Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2020, 12:11:30 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 [1314] 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 ... 1418 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6522559 times)
ceasarmadini
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2019, 05:49:24 PM
 #26261

i test msi 1080ti gaming X
i can reach near 60mhs.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1603455090
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603455090

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603455090
Reply with quote  #2

1603455090
Report to moderator
1603455090
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603455090

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603455090
Reply with quote  #2

1603455090
Report to moderator
1603455090
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603455090

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603455090
Reply with quote  #2

1603455090
Report to moderator
..XyZ..
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2019, 06:05:40 PM
 #26262

i test msi 1080ti gaming X
i can reach near 60mhs.
What settings?
mnigrin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2019, 09:00:48 PM
 #26263

Running on Radeon VII getting 'Skip GPU0 unsupported hardware' message using the -strap param. I see the driver gets installed and rebooted to enter test mode, but alas couldn't get it to run.
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1695
Merit: 1251


View Profile
June 02, 2019, 01:06:27 AM
 #26264

You guys do know that all that these OSes are doing is running the amdmemtweak command for "rxboost"....not sure why claymore is not including this simple code in his binary, but im assuming it has something to do with all these mining OSes trying to get new users that dont know better to pay for their OS that you can do everything in it by yourself.

What are you talking about  Huh Claymore did add it to his latest binary, it's accessed with the parameter -rxboost Cheesy

Im talking about his linux version...

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1221



View Profile
June 02, 2019, 04:59:22 AM
 #26265

I have Sapphire Pulse RX 570 4GB Hynix/Elpida.
Using HiveOS with 1150 Core, 2200 Mem, 950mv, (rxboost 30, 55, 75, 100).
Tried everything, 10 different BIOS mods, I even made one click timing patch with Polaris, tried windows (compute mode) hashrate is 26.6 and that is it!
That happens on 4 same model cards, same settings. I bought them used. The guy that sold them said that he was getting around 30 mhs (before this new version of claymore) with that same BIOS.
Please someone help me.
Thanks!

Your 4GB Hynix ram can't handle 2200Mhz of memory clock, the max you can do with the 4GB is 2000Mhz and for many that leads to errors. Some of my 4GB can only run at 1950Mhz even.

Try 2000Mhz and it should be stable and you should get 28.75Mh/s or so. If you get any hardware errors or stability issues then you need to try either 1950 or 1900Mhz. You won't ever get stable at 2200Mhz using 4GB of memory. The 8GB were the only cards which can support memory clocks that high.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
ceasarmadini
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2019, 06:48:24 AM
 #26266

i test msi 1080ti gaming X
i can reach near 60mhs.
What settings?
i set
power 90
core 0
mem 850
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 19


View Profile
June 02, 2019, 07:37:50 AM
 #26267

I have Sapphire Pulse RX 570 4GB Hynix/Elpida.
Using HiveOS with 1150 Core, 2200 Mem, 950mv, (rxboost 30, 55, 75, 100).
Tried everything, 10 different BIOS mods, I even made one click timing patch with Polaris, tried windows (compute mode) hashrate is 26.6 and that is it!
That happens on 4 same model cards, same settings. I bought them used. The guy that sold them said that he was getting around 30 mhs (before this new version of claymore) with that same BIOS.
Please someone help me.
Thanks!

Your 4GB Hynix ram can't handle 2200Mhz of memory clock, the max you can do with the 4GB is 2000Mhz and for many that leads to errors. Some of my 4GB can only run at 1950Mhz even.

Try 2000Mhz and it should be stable and you should get 28.75Mh/s or so. If you get any hardware errors or stability issues then you need to try either 1950 or 1900Mhz. You won't ever get stable at 2200Mhz using 4GB of memory. The 8GB were the only cards which can support memory clocks that high.

my run from 2050~2100 very few errors, maybe on loos timings you can get near 2200
Dark Oopa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2019, 08:29:57 AM
 #26268

hello,


Quote
-minspeed   minimal speed for ETH, in MH/s. If miner cannot reach this speed for 5 minutes for any reason (you can change this timeout with "-minspeedtime" option), miner will be restarted (or "reboot.bat" will be executed if "-r 1" is set). Default value is 0 (feature disabled).
   You can also specify negative values if you don't want to restart miner due to pool connection issues; for example, "-minspeed 50" will restart miner only if it cannot reach 50Mh/s at good pool connection.

Either there is a typo or I didn't understand.
Didin't you mean "-minspeed -50" with a minus for negative value?

thx
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1320

Miners developer


View Profile
June 02, 2019, 09:16:12 AM
 #26269

Claymore,
Any update / progress on possible timing tweaks for RTX GPUs with GDDR6 by any chance? Would be nice to see what these puppies would be able to achieve...

It will take some time, sorry. You can try to ask other devs here, may be they can do it faster Smiley

hello,
Quote
-minspeed   minimal speed for ETH, in MH/s. If miner cannot reach this speed for 5 minutes for any reason (you can change this timeout with "-minspeedtime" option), miner will be restarted (or "reboot.bat" will be executed if "-r 1" is set). Default value is 0 (feature disabled).
   You can also specify negative values if you don't want to restart miner due to pool connection issues; for example, "-minspeed 50" will restart miner only if it cannot reach 50Mh/s at good pool connection.
Either there is a typo or I didn't understand.
Didin't you mean "-minspeed -50" with a minus for negative value?
thx

Fixed.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 908
Merit: 507


View Profile
June 02, 2019, 12:53:30 PM
 #26270

I have Sapphire Pulse RX 570 4GB Hynix/Elpida.
Using HiveOS with 1150 Core, 2200 Mem, 950mv, (rxboost 30, 55, 75, 100).
Tried everything, 10 different BIOS mods, I even made one click timing patch with Polaris, tried windows (compute mode) hashrate is 26.6 and that is it!
That happens on 4 same model cards, same settings. I bought them used. The guy that sold them said that he was getting around 30 mhs (before this new version of claymore) with that same BIOS.
Please someone help me.
Thanks!

Your 4GB Hynix ram can't handle 2200Mhz of memory clock, the max you can do with the 4GB is 2000Mhz and for many that leads to errors. Some of my 4GB can only run at 1950Mhz even.

Try 2000Mhz and it should be stable and you should get 28.75Mh/s or so. If you get any hardware errors or stability issues then you need to try either 1950 or 1900Mhz. You won't ever get stable at 2200Mhz using 4GB of memory. The 8GB were the only cards which can support memory clocks that high.
Exactly I can't get my rx470 4gb past 1900 or 1925 my 570's are 1950-1975
Er0l
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2019, 07:10:25 PM
 #26271

I have Sapphire Pulse RX 570 4GB Hynix/Elpida.
Using HiveOS with 1150 Core, 2200 Mem, 950mv, (rxboost 30, 55, 75, 100).
Tried everything, 10 different BIOS mods, I even made one click timing patch with Polaris, tried windows (compute mode) hashrate is 26.6 and that is it!
That happens on 4 same model cards, same settings. I bought them used. The guy that sold them said that he was getting around 30 mhs (before this new version of claymore) with that same BIOS.
Please someone help me.
Thanks!

Your 4GB Hynix ram can't handle 2200Mhz of memory clock, the max you can do with the 4GB is 2000Mhz and for many that leads to errors. Some of my 4GB can only run at 1950Mhz even.

Try 2000Mhz and it should be stable and you should get 28.75Mh/s or so. If you get any hardware errors or stability issues then you need to try either 1950 or 1900Mhz. You won't ever get stable at 2200Mhz using 4GB of memory. The 8GB were the only cards which can support memory clocks that high.
Exactly I can't get my rx470 4gb past 1900 or 1925 my 570's are 1950-1975

Thats your straps are too tight.
Need loose straps, i run all my gpus rx470 2150+ without errors
gianb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2019, 10:13:22 PM
 #26272

I have a problem, when I run claymore as an administrator it closes instantly. If I execute it normally it works perfectly.
And I need to run it as an administrator, any ideas?
xeridea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2019, 11:23:05 PM
 #26273

I have a problem, when I run claymore as an administrator it closes instantly. If I execute it normally it works perfectly.
And I need to run it as an administrator, any ideas?

Start run cmd, right click run as admin
browse to directory and run...


or add "cd C:\Users\(username)\Desktop\(Claymore 14.6)"

When you run as admin it changes directory to C:\Windows\System32



Profitability over time charts for many GPUs - http://xeridea.us/charts

BTC:  bc1qr2xwjwfmjn43zhrlp6pn7vwdjrjnv5z0anhjhn LTC:  LXDm6sR4dkyqtEWfUbPumMnVEiUFQvxSbZ Eth:  0x44cCe2cf90C8FEE4C9e4338Ae7049913D4F6fC24
ngbaoson
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 1


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2019, 04:45:14 AM
 #26274

I have a problem, when I run claymore as an administrator it closes instantly. If I execute it normally it works perfectly.
And I need to run it as an administrator, any ideas?

Start run cmd, right click run as admin
browse to directory and run...


or add "cd C:\Users\(username)\Desktop\(Claymore 14.6)"

When you run as admin it changes directory to C:\Windows\System32



just add 1st line: cd %~dp0 to your bat file
deksa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2019, 06:59:56 AM
 #26275

I have Sapphire Pulse RX 570 4GB Hynix/Elpida.
Using HiveOS with 1150 Core, 2200 Mem, 950mv, (rxboost 30, 55, 75, 100).
Tried everything, 10 different BIOS mods, I even made one click timing patch with Polaris, tried windows (compute mode) hashrate is 26.6 and that is it!
That happens on 4 same model cards, same settings. I bought them used. The guy that sold them said that he was getting around 30 mhs (before this new version of claymore) with that same BIOS.
Please someone help me.
Thanks!

Your 4GB Hynix ram can't handle 2200Mhz of memory clock, the max you can do with the 4GB is 2000Mhz and for many that leads to errors. Some of my 4GB can only run at 1950Mhz even.

Try 2000Mhz and it should be stable and you should get 28.75Mh/s or so. If you get any hardware errors or stability issues then you need to try either 1950 or 1900Mhz. You won't ever get stable at 2200Mhz using 4GB of memory. The 8GB were the only cards which can support memory clocks that high.

what about the core clock and the power?
deksa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2019, 07:01:54 AM
 #26276

I have Sapphire Pulse RX 570 4GB Hynix/Elpida.
Using HiveOS with 1150 Core, 2200 Mem, 950mv, (rxboost 30, 55, 75, 100).
Tried everything, 10 different BIOS mods, I even made one click timing patch with Polaris, tried windows (compute mode) hashrate is 26.6 and that is it!
That happens on 4 same model cards, same settings. I bought them used. The guy that sold them said that he was getting around 30 mhs (before this new version of claymore) with that same BIOS.
Please someone help me.
Thanks!

Your 4GB Hynix ram can't handle 2200Mhz of memory clock, the max you can do with the 4GB is 2000Mhz and for many that leads to errors. Some of my 4GB can only run at 1950Mhz even.

Try 2000Mhz and it should be stable and you should get 28.75Mh/s or so. If you get any hardware errors or stability issues then you need to try either 1950 or 1900Mhz. You won't ever get stable at 2200Mhz using 4GB of memory. The 8GB were the only cards which can support memory clocks that high.
Exactly I can't get my rx470 4gb past 1900 or 1925 my 570's are 1950-1975

Thats your straps are too tight.
Need loose straps, i run all my gpus rx470 2150+ without errors

would you mind explaining how to do that please?
you can do it in pm if you want.
thanks!
tuan2tech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2019, 07:06:47 AM
 #26277

I have Sapphire Pulse RX 570 4GB Hynix/Elpida.
Using HiveOS with 1150 Core, 2200 Mem, 950mv, (rxboost 30, 55, 75, 100).
Tried everything, 10 different BIOS mods, I even made one click timing patch with Polaris, tried windows (compute mode) hashrate is 26.6 and that is it!
That happens on 4 same model cards, same settings. I bought them used. The guy that sold them said that he was getting around 30 mhs (before this new version of claymore) with that same BIOS.
Please someone help me.
Thanks!

Your 4GB Hynix ram can't handle 2200Mhz of memory clock, the max you can do with the 4GB is 2000Mhz and for many that leads to errors. Some of my 4GB can only run at 1950Mhz even.

Try 2000Mhz and it should be stable and you should get 28.75Mh/s or so. If you get any hardware errors or stability issues then you need to try either 1950 or 1900Mhz. You won't ever get stable at 2200Mhz using 4GB of memory. The 8GB were the only cards which can support memory clocks that high.

what about the core clock and the power?

How to I want receive notification via email when hash = 0?
basicnecromancycr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 12


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2019, 07:27:39 AM
 #26278

Is this profitable then? Several topics go around saying Ethereum mining is not profitable?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1221



View Profile
June 03, 2019, 07:34:55 AM
 #26279

I have Sapphire Pulse RX 570 4GB Hynix/Elpida.
Using HiveOS with 1150 Core, 2200 Mem, 950mv, (rxboost 30, 55, 75, 100).
Tried everything, 10 different BIOS mods, I even made one click timing patch with Polaris, tried windows (compute mode) hashrate is 26.6 and that is it!
That happens on 4 same model cards, same settings. I bought them used. The guy that sold them said that he was getting around 30 mhs (before this new version of claymore) with that same BIOS.
Please someone help me.
Thanks!

Your 4GB Hynix ram can't handle 2200Mhz of memory clock, the max you can do with the 4GB is 2000Mhz and for many that leads to errors. Some of my 4GB can only run at 1950Mhz even.

Try 2000Mhz and it should be stable and you should get 28.75Mh/s or so. If you get any hardware errors or stability issues then you need to try either 1950 or 1900Mhz. You won't ever get stable at 2200Mhz using 4GB of memory. The 8GB were the only cards which can support memory clocks that high.
Exactly I can't get my rx470 4gb past 1900 or 1925 my 570's are 1950-1975

Thats your straps are too tight.
Need loose straps, i run all my gpus rx470 2150+ without errors

Can you post your straps so I can test. I haven't modified my straps probably since 2017 but 2 years ago I remember I tried different straps and bios's and its not possible to run most cards past 2000mhz, even 1950mhz was the max for some.

Sometimes I tried a weird strap where it ran at 2050 or 2100mhz memory however it usually ended up causing a system hang a few hours later. And to save myself hassle I just ran them at 1950 or 2000Mhz whichever was most stable and didn't get massive hardware errors.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 19


View Profile
June 03, 2019, 01:07:35 PM
 #26280

I have Sapphire Pulse RX 570 4GB Hynix/Elpida.
Using HiveOS with 1150 Core, 2200 Mem, 950mv, (rxboost 30, 55, 75, 100).
Tried everything, 10 different BIOS mods, I even made one click timing patch with Polaris, tried windows (compute mode) hashrate is 26.6 and that is it!
That happens on 4 same model cards, same settings. I bought them used. The guy that sold them said that he was getting around 30 mhs (before this new version of claymore) with that same BIOS.
Please someone help me.
Thanks!

Your 4GB Hynix ram can't handle 2200Mhz of memory clock, the max you can do with the 4GB is 2000Mhz and for many that leads to errors. Some of my 4GB can only run at 1950Mhz even.

Try 2000Mhz and it should be stable and you should get 28.75Mh/s or so. If you get any hardware errors or stability issues then you need to try either 1950 or 1900Mhz. You won't ever get stable at 2200Mhz using 4GB of memory. The 8GB were the only cards which can support memory clocks that high.
Exactly I can't get my rx470 4gb past 1900 or 1925 my 570's are 1950-1975

Thats your straps are too tight.
Need loose straps, i run all my gpus rx470 2150+ without errors

Can you post your straps so I can test. I haven't modified my straps probably since 2017 but 2 years ago I remember I tried different straps and bios's and its not possible to run most cards past 2000mhz, even 1950mhz was the max for some.

Sometimes I tried a weird strap where it ran at 2050 or 2100mhz memory however it usually ended up causing a system hang a few hours later. And to save myself hassle I just ran them at 1950 or 2000Mhz whichever was most stable and didn't get massive hardware errors.

You can loosen your straps via amdtweak tool

Here is an example for 8gb cards

--REF 10 --RC 70 --RFC 157 (from PBE 1.6.7:  REF 5, RC 65, RFC 136)
mclock 2145-2185 (from 2085-2145)

This is samsung, but the logic is the same try getting RC and RFC values higher and you'l be able to OC on a higher clock (REF is just a rxboost).

Run a test for some time an confirm that values are fine, after that you can create your own strap and bios mod directly your cards
Pages: « 1 ... 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 [1314] 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 ... 1418 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!