Bitcoin Forum
June 01, 2020, 09:27:29 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 220 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 437112 times)
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3150
Merit: 1328


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 01:13:53 AM
 #1181

I've added custom temperature control to the avalon code in the cgminer git master.

It now acts like a simple PID controller trying to maintain a target temperature, which by default is set to 45 degrees, so it will try to keep the temp 43~45, but never going below a minimum fanspeed of 20% as a safety precaution and to maintain airflow.

You can modify this value with the new command:

--avalon-temp

Setting this to something very low will have the same effect as turning the fans up to maximum and vice versa.

If you are not running it from a command line, it can be added to the "More options" box in the web interface (once you have the binary on your machine).

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1591003649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591003649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591003649
Reply with quote  #2

1591003649
Report to moderator
FAST DICE GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591003649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591003649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591003649
Reply with quote  #2

1591003649
Report to moderator
1591003649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591003649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591003649
Reply with quote  #2

1591003649
Report to moderator
dopamine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 486
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 24, 2013, 01:35:44 AM
 #1182

I've been out of the mining game for a while, since I decommissioned my 5870 farm -
Is there any reason not to mine feeless on ELIGIUS?

I did a test on Eligius and for some reason I got a DEAD link to eligius and I was going to run it for 24 hours to come with a conclusion and compare with other pools.
I got a yellow and green and now back on slush. Need a stable Pool

Bitcoinica still has not given me 50% of my claim of 600 BTC
INTERSANGO can go down with bitcoinica for abandoning customers
Alberto Armandi is a SCAMMER
mb300sd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Drunk Posts


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 01:41:41 AM
 #1183

I've added custom temperature control to the avalon code in the cgminer git master.

It now acts like a simple PID controller trying to maintain a target temperature, which by default is set to 45 degrees, so it will try to keep the temp 43~45, but never going below a minimum fanspeed of 20% as a safety precaution and to maintain airflow.

You can modify this value with the new command:

--avalon-temp

Setting this to something very low will have the same effect as turning the fans up to maximum and vice versa.

If you are not running it from a command line, it can be added to the "More options" box in the web interface (once you have the binary on your machine).

Can someone please post a build of this? I haven't figured out how to compile it for openwrt yet.

1D7FJWRzeKa4SLmTznd3JpeNU13L1ErEco
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3150
Merit: 1328


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 01:44:01 AM
 #1184

I've added custom temperature control to the avalon code in the cgminer git master.

It now acts like a simple PID controller trying to maintain a target temperature, which by default is set to 45 degrees, so it will try to keep the temp 43~45, but never going below a minimum fanspeed of 20% as a safety precaution and to maintain airflow.

You can modify this value with the new command:

--avalon-temp

Setting this to something very low will have the same effect as turning the fans up to maximum and vice versa.

If you are not running it from a command line, it can be added to the "More options" box in the web interface (once you have the binary on your machine).

Can someone please post a build of this? I haven't figured out how to compile it for openwrt yet.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tripper22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 24, 2013, 01:54:07 AM
 #1185

I've added custom temperature control to the avalon code in the cgminer git master.

It now acts like a simple PID controller trying to maintain a target temperature, which by default is set to 45 degrees, so it will try to keep the temp 43~45, but never going below a minimum fanspeed of 20% as a safety precaution and to maintain airflow.

You can modify this value with the new command:

--avalon-temp

Setting this to something very low will have the same effect as turning the fans up to maximum and vice versa.

If you are not running it from a command line, it can be added to the "More options" box in the web interface (once you have the binary on your machine).

Can someone please post a build of this? I haven't figured out how to compile it for openwrt yet.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer

ckolivas can I just download and install the binary through the software portion of the Avalon firmware?
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3150
Merit: 1328


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 01:56:37 AM
 #1186

ckolivas can I just download and install the binary through the software portion of the Avalon firmware?
No you cannot. You can only save it to the /tmp directory on the avalon flash drive and run it directly if you know how to. Otherwise you'll have to wait for xiangfu to make new test firmware with the updated software.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tripper22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 24, 2013, 01:58:43 AM
 #1187

ckolivas can I just download and install the binary through the software portion of the Avalon firmware?
No you cannot. You can only save it to the /tmp directory on the avalon flash drive and run it directly if you know how to. Otherwise you'll have to wait for xiangfu to make new test firmware with the updated software.

Thanks for the quick response and for all the other stuff you do. Wink
melmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 03:25:08 AM
 #1188

The power consumption depends a lot on ambient temperature. My stock PSU consumes 850W at night and 950W during the day.
Upgraded to the Seasonic X-650 Gold 750W, and day power consumption reduced to 870W. All at 350MHz.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151087

850 W sounds like a lot for 3 hashing modules @ 350 MHz. This is at 120 V?

I am at 230 V and my default Batch #2 units with the 850 W power supply (enermax) pulls 765 W and the units I converted to a SilverStone Technology Strider Gold ST1200-G run at 735 W (92% power factor)

yes, 120V. There is a chance that my P3killawatt is off. I will verify with my FLUKE DMM.

I upgraded the power supply to a Corsair AX850 and now at 350MHz I'm pulling about 720 watts from the wall.  The stock power supply is an Enermax 750 watt gold power supply, but it looks like it can't run very efficiently near it's maximum load and is probably very unstable given the number of hardware errors I was seeing with it at 325 MHz.

The Season X-650 is a 650watt power supply, so you may be overloading it and that's why you're seeing 870watts.

rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 24, 2013, 04:19:23 AM
 #1189



I upgraded the power supply to a Corsair AX850 and now at 350MHz I'm pulling about 720 watts from the wall.  The stock power supply is an Enermax 750 watt gold power supply, but it looks like it can't run very efficiently near it's maximum load and is probably very unstable given the number of hardware errors I was seeing with it at 325 MHz.

The Season X-650 is a 650watt power supply, so you may be overloading it and that's why you're seeing 870watts.



Any improvements?
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1000


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 04:42:16 AM
 #1190

The power consumption depends a lot on ambient temperature. My stock PSU consumes 850W at night and 950W during the day.
Upgraded to the Seasonic X-650 Gold 750W, and day power consumption reduced to 870W. All at 350MHz.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151087

850 W sounds like a lot for 3 hashing modules @ 350 MHz. This is at 120 V?

I am at 230 V and my default Batch #2 units with the 850 W power supply (enermax) pulls 765 W and the units I converted to a SilverStone Technology Strider Gold ST1200-G run at 735 W (92% power factor)

yes, 120V. There is a chance that my P3killawatt is off. I will verify with my FLUKE DMM.

I upgraded the power supply to a Corsair AX850 and now at 350MHz I'm pulling about 720 watts from the wall.  The stock power supply is an Enermax 750 watt gold power supply, but it looks like it can't run very efficiently near it's maximum load and is probably very unstable given the number of hardware errors I was seeing with it at 325 MHz.

The Season X-650 is a 650watt power supply, so you may be overloading it and that's why you're seeing 870watts.



mistyped 650, actually it's 750W PSU


857 Watts by P3


Room/External Temps + Humidity


Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
melmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 05:14:19 AM
 #1191



I upgraded the power supply to a Corsair AX850 and now at 350MHz I'm pulling about 720 watts from the wall.  The stock power supply is an Enermax 750 watt gold power supply, but it looks like it can't run very efficiently near it's maximum load and is probably very unstable given the number of hardware errors I was seeing with it at 325 MHz.

The Season X-650 is a 650watt power supply, so you may be overloading it and that's why you're seeing 870watts.



Any improvements?

Yes, with the stock 750 watt Enermax, I was pulling about 890 watts from the wall at only 325 MHz and about a third of the shares being submitted were rejected.  Now with the Corsair, I'm at 350 MHz, only 720 watts and an acceptable number of rejects and HW errors.
melmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 05:18:16 AM
 #1192

The power consumption depends a lot on ambient temperature. My stock PSU consumes 850W at night and 950W during the day.
Upgraded to the Seasonic X-650 Gold 750W, and day power consumption reduced to 870W. All at 350MHz.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151087

850 W sounds like a lot for 3 hashing modules @ 350 MHz. This is at 120 V?

I am at 230 V and my default Batch #2 units with the 850 W power supply (enermax) pulls 765 W and the units I converted to a SilverStone Technology Strider Gold ST1200-G run at 735 W (92% power factor)

yes, 120V. There is a chance that my P3killawatt is off. I will verify with my FLUKE DMM.

I upgraded the power supply to a Corsair AX850 and now at 350MHz I'm pulling about 720 watts from the wall.  The stock power supply is an Enermax 750 watt gold power supply, but it looks like it can't run very efficiently near it's maximum load and is probably very unstable given the number of hardware errors I was seeing with it at 325 MHz.

The Season X-650 is a 650watt power supply, so you may be overloading it and that's why you're seeing 870watts.



mistyped 650, actually it's 750W PSU


Seasonics are pretty good power supplies - I would think it would be able to run at 720 watts without any difficulties.  I'm pretty sure my Corsair AX850 is actually a rebranded Seasonic.

Are you getting a lot of HW errors and rejected shares?  If not, then I guess it's nothing to worry about.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1000


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 06:09:30 AM
 #1193

I am getting about 1500 HW errors / hour @ 350MHz, 81.5GH/s

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 24, 2013, 08:32:30 AM
 #1194

16h 13m 52s - 2187 HW @ 345   82415.81 MHSav
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 1000


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 10:16:08 AM
 #1195

I finally got it!

Do I have to open it up to change the PSU voltage settings so that it's 220?

Synereo: liberating the Internet from abusive business models.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1000


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 10:23:06 AM
 #1196

I finally got it!

Do I have to open it up to change the PSU voltage settings so that it's 220?

Nope, that wont be necessary. But do open it up and check for loose screws, cables ,etc.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 10:25:28 AM
 #1197

I've added custom temperature control to the avalon code in the cgminer git master.

It now acts like a simple PID controller trying to maintain a target temperature, which by default is set to 45 degrees, so it will try to keep the temp 43~45, but never going below a minimum fanspeed of 20% as a safety precaution and to maintain airflow.

You can modify this value with the new command:

--avalon-temp

Setting this to something very low will have the same effect as turning the fans up to maximum and vice versa.

If you are not running it from a command line, it can be added to the "More options" box in the web interface (once you have the binary on your machine).

Con,

--avalon-temp is a great feature. Can you be so kind and implement --avalon-cutoff-temp - Gpu style to put avalon in IDLE. I personally run my unit at home with air condition. Outside temp is 40+ Celsius. And i am away most of the time. So if the air conditioner malfunctions you know what will happen  Smiley. My home get even fired because of it.

It will be very useful feature for most of us

Thank you very much in advance!

Best


Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 1000


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 11:10:53 AM
Last edit: June 24, 2013, 01:19:34 PM by Elokane
 #1198

I finally got it!

Do I have to open it up to change the PSU voltage settings so that it's 220?

Nope, that wont be necessary. But do open it up and check for loose screws, cables ,etc.

Thanks.

Synereo: liberating the Internet from abusive business models.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
strombom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 11:17:05 AM
 #1199

Someone asked me to provide a patch, unfortunately I don't know how git works but here are some of the files I have modified in my firmware:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/16881231/avalon_clone/firmware/cgminer-3.1.1.tar.bz2
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/16881231/avalon_clone/firmware/luci-cgminer.zip

Tell me if any more files are needed, I don't remember which I modified... >_<

Here is a python script I used to generate PLL config (warning ugly code):
http://pastebin.com/3h7XGzTz

line 108 has some info about the overclock delay times, I had only guessed so my firmware should be modified to those values:
https://github.com/BitSyncom/cgminer/blob/master/ASIC-README
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 11:32:39 AM
 #1200

Someone asked me to provide a patch, unfortunately I don't know how git works but here are some of the files I have modified in my firmware:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/16881231/avalon_clone/firmware/cgminer-3.1.1.tar.bz2
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/16881231/avalon_clone/firmware/luci-cgminer.zip

Tell me if any more files are needed, I don't remember which I modified... >_<

Here is a python script I used to generate PLL config (warning ugly code):
http://pastebin.com/3h7XGzTz

line 108 has some info about the overclock delay times, I had only guessed so my firmware should be modified to those values:
https://github.com/BitSyncom/cgminer/blob/master/ASIC-README


Thank You! I was the one to ask

best

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 220 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!