Bitcoin Forum
May 20, 2018, 11:09:21 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 862923 times)
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
January 27, 2012, 10:25:14 PM
 #1121

My statement is true for current SDK and driver versions and that's what I meant. Sorry if I was a bit unclear Smiley.

The whitelist is "nice to have", but it can be hard to maintain such a thing and keep it up to date ... I saw that "Loveland" for example is missing. That's the GPU part of the AMD C-50 and I'm 99% sure it works with BFI_INT patching.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
1526814561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526814561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526814561
Reply with quote  #2

1526814561
Report to moderator
1526814561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526814561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526814561
Reply with quote  #2

1526814561
Report to moderator
1526814561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526814561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526814561
Reply with quote  #2

1526814561
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1526814561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526814561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526814561
Reply with quote  #2

1526814561
Report to moderator
1526814561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526814561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526814561
Reply with quote  #2

1526814561
Report to moderator
Dyaheon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 02:02:06 AM
 #1122

Diablominer doesn't work here on a freshly installed 7970. I have the newest driver that supports 7970: http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/RC11Driver.aspx

I installed the AMD APP SDK that came with that.

So the miner starts normally, albeit with some Java error (installed newest Java just in case), then waits for a while, and after that just shows 0 MHash with the card not doing anything. I think my install should be fine, as cgminer "worked", although it gave me like 130MH/s Tongue

Pic:



sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 637
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 02:23:46 AM
 #1123

get rid of the "http://" at the beginning of your URL.  You aren't connected to a pool.

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2012, 08:08:24 AM
 #1124

Diablominer doesn't work here on a freshly installed 7970. I have the newest driver that supports 7970: http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/RC11Driver.aspx

I installed the AMD APP SDK that came with that.

So the miner starts normally, albeit with some Java error (installed newest Java just in case), then waits for a while, and after that just shows 0 MHash with the card not doing anything. I think my install should be fine, as cgminer "worked", although it gave me like 130MH/s Tongue

Pic:





Your command line is screwed up. Although, it shouldn't exception like that either. If you're using -o, you want -o api.bitcoin.cz

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2012, 08:15:18 AM
 #1125

My statement is true for current SDK and driver versions and that's what I meant. Sorry if I was a bit unclear Smiley.

The whitelist is "nice to have", but it can be hard to maintain such a thing and keep it up to date ... I saw that "Loveland" for example is missing. That's the GPU part of the AMD C-50 and I'm 99% sure it works with BFI_INT patching.

Dia

The CPU core half of that Fusion may identify itself as Loveland, but the GPU half, the Radeon 6250, identifies itself as a Wrestler.

Edit: I don't see any of the APUs named Loveland either, there is only Desna, Ontario, Zacate, Llano. Trinity, Weatherford, and Richland aren't out yet, and will use Northern Islands-based shaders (77/78/79xx) instead of Evergreen (5xxx). There is also three that were canceled, Krishna, Wichita, and Hondo.

Although, it seems I need to add two more names, Palm and Sumo.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2012, 08:39:51 AM
 #1126

Update: Added two models to bfi_int whitelist, fixed up loop code, added optimizations, fixed a few bugs

Dyaheon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 10:41:28 AM
 #1127

get rid of the "http://" at the beginning of your URL.  You aren't connected to a pool.

Oh doh, thanks. Silly me for not noticing that, works fine now  Smiley
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 12:26:23 AM
 #1128

Update: I think it got faster. Maybe.

Roadhog2k5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 01:06:42 AM
 #1129

Update: I think it got faster. Maybe.

Not for a 7970. :p
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 07:56:54 AM
 #1130

Update: I think it got faster. Maybe.

Not for a 7970. :p

I don't think 7970s are going to GET faster. Its like, SDK 2.6 screws everybody over, and thats the way it rolls.

WHY MUST AMD MAKE ME ANGRY, THEY WONT LIKE ME WHEN IM ANGRY, DIABLOSMASH

portron
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 03:21:38 PM
 #1131

Update: I think it got faster. Maybe.

Not for a 7970. :p

I don't think 7970s are going to GET faster. Its like, SDK 2.6 screws everybody over, and thats the way it rolls.

WHY MUST AMD MAKE ME ANGRY, THEY WONT LIKE ME WHEN IM ANGRY, DIABLOSMASH

i just LOL'd in my cube
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2012, 04:18:08 AM
 #1132

what flags should I use for a dedicated miner? I just switched to Diablo Miner from CGminer
djinfected
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 04:56:37 AM
 #1133

Upgraded to newest binary (haven't upgraded in months) and here's what I get now.

Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner>cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner"

C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner>java -cp target\libs\*;target\DiabloMiner-0.0.1-SNAPSHOT.jar -Djava.library.path=target\libs\natives\windows com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner -u username -p password -o api2.bitcoin.cz -r 8332 -w 64 -f 1000
Picked up _JAVA_OPTIONS: -Xmx1024M -Xms1024M
[1/29/12 11:51:33 PM] Started
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.getFunctionAddress(Ljava/lang/String;)J
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.getFunctionAddress(Native Method)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CLCapabilities.<clinit>(CLCapabilities.java:8)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.create(CL.java:123)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:180)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:94)
It used to work just fine and now this.

Interestingly my friend was trying to use the same new binary and he got the old com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner error. We couldn't fix it at all. But using my old binaries worked for him (but he got about 11Mhash/s versus his old 200Mhash/s on another miner).

EDIT: another config
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner>cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner"

C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe --url http://djinfected.gpu:dji12406gpu@api2.bitcoin.
cz:8332/ -w 64 -f 1000
Picked up _JAVA_OPTIONS: -Xmx1024M -Xms1024M
[1/30/12 12:21:17 AM] Started
[1/30/12 12:21:17 AM] Connecting to: http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332/
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.getFunctionAddress(Ljava/lang/String;)J
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.getFunctionAddress(Native Method)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CLCapabilities.<clinit>(CLCapabilities.java:8)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.create(CL.java:123)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:610)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:142)
Exception in thread "DiabloMiner GetWorkAsync for api2.bitcoin.cz" java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: org.codehaus.jackson.Jso
nNode.asText()Ljava/lang/String;
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$NetworkState.doJSONRPC(DiabloMiner.java:1048)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$NetworkState$GetWorkAsync.run(DiabloMiner.java:1118)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

EDIT 2: fwiw I'm on a 9600 GT and I'm up to date with the latest stable driver for it.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2012, 09:44:59 AM
 #1134

what flags should I use for a dedicated miner? I just switched to Diablo Miner from CGminer

-f 1, usual flags otherwise.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2012, 09:46:56 AM
 #1135

Upgraded to newest binary (haven't upgraded in months) and here's what I get now.

Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner>cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner"

C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner>java -cp target\libs\*;target\DiabloMiner-0.0.1-SNAPSHOT.jar -Djava.library.path=target\libs\natives\windows com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner -u username -p password -o api2.bitcoin.cz -r 8332 -w 64 -f 1000
Picked up _JAVA_OPTIONS: -Xmx1024M -Xms1024M
[1/29/12 11:51:33 PM] Started
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.getFunctionAddress(Ljava/lang/String;)J
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.getFunctionAddress(Native Method)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CLCapabilities.<clinit>(CLCapabilities.java:8)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.create(CL.java:123)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:180)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:94)
It used to work just fine and now this.

Interestingly my friend was trying to use the same new binary and he got the old com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner error. We couldn't fix it at all. But using my old binaries worked for him (but he got about 11Mhash/s versus his old 200Mhash/s on another miner).

EDIT: another config
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner>cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner"

C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe --url http://djinfected.gpu:dji12406gpu@api2.bitcoin.
cz:8332/ -w 64 -f 1000
Picked up _JAVA_OPTIONS: -Xmx1024M -Xms1024M
[1/30/12 12:21:17 AM] Started
[1/30/12 12:21:17 AM] Connecting to: http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332/
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.getFunctionAddress(Ljava/lang/String;)J
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.getFunctionAddress(Native Method)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CLCapabilities.<clinit>(CLCapabilities.java:8)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.create(CL.java:123)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:610)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:142)
Exception in thread "DiabloMiner GetWorkAsync for api2.bitcoin.cz" java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: org.codehaus.jackson.Jso
nNode.asText()Ljava/lang/String;
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$NetworkState.doJSONRPC(DiabloMiner.java:1048)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$NetworkState$GetWorkAsync.run(DiabloMiner.java:1118)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

EDIT 2: fwiw I'm on a 9600 GT and I'm up to date with the latest stable driver for it.

Its not one of those kinds of bugs. Java on Windows is being retarded. Delete the DiabloMiner dir and unzip it again fresh.  Weird part is, not all Windows users are hitting it, and no one on any other OS is.

chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
January 30, 2012, 04:47:27 PM
 #1136

What exactly does "hw error" indicate?  If I have 1 hw error per 100 accepted blocks, does that indicate that I might be overclocking a little too much, or is some level of hw error normal?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2012, 05:47:12 PM
 #1137

What exactly does "hw error" indicate?  If I have 1 hw error per 100 accepted blocks, does that indicate that I might be overclocking a little too much, or is some level of hw error normal?

Some level is normal, depends entirely on the card and the machine.

djinfected
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 07:06:42 PM
 #1138

Its not one of those kinds of bugs. Java on Windows is being retarded. Delete the DiabloMiner dir and unzip it again fresh.  Weird part is, not all Windows users are hitting it, and no one on any other OS is.
Do you suppose it's a cache updating error? Or a linking error?

Either way, my old settings are producing less desktop interactivity now (-w 64 and -f 1000) any suggestions? Again I have an Nvidia 9600 GT. 1GB.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2012, 08:47:15 PM
 #1139

Its not one of those kinds of bugs. Java on Windows is being retarded. Delete the DiabloMiner dir and unzip it again fresh.  Weird part is, not all Windows users are hitting it, and no one on any other OS is.
Do you suppose it's a cache updating error? Or a linking error?

Either way, my old settings are producing less desktop interactivity now (-w 64 and -f 1000) any suggestions? Again I have an Nvidia 9600 GT. 1GB.

Well, its a cache update like error of some sort.... but I'm not aware of Java only on Windows actually having such a cache.

As for desktop interactivity, you're screwed. Nvidia hates you, yet they want your money. Such a conundrum.

djinfected
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 11:08:15 PM
 #1140

Well, its a cache update like error of some sort.... but I'm not aware of Java only on Windows actually having such a cache.

As for desktop interactivity, you're screwed. Nvidia hates you, yet they want your money. Such a conundrum.
It's ok. I knew what I was buying when I bought it. Actually, I went with Nvidia because my house was too cold and I needed something warmer than a space heater or a forest fire.
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!