Bitcoin Forum
July 14, 2020, 11:37:08 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 220 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 437275 times)
thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 08:07:56 PM
 #1301

the Antec Green 650W is ok until ~700w
if you go over 325 you will take it over the limit
it has over protection it should have shut down
I think it is still working.
with just 2 modules at 360 it takes it at about 70% of full load  

http://www.kitguru.net/components/power-supplies/zardon/antec-earthwatts-ea-650w-review-green-2011/4/

▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄██████████████████▄▄
▄████████████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▀  ███▄
████████████▀▀    ▀▀███▀  ▄█████
██████████▀         ██▀  ▄████████
█████████▀      ▄▄▄▄██▀  ▄██████████
████████     ▄██████▀  ▄██  ████████
████████     ███████▀  ▄██    ████████
████████    ██████▀  ▄████    ████████
████████    █████▀  ▄█████    ████████
████████    ███▀  ▄██████     ████████
████████  ███▀  ▄█████▀     ████████
███████████▀  ▄█▀▀▀▀      ▄█████████
█████████▀  ▄█         ▄██████████
██████▀  ▄██▄▄    ▄▄████████████
▀████  ▄█████████████████████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀██████████████████▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀




██████            ██████          ▄▄██████          ▄▄███████▄▄                ▄▄███████▄▄
 ██████          ██████        ▄██████████       ▄███████████████▄          ▄███████████████▄
 ▀█████▄        ▄█████▀       ████████████      ███████████████████        ███████████████████
  ▀█████▄      ▄█████▀       ████████▀▀        ███████▀▀    ▀▀██████      ██████▀▀     ▀▀██████
   ██████      ██████       ███████           ██████▀       ▄██████      █████▀           ▀█████
   ▀█████▄    ▄█████▀      ███████           ██████       ▄██████▀      █████               █████
    ▀█████▄  ▄█████▀       ██████            █████      ▄██████▀        █████               █████
     ██████  ██████        ██████            █████    ▄██████▀          █████               █████
     ▀█████▄▄█████▀        ██████            █████▄ ▄██████▀            █████               █████
      ▀██████████▀         ██████             ███████████▀     ▄███▄     █████▄           ▄█████
       ██████████          ██████              ████████▀    ▄▄██████      ██████▄▄     ▄▄██████
       ▀████████▀          ██████               ███████████████████        ███████████████████
        ▀██████▀           ██████                ▀███████████████▀          ▀███████████████▀
         ▀████▀            ██████                   ▀▀███████▀▀                ▀▀███████▀▀




[
 ▄███████████████████████▄
██▀                     ▀██
██  ▄█████████████████▄  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ▀████████████████▀   ██
██                       ██
██                  ▄▄▄  ██
██   ██             ███  ██
██ ██████       ▄▄▄      ██
██   ██         ███    ▄ ██
██        ▄  ▄       ▄▀ ▄██
██      ▄▀ ▄▀      ▄▀ ▄██▀
██▄               ▀ ▄██▀
 ▀███████████████████▀
Telegram
ANN Thread
Website
]
1594769828
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594769828

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594769828
Reply with quote  #2

1594769828
Report to moderator
1594769828
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594769828

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594769828
Reply with quote  #2

1594769828
Report to moderator
1594769828
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594769828

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594769828
Reply with quote  #2

1594769828
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1043



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 08:09:36 PM
 #1302

The overclocking blew out my power supply.  My "silver" unit had an Antec Green 650W power supply.  I ran to the store and they had a Corsair 800W and I got it working again.

was it easy enough to upgrade the PSU? I have 3 corsair 860w platinum arriving later this week

It is easy Smiley Just remember to slide cut out cardboard to hold the screws in place. You can see photos of me using this on my power supply swap out that I had posted.

Here is a before and after upgrade to a Corsair AX860i from the original Batch 1 Avalon power supply.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=156323.msg1910169#msg1910169

Side by Side Comparison
Typical Batch 1 Avalon  before  upgrade, and an upgraded Batch 1 Avalon


Before                                             After
AvenG
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 101


Res Et Non Verbum


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 08:16:00 PM
 #1303

I decided to remove the PSU from inside the case. The airflow improved resulting in lower temperature.  Wink

letting hot air out with decreased air presure may turn out to be better.

not for sale
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1043



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 08:18:22 PM
 #1304

I decided to remove the PSU from inside the case. The airflow improved resulting in lower temperature.  Wink

letting hot air out with decreased air presure may turn out to be better.

I am considering on getting the Corsair AX1200i in an attempt to push the system into the 400s.

Because of its size I will have to keep it outside the case.
melmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 08:22:24 PM
 #1305


In the current heat wave where I am, my Avalon is pulling about 780 watts from the wall.  I'd go with something bigger than 750 watts.
thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 08:23:29 PM
 #1306

you have to take care
you don`t know if the 20a converter is up for the job
max cip current is 2A

▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄██████████████████▄▄
▄████████████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▀  ███▄
████████████▀▀    ▀▀███▀  ▄█████
██████████▀         ██▀  ▄████████
█████████▀      ▄▄▄▄██▀  ▄██████████
████████     ▄██████▀  ▄██  ████████
████████     ███████▀  ▄██    ████████
████████    ██████▀  ▄████    ████████
████████    █████▀  ▄█████    ████████
████████    ███▀  ▄██████     ████████
████████  ███▀  ▄█████▀     ████████
███████████▀  ▄█▀▀▀▀      ▄█████████
█████████▀  ▄█         ▄██████████
██████▀  ▄██▄▄    ▄▄████████████
▀████  ▄█████████████████████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀██████████████████▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀




██████            ██████          ▄▄██████          ▄▄███████▄▄                ▄▄███████▄▄
 ██████          ██████        ▄██████████       ▄███████████████▄          ▄███████████████▄
 ▀█████▄        ▄█████▀       ████████████      ███████████████████        ███████████████████
  ▀█████▄      ▄█████▀       ████████▀▀        ███████▀▀    ▀▀██████      ██████▀▀     ▀▀██████
   ██████      ██████       ███████           ██████▀       ▄██████      █████▀           ▀█████
   ▀█████▄    ▄█████▀      ███████           ██████       ▄██████▀      █████               █████
    ▀█████▄  ▄█████▀       ██████            █████      ▄██████▀        █████               █████
     ██████  ██████        ██████            █████    ▄██████▀          █████               █████
     ▀█████▄▄█████▀        ██████            █████▄ ▄██████▀            █████               █████
      ▀██████████▀         ██████             ███████████▀     ▄███▄     █████▄           ▄█████
       ██████████          ██████              ████████▀    ▄▄██████      ██████▄▄     ▄▄██████
       ▀████████▀          ██████               ███████████████████        ███████████████████
        ▀██████▀           ██████                ▀███████████████▀          ▀███████████████▀
         ▀████▀            ██████                   ▀▀███████▀▀                ▀▀███████▀▀




[
 ▄███████████████████████▄
██▀                     ▀██
██  ▄█████████████████▄  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ▀████████████████▀   ██
██                       ██
██                  ▄▄▄  ██
██   ██             ███  ██
██ ██████       ▄▄▄      ██
██   ██         ███    ▄ ██
██        ▄  ▄       ▄▀ ▄██
██      ▄▀ ▄▀      ▄▀ ▄██▀
██▄               ▀ ▄██▀
 ▀███████████████████▀
Telegram
ANN Thread
Website
]
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 08:32:44 PM
 #1307


yeah i ordered some 860 platinum
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3178
Merit: 1353


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2013, 08:52:15 PM
 #1308

  [timeout] => 33
   [frequency] => 354

I think the timeout is to low. With 365 i had to change timeout to 36 to avoid restarts.
36 will be generating dupes. Check your rejects

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3178
Merit: 1353


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2013, 09:00:07 PM
 #1309

My 2 avalons sitting at 355/352. Temps 35/41 and 35/39
--avalon-temp 40

With strombom firmware they run @365 86.9 GH after 20h


With strombom they run your fans at 100%. You can achieve the same fanspeed with my firmware by using --avalon-temp 0

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 403
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 09:08:16 PM
 #1310

My 2 avalons sitting at 355/352. Temps 35/41 and 35/39
--avalon-temp 40

With strombom firmware they run @365 86.9 GH after 20h


With strombom they run your fans at 100%. You can achieve the same fanspeed with my firmware by using --avalon-temp 0

yes I did that and they sitting at 354 since 5 hours. Can you make a binary only to test with up to 5% HW rate? I don't get it cross compiled...

...can not find curses.h or ...../mips-openwrt-linux-uclibc/bin/ld: cannot find -lcurl
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3178
Merit: 1353


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2013, 09:10:57 PM
 #1311

My 2 avalons sitting at 355/352. Temps 35/41 and 35/39
--avalon-temp 40

With strombom firmware they run @365 86.9 GH after 20h


With strombom they run your fans at 100%. You can achieve the same fanspeed with my firmware by using --avalon-temp 0

yes I did that and they sitting at 354 since 5 hours. Can you make a binary only to test with up to 5% HW rate? I don't get it cross compiled...

...can not find curses.h or ...../mips-openwrt-linux-uclibc/bin/ld: cannot find -lcurl
Not any time soon, sorry, but you are missing packages to build it yourself.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 403
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 09:30:45 PM
 #1312

yes I did that and they sitting at 354 since 5 hours. Can you make a binary only to test with up to 5% HW rate? I don't get it cross compiled...

...can not find curses.h or ...../mips-openwrt-linux-uclibc/bin/ld: cannot find -lcurl
Not any time soon, sorry, but you are missing packages to build it yourself.
well, I think my ./configure is wrong or I missing some flags to set correctly
Code:
export STAGING_DIR=/home/mike/openwrt/trunk/staging_dir
export TOOLCHAIN_DIR=$STAGING_DIR/toolchain-mips_r2_gcc-4.6-linaro_uClibc-0.9.33.2
export PATH=$TOOLCHAIN_DIR/bin:$PATH

export LDCFLAGS=$TOOLCHAIN_DIR/usr/lib/
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$TOOLCHAIN_DIR/usr/lib/

./configure --build=mips-openwrt-linux-uclibc --disable-opencl --disable-adl --enable-avalon

make CC=mips-openwrt-linux-uclibc-gcc LD=mips-openwrt-linux-uclibc-ld
applejack7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 09:44:17 PM
 #1313

And what should be the recommended PSU wattage for 350 Mhz and 4 modules?


+1. Iam going to upgrade 3avalons with a 4th module from my 4th unit..... eill this need more than 850w psu?  what psu Is highly recommended

How are you getting a 4th module?
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469
Merit: 250


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 10:00:18 PM
 #1314

And what should be the recommended PSU wattage for 350 Mhz and 4 modules?


+1. Iam going to upgrade 3avalons with a 4th module from my 4th unit..... eill this need more than 850w psu?  what psu Is highly recommended

How are you getting a 4th module?
applejack7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 10:00:41 PM
 #1315

Hi.

I've uploaded a new firmware with the about-to-be-released cgminer 3.3.1 with 2 new features which I hope you'll like:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130626/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

--avalon-auto       Adjust avalon overclock frequency dynamically for best hashrate
--avalon-cutoff <arg> Set avalon overheat cut off temperature (default: 60)

this is in addition to the existing options:

--avalon-options <arg> Set avalon options baud:miners:asic:timeout:freq
--avalon-temp <arg> Set avalon target temperature (default: 50)



I flashed my Batch 2 with this and now I cant connect. What's the IP ?
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469
Merit: 250


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 10:03:32 PM
 #1316

Hi.

I've uploaded a new firmware with the about-to-be-released cgminer 3.3.1 with 2 new features which I hope you'll like:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130626/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

--avalon-auto       Adjust avalon overclock frequency dynamically for best hashrate
--avalon-cutoff <arg> Set avalon overheat cut off temperature (default: 60)

this is in addition to the existing options:

--avalon-options <arg> Set avalon options baud:miners:asic:timeout:freq
--avalon-temp <arg> Set avalon target temperature (default: 50)



I flashed my Batch 2 with this and now I cant connect. What's the IP ?

would be the same as before, can you see it at the router? something went wrong during flashing?
applejack7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 10:08:19 PM
 #1317

Hi.

I've uploaded a new firmware with the about-to-be-released cgminer 3.3.1 with 2 new features which I hope you'll like:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130626/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

--avalon-auto       Adjust avalon overclock frequency dynamically for best hashrate
--avalon-cutoff <arg> Set avalon overheat cut off temperature (default: 60)

this is in addition to the existing options:

--avalon-options <arg> Set avalon options baud:miners:asic:timeout:freq
--avalon-temp <arg> Set avalon target temperature (default: 50)



I flashed my Batch 2 with this and now I cant connect. What's the IP ?

would be the same as before, can you see it at the router? something went wrong during flashing?

I got in. Thanks !
applejack7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 10:54:53 PM
 #1318

BTW, CGMiner team is awesome!
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 1000


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2013, 11:31:46 PM
 #1319

It seems that only one of my Avalons benefits from the new automatic clock adjustment option. The other two decrease such that setting them at a set, higher point yields obviously better results - at least based on the "MHSav" reading.

Synereo: liberating the Internet from abusive business models.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1206
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 11:37:57 PM
 #1320

testing ckolivas auto feature now -> very nice

ATX: Corsair AX860

speed Mhz      power @wall @230V
300               595 Watt
310               610
320               630
330               650
341               670    seems to stop @ this frequency?

giving me additional 6-7 GHs

fans are heavily circulating from min to around 3400 rpm when i set target-temp to 48 degrees
they are influencing power draw above values are taken @min speed
high speed will draw about +15W

will try agin with default temp;)

donated 1BTC to ckolivas 7a398e9723d533dfc13d99ec44e040645704f939e037851a84cddc430dab0d00-000

rpm starts a min raises to over 3000rpm when target-temp is hit and then slowing down to min  step by step
seems not the optimal strategy - I think better raise fans slowly before target is hit

@ckolivas
and if I'm allowed to express a wish:
40% fanspeed as min also will be fine for me;)
or also configurable as knows from gpus..

great job!!!
go on

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 220 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!