Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 01:32:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432326 times)
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 05:20:58 PM
 #1401

maybe this is fine also:
http://geizhals.eu/scythe-ultra-kaze-3000-dfs123812h-3000-a288602.html?plz=&t=v&va=b&vl=de&v=e#filterform


Scythe says nothing about the pressure the fans generate:(
I think this is important 
therefore a 38mm could perform better then the 25mm
looking at the airflow candoos recommendation is definitely fine 

I have used those in the past. They pull 0.6a instead of 1.3a great if you are planning on keeping power costs down but in this situation that is not an issue Smiley


so does that mean these are good or bad?

They are okay. However not server quality as I have replaced 10 of these so far as they do fail every 20 months or so.

However they will only do 3000 rpm and not the recommended 3600 rpm.

Here is me swapping out those same fans on one of my storm troopers.


1511055122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055122
Reply with quote  #2

1511055122
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511055122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055122
Reply with quote  #2

1511055122
Report to moderator
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 05:25:35 PM
 #1402

any links for where i can get a good server grade 120mm x 38mm 3600rpm fan in the EU?

yantis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 05:47:45 PM
 #1403

Worth mentioning I blew up a 750 Watt stock PSU today running at 362 Mhz in a 3 module unit. I wouldn't recommend running 4 modules with an 860 watt based on this.
thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 242

Aa7kiQZaSRf7BDPvr3SUJyD7K63HEu6Tnt


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 05:52:47 PM
 #1404

tried with the latest version I had the same 0 hash problem
restored to default and tried to mine for you , but the same it did not worked
hash 0

power cycle , went to 300 , went to auto , is the same 0 hash
I`ve reverted to 519b
maybe the fpga in version 1 has some problems Cheesy
Could be different set of settings that come with the newer version and your old stored settings aren't working. Weird that sometimes it needs a good swift kick up the bum to get going (like restarting it twice). Try the regular 282 default perhaps to start out? With auto it will climb over time anyway.

Tried everything it did not worked
updated with the regular Avalon image without keep settings, restarted , power cycle , it worked
updated to latest version keeping 282 , without keep settings , restarted ,power cycle , it did not worked
updated with the regular Avalon image without keep settings, restarted , power cycle
updated to latest version keeping 282 , keep settings , restarted ,power cycle  it did not worked
maybe is something wrong with my controller board , reverted to 519b with keep setting and it hash at 375 now with about ~0.6%hw error
at 9m 12s  59440.30

elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 05:53:40 PM
 #1405

I have been running 340mhz on my batch two now for several days and it has been nothing but stable above 81gh/s

I guess i won't be upgrading any with a 4th module! thanks for the advice

elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 05:55:13 PM
 #1406


maybe is something wrong with my controller board , reverted to 519b with keep setting and it hash at 375 now with about ~0.6%hw error
at 9m 12s  59440.30




that hashrate is not good for 375.....
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 05:55:31 PM
 #1407

tried with the latest version I had the same 0 hash problem
restored to default and tried to mine for you , but the same it did not worked
hash 0

power cycle , went to 300 , went to auto , is the same 0 hash
I`ve reverted to 519b
maybe the fpga in version 1 has some problems Cheesy
Could be different set of settings that come with the newer version and your old stored settings aren't working. Weird that sometimes it needs a good swift kick up the bum to get going (like restarting it twice). Try the regular 282 default perhaps to start out? With auto it will climb over time anyway.

Tried everything it did not worked
updated with the regular Avalon image without keep settings, restarted , power cycle , it worked
updated to latest version keeping 282 , without keep settings , restarted ,power cycle , it did not worked
updated with the regular Avalon image without keep settings, restarted , power cycle
updated to latest version keeping 282 , keep settings , restarted ,power cycle  it did not worked
maybe is something wrong with my controller board , reverted to 519b with keep setting and it hash at 375 now with about ~0.6%hw error
at 9m 12s  59440.30



I recommend if you are going to use that firmware to stay at 345 speed setting as the 355+ gives you double hardware errors.
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 05:56:15 PM
 #1408

i recommend 345 also..... been running for days now Smiley
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 06:06:51 PM
 #1409

anyone thought about a voltmod for the avalon? The chips might need a little bit more volt for 375 mhz or 400

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 06:11:09 PM
 #1410

When I calculate the output 710*0.92 = 653 output /3*4 I'll get 870 Watt with 4 modules
maybe it would work for a while but its very risky

I wouldn't be comfortable with this setup either, but to be fair you forgot to note that there's probably 30 to 50W used to power the rest of the system (fans, controller, mips board, hub, ...) so it's probably still within the PSU specs.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 06:20:35 PM
 #1411

When I calculate the output 710*0.92 = 653 output /3*4 I'll get 870 Watt with 4 modules
maybe it would work for a while but its very risky

I wouldn't be comfortable with this setup either, but to be fair you forgot to note that there's probably 30 to 50W used to power the rest of the system (fans, controller, mips board, hub, ...) so it's probably still within the PSU specs.

DNS died so i was not able to finish my post  Wink

About Fans + other things they get calculated already. What i forgot to write is that psu should be single 12V rail capable to provide at least 63A+10%-15% reserve or to be driven at 85% load=70AMps+ 860i is rated at 71A so it should be fine. However 75A+ would be the one i will choose Wink


So that is pretty much all of it

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 06:24:02 PM
 #1412

the 860w not 860i is 71.6A

Rail   3.3V   5V   12V   5VSB   -12V
Max. Power   25A   25A   71.6A   3A   0.6A
125W   859.2W   15W   6W
Total Max. Power   860W
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 06:27:19 PM
 #1413


710 Watt is measured at the wall (plug/input). PSU has about 80% efficiency which means that 4 Modules will consume about 757W (710*0.8/3*4) at OUTPUT. PSU is rated what it can supply in OUTPUT not what it consumes in input. If you measure 4 modules at Input (plug) you will see that they will consume about 757 +0.2*757 = 908W

So once again 850W rated PSU is fine

Just to be on safe side check what is max Amparage that 12V rail can provide. It has to be greater than 757/12=63Amps. Most modern PSU's will do that. Having 1000W psu with weak 12V rail < 63AMPS (just an example) will cause magic smoke to come out

In short watch PSU Output Wats + !!!!!12v Rail AMPS!!!!!


The AX860 is a 80+ platinum rated psu what means it has an efficiency of over 90% (94% @50% load and still 91% on 100% load) @ 230V
(115V is a little worse) check it out: http://www.plugloadsolutions.com/80PlusPowerSupplies.aspx#

So the estamined 950 @wall will be about 860 Watt output and thats exactly the limit Sad
I think Corsair is a good psu so it might have some reserve BUT I wont run a psu 24/7 at its limit!

When I calculate the output 710*0.92 = 653 output /3*4 I'll get 870 Watt with 4 modules
maybe it would work for a while but its very risky

or will you loshia give a guarantee for your YES promise???

Dude, I am not able to promise you anything. i missed the fact that the measurement is with gold PSu at 115V.

What i think is that:
Al PSu suppliers lie and or efficiency drops when psu load is > 85%. So let us make a bargin and count it has 85% efficiency. Have in mind that you have at least 10% additional loss by converting 12V to 1.2V right?

So calculation is almost same. However i do recommend to chose as powerful as you can afford with at least 75A - 12V

Best

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 06:35:59 PM
 #1414

Update on Avalon set at 340 speed.

200760 accepted shares submitted over 180 minutes = 1115.3 shares per minute or 66920 accepted shares per hour.

Will run for 1 full day in order to compare vs 345 setting on new firmware.




dogjunior
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 07:55:18 PM
 #1415

This is a dumb question  Smiley Two of the three fans in my Avalon are spinning at 3700 plus RPM. The first one (blue guy) is at 0 RPM. Is that because it is not at 12v 3600 rpm fan? It is running but cgminer is not reading the fan speed. It there a way to fix it?
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 08:01:08 PM
 #1416

This is a dumb question  Smiley Two of the three fans in my Avalon are spinning at 3700 plus RPM. The first one (blue guy) is at 0 RPM. Is that because it is not at 12v 3600 rpm fan? It is running but cgminer is not reading the fan speed. It there a way to fix it?

I heard it was normal, when the two fans spin at max rpm, the third fan spins less or stops spinning, maybe because of the airflow coming from the other two
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 08:01:26 PM
 #1417

This is a dumb question  Smiley Two of the three fans in my Avalon are spinning at 3700 plus RPM. The first one (blue guy) is at 0 RPM. Is that because it is not at 12v 3600 rpm fan? It is running but cgminer is not reading the fan speed. It there a way to fix it?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg2595244#msg2595244

read that post Smiley should help answer your question.
dogjunior
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 08:23:14 PM
 #1418

Thanks. Just ordered a fan off of Amazon. Not seeing the rpm in cgminer kind of bugs me.
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 08:35:29 PM
 #1419

finding these in the EU is proving to be a struggle.... ordering from aamzon.com will be 20-30days delivery Sad
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 08:40:06 PM
 #1420

Thanks. Just ordered a fan off of Amazon. Not seeing the rpm in cgminer kind of bugs me.

Dude,
What i did.
1. Removed PSU outside - Ugly hack
2. The PSU hole was sealed to avoid air out
3. The blue fan unplugged/disconnected
4. Tmp sensor mounted outside
5. Blue fan hole sealed to avoid air out

Result:

All temps went down 3-4 degrees Ambient stays constant air conditioned
Result with latest FW - auto-clock between 357-361

Difficulty Accepted:118964.00000000 1191.43/m 85285.68Mhs ACCEPTED BY THE POOL
Up time:   1h 39m 51s

And I am Happy Thanks CON!!!






Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!