Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2018, 07:19:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 [282] 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 ... 370 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 671974 times)
Zariche
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 10:20:25 PM
 #5621

I have 120 rigs on 5 cards on ds3p sadly  Undecided

https://i.imgur.com/9uZhcbX.png
1516173579
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516173579

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516173579
Reply with quote  #2

1516173579
Report to moderator
If you see garbage posts (off-topic, trolling, spam, no point, etc.), use the "report to moderator" links. All reports are investigated, though you will rarely be contacted about your reports.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516173579
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516173579

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516173579
Reply with quote  #2

1516173579
Report to moderator
j23x0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 02:32:29 AM
 #5622

Bug report v1127 (RX dagfix):

"oc_dpm.sh line 6 integer expression expected, missing variable" occurs after configuring and saving overclock settings, then clearing any previously configured overclock settings and reloading the miner program.

Also, after configuring any overclock settings, clearing them and saving with empty fields reloads the previously configured values - not defaults.
dakky
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 03:45:02 AM
 #5623

I have 120 rigs on 5 cards on ds3p sadly  Undecided

Frightened by your post, I started update on 970a-ds3p on only one rig with 4 cards, but it went good and it was a notable increase in hashrate. Then I updated other two with 5 cards and everything went well, so I can't say it doesn't work. Maybe because I'm running SMOS on old 80-160GB HDD's ?
illanz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:07:46 AM
 #5624

Hi
I'm not able to boot properly biostar with tb250 btc pro.
11x rx580 8g nitro +
Can someone share it's bios settings ?
All i have is a black screen. On sometimes à Black screen with à little white horizontal bar at the top left side
Thank you I spent 10hrs on it, going crazy

Usb stick is ok because 1 gpu runs fine...
ensoru
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:09:27 AM
 #5625

Hello. Yesterday, I changed my mining from ZEC to ETH. I mine on GTX1070, their speed without overclocking 26 mh/s, with overclocking - 31. But the overclocking settings are not applied. Previously, everything was ok.
peteris-apse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:53:11 AM
 #5626

Did test dagfix undervolting version on 2 different gpus - sapphire rx480 with original bios and sapphire rx580 with modded bios - no change at all in powerusage from socket. 2 gpus stay at same 370w and thats all (total system power consumtion). Did try everthing from 700 to 1100 and different power stages. Will continue to test on other graphic cards too but i am not optimistic about sapphires Sad
davemanet
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 196


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 07:10:37 AM
 #5627

Does USB matter?  What size and speed do you guys use?

I wonder if DAG fix requires faster USB..
Zariche
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 10:49:52 AM
 #5628

6 gpu 470 consumption of 1400 watts, what I'm doing wrong ?

https://i.imgur.com/Tff87NX.png
czr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 11:24:35 AM
 #5629

Did test dagfix undervolting version on 2 different gpus - sapphire rx480 with original bios and sapphire rx580 with modded bios - no change at all in powerusage from socket. 2 gpus stay at same 370w and thats all (total system power consumtion). Did try everthing from 700 to 1100 and different power stages. Will continue to test on other graphic cards too but i am not optimistic about sapphires Sad

Same here with xfx 580 xxx gts, tried fron 700 to 900, nothing budged, same wattage, and everything stable, i even came here to ask if higher value was lower wattage, or the otherway around?
FirstRigger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 11:56:41 AM
 #5630

Did test dagfix undervolting version on 2 different gpus - sapphire rx480 with original bios and sapphire rx580 with modded bios - no change at all in powerusage from socket. 2 gpus stay at same 370w and thats all (total system power consumtion). Did try everthing from 700 to 1100 and different power stages. Will continue to test on other graphic cards too but i am not optimistic about sapphires Sad

Same here with xfx 580 xxx gts, tried fron 700 to 900, nothing budged, same wattage, and everything stable, i even came here to ask if higher value was lower wattage, or the otherway around?


Same.
Check my Sapphire RX580 Nitro+ 8g results here: https://gyazo.com/353064e414572f56de3f85446625d5e8
chuck732
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 03:49:56 PM
 #5631

What is up with overclocking?  I'm running Nvidia GTX 1070's 6 of them. Yesterday they where averaging 115 watts per card. I get home this morning and decide to reboot the rig and now the cards are averaging between 140 to 180 watts with the same settings. So I decide to try and undervolt them. I do it then reboot the rig and I get a message saying that the overclock is missing variables. What is that?

Anybody out there with MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X cards, what setting to do have for you overclocks? 
Warlockmng
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 04:30:29 PM
 #5632

Hey guys,

I have a problem... one rig stopped working...

I'm getting this error:



Already tried reloading & deleting the server also tried a fresh install. Can someone please help me?


Thanks
illanz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:44:57 PM
 #5633

Hi
I'm not able to boot properly biostar with tb250 btc pro.
11x rx580 8g nitro +
Can someone share it's bios settings ?
All i have is a black screen. On sometimes à Black screen with à little white horizontal bar at the top left side
Thank you I spent 10hrs on it, going crazy

Usb stick is ok because 1 gpu runs fine...

24 hours later and hundreds of tests.
Still unable to boot...

I have tried pcie configuration to auto gen1 gen2 gen3.

Sometimes i have an infinite scroll of pcie errors but nothing more..

No answer from support

Is someone running biostar 12x AMD ?? Please share your settings.

For now I'm done with SMOS

jakebot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 08:01:04 PM
 #5634

Hi
I'm not able to boot properly biostar with tb250 btc pro.
11x rx580 8g nitro +
Can someone share it's bios settings ?
All i have is a black screen. On sometimes à Black screen with à little white horizontal bar at the top left side
Thank you I spent 10hrs on it, going crazy

Usb stick is ok because 1 gpu runs fine...

24 hours later and hundreds of tests.
Still unable to boot...

I have tried pcie configuration to auto gen1 gen2 gen3.

Sometimes i have an infinite scroll of pcie errors but nothing more..

No answer from support

Is someone running biostar 12x AMD ?? Please share your settings.

For now I'm done with SMOS



The best BIOS settings are here under the installation section on the right.

https://simplemining.net/
hqthief
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 08:27:07 PM
 #5635

Guys please help. My two 1060 and one 1070 simplemining setup is giving very low hashpower.

These are the core/mem settings

885 936 936 (6)
3802 3802 3802

When I try to overclock, the overclocking panel opens and the power limit is preset at 6 watts somehow. I never touched it but if i try to increase memory by 100 for example, i receive a "ERROR POWER LIMIT"

I can't overclock my Nvidia cards. please help. thanks
logicassets
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 11:48:19 PM
 #5636

You're doing great. This is basically a NEW science; miner science. Speaking of computer science, if you could at least set the mvddc to the same value selected in the cvddc option, that would be awesome. While it is theoretically possible to run memory at a higher voltage than the core IF the memory controller on the core allowed it, it would most assuredly shorten the life of the core. But if you can at least just guarantee that both are running at the same voltage, that would be optimum stability on the GPU memory bus. Just my 2 cents. Cheers!  Roll Eyes


Hey Tyatanick... I'd just like to take the time to thank you for your work on successfully rolling out the Core Undervolting feature. THANK YOU MAN! Not only has it  extended the long term feasibility of GPU mining, but you have likely saved (with a single update) our planet a PETAwatt hour of energy over the next year alone. BRAVO!!!  Grin
No problem, still i admit that i implemented this update too late than i accually could and should, so sorry guys for that !


[/quote]
logicassets
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 11:55:58 PM
 #5637

I'm running on a cheap $11 Samsung 32GB USB 3.0 150MB/s. Works great!  Cheesy

Does USB matter?  What size and speed do you guys use?

I wonder if DAG fix requires faster USB..
tflux99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 11:57:53 PM
 #5638

For me the Core Unvervolting:<-misstyped in dashboard also hehe Smiley works have 13 gpu RIG ASROCK MB!

1x MSI RX470 4GB GAMINGX HYNIX @ 1030/2050 BIOSMOD: strapmod, no voltage edits 65282-65288 stock, no voltage offset
5x POWERCOLOR RX570 REDDRAGON 4GB ELPEDIA @ 1010/2000 BIOSMOD: strapmod, voltages edited to much to explain here... around 750 to 925, no voltage offset
5x POWERCOLOR RX570 REDDEVIL 4GB HYNIX @ 1010/2000 BIOSMOD: strapmod, voltages stock 65282-65288, voltage offset -75mv in bios
2x ASUS RX470 STRIX 4GB ELPEDIA @ 1010/1850-2000 one card is not stable at 2000mhz memory BIOSMOD: only strapmod no voltage edits no offsets



1870 watts from the wall in dual mining mode ETH+DCR with decred intensity of 20. So getting around 340-360mh/s ethereum and around 7 gh/s decred.
Didnt test eth only mode now but i think it will be 150-200 watts lower.. can also go higher but its not worth it pump 300 watts more in to get maybe 360 to 380 mh/s and 10gh/s DCR

but it took a while to get it to low power hehe for me more the memory is a problem most of my cards wont do more than 2000mhz memory clock

and yes i like SMOS Smiley

but on my 7gpu rigs it will somehow not run msi z170a carbon gaming pro after bios post screen it goes black and with onboard gpu its also not working hmm ?? windows does the job here its also ok hehe its free for mining you dont need stupid windows key hehe
TheRealDude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 01:54:49 AM
 #5639

Just getting started, followed the instructions, but there was no config.txt, there was a 1bash file. Filled that out...surprisingly well enough for it to start working. Currently typing this from the Ubuntu desktop...

I have no rigs appearing in the dashboard...and I searched all the forums, it says to edit the /mnt/user/config.txt: there isn't one!!

Sooo what now?!

So far, this is an absolute beast of an idea, and fairly well executed.
logicassets
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 03:24:27 AM
 #5640

Find the config.txt on the 2nd non-boot partition of the image. I flash the drives on Windows 10 pc's, and it shows up right away everytime.

Just getting started, followed the instructions, but there was no config.txt, there was a 1bash file. Filled that out...surprisingly well enough for it to start working. Currently typing this from the Ubuntu desktop...

I have no rigs appearing in the dashboard...and I searched all the forums, it says to edit the /mnt/user/config.txt: there isn't one!!

Sooo what now?!

So far, this is an absolute beast of an idea, and fairly well executed.
Pages: « 1 ... 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 [282] 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 ... 370 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!