Bitcoin Forum
September 27, 2020, 08:17:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 [1320] 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 1367 1368 1369 1370 ... 1410 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6516434 times)
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 19


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 01:44:42 PM
 #26381

2 Claymore.

When i change to new version 14.6 from version 12, i noticed that i start to get some invalid shares in miner. Not a lot, maybe 5-10 from 24hrs on 7 cards rig.
But when you have 20 rigs this is a lot. I do not use any strap option or else. I do not change any overclock settings or else. All is same. I use only -rxboost option. Rigs all 'red'.
14.6 gives some invalid shares, 12 is not.
Can you check what is problem and fix it.

I fixxed it giving more core Voltage, i bet you UV is too much.
Also try -asm 2

I'm not going to rise voltage.
But I will try -esm 2.

thanks

mem temp is the issue crank fans up to 80%, this solved for me
The same is happening to me not on every card maybe 2 on each rig, before you cranked it up to 80% where you temps normal I have mine set at 65% just trying to see if maybe raising it would help even though my cards are cool

Mine are around 60~65c but thats just the core, you don't have thermal sensors on memory (which is much hotter). What is your ambient temp ?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1601237875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601237875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601237875
Reply with quote  #2

1601237875
Report to moderator
1601237875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601237875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601237875
Reply with quote  #2

1601237875
Report to moderator
Dark Oopa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 03:29:28 PM
 #26382

Hello, last week end I updated my rigs from v12.0.
I set only rx boost 1, without touching the straps. I don't have share problems but it seems that my hashrate on the pool is lower now while the miner says its higher.
I use mining rig rental.
Anyone with the problem?
darkCryptoMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 03:34:40 PM
 #26383

Hello, last week end I updated my rigs from v12.0.
I set only rx boost 1, without touching the straps. I don't have share problems but it seems that my hashrate on the pool is lower now while the miner says its higher.
I use mining rig rental.
Anyone with the problem?

Not too sure this applies to you.

I have been having this issue with nanopool in the last 24 hours (tested another miner and seemed to be the same) - about 15-20% lower. Swapped to ethermine as a test and that seems to be better at the moment.
ArmenianCracker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 04:00:26 PM
 #26384

Hi there, i woud like to know did the author of this program planing to add optimized timings for AMD Radeon VII, if yes then when approximatly???Thanks

I could be woefully wrong about this, but I thought Radeon VII was core limited not memory limited. If this is the case, optimized memory timings won't help.

I thought Radeon VII's were already getting 90MH/s with just a refresh rate tweak.  I could also be wrong, but there are a few users over in the AMDTweakTool thread that have them.  Check there.

I'm already getting about 90MH/s with nothing more than AMD Afterburner tweaks.  Lips sealed

I am geting 90MH/S +- 1-2MH/S on my Radeon VII too with HBM2 memory from Hynix with 956mv/CLK 1750mhz mem 1200mhz, but i think when -strape function will work on Redeon VII we can get more maybe 95 or 96mh/s on Etherium.
[/quote]
quejo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 06:04:56 PM
 #26385

and for me it was so. the solution for me: open windows  powershell (administrator)  you enter :  " bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING off ".this deactivates the test mode. restart the computer and start claymore.the program shows a red sign that it is not in test mode and restarts again. it should be fine now

worked once. asa a reboot was made hashrate dropped from 375 to 320. Already tried everything. When claymore tries to install driver after disabling test mode windows pops up a warning about unsigned driver installation. After reboot windows start in test mode so its supposed that driver was successfully installed but then the same hashrate.

heres my config file

-asm 2
-gser 1
-tt 60
-ttli 65
-wd 0
-cclock 1150
-y 1
-mode 1
-dbg -1
-powlim 20
-strap 5@2040,1@1900,1@1750,5@2000,1@1750,1@2000,1@1930,5@2000,2@1850,1@1850,1@1750,1@1900,1@2000
-rxboost 1
-cvddc 875,875,875,875,875,900,875,900,850,875,850,800,875
-mvddc 875,875,875,875,875,900,875,900,850,875,850,800,875

when i found that voltages values i figured out that somehow core voltage and memory voltage were linked so if i decrease core without also decreasing memory voltage it wont work. do you face the same behavior?
defoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 06:56:21 PM
 #26386

-epsw x -asm 2 -mode 1 -rxboost 1 -esm 3  -allpools 1 -estale 0 -strap POL8H2,POL8M2,POL8M2,POL8S1,POL8S1,POL8S1,POL8S1,POL8M2  -cclock 1250,1250,1250,1250,1250,1250,1250,1250 -cvddc 900,900,900,900,900,900,900,900 -mclock 2230,2230,2230,2150,2180,2180,2140,2230 -mvddc 900,900,900,900,900,900,900,900 -tt 62 -fanmin 0 -fanmax 70      this is 8 rx580 8gb - 266.7 mh/s  ,1200 w
Xazax310
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 20


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 07:45:16 PM
 #26387

Hello all, I recently acquired a bunch of RX470s and was hoping to use Claymores 14.6 STRAPs but no luck. I need some help.
When I use -STRAP option the miner will apply STRAP 1 to GPU 0, then GPU 1, then the computer crashes and restarts. Everytime it doesnt matter what I do, voltages etc.

If I apply the STRAP to only GPU 0 it will work fine, however, if I apply it to GPU 1, 2, 3 etc even one other GPU instant crash and Windows reboots.

I'm at a total loss of what's causing it.

The miner works perfectly normal as long as I avoid the STRAP option. RXBOOST works perfectly fine.  Huh Huh

Seeking help or ideas!

Rig
13 RX470s
H110 Pro BTC+
G3930, 4GB RAM, 450w PSU
2400w DELTA PSU for cards
Windows 1903 Build(May release)
AMD 19.5.1 drivers
dormancygrace
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 08:22:37 PM
 #26388

Hi!  Can you make double memory kernels for gpus with enough ram?  Like it is done in PhoenixMiner?
bperryman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 11:12:23 PM
 #26389

Is there any chance that you could tweak your Blake2b algorithm to allow for GlobalToken and TitleNetwork variants? I know they're very similar to old Sia.
ngohungvi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 11:25:40 AM
 #26390

Can current graphics cards with 3G Vram mine ETH? (GTX 1060 3G , p106-090 3G,v.v...)
Thank you.
Dr_Victor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 909
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 11:31:34 AM
 #26391

Can current graphics cards with 3G Vram mine ETH? (GTX 1060 3G , p106-090 3G,v.v...)
Thank you.
Unfortunately, no

yobit.net is banned from signatures
Xazax310
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 20


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 03:08:58 PM
 #26392

Can current graphics cards with 3G Vram mine ETH? (GTX 1060 3G , p106-090 3G,v.v...)
Thank you.

No, ETH/ETC are over the 3GB DAG limit and can never mine ETH again. You can try other lower dag coins like CLO,UBQ,EXP, etc
cryptomaxsun
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 675



View Profile WWW
June 16, 2019, 05:13:48 PM
 #26393

For mining Ethereum with the 480 card, which driver is better to use and which hashrate should be?

Dr_Victor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 909
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 06:31:53 PM
 #26394

For mining Ethereum with the 480 card, which driver is better to use and which hashrate should be?
You can use the latest Adrenalin 2019 and get 31-33-35Mh.

yobit.net is banned from signatures
arianx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 06:36:53 PM
 #26395

tnx guys
now i get 33.3 per card Grin
http://uupload.ir/files/5ztj_sgdsgd.jpg
paceemail
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 07:04:07 PM
 #26396

If I am understanding correctly people are seeing best results with the following for RX570/580

RXboost -1 and strap -1
Increase Core to around 1180,  memory at around 2050-2100
DDU and install latest AMD drivers

The last one is what I want to confirm as I am using 18.3.1? for some time and haven't had issues, so wanted to confirm before I DDU and reinstall on all rigs. Also I saw some mentions of 20GB virtual, I usually run 16 Minimum, did I miss something in release notes about upping this?

Thanks!
lolzminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 10:49:12 PM
 #26397

i have  a question i cant run the noromal batch file in admin since this new windows update where as before i could include -strap 1 and it would apply straps etc but now only way i caN ACTIVATE THE STRAPS IS WHEN I INSTALL THE DRIVER -DRIVER INSTALL OR JUST -STRAP 1 ON THE SECOND LAUNCHER THE 1 U HAVE TO RIGHT CLICK AND RUN AS ADMIN. but if i uninstall it so it comes out of test mode soon as i run normla the second launcher and i put -strap 1 it puts my minerback into test mode ? is it  abug or am i doing somethign wrong. ethereum miner claymore 14.6 and it wont allow me to apply the -rxboost 1 as it wont work without admin rights.
quejo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 04:20:47 AM
 #26398

tnx guys
now i get 33.3 per card Grin
http://uupload.ir/files/5ztj_sgdsgd.jpg
What cards and settings are you using?
Are you monitoring errors with hwinfo?
arianx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 04:59:01 AM
 #26399

tnx guys
now i get 33.3 per card Grin
http://uupload.ir/files/5ztj_sgdsgd.jpg
What cards and settings are you using?
Are you monitoring errors with hwinfo?
Rx580 SP
no errors
MATHReX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 880
Merit: 281


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 07:43:11 AM
 #26400

tnx guys
now i get 33.3 per card Grin


Is it stable?
I have hynix memory RX580 cards.
Even at best settings, I'm getting  32MH/s per card but they are unstable, crashes after an hour or two.
Pages: « 1 ... 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 [1320] 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 1367 1368 1369 1370 ... 1410 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!