Bitcoin Forum
May 27, 2020, 11:11:51 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 220 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 437105 times)
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1377
Merit: 1000

nec sine labore


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 06:19:47 PM
 #701

Hi,

I have my units hashing nicely, but I'd like to test/move them on p2pool, question: is it "safe" to do a firmware update from wifi? I have them connected via wifi, right now, I could connect a laptop to the lan port, if it is safer.

I'd like to ask a second question: does the TP WR703N have a reset button? What happens if I make some mistake through ssh or web interface? Do I end up with an aluminum brick? :O

Thanks

spiccioli
1590621111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590621111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590621111
Reply with quote  #2

1590621111
Report to moderator
1590621111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590621111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590621111
Reply with quote  #2

1590621111
Report to moderator
1590621111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590621111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590621111
Reply with quote  #2

1590621111
Report to moderator
UNIQUE HILO GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590621111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590621111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590621111
Reply with quote  #2

1590621111
Report to moderator
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2524
Merit: 1007


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 06:25:42 PM
 #702

Hi,

I have my units hashing nicely, but I'd like to test/move them on p2pool, question: is it "safe" to do a firmware update from wifi? I have them connected via wifi, right now, I could connect a laptop to the lan port, if it is safer.
yes I have done it always with wifi...
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 08:04:32 PM
 #703

Hi,

I have my units hashing nicely, but I'd like to test/move them on p2pool, question: is it "safe" to do a firmware update from wifi? I have them connected via wifi, right now, I could connect a laptop to the lan port, if it is safer.

I'd like to ask a second question: does the TP WR703N have a reset button? What happens if I make some mistake through ssh or web interface? Do I end up with an aluminum brick? :O

Thanks

spiccioli

Looking toward the LAN connection and mini-usb, the reset button is on the right hand side of the mini-usb.
Google for fail-safe OpenWRT, and it describes using the reset button in case you have made a moderate mistake, such as forgetting your password.
There is also a serial interface, two pads named RX and TX on the board more or less between the LAN and mini-usb.  These can de-brick a much more severe error, but are for people comfortable with soldering irons, probes, and TFTP.  Buy pizza for your local Linux user group.  Also, buy a 703n at retail and test everything with it first.




I try to be respectful and informed.
baad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 08:56:33 PM
 #704

Avalon is a nice rig.
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1377
Merit: 1000

nec sine labore


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 08:58:24 PM
 #705

Hi,

I have my units hashing nicely, but I'd like to test/move them on p2pool, question: is it "safe" to do a firmware update from wifi? I have them connected via wifi, right now, I could connect a laptop to the lan port, if it is safer.

I'd like to ask a second question: does the TP WR703N have a reset button? What happens if I make some mistake through ssh or web interface? Do I end up with an aluminum brick? :O

Thanks

spiccioli

Looking toward the LAN connection and mini-usb, the reset button is on the right hand side of the mini-usb.
Google for fail-safe OpenWRT, and it describes using the reset button in case you have made a moderate mistake, such as forgetting your password.
There is also a serial interface, two pads named RX and TX on the board more or less between the LAN and mini-usb.  These can de-brick a much more severe error, but are for people comfortable with soldering irons, probes, and TFTP.  Buy pizza for your local Linux user group.  Also, buy a 703n at retail and test everything with it first.


Thanks ProfMac and ewibit,

I'm not at ease with soldering... but it is good to know that there is a way to reset it without having to request a spare part from China.

Going googling... Smiley

spiccioli
libertybuck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 12:11:25 AM
 #706

it is good to know that there is a way to reset it without having to request a spare part from China.


It will not always work. For worst case you have to unmount flash chip from wr703n and re-program it with falsh programmer.

ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2524
Merit: 1007


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:44:07 AM
 #707

something strange happened last night:


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
as you can see it was a peak at ~90 GH
Avalon is connected to more then one pool; it seems that all pools at this time are not responding and only ozco has got all the shares but only for a moment and too much...
if I came to the place of avalon someone had plugged off it from the socket-outlet (maybe because of horrible noisiness and fear)
 
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1007


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2013, 11:47:14 AM
 #708

something strange happened last night:


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
as you can see it was a peak at ~90 GH
Avalon is connected to more then one pool; it seems that all pools at this time are not responding and only ozco has got all the shares but only for a moment and too much...
if I came to the place of avalon someone had plugged off it from the socket-outlet (maybe because of horrible noisiness and fear)
 

You might see that happen if you have difficulty set quite high. A couple of lucky shares in a row and you have a massive estimate for the hashrate. Increasing your work difficulty increases your variance.

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
Sakdrissi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 01:21:18 PM
 #709

Hi there

I have a HW error rate of about 5% (relativ to accepted) which seems to be rather high.

What can there be done against that apart from setting --avalon-options xxxxxx:xx:xx:42:xxx instead of xxxxxx:xx:xx:45:xx because this seemed to have no effect.

I haven't changed any other parameters, the batch 1 miner runs like it came out of the box.

Thanks
S
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 01:41:10 PM
 #710

Hi there

I have a HW error rate of about 5% (relativ to accepted) which seems to be rather high.

What can there be done against that apart from setting --avalon-options xxxxxx:xx:xx:42:xxx instead of xxxxxx:xx:xx:45:xx because this seemed to have no effect.

I haven't changed any other parameters, the batch 1 miner runs like it came out of the box.

Thanks
S

new firmware build posted. fixes the delay and HW errors and rejects.

http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/next-testing/
Sakdrissi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 01:48:52 PM
 #711


new firmware build posted. fixes the delay and HW errors and rejects.

http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/next-testing/

Will it be worth to install the test-firmware? Do those HW-errors have a big negative effect?
I'm afraid of getting a worse bug by unstable firmware.
salihno71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:01:10 PM
 #712

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!
zero-asic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:15:12 PM
 #713

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

Eloipool + bitcoind Ubuntu 12.04 install scripts: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=171782.0
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2524
Merit: 1007


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:18:52 PM
 #714

new firmware build posted. fixes the delay and HW errors and rejects.

http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/next-testing/
I have done it but there is no more fw-version available:
Code:
cat /etc/avalon_version
cat: can't open '/etc/avalon_version': No such file or directory
salihno71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 02:19:15 PM
 #715

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

Grin
Thank you for the answer. I'm just looking out for options.
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:28:53 PM
 #716

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

it is NOT IDE.  using an IDE cable will cook a board. they are cross connected.
salihno71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:56:51 PM
 #717

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

it is NOT IDE.  using an IDE cable will cook a board. they are cross connected.

So you can't do it without Control Unit?
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2996
Merit: 1056



View Profile WWW
April 10, 2013, 03:59:56 PM
 #718

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

it is NOT IDE.  using an IDE cable will cook a board. they are cross connected.

So you can't do it without Control Unit?

Correctomundo. You could theoretically build your own. The control board is a FPGA board essentially with I/O options (unlike dedicated fpga miners).

zero-asic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 06:50:58 PM
 #719

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

it is NOT IDE.  using an IDE cable will cook a board. they are cross connected.

Really? Is it cross connected on the board or the cable?  Are they pair swapped, like 2-1, 4-3, 6-5.....?  The cables looked normal to me.

Eloipool + bitcoind Ubuntu 12.04 install scripts: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=171782.0
salihno71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 06:56:14 PM
 #720

Hi,

i have a question - what it would take to run a single module? Is it doable? Or you need a whole machine? Thanks!

You'd need a board that can run OpenWRT and CGminer from the git repositories that also has an IDE connection and power for the module.  You also have to purchase a module which at the moment is unavailable.

Can I get two module upgrades please? Cheesy

it is NOT IDE.  using an IDE cable will cook a board. they are cross connected.

So you can't do it without Control Unit?

Correctomundo. You could theoretically build your own. The control board is a FPGA board essentially with I/O options (unlike dedicated fpga miners).

Thanks. It would probably take someone from BitSyncom to get a definite answer.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 220 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!