button is on the right hand side of the mini-usb.
Google for fail-safe OpenWRT, and it describes using the reset button in case you have made a moderate mistake, such as forgetting your password.
There is also a serial interface, two pads named RX and TX on the board more or less between the LAN and mini-usb.  These can de-brick a much more severe error, but are for people comfortable with soldering irons, probes, and TFTP.  Buy pizza for your local Linux user group.  Also, buy a 703n at retail and test everything with it first.




I try to be respectful and informed.
baad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 08:56:33 PM

Avalon is a nice rig.
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1355

nec sine labore


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 08:58:24 PM

Hi,

I have my units hashing nicely, but I'd like to test/move them on p2pool, question: is it "safe" to do a firmware update from wifi? I have them connected via wifi, right now, I could connect a laptop to the lan port, if it is safer.

I'd like to ask a second question: does the TP WR703N have a reset button? What happens if I make some mistake through ssh or web interface? Do I end up with an aluminum brick? :O

Thanks

spiccioli

Looking toward the LAN connection and mini-usb, the reset button is on the right hand side of the mini-usb.
Google for fail-safe OpenWRT, and it describes using the reset button in case you have made a moderate mistake, such as forgetting your password.
There is also a serial interface, two pads named RX and TX on the board more or less between the LAN and mini-usb.  These can de-brick a much more severe error, but are for people comfortable with soldering irons, probes, and TFTP.  Buy pizza for your local Linux user group.  Also, buy a 703n at retail and test everything with it first.


Thanks ProfMac and ewibit,

I'm not at ease with soldering... but it is good to know that there is a way to reset it without having to request a spare part from China.

Going googling... Smiley

spiccioli
libertybuck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 12:11:25 AM

it is good to know that there is a way to reset it without having to request a spare part from China.


It will not always work. For worst case you have to unmount flash chip from wr703n and re-program it with falsh programmer.

ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:44:07 AM

something strange happened last night:


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
as you can see it was a peak at ~90 GH
Avalon is connected to more then one pool; it seems that all pools at this time are not responding and only ozco has got all the shares but only for a moment and too much...
if I came to the place of avalon someone had plugged off it from the socket-outlet (maybe because of horrible noisiness and fear)
 
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2013, 11:47:14 AM

something strange happened last night:


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
as you can see it was a peak at ~90 GH
Avalon is connected to more then one pool; it seems that all pools at this time are not responding and only ozco has got all the shares but only for a moment and too much...
if I came to the place of avalon someone had plugged off it from the socket-outlet (maybe because of horrible noisiness and fear)
 

You might see that happen if you have difficulty set quite high. A couple of lucky shares in a row and you have a massive estimate for the hashrate. Increasing your work difficulty increases your variance.

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
Sakdrissi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 01:21:18 PM

Hi there

I have a HW error rate of about 5% (relativ to accepted) which seems to be rather high.

What can there be done against that apart from setting --avalon-options xxxxxx:xx:xx:42:xxx instead of xxxxxx:xx:xx:45:xx because this seemed to have no effect.

I haven't changed any other parameters, the batch 1 miner runs like it came out of the box.

Thanks
S
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 01:41:10 PM

Hi there

I have a HW error rate of about 5% (relativ to accepted) which seems to be rather high.

What can there be done against that apart from setting --avalon-options xxxxxx:xx:xx:42:xxx instead of xxxxxx:xx:xx:45:xx because this seemed to have no effect.

I haven't changed any other parameters, the batch 1 miner runs like it came out of the box.

Thanks
S

new firmware build posted. fixes the delay and HW errors and rejects.

http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/next-testing/
Sakdrissi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 01:48:52 PM


new firmware build posted. fixes the delay and HW errors and rejects.

http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/next-testing/

Will it be worth to install the test-firmware? Do those HW-errors have a big negative effect?
I'm afraid of getting a worse bug by unstable firmware.
salihno71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:01:10 PM

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

zero-asic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:15:12 PM

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

Eloipool + bitcoind Ubuntu 12.04 install scripts: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=171782.0
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:18:52 PM

new firmware build posted. fixes the delay and HW errors and rejects.

http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/next-testing/
I have done it but there is no more fw-version available:
Code:
cat /etc/avalon_version
cat: can't open '/etc/avalon_version': No such file or directory
salihno71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:19:15 PM

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

Grin
Thank you for the answer. I'm just looking out for options.

Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:28:53 PM

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

it is NOT IDE.  using an IDE cable will cook a board. they are cross connected.
salihno71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:56:51 PM

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

it is NOT IDE.  using an IDE cable will cook a board. they are cross connected.

So you can't do it without Control Unit?

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:59:56 PM

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

it is NOT IDE.  using an IDE cable will cook a board. they are cross connected.

So you can't do it without Control Unit?

Correctomundo. You could theoretically build your own. The control board is a FPGA board essentially with I/O options (unlike dedicated fpga miners).

zero-asic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 06:50:58 PM

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

it is NOT IDE.  using an IDE cable will cook a board. they are cross connected.

Really? Is it cross connected on the board or the cable?  Are they pair swapped, like 2-1, 4-3, 6-5.....?  The cables looked normal to me.

Eloipool + bitcoind Ubuntu 12.04 install scripts: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=171782.0
salihno71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 06:56:14 PM

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

it is NOT IDE.  using an IDE cable will cook a board. they are cross connected.

So you can't do it without Control Unit?

Correctomundo. You could theoretically build your own. The control board is a FPGA board essentially with I/O options (unlike dedicated fpga miners).

Thanks. It would probably take someone from BitSyncom to get a definite answer.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!