Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:48:03 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 [547] 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 ... 744 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool  (Read 2028949 times)
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
October 26, 2014, 03:46:19 PM
 #10921

Ubuntu sucks big hairy goat balls.  Go for Debian - it's the OS Ubuntu used to be before they broke it.


At this point I'd be willing to try that. Would this install script be compatible with Debian?

http://bitcoin.kyros.info/
1480765683
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765683

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765683
Reply with quote  #2

1480765683
Report to moderator
1480765683
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765683

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765683
Reply with quote  #2

1480765683
Report to moderator
1480765683
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765683

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765683
Reply with quote  #2

1480765683
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480765683
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765683

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765683
Reply with quote  #2

1480765683
Report to moderator
1480765683
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765683

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765683
Reply with quote  #2

1480765683
Report to moderator
1480765683
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765683

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765683
Reply with quote  #2

1480765683
Report to moderator
upetmcz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 04:26:33 PM
 #10922

i want miner to p2pool use dragon miner 1th, can u help how to set? thanks before
newbuntu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 07:26:56 PM
 #10923

i want miner to p2pool use dragon miner 1th, can u help how to set? thanks before
Find the IP address and port for the p2pool node that you want to connect to and put that address into your miner. You want to find a node that is near your location - for example 207.81.46.117:9332 if you're near western Canada - as that will help to provide a lower latency (delay) for the information that is sent between the p2pool node and your miner(s).

Here's a list of public p2pool nodes. (sort the list by country or other criteria by clicking on the values (country / latency / etc) at the top of the columns)
http://p2pool-nodes.info/

There are other lists available. There are p2pool node scanners available as well. To get started, unless you have your own p2pool node, use this list to find a node which is near you.

You can use the ping command in a terminal / command prompt, or from within some miners' diagnostic page, to check the latency between your location and another location (ip address) ... for example, in a Windows command prompt you could type (without the quotes) "ping 207.81.46.117" (leave the port :9332 off of the ping command). The lower the ping value, the faster / better the connection between your miner and the node. Experiment, have fun.

Here's a setup manual for the dragon:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/89n6g9155b11an5/Setting%20up%20your%20MintForge%201TH%20Bitcoin%20Miner%20v5.pdf

Here's a manual for an older version (no LCD):
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xrtn916zzgfksmu/Setting%20up%20your%20Coincraft%201TH%20Bitcoin%20Miner%20v4.pdf

Cheers.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
October 26, 2014, 10:19:14 PM
 #10924

Ok, so I tried both Debian and Mint. Still having the same issue. The problem lies with p2pool or my installation of it using the script I linked earlier. Does anyone have any ideas?
upetmcz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 02:34:56 AM
 #10925

i want miner to p2pool use dragon miner 1th, can u help how to set? thanks before
Find the IP address and port for the p2pool node that you want to connect to and put that address into your miner. You want to find a node that is near your location - for example 207.81.46.117:9332 if you're near western Canada - as that will help to provide a lower latency (delay) for the information that is sent between the p2pool node and your miner(s).

Here's a list of public p2pool nodes. (sort the list by country or other criteria by clicking on the values (country / latency / etc) at the top of the columns)
http://p2pool-nodes.info/

There are other lists available. There are p2pool node scanners available as well. To get started, unless you have your own p2pool node, use this list to find a node which is near you.

You can use the ping command in a terminal / command prompt, or from within some miners' diagnostic page, to check the latency between your location and another location (ip address) ... for example, in a Windows command prompt you could type (without the quotes) "ping 207.81.46.117" (leave the port :9332 off of the ping command). The lower the ping value, the faster / better the connection between your miner and the node. Experiment, have fun.

Here's a setup manual for the dragon:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/89n6g9155b11an5/Setting%20up%20your%20MintForge%201TH%20Bitcoin%20Miner%20v5.pdf

Here's a manual for an older version (no LCD):
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xrtn916zzgfksmu/Setting%20up%20your%20Coincraft%201TH%20Bitcoin%20Miner%20v4.pdf

Cheers.
thank you for your help.
Indonesian my location, I select nodes singapore
my dragon is still the old version, means the address pool 103.25.203.25:9332. for the user and password are filled with what?
newbuntu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 03:15:28 AM
 #10926

i want miner to p2pool use dragon miner 1th, can u help how to set? thanks before
Find the IP address and port for the p2pool node that you want to connect to and put that address into your miner. You want to find a node that is near your location - for example 207.81.46.117:9332 if you're near western Canada - as that will help to provide a lower latency (delay) for the information that is sent between the p2pool node and your miner(s).

Here's a list of public p2pool nodes. (sort the list by country or other criteria by clicking on the values (country / latency / etc) at the top of the columns)
http://p2pool-nodes.info/

There are other lists available. There are p2pool node scanners available as well. To get started, unless you have your own p2pool node, use this list to find a node which is near you.

You can use the ping command in a terminal / command prompt, or from within some miners' diagnostic page, to check the latency between your location and another location (ip address) ... for example, in a Windows command prompt you could type (without the quotes) "ping 207.81.46.117" (leave the port :9332 off of the ping command). The lower the ping value, the faster / better the connection between your miner and the node. Experiment, have fun.

Here's a setup manual for the dragon:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/89n6g9155b11an5/Setting%20up%20your%20MintForge%201TH%20Bitcoin%20Miner%20v5.pdf

Here's a manual for an older version (no LCD):
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xrtn916zzgfksmu/Setting%20up%20your%20Coincraft%201TH%20Bitcoin%20Miner%20v4.pdf

Cheers.
thank you for your help.
Indonesian my location, I select nodes singapore
my dragon is still the old version, means the address pool 103.25.203.25:9332. for the user and password are filled with what?
For connecting to a p2pool node, use your bitcoin public payout address as your username and use anything as your password, it's irrelevant ... most people have 123 as the password.
Cheers.
newbuntu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 03:35:10 AM
 #10927

Ok, so I tried both Debian and Mint. Still having the same issue. The problem lies with p2pool or my installation of it using the script I linked earlier. Does anyone have any ideas?
Ok, just spent the day installing ubuntu server over and over to see what happens with this and that.

I tried a few options for correcting the problem:
1) Edit connections >>> delete whatever connection is listed, create / add new connection ... I tried that, but it had no effect at all, rebooted, still no effect.
2) In terminal >>> sudo service network-manager stop && sudo rm /var/lib/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.state && sudo service network-manager start >>> reboot ... no effect
3) Uninstall libglib2.0-0 >>> reinstall libglib2.0-0 >>> it broke my server >>> reinstalled
4) Uninstalling and then re-installing the network-manager - no effect.

I then recalled that during the setup and install of ubuntu server, it asks which ethernet port (I have two onboard gblans) is primary, I chose eth0, but, it appears I was plugged into eth1 with the ethernet cable >>> I changed the cable to the other port et voila!! - all better instantly, connection manager recognized that I was plugged in and showed all appropriate info in the Connection Information window.

So, no guarantee, but perhaps you have a similar situation with which port you're connecting the ethernet cable to when there's only one cable connected - worth checking out.

Cheers.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
October 27, 2014, 04:46:00 AM
 #10928

Ok, so I tried both Debian and Mint. Still having the same issue. The problem lies with p2pool or my installation of it using the script I linked earlier. Does anyone have any ideas?
Ok, just spent the day installing ubuntu server over and over to see what happens with this and that.

I tried a few options for correcting the problem:
1) Edit connections >>> delete whatever connection is listed, create / add new connection ... I tried that, but it had no effect at all, rebooted, still no effect.
2) In terminal >>> sudo service network-manager stop && sudo rm /var/lib/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.state && sudo service network-manager start >>> reboot ... no effect
3) Uninstall libglib2.0-0 >>> reinstall libglib2.0-0 >>> it broke my server >>> reinstalled
4) Uninstalling and then re-installing the network-manager - no effect.

I then recalled that during the setup and install of ubuntu server, it asks which ethernet port (I have two onboard gblans) is primary, I chose eth0, but, it appears I was plugged into eth1 with the ethernet cable >>> I changed the cable to the other port et voila!! - all better instantly, connection manager recognized that I was plugged in and showed all appropriate info in the Connection Information window.

So, no guarantee, but perhaps you have a similar situation with which port you're connecting the ethernet cable to when there's only one cable connected - worth checking out.

Cheers.

Wow, thanks for taking the time to try all that! The motherboard I'm using right now only has one NIC, so it's definitely the right port.  Grin

I have no problem establishing a connection to my LAN, the issue is keeping it working properly. It just sort of half dies on me, no matter what. Weird thing is when it happens, I can no longer ping my router (192.168.1.1) or the WWW (google.com for example) but I can still ping other rigs on my LAN and they can also ping the troubled Ubuntu rig (192.168.1.200).

I set everything up on a VM using virtualbox, and for some reason it works flawlessly. I can't wrap my head around this.
newbuntu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 05:11:07 AM
 #10929

Wow, thanks for taking the time to try all that! The motherboard I'm using right now only has one NIC, so it's definitely the right port.  Grin

I have no problem establishing a connection to my LAN, the issue is keeping it working properly. It just sort of half dies on me, no matter what. Weird thing is when it happens, I can no longer ping my router (192.168.1.1) or the WWW (google.com for example) but I can still ping other rigs on my LAN and they can also ping the troubled Ubuntu rig (192.168.1.200).

I set everything up on a VM using virtualbox, and for some reason it works flawlessly. I can't wrap my head around this.
You're welcome, I enjoyed it. It gives me a topic for learning something new.

Sounds insulting, but not intended so, try a different ethernet cable. I get this sort of issue regularly with all the cat 5 / cat 6 ethernet cables I have ... I swap out a cable and it's all better. I even have brand new, never used, cables that don't work at all or work on one computer but not another - true story. Now, I only buy high-quality cat7 cables - no more junk.

Have you made sure that both the router and your network connection are set to the same thing? ... for example, both set for dhcp or both for static ip assignment. A router set up for static IPs and a computer connection set to dhcp won't get much traffic moving.

If no change, and just for fun, you could try this:
Delete existing connection (from within the Edit Connections applet) ... DON'T create a new one,
disable networking (option from network applet at top of ubuntu desktop),
count to 10,
enable networking (option from same applet),
select autoethernet to connect to (that's the auto generated name my ubuntu comes up with),
additionally:
sudo service network-manager stop && sudo rm /var/lib/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.state && sudo service network-manager start ... then reboot
Cheers.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 08:25:45 AM
 #10930

Ok, so I tried both Debian and Mint. Still having the same issue. The problem lies with p2pool or my installation of it using the script I linked earlier. Does anyone have any ideas?

Don't use the script?  Undecided  There's a few good howto guides on here that show you how to install p2pool, those along with a bit of Googling should do it.  A linux noob like me got it working in less than an hour (including time to install linux), so it's not difficult.
windpath
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2014, 01:33:34 PM
 #10931

Howdy folks,

I have been considering switching the P2Pool reports to Bits instead of Bitcoin in all the CoinCadence reports, and if everyone digs the idea pushing a simple merge to forrest doing the same for the default front-end.

Technically it's an easy switch, and I wanted to ask how other p2pool users would feel about the change.

I know this is a hot button topic for most, I happen to like Bits.

It breaks down a Bitcoin into what most of us are used to in our FIAT money systems where Satoshis = cents.

For example, if I make the change, the total mining reward from block 327315 would go from being displayed as:

Code:
25.04777923 Bitcoin

to

25,047,779.23 Bits

i.e. a 25 million bit reward vs. a 25 bitcoin one.

A ~4TH/s expected miner reward per block would go from

Code:
0.03759882 Bitcoin

to

37,598.82 Bits

What do you think?

Edit:

Take the 1 question survey: https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/VSJG878

IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
October 29, 2014, 01:37:43 PM
 #10932

Can't see the point tbh. Everyone is familiar with how it is now.

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
mahrens917
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2014, 02:07:22 PM
 #10933

Howdy folks,

I have been considering switching the P2Pool reports to Bits instead of Bitcoin in all the CoinCadence reports, and if everyone digs the idea pushing a simple merge to forrest doing the same for the default front-end.

Technically it's an easy switch, and I wanted to ask how other p2pool users would feel about the change.

I know this is a hot button topic for most, I happen to like Bits.

It breaks down a Bitcoin into what most of us are used to in our FIAT money systems where Satoshis = cents.

For example, if I make the change, the total mining reward from block 327315 would go from being displayed as:

Code:
25.04777923 Bitcoin

to

25,047,779.23 Bits

i.e. a 25 million bit reward vs. a 25 bitcoin one.

A ~4TH/s expected miner reward per block would go from

Code:
0.03759882 Bitcoin

to

37,598.82 Bits

What do you think?

Edit:

Take the 1 question survey: https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/VSJG878

I am a fan.  To get adoption of bitcoin as part of a larger community I believe this is an important initiative.  For a lively conversation on the topic check: http://www.reddit.com/r/Bitcoin/comments/1rmto3/its_bits/


Find the pool with the best payout!
nodes.p2pool.co
IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
October 29, 2014, 08:35:02 PM
 #10934

Wouldn't mind a block or two though......... Tongue

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
newbuntu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
October 29, 2014, 09:03:39 PM
 #10935

12GB should be enough, I'm using 16GB merge mining 8 coins & it's a bit overkill tbh. Mining is also how I learned to use Xubuntu - it's an excellent & fun way to do it eh?  Smiley
It's a great learning curve.
I put Ubuntu Server on it, but I'm struggling with the strict text interface, so I broke down and put ubuntu-desktop on for now - until I am more confident.
I'm just doing install after install of everything from the raid0 setup, bare minimum server install, updates and everything needed for the p2pool server and merge coins.
Get used to it, get comfortable, break it, fix it, break it, fix it, rinse and repeat. I'll be ready to go live with it, perhaps, in a day or so.
Any and all advice welcome.
Cheers.

Check out webmin.  Makes managing a text based linux server _so_ much easier.

M
Thanks for the suggestion, I'll take a look. Though, my goal is to become proficient with the command line, like the matrix - think in code  Wink
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
October 29, 2014, 11:16:34 PM
 #10936

Wouldn't mind a block or two though......... Tongue

A what?  You mean 15-20million share difficulty isn't good enough?

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
October 29, 2014, 11:16:55 PM
 #10937

12GB should be enough, I'm using 16GB merge mining 8 coins & it's a bit overkill tbh. Mining is also how I learned to use Xubuntu - it's an excellent & fun way to do it eh?  Smiley
It's a great learning curve.
I put Ubuntu Server on it, but I'm struggling with the strict text interface, so I broke down and put ubuntu-desktop on for now - until I am more confident.
I'm just doing install after install of everything from the raid0 setup, bare minimum server install, updates and everything needed for the p2pool server and merge coins.
Get used to it, get comfortable, break it, fix it, break it, fix it, rinse and repeat. I'll be ready to go live with it, perhaps, in a day or so.
Any and all advice welcome.
Cheers.

Check out webmin.  Makes managing a text based linux server _so_ much easier.

M
Thanks for the suggestion, I'll take a look. Though, my goal is to become proficient with the command line, like the matrix - think in code  Wink

Smiley I don't have time for that any more..

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 11:31:50 AM
 #10938

Bitmains new S2 firmware improves p2pool compatibility, it's still not optimal, but much more bearable with a lower DOA/reject rate than before - as well as almost a 100Gh/s increase! (in my case, one went from 880 to 980) Bitmain let me test their beta releases on my node & they seem to have got this one right - shows what a little R&D can do.....

I'm using --queue 1 atm, will test with queue 0 later.  Smiley

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
windpath
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2014, 01:12:50 PM
 #10939

Bitmains new S2 firmware improves p2pool compatibility, it's still not optimal, but much more bearable with a lower DOA/reject rate than before - as well as almost a 100Gh/s increase! (in my case, one went from 880 to 980) Bitmain let me test their beta releases on my node & they seem to have got this one right - shows what a little R&D can do.....

I'm using --queue 1 atm, will test with queue 0 later.  Smiley

Better late then never I guess, that is good news Smiley

IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 01:28:43 PM
 #10940

Bitmains new S2 firmware improves p2pool compatibility, it's still not optimal, but much more bearable with a lower DOA/reject rate than before - as well as almost a 100Gh/s increase! (in my case, one went from 880 to 980) Bitmain let me test their beta releases on my node & they seem to have got this one right - shows what a little R&D can do.....

I'm using --queue 1 atm, will test with queue 0 later.  Smiley

Better late then never I guess, that is good news Smiley

Shame they didn't do it 10 weeks ago.

Running with --queue 0 is proving the best setting again I'm finding - it's like a new miner!  Cheesy

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
Pages: « 1 ... 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 [547] 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 ... 744 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!