Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 08:07:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 433725 times)
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2013, 11:14:21 PM
 #801

Could somebody tell me how much bandwidth an Avalon consumes in KB/s? My connection is 800 KB/s down and 100 KB/s up, but is also needed for browsing, downloading etc.

Jesus, where do you live?
In a third world country, like italy. I have the same connection (well, i have 3 of that connections, bounded togheter to have something somewhat usable).

The stratum protocol should use something like 1Kbps or 1KBps, not sure.

Italy? Then how does the Pope do his online banking?

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
1511510837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510837
Reply with quote  #2

1511510837
Report to moderator
1511510837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510837
Reply with quote  #2

1511510837
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511510837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510837
Reply with quote  #2

1511510837
Report to moderator
1511510837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510837
Reply with quote  #2

1511510837
Report to moderator
1511510837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510837
Reply with quote  #2

1511510837
Report to moderator
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 11:37:23 PM
 #802

Nailed the root cause of my problem: it's a Control Unit. When swapped for a CU board from another Avalon, it started mining normally.

Now, since one of the CUs is dead, I need to check out 4-module configuration. Anyone using 4-module setup currently?
Any advice - what PSU is needed, do I need to change some jumpers on control or power board or something?

I think you need a 1000 watt PSU with 4 modules (on the wiki it says 750 watt but in the confirmed working list a 1000 watt), it has one confirmed working on the list https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#Comfirmed_working_PSU_list but others may (or may not) work also

in the webgui you have to select the number of modules, (maybe someone else can fill in, bitcoinfoundation has a 4 module unit, dont know what PSU they have tho, maybe the Enermax)

GodfatherBond
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 01:40:30 PM
 #803

Nailed the root cause of my problem: it's a Control Unit. When swapped for a CU board from another Avalon, it started mining normally.

Now, since one of the CUs is dead, I need to check out 4-module configuration. Anyone using 4-module setup currently?
Any advice - what PSU is needed, do I need to change some jumpers on control or power board or something?

I think you need a 1000 watt PSU with 4 modules (on the wiki it says 750 watt but in the confirmed working list a 1000 watt), it has one confirmed working on the list https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#Comfirmed_working_PSU_list but others may (or may not) work also

in the webgui you have to select the number of modules, (maybe someone else can fill in, bitcoinfoundation has a 4 module unit, dont know what PSU they have tho, maybe the Enermax)



Maybe better to have a bit too much power than too less. I have Corsair Professional Series Gold AX1200 PSU for Avalon, but can´t confirm yet it works as Im still waiting for Avalon Batch3 four mod unit.
Matthew N. Wright
Untrustworthy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


Hero VIP ultra official trusted super staff puppet


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 01:41:41 PM
 #804

Wait, so the PSU everyone is getting with the 4 module units in Batch 3 won't be strong enough to power it? Why would they offer it then?

xiangfu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 03:17:06 PM
 #805

Hi spiccioli

Add other cgminer options (like --fix-protocol) to /etc/init.d/cgminer is right. I plan to add [Cgminer options] to the web page in next firmware. then we can add the 4th pool or 5th pool at [Cgminer options].

Xiangfu

Hi xiangfu,

I've just updated my units, but I still cannot mine on p2pool without using --fix-protocol which has to be added by hand to /etc/init.d/cgminer

Is this the way it is supposed to be? Shouldn't p2pool mining be working with stratum when using latest cgminer?

spiccioli
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:04:57 PM
 #806

Wait, so the PSU everyone is getting with the 4 module units in Batch 3 won't be strong enough to power it? Why would they offer it then?

Looks like this guy missed the option: order without PSU. Well spent money though.

Edit: If not happy, you can ship the extra module to me in China - I give you BTC after I get it in safe condition, or we can arrange a meeting in Korea next month.
Matthew N. Wright
Untrustworthy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


Hero VIP ultra official trusted super staff puppet


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:08:10 PM
 #807

Wait, so the PSU everyone is getting with the 4 module units in Batch 3 won't be strong enough to power it? Why would they offer it then?

Looks like this guy missed the option: order without PSU. Well spent money though.

Edit: If not happy, you can ship the extra module to me in China - I give you BTC after I get it in safe condition, or we can arrange a meeting in Korea next month.

I saw the option and ordered with PSU. The question is, why would that PSU not be sufficient?

spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1355

nec sine labore


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:28:28 PM
 #808

Hi spiccioli

Add other cgminer options (like --fix-protocol) to /etc/init.d/cgminer is right. I plan to add [Cgminer options] to the web page in next firmware. then we can add the 4th pool or 5th pool at [Cgminer options].

Xiangfu

Hi xiangfu,

I've just updated my units, but I still cannot mine on p2pool without using --fix-protocol which has to be added by hand to /etc/init.d/cgminer

Is this the way it is supposed to be? Shouldn't p2pool mining be working with stratum when using latest cgminer?

spiccioli


xiangfu,

thanks for confirming, but what's stopping cgminer inside avalon from using stratum with p2pool?

I have several cairnsmore boards mining on p2pool with stratum with cgminer 2.10.5, so a much older version than the one inside latest avalon firmware.

is this a problem of p2pool code or one of the version of cgminer inside avalon?

spiccioli
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 06:21:12 AM
 #809


thanks for confirming, but what's stopping cgminer inside avalon from using stratum with p2pool?

I have several cairnsmore boards mining on p2pool with stratum with cgminer 2.10.5, so a much older version than the one inside latest avalon firmware.

is this a problem of p2pool code or one of the version of cgminer inside avalon?
p2pool's stratum code. The version of cgminer inside avalon in the latest firmware is up to date now.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1355

nec sine labore


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:38:50 AM
 #810


thanks for confirming, but what's stopping cgminer inside avalon from using stratum with p2pool?

I have several cairnsmore boards mining on p2pool with stratum with cgminer 2.10.5, so a much older version than the one inside latest avalon firmware.

is this a problem of p2pool code or one of the version of cgminer inside avalon?
p2pool's stratum code. The version of cgminer inside avalon in the latest firmware is up to date now.

ckolivas,

Code:
cgminer version 2.10.5 - Started: [2013-04-16 18:47:59]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):9.689G (avg):8.102Gh/s | Q:60162  A:121115  R:4026  HW:20697  E:201%  U:12.8/m
 ST: 1  SS: 0  DW: 118727  NB: 1033  LW: 2755582  GF: 1  RF: 0  WU: 107.3
 Connected to 192.168.1.101 diff 8 with stratum as user 1..................+8
 Block: 01d6fe988ef5c26c...  Diff:8.97M  Started: [08:12:46]  Best share: 3.54M
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 ICA  0:                | 401.0M/403.8Mh/s | A:5916 R:207 HW:1076 U:0.63/m
 ICA  1:                | 404.3M/403.7Mh/s | A:6143 R:209 HW: 893 U:0.65/m
 ICA  2:                | 392.4M/403.6Mh/s | A:6041 R:195 HW: 895 U:0.64/m
 ICA  3:                | 390.6M/398.7Mh/s | A:5717 R:184 HW: 837 U:0.60/m
 ICA  4:                | 397.4M/403.6Mh/s | A:5940 R:205 HW:1459 U:0.63/m
 ICA  5:                | 401.7M/403.7Mh/s | A:6081 R:200 HW: 894 U:0.64/m
 ICA  6:                | 398.2M/403.8Mh/s | A:5942 R:187 HW:1397 U:0.63/m
 ICA  7:                | 381.9M/398.6Mh/s | A:5683 R:184 HW: 860 U:0.60/m
 ICA  8:                | 412.2M/415.5Mh/s | A:6599 R:203 HW: 985 U:0.70/m
 ICA  9:                | 402.7M/409.3Mh/s | A:6371 R:224 HW: 897 U:0.67/m
 ICA 10:                | 393.2M/403.7Mh/s | A:5911 R:192 HW:1176 U:0.62/m
 ICA 11:                | 397.4M/403.7Mh/s | A:5956 R:196 HW: 874 U:0.63/m
 ICA 12:                | 405.0M/403.8Mh/s | A:6024 R:199 HW: 932 U:0.64/m
 ICA 13:                | 390.6M/403.8Mh/s | A:5874 R:188 HW:1163 U:0.62/m
 ICA 14:                | 405.3M/403.9Mh/s | A:6056 R:220 HW: 954 U:0.64/m
 ICA 15:                | 398.5M/403.8Mh/s | A:5954 R:199 HW:1092 U:0.63/m
 ICA 16:                | 410.1M/415.5Mh/s | A:6560 R:231 HW: 970 U:0.69/m
 ICA 17:                | 407.2M/412.3Mh/s | A:6422 R:200 HW:1118 U:0.68/m
 ICA 18:                | 391.1M/403.6Mh/s | A:6016 R:205 HW:1334 U:0.64/m
 ICA 19:                | 401.9M/403.6Mh/s | A:5909 R:198 HW: 891 U:0.62/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2013-04-23 08:29:26] Accepted 1ee2cc0a Diff 8/8 ICA 11 pool 1
 [2013-04-23 08:29:30] Stratum from pool 1 requested work restart
 [2013-04-23 08:29:36] Stratum from pool 1 requested work restart
 [2013-04-23 08:29:42] Accepted 09bca090 Diff 26/8 ICA 10 pool 1
 [2013-04-23 08:29:42] Accepted 0d83270f Diff 18/8 ICA 15 pool 1
 [2013-04-23 08:29:44] Stratum from pool 1 requested work restart
 [2013-04-23 08:29:54] Accepted 1f999388 Diff 8/8 ICA 7 pool 1
 [2013-04-23 08:29:56] Accepted 1ed3fab7 Diff 8/8 ICA 13 pool 1

here you can see 10 cairnsmore1 mining on p2pool with stratum and all is running fine.

cgminer is also older than the one on latest avalon firmware.

But if I point my Avalon to my p2pool without adding --fix-protocol I only get invalids.

How can it be?

spiccioli

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 06:47:46 AM
 #811


thanks for confirming, but what's stopping cgminer inside avalon from using stratum with p2pool?

I have several cairnsmore boards mining on p2pool with stratum with cgminer 2.10.5, so a much older version than the one inside latest avalon firmware.

is this a problem of p2pool code or one of the version of cgminer inside avalon?
p2pool's stratum code. The version of cgminer inside avalon in the latest firmware is up to date now.

ckolivas,


cgminer is also older than the one on latest avalon firmware.

But if I point my Avalon to my p2pool without adding --fix-protocol I only get invalids.

How can it be?
I heard you the first time. Dunno, but the rest of the pools get it right yet it makes the avalon spit out heaps of dupes. I don't understand python so I wasn't about to go poking into the p2pool code. If/when I have more time on the avalons I can investigate further to see what p2pool is spitting out that it doesn't like, but for now, the code used by the cgminer on avalons is the same as the current cgminer code and not a single pool has a problem with them. I have some vague ideas but nothing conclusive... and have other tasks taking priority for obvious reasons.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 10:46:04 AM
 #812

nearly every day Avalon stops for a long time; - if I can see something I see
Code:
Socket connect failed: Connection refused
[Firmware Version] => 20130419
cgminer-8e8313c
luci-28b4ff2
cgminer-openwrt-packages-f2bc5dc
[USB-Serial] => /dev/ttyUSB0
where to look for the issue?
TIA
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 10:56:34 AM
 #813

I had the same issue. Today for the first time.

Reflashed it to the previous firmware 20130410 and now it's hashing again.

Unit struggled before it went down.

ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 11:23:40 AM
 #814

notable is that no restart or stop/start of cgminer aided and today a cold reboot of Avalon neither...
only a cold reboot of Avalon AND the router (TL-MR3420 with latest firmware)
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 03:20:01 PM
 #815

I'm running smooth and steady after changing router & isp/uplink-provider.

Cgminer NMW (no_matching_work) was high too so I think there was something wrong with the connection.

But back on track again Cool

server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 03:28:26 PM
 #816

nearly every day Avalon stops for a long time; - if I can see something I see
Code:
Socket connect failed: Connection refused
[Firmware Version] => 20130419
cgminer-8e8313c
luci-28b4ff2
cgminer-openwrt-packages-f2bc5dc
[USB-Serial] => /dev/ttyUSB0
where to look for the issue?
TIA

You can try what I did, check your connection to the pool or try another pool.

Maybe pull the plug from your router for 10 seconds ?
Also I changed from wired to wifi and I flashed back to 20130410.

I think my unit did not perform well because of a bad connection, either on my side or the pool's side.
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 04:14:25 PM
 #817

You can try what I did, check your connection to the pool or try another pool.
Maybe pull the plug from your router for 10 seconds ?
Also I changed from wired to wifi and I flashed back to 20130410.
I think my unit did not perform well because of a bad connection, either on my side or the pool's side.
I am on more then one pool and at all was the same (with Avalon; - 1 GPU stays connected)





as you correctly said, I have had to cold reboot the router too (connected with wifi)...

opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 05:20:24 PM
 #818

What was the link to that surge suppressor that was web enabled where you can power cycle it remotely?


Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 05:36:29 PM
 #819

What was the link to that surge suppressor that was web enabled where you can power cycle it remotely?



http://www.digital-loggers.com/lpc.html
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:51:57 PM
 #820

this is only for US (not EU)
for EU I think (hope) this is one:
http://www.tomshardware.de/smart-home-homeautomation-dect-avm,testberichte-241191.html
(german test)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!