Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 01:50:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 [282] 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 559534 times)
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2017, 09:46:49 PM
 #5621

Is the DAG fix version safe?  I remember reading that it can be buggy for people.  If I got it running stable is it safe to leave alone or are there things we need to worry about?
For some motherboard it is in deed causing problems !
20% of my motherboard are behaving like bad boys but rest are totally ok.
You should just try one by one and prepare for reflash or have already other pendrive with old image Smiley


Hey Tyatanick... I'd just like to take the time to thank you for your work on successfully rolling out the Core Undervolting feature. THANK YOU MAN! Not only has it  extended the long term feasibility of GPU mining, but you have likely saved (with a single update) our planet a PETAwatt hour of energy over the next year alone. BRAVO!!!  Grin
No problem, still i admit that i implemented this update too late than i accually could and should, so sorry guys for that !


No, it's handmade which costs ~5$ =)
Just need to run ping command to it...
I want to switch to smOS, but this stops me...
Then you Should make simple bash script and run it in rc.local

#!/bin/bash
ping something.com
# the -t parameter works only in windows, in linux you dont need to add anything to make it work in a loop.


Hi eveyone)
i applied the dag fix, and one of the rigs went off
it wrote "Beta ROCM update completed, reboot in 60 seconds"
now it is off
what went wrong?
This kernel has some problems on some motherboards. It could be it, It could be also some pendrive problems.
Try reflashing with dagfix image from website.
If it wont help then try to reflash with old stable image.


Quote
added possibility to apply dagfix optional update to your rig simply by clicking red icon
so where is it exactly? I broke my eyes searching for it! or I dont have it because I already have downloaded dagfix version?
This update is showing in dashboard ONLY when rig doenst have dagfix kernel and it is RX OS and has at least one GPU connected.
In all other cases this update wont show up ofcourse Tongue

Installed two rigs today and so far update 1128 'if I'm not wrong' has an error the rig doesn't start after update I have to reboot to make it work.
I will look into this thx.
Does smOS support Wi-Fi? I have my rigs in a room away from the router and I don't want to be putting holes through walls or wires around the house. I didn't see anything about how you put in your email and start configuring from dash would work if I can't put my wifi ssid and pwd for it, unless first setup has to be done by cable.
I want to move away from Windows, have 2 rigs running 18 GPUs total.
No wifi support . Man i really need to make this FAQ Cheesy

help me linux does not want to work

Athlon II X2 250 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P DDR3 4GB 5 GPU Gigabyte RX 570 AORUS simpleminer-RX-v1118-17.30-dagfix
This motehrboard is known as really fucked up - meaning SMOS wont work on this motherboard and i cant help it Sad

I have installed the dagfix version and everything worked fine. I have 10 rx 580 8gb Armor OC and 1 rx 580 8gb red devil GS and it takes around 1700W with bios modding and core voltage to 860 (~330 MH/s. Now i have a question if it is possible to adjust the mvddc, because i belive that it is mor undervolting possible by reducing the memory voltage too around 900. So how is this possible with smOS? I have done the setting in the miner config, but it didn't worked. What else can i do?
I didnt bringed memory undervolting feature to not make this more harder than it is now.
Accually memory undervolting can save about 1-2 watts per gpu. So i guess it isnt worth it !
Only thing that came to my mind is to make overvoltimg in memory which COULD make memory work more stable on very high overclocking.
Accually i am thinking about this but i still am gathering some more informations.
If you want to mess with it then you could manually edit one script and add static memory undervolting by editing:
root/utils/oc_dpm2.sh file
change line
/root/utils/wolfamdctrl -i $x --core-state $coreState --mem-state $memoryState --core-clock ${coreArray[$i]} --mem-clock ${memoryArray[$j]} --volt-state $coreState --vddc-table-set ${coreVoltArray[$i]} #--mem-state $memoryState --mvdd 950
to
/root/utils/wolfamdctrl -i $x --core-state $coreState --mem-state $memoryState --core-clock ${coreArray[$i]} --mem-clock ${memoryArray[$j]} --volt-state $coreState --vddc-table-set ${coreVoltArray[$i]} --mem-state $memoryState --mvdd 950
Or 1000 or whatevery you want Tongue
If anyone will have results such as "i saved 5 watts with memory undervolting" or "i make it more stable with 100 MHZ more and now gpus is making 0,5MH/s or something  - just let me here know and other people.
If this will really make sense then i will implement it. If it will save 1-2 watt then there is no point right ? I am not as much eco friendly - in other case i would not be mining at all Cheesy


I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Zariche
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 10:20:25 PM
 #5622

I have 120 rigs on 5 cards on ds3p sadly  Undecided

https://i.imgur.com/9uZhcbX.png
j23x0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 02:32:29 AM
 #5623

Bug report v1127 (RX dagfix):

"oc_dpm.sh line 6 integer expression expected, missing variable" occurs after configuring and saving overclock settings, then clearing any previously configured overclock settings and reloading the miner program.

Also, after configuring any overclock settings, clearing them and saving with empty fields reloads the previously configured values - not defaults.
dakky
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 03:45:02 AM
 #5624

I have 120 rigs on 5 cards on ds3p sadly  Undecided

Frightened by your post, I started update on 970a-ds3p on only one rig with 4 cards, but it went good and it was a notable increase in hashrate. Then I updated other two with 5 cards and everything went well, so I can't say it doesn't work. Maybe because I'm running SMOS on old 80-160GB HDD's ?
illanz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:07:46 AM
 #5625

Hi
I'm not able to boot properly biostar with tb250 btc pro.
11x rx580 8g nitro +
Can someone share it's bios settings ?
All i have is a black screen. On sometimes à Black screen with à little white horizontal bar at the top left side
Thank you I spent 10hrs on it, going crazy

Usb stick is ok because 1 gpu runs fine...
ensoru
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:09:27 AM
 #5626

Hello. Yesterday, I changed my mining from ZEC to ETH. I mine on GTX1070, their speed without overclocking 26 mh/s, with overclocking - 31. But the overclocking settings are not applied. Previously, everything was ok.
peteris-apse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:53:11 AM
 #5627

Did test dagfix undervolting version on 2 different gpus - sapphire rx480 with original bios and sapphire rx580 with modded bios - no change at all in powerusage from socket. 2 gpus stay at same 370w and thats all (total system power consumtion). Did try everthing from 700 to 1100 and different power stages. Will continue to test on other graphic cards too but i am not optimistic about sapphires Sad
davemanet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 07:10:37 AM
 #5628

Does USB matter?  What size and speed do you guys use?

I wonder if DAG fix requires faster USB..
Zariche
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 10:49:52 AM
 #5629

6 gpu 470 consumption of 1400 watts, what I'm doing wrong ?

https://i.imgur.com/Tff87NX.png
czr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 11:24:35 AM
 #5630

Did test dagfix undervolting version on 2 different gpus - sapphire rx480 with original bios and sapphire rx580 with modded bios - no change at all in powerusage from socket. 2 gpus stay at same 370w and thats all (total system power consumtion). Did try everthing from 700 to 1100 and different power stages. Will continue to test on other graphic cards too but i am not optimistic about sapphires Sad

Same here with xfx 580 xxx gts, tried fron 700 to 900, nothing budged, same wattage, and everything stable, i even came here to ask if higher value was lower wattage, or the otherway around?
FirstRigger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 11:56:41 AM
 #5631

Did test dagfix undervolting version on 2 different gpus - sapphire rx480 with original bios and sapphire rx580 with modded bios - no change at all in powerusage from socket. 2 gpus stay at same 370w and thats all (total system power consumtion). Did try everthing from 700 to 1100 and different power stages. Will continue to test on other graphic cards too but i am not optimistic about sapphires Sad

Same here with xfx 580 xxx gts, tried fron 700 to 900, nothing budged, same wattage, and everything stable, i even came here to ask if higher value was lower wattage, or the otherway around?


Same.
Check my Sapphire RX580 Nitro+ 8g results here: https://gyazo.com/353064e414572f56de3f85446625d5e8
chuck732
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 03:49:56 PM
 #5632

What is up with overclocking?  I'm running Nvidia GTX 1070's 6 of them. Yesterday they where averaging 115 watts per card. I get home this morning and decide to reboot the rig and now the cards are averaging between 140 to 180 watts with the same settings. So I decide to try and undervolt them. I do it then reboot the rig and I get a message saying that the overclock is missing variables. What is that?

Anybody out there with MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X cards, what setting to do have for you overclocks? 
Warlockmng
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 04:30:29 PM
 #5633

Hey guys,

I have a problem... one rig stopped working...

I'm getting this error:



Already tried reloading & deleting the server also tried a fresh install. Can someone please help me?


Thanks
illanz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:44:57 PM
 #5634

Hi
I'm not able to boot properly biostar with tb250 btc pro.
11x rx580 8g nitro +
Can someone share it's bios settings ?
All i have is a black screen. On sometimes à Black screen with à little white horizontal bar at the top left side
Thank you I spent 10hrs on it, going crazy

Usb stick is ok because 1 gpu runs fine...

24 hours later and hundreds of tests.
Still unable to boot...

I have tried pcie configuration to auto gen1 gen2 gen3.

Sometimes i have an infinite scroll of pcie errors but nothing more..

No answer from support

Is someone running biostar 12x AMD ?? Please share your settings.

For now I'm done with SMOS

jakebot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 08:01:04 PM
 #5635

Hi
I'm not able to boot properly biostar with tb250 btc pro.
11x rx580 8g nitro +
Can someone share it's bios settings ?
All i have is a black screen. On sometimes à Black screen with à little white horizontal bar at the top left side
Thank you I spent 10hrs on it, going crazy

Usb stick is ok because 1 gpu runs fine...

24 hours later and hundreds of tests.
Still unable to boot...

I have tried pcie configuration to auto gen1 gen2 gen3.

Sometimes i have an infinite scroll of pcie errors but nothing more..

No answer from support

Is someone running biostar 12x AMD ?? Please share your settings.

For now I'm done with SMOS



The best BIOS settings are here under the installation section on the right.

https://simplemining.net/
hqthief
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 08:27:07 PM
 #5636

Guys please help. My two 1060 and one 1070 simplemining setup is giving very low hashpower.

These are the core/mem settings

885 936 936 (6)
3802 3802 3802

When I try to overclock, the overclocking panel opens and the power limit is preset at 6 watts somehow. I never touched it but if i try to increase memory by 100 for example, i receive a "ERROR POWER LIMIT"

I can't overclock my Nvidia cards. please help. thanks
logicassets
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 11:48:19 PM
 #5637

You're doing great. This is basically a NEW science; miner science. Speaking of computer science, if you could at least set the mvddc to the same value selected in the cvddc option, that would be awesome. While it is theoretically possible to run memory at a higher voltage than the core IF the memory controller on the core allowed it, it would most assuredly shorten the life of the core. But if you can at least just guarantee that both are running at the same voltage, that would be optimum stability on the GPU memory bus. Just my 2 cents. Cheers!  Roll Eyes


Hey Tyatanick... I'd just like to take the time to thank you for your work on successfully rolling out the Core Undervolting feature. THANK YOU MAN! Not only has it  extended the long term feasibility of GPU mining, but you have likely saved (with a single update) our planet a PETAwatt hour of energy over the next year alone. BRAVO!!!  Grin
No problem, still i admit that i implemented this update too late than i accually could and should, so sorry guys for that !


[/quote]
logicassets
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 11:55:58 PM
 #5638

I'm running on a cheap $11 Samsung 32GB USB 3.0 150MB/s. Works great!  Cheesy

Does USB matter?  What size and speed do you guys use?

I wonder if DAG fix requires faster USB..
tflux99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 11:57:53 PM
 #5639

For me the Core Unvervolting:<-misstyped in dashboard also hehe Smiley works have 13 gpu RIG ASROCK MB!

1x MSI RX470 4GB GAMINGX HYNIX @ 1030/2050 BIOSMOD: strapmod, no voltage edits 65282-65288 stock, no voltage offset
5x POWERCOLOR RX570 REDDRAGON 4GB ELPEDIA @ 1010/2000 BIOSMOD: strapmod, voltages edited to much to explain here... around 750 to 925, no voltage offset
5x POWERCOLOR RX570 REDDEVIL 4GB HYNIX @ 1010/2000 BIOSMOD: strapmod, voltages stock 65282-65288, voltage offset -75mv in bios
2x ASUS RX470 STRIX 4GB ELPEDIA @ 1010/1850-2000 one card is not stable at 2000mhz memory BIOSMOD: only strapmod no voltage edits no offsets



1870 watts from the wall in dual mining mode ETH+DCR with decred intensity of 20. So getting around 340-360mh/s ethereum and around 7 gh/s decred.
Didnt test eth only mode now but i think it will be 150-200 watts lower.. can also go higher but its not worth it pump 300 watts more in to get maybe 360 to 380 mh/s and 10gh/s DCR

but it took a while to get it to low power hehe for me more the memory is a problem most of my cards wont do more than 2000mhz memory clock

and yes i like SMOS Smiley

but on my 7gpu rigs it will somehow not run msi z170a carbon gaming pro after bios post screen it goes black and with onboard gpu its also not working hmm ?? windows does the job here its also ok hehe its free for mining you dont need stupid windows key hehe
TheRealDude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 01:54:49 AM
 #5640

Just getting started, followed the instructions, but there was no config.txt, there was a 1bash file. Filled that out...surprisingly well enough for it to start working. Currently typing this from the Ubuntu desktop...

I have no rigs appearing in the dashboard...and I searched all the forums, it says to edit the /mnt/user/config.txt: there isn't one!!

Sooo what now?!

So far, this is an absolute beast of an idea, and fairly well executed.
Pages: « 1 ... 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 [282] 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!