Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2019, 09:54:19 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 [1317] 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6381662 times)
evlo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 4


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 10:46:51 AM
 #26321

I don't think that nvidias, at least 10 series with gddr5 like the strap changes, as there is no way to see memory errors.
I stupidly did not backup my pre-strap OC, but now even my most stable, with straps, rig crashed after 122 hours 36 minutes.
I wonder if maybe older drivers or windows7 are less prone to memory crashes as someone mentioned here or if is it just bullshit.
1568930059
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568930059

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568930059
Reply with quote  #2

1568930059
Report to moderator
1568930059
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568930059

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568930059
Reply with quote  #2

1568930059
Report to moderator
1568930059
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568930059

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568930059
Reply with quote  #2

1568930059
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568930059
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568930059

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568930059
Reply with quote  #2

1568930059
Report to moderator
1568930059
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568930059

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568930059
Reply with quote  #2

1568930059
Report to moderator
mareleki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 11:04:01 AM
 #26322

I don't think that nvidias, at least 10 series with gddr5 like the strap changes, as there is no way to see memory errors.
I stupidly did not backup my pre-strap OC, but now even my most stable, with straps, rig crashed after 122 hours 36 minutes.
I wonder if maybe older drivers or windows7 are less prone to memory crashes as someone mentioned here or if is it just bullshit.


+
karlo-fan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 11:04:17 AM
 #26323

ASUS P106-100 with Samsung memory, use -strap 5 to get 27 MH/S     (MSI AfterBurner settings: Power Limit 70%, core 0, Memory 650)

PALIT GTX 1080 with Micron memory, use -strap 2 to get  41.2 MH/S     (MSI AfterBurner settings: Power Limit 60%, core -200, Memory 1000)

This settings for this models works fine and stable with v14.5 version

TheHas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 167


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 11:23:48 AM
 #26324

I don't think that nvidias, at least 10 series with gddr5 like the strap changes, as there is no way to see memory errors.
I stupidly did not backup my pre-strap OC, but now even my most stable, with straps, rig crashed after 122 hours 36 minutes.
I wonder if maybe older drivers or windows7 are less prone to memory crashes as someone mentioned here or if is it just bullshit.

Interesting. So while strap changes are possible nvidia 10 series they don't really suit? I'm not exactly familiar with how the strap impacts the memory timings and overall rig.

I'll keep experimenting as a few people have found a sweet spot. If I get any success I'll post results here.
io8621
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 12:29:08 PM
 #26325

Hi.
Only a question, i spent last days to update my farm with good result.

With old version i start the miner, and then hwinfo for monitoring hw error and works fine.

Close the miner change clock restart all is ok.

With the last version if try to change memory, core clock, voltage or other settings i need to restart my rig
to be apply.

If try to run claymore at the same time with hwinfo, hashrate drop or crash.

Oc and voltage settings apllied or with command line or with overdriventool with the same result.

Other users with this issue?
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 01:13:50 PM
 #26326

Hi.
Only a question, i spent last days to update my farm with good result.

With old version i start the miner, and then hwinfo for monitoring hw error and works fine.

Close the miner change clock restart all is ok.

With the last version if try to change memory, core clock, voltage or other settings i need to restart my rig
to be apply.

If try to run claymore at the same time with hwinfo, hashrate drop or crash.

Oc and voltage settings apllied or with command line or with overdriventool with the same result.

Other users with this issue?

My specs:
Win 10 build version 1803
6 G RAM
1 RX 570 Gaming X 4G. ( got 6. But I’m not mining now. Just testing for fun)
Original BIOS.
Claymore 14.6
Blockchain driver.


I advise you to undervolt with claymore. I can go as low as 785. Going Any lower crashes win.
Don’t use afterburner and any other drivers but the blockchain.
I tested AMD 19.5 and afterburner. I could go below -170 but if I restarted claymore, win crashed right away. I ddu’ed the driver, and installed blockchain.
Hwinfo shows my chip power utilization is 63w. Ta da.

No more crashes; low power usage, a high hashrate. It used to be 29.x. Now 30.x.

Hope this helps.

Memory is 2020. No errors.
Core is 1120.


WoundedxWarr1or
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 06:36:35 PM
 #26327

i have a mixed rig with rx570 and gtx1070 in it strap 1 gives 1070 2.5mh; rxboost 1 gives  rxs 0.5 mh if i run them in 1 copy of claymore rxs dont get this 0.5mh from rxboost if i run 2 copies of claymore 1 copy cant use straps due to driver is already in use.

I have one mixed RX580 & GTX 1070 RIG - In the start.bat I use:  "-strap 1 -sintensity 20 -rxboost 1"

Not sure if you have your string setup like this or not; but I gained 50 Mh/s across the Rig overall.

Hope this helps

Peace,
WX2
RAKOT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 07:12:35 AM
 #26328

Hello there!

So, and where is Max share diff found in stats ( pressed "s" key) in latest versions ?

12.6 shows that.

Civic99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 09:59:12 AM
 #26329

I have asus rx 570 4 gb and when i try to put any value for -strap then it gives me instant blue screen when applied, when there is no strap no problem at all. Any help?
DonMaxim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 10:37:36 AM
 #26330

I was testing the new version 14.6 on gtx 1070 with -strap 1,
My problem is that even after 1 hour I cannot see the worker on pool,
I replaced the wallet address of mine but nothing, miner is continuing to mine but not seen on pool,
Tried with other rig without strap, same problem, nothing on pool, if i just open phoenix miner, i can see it after 15 min...
Any help?
MostWanted
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 12:59:23 PM
 #26331

Claymore has stated earlier in this thread that the driver only supports one instance at a time. Why do you need to run several instances?
Because several cards mining on one wallet and others mining on another wallet. I need that.
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1228


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 05:10:04 PM
 #26332

Good evening Claymore Dev team,

Re Claymore version 14.6, why is it that the rxboost and strap will only work with SMOS (simple mining OS), and not for PiMP OS, or other Linux OS’s? Is their a tie up between Claymore and SMOS?
Kind regards,
Louis
No there isnt.
It also works in hiveOS as they added it to their latest upgrade on the 26th.
It is a linux ~ ubuntu distro operating system.

You guys do know that all that these OSes are doing is running the amdmemtweak command for "rxboost"....not sure why claymore is not including this simple code in his binary, but im assuming it has something to do with all these mining OSes trying to get new users that dont know better to pay for their OS that you can do everything in it by yourself.

Just go download eliovp's amdmemtweak, compile it and run this command

Code:
sudo ./amdmemtweak --REF 30

congrats you just got "rxboost"  Roll Eyes

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
VasilyS
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 7


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2019, 05:37:21 PM
 #26333

I have about 5% increase for RX-cards, but there is no gain for old R9 290/290x (I have rig with Windows 7 with these "heaters"). There is a good increase for GTX 1080 (38 mh/s with strap 2 with 750 mV downvolting with nvidia Inspector), but R9 290/290X on the same Rig show only 20 mh/s. Is it possible to do something? They give up to 30 mh/s on small DAG-coins, but ETH and ETC have too big DAG size and AMD don't update drivers for old cards to be optimized for mining.

  Cryptoprofi    /////  Everything about Crypto  /////
https://www.cryptoprofi.info/
rampagePZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 07:32:08 PM
 #26334

Hi guys. Has anyone tested Vega56 with 14.6? I find quite different information about the mining speed with the new claymore miner, from 47 mh/s to 55 mh/s. Any info about power consumtion? I will buy new video cards and i'm hesitating what to buy.
Thanks in advance.
VRMdude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 07:47:45 PM
Last edit: May 31, 2019, 07:58:00 PM by VRMdude
 #26335

Hi

VRM dude here wearing his Eth mask.

Been busy getting Radeon Vii up and running, today got 3 cards working steady together giving over double hash rate of 4 RX580's for same sort of power consumption and note Claymore 14.6 is nice and stable but will not see a mix of RX580 and Radeon Vii unlike Pheonix but pheonix not stable with more than two Vii's on this rig. Got to get some power optimisation done to add a fourth Vii and should smash 360 MH's for about 1200W running Lubuntu 18.04.2 (downgraded to kernel v4.15 more testing to do) and with latest AMD adrenalin drivers amdgpu-pro-19.10-785425-ubuntu-18.04. Thinking about deploying radeon-profile to try and get some under volting done and optimise this rig. hmmm
ldemorgan4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 07:53:25 PM
 #26336

Hello,

I’ve tried on HiveOS to use amdmemory and set REF to 30 as recommended, however on my 570’s it doesn't Increase my hashrate, is their something else I need to do, using Claymore Dual version 14.6?
Many thanks,
Louis
Er0l
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 08:42:42 PM
 #26337

Hello,

I’ve tried on HiveOS to use amdmemory and set REF to 30 as recommended, however on my 570’s it doesn't Increase my hashrate, is their something else I need to do, using Claymore Dual version 14.6?
Many thanks,
Louis

What core clocks are you running?
Try to increase core when applying settings

Updating to 14.6 is not necessary but i suggest you because it gave me hashrate pump too.
deksa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 08:49:38 PM
Last edit: May 31, 2019, 09:10:46 PM by deksa
 #26338

I have Sapphire Pulse RX 570 4GB Hynix/Elpida.
Using HiveOS with 1150 Core, 2200 Mem, 950mv, (rxboost 30, 55, 75, 100).
Tried everything, 10 different BIOS mods, I even made one click timing patch with Polaris, tried windows (compute mode) hashrate is 26.6 and that is it!
That happens on 4 same model cards, same settings. I bought them used. The guy that sold them said that he was getting around 30 mhs (before this new version of claymore) with that same BIOS.
Please someone help me.
Thanks!
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 842
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 31, 2019, 10:19:55 PM
 #26339

Hi guys. Has anyone tested Vega56 with 14.6? I find quite different information about the mining speed with the new claymore miner, from 47 mh/s to 55 mh/s. Any info about power consumtion? I will buy new video cards and i'm hesitating what to buy.
Thanks in advance.
In my test vega56 51.3mh/S and 175w.
Radeon7 101MH/s and around 250w.
molivil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 10:28:22 PM
 #26340

You guys do know that all that these OSes are doing is running the amdmemtweak command for "rxboost"....not sure why claymore is not including this simple code in his binary, but im assuming it has something to do with all these mining OSes trying to get new users that dont know better to pay for their OS that you can do everything in it by yourself.

What are you talking about  Huh Claymore did add it to his latest binary, it's accessed with the parameter -rxboost Cheesy
Pages: « 1 ... 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 [1317] 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!