Bitcoin Forum
May 08, 2024, 11:37:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 866220 times)
jcw9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2010, 08:01:18 PM
 #121

Hi Diablo, just catching up from IRC on my osx experience.
Code:
511 pyramid:~/Projects/DiabloMiner$ ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u jcw9 -p notarealpasswordfolks -w 64
[12/14/10 2:56:50 PM] Started
[12/14/10 2:56:59 PM] Added ATI Radeon HD 5750 (#1) (10 CU, local work size of 64)
49951 khash/sec

This works great… but it seems to generally freeze the machine after a few minutes. Cursor is mobile and I was able to ssh in last time. The java process was no longer running when I sshed in. I'd like to help figure out ways to improve the stability. Any ideas?
1715168272
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715168272

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715168272
Reply with quote  #2

1715168272
Report to moderator
"The nature of Bitcoin is such that once version 0.1 was released, the core design was set in stone for the rest of its lifetime." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715168272
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715168272

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715168272
Reply with quote  #2

1715168272
Report to moderator
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2010, 05:02:02 AM
 #122

That usually indicates a fault in the OS somewhere. Since no one gives a shit about OpenCL on OSX (not even Apple), I'm not sure what to tell you. Any other OSX users want to chime in?

tryptamine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 15, 2010, 05:44:01 PM
 #123

$ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u lolzuser -p mehpw -w 64
[12/15/10 6:39:36 PM] Started
[12/15/10 6:39:42 PM] Added Juniper (#1) (9 CU, local work size of 64)
111224 khash/sec


Listed as Juniper, it's a Radeon HD 4750.
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2010, 07:34:07 AM
 #124

$ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u lolzuser -p mehpw -w 64
[12/15/10 6:39:36 PM] Started
[12/15/10 6:39:42 PM] Added Juniper (#1) (9 CU, local work size of 64)
111224 khash/sec


Listed as Juniper, it's a Radeon HD 4750.

Thats a 5750, actually. 5750s do about 116 mhash/sec and are Junipers.

tryptamine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 16, 2010, 05:30:38 PM
 #125

True, my bad, a typo.

By the way, clocking core from 700MHz to 850MHz looks stable and you can get quite a bump in performance, 140 mhash/sec right now
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2010, 08:40:53 AM
Last edit: December 21, 2010, 02:20:47 PM by DiabloD3
 #126

Update: Added dedicated getwork thread, now only gets new work once per 5 seconds instead of 3 times per gpu per 5 seconds.

This should improve performance on miner pools due to remote connection latency, and it should also improve performance on setups that have many miners connecting to a single LAN bitcoind.

Another update: Added -g/--getwork to change the number of seconds between getwork refresh, should help high pool latency issues, default remains 5.

Another another update: the sh scripts now set an environment variable that fixes SDK 2.2 and 2.3 CPU time usage. I still recommend 2.1, but at least it doesn't go apeshit anymore.

russ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2010, 12:40:40 AM
 #127

I found I kept getting errors when running the miner...

I fixed the ELF_CLASS error by deleting the non *64.so libs and renaming them to *.so (just remove the 64!)

Then, I got an error about not being able to connect to a screen (it's a headless server);

I installed xvfb...ran this;

export DISPLAY=:1
Xvfb :1 -screen 0 1024x768x16 &

and it worked fine  Cool
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2010, 03:55:38 AM
 #128

I found I kept getting errors when running the miner...

I fixed the ELF_CLASS error by deleting the non *64.so libs and renaming them to *.so (just remove the 64!)

Then, I got an error about not being able to connect to a screen (it's a headless server);

I installed xvfb...ran this;

export DISPLAY=:1
Xvfb :1 -screen 0 1024x768x16 &

and it worked fine  Cool

You didn't have to rename the libs. Setting DISPLAY alone fixes this (as long as you have an X server running).

DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2010, 03:56:35 AM
 #129

Update: Made the getwork clone from network thread method more paranoid, should help with low difficulty targets like pools and the testnet.

Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489
Merit: 504



View Profile WWW
December 22, 2010, 12:51:43 PM
 #130

Does anybody have a comparison on how Linux against Windows machines are performing when running the GPU miners?

Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2010, 03:59:59 PM
 #131

Does anybody have a comparison on how Linux against Windows machines are performing when running the GPU miners?

No, but Linux runs faster.

Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489
Merit: 504



View Profile WWW
December 22, 2010, 04:53:54 PM
 #132

Does anybody have a comparison on how Linux against Windows machines are performing when running the GPU miners?
No, but Linux runs faster.
Great news Cheesy
I was already dreading I'd have to setup a Windows machine ^^


Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
russ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2010, 10:33:51 AM
 #133

I found I kept getting errors when running the miner...

I fixed the ELF_CLASS error by deleting the non *64.so libs and renaming them to *.so (just remove the 64!)

Then, I got an error about not being able to connect to a screen (it's a headless server);

I installed xvfb...ran this;

export DISPLAY=:1
Xvfb :1 -screen 0 1024x768x16 &

and it worked fine  Cool

You didn't have to rename the libs. Setting DISPLAY alone fixes this (as long as you have an X server running).

I don't have an X server running, or didn't before xvfb.

Also, it did repeatedly crash before getting as far as crashing about X related things, moaning about the ELF CLASS. Renaming the libs fixed this.
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2010, 11:16:26 AM
 #134

The ELFCLASS32 bug is, unfortunately, inside the AWT code inside Java. lwjgl rams into it because it initializes AWT even if I do not open a window. They are aware of the bug; Oracle has no plans on fixing it on their end (ANY app that tries to init AWT on a system without X running will do this).

russ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2010, 11:18:25 AM
 #135

The ELFCLASS32 bug is, unfortunately, inside the AWT code inside Java. lwjgl rams into it because it initializes AWT even if I do not open a window. They are aware of the bug; Oracle has no plans on fixing it on their end (ANY app that tries to init AWT on a system without X running will do this).

Smiley

Well, anyway I'd just thought posting up might help others in a situation like mine. I really wanted to get the GPU miner working, but don't want X...

Thanks for all your work on this project!
DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2010, 09:08:11 PM
 #136

Throwing up a dummy xvfb will indeed fix this. ATI users don't have this problem because X has to be running to use OpenCL

DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2010, 09:29:18 PM
 #137

Update: Forced all accesses to a getwork instance to be synchronous, should fix final network thread problems

adulau
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2010, 04:22:54 PM
 #138

I have tried DiabloMiner on MacOS X but I have some errors when DiabloMiner is creating the command queue:

[12/25/10 5:18:52 PM] Started
[12/25/10 5:18:52 PM] Added GeForce 9400M (#1) (2 CU, local work size of 256)
[12/25/10 5:18:54 PM] Added GeForce 9600M GT (#2) (4 CU, local work size of 256)
[12/25/10 5:18:54 PM] ERROR: [CL_DEVICE_NOT_AVAILABLE] : OpenCL Error : clCreateCommandQueue failed: Device 0x1020331f0 is not available.
[12/25/10 5:18:54 PM] ERROR: Failed to allocate queue
[12/25/10 5:18:54 PM] ERROR: [CL_INVALID_COMMAND_QUEUE] : OpenCL Error : clEnqueueWriteBuffer failed: invalid command queue 0x0.
Exception in thread "DiabloMiner Executor (GeForce 9600M GT (#2)/0)" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.APIUtil.releaseObjects(APIUtil.java:506)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.APIUtil.releaseObjects(APIUtil.java:502)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL10.clReleaseCommandQueue(CL10.java:565)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$DeviceState$ExecutionState.run(DiabloMiner.java:568)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:680)

I opened a ticket at github with more information  : https://github.com/Diablo-D3/DiabloMiner/issues#issue/3

Thank you for your work,

DiabloD3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2010, 05:39:15 PM
 #139

For those wondering, I replied to the bug. OSX hybrid graphics are screwing up OpenCL apps.

tryptamine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 28, 2010, 06:39:37 AM
 #140

BTW, the java is using 100% CPU in my computer, not 0% as advertised. I want my money back! Wink

I'm using the last version. Do you want me to test anything?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!