Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 06:07:04 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 [589] 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 ... 744 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool  (Read 2033105 times)
idonothave
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234


View Profile
January 30, 2015, 09:10:10 AM
 #11761

I would like to share my deep doubts about the sense of changing cgminer queue parameter.
I know there are many guys here setting queue to 0, but documentation says there has to be 0+ (nonzero) value, so if You set 0 You set 1.
Bitmain sets default 4096 for S3, 8192 for S4/5 units. Personally I do not see ANY difference in what is set there. Yes, ckolivas has written few times, that probably that number is too high, but he also says, he is not author of a driver. So we have to suppose it is better to set there 1 just because it is default setting of cgminer?
Spondoolies... I do not have any idea what queue value is it using, but probably default, so probably 1. I did not study it too much, but are there the same chips? Probably not.
What the queue is good for?
I have tried mining solo some easy altcoin to see, if it makes difference to use value 1 or 1024. Miner is 100GHs (just two pensil moded blades from S1 connected directly thru cp2101 to the laptop with compiled cgminer 4.7.0). No difference there.
From some time I doubt it makes sense to change queue parameter and I do not change it. Let me know if You have any prove of the fact it should increase efficiency and why You think it is so.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481263624
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263624

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263624
Reply with quote  #2

1481263624
Report to moderator
Chupacabras
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2015, 12:12:21 PM
 #11762

what will be the best configuration for getting more shares?
Im running at 5.6 Th. but i only get 4 to 5 shares a day. my pay rate is at 0.035

the user name on the miners i have them with /2000..
Miners that i have S1,S2,S3,S4
My node is running on Win2k8

Thanks.


why /2000 ? min share diff now is roughly 7-9 million +

maybe posting your config/setup might help

try to optimize your pool by :

having a good internet connection, make sure ports are opened, etc

enough memory/cpu to run the pool ? a SSD perhaps ?

+1 on the setting of queue on the ants

how's the latency ? bitcoin.conf can be edited to helpout a little

how abt the local DOA's & stale rate & Valid/Orphans/Dead shares doing ?

Efficiency 100% & above ?

also a little luck is needed too Wink

more info prolly more answers.

don't mean to be an a*s but by just asking plainly for help there ain't gonna be much answers.

now can we hit some blocks Huh grrrrrrr Super Dry yaiks !


this is what i have in bitcoin.cof

rpcuser = bitcoin
rpcpassword = 1N3misrwjkelr;qlejkwr;qlkwejrq;kl
server = 1
blockmaxsize = 500000
mintxfee = 0.000001
minrelaytxfee = 0.000001
maxconnections = 125

also do you mean that i should have 7000 or 9000 instead of 2000?


default blockmaxsize is already 750000 try that & see or you can go max to 1000000

try raising both tx & relay fee to 0.00001

again max conn is 125 default, you can increase, leave it at default or lower it if you've got connection/bandwidth limitations (if there are limitations, i wont suggest running a pool or maybe you can upgrade it)

the share diff changes all the time, either you can set min diff or slightly above, if it's above it will use the higher but not the lower you've set

happy mining.

tbh, if you're not sure what does those commands do, best is to leave it at defaults. ain't broken don't fix it as the old saying goes but no harm trying.


Again i want to thank all of you here.. My cherry got pop.  I found a block...


Miner Status

Summary
Elapsed   GH/S(5s)   GH/S(avg)       FoundBlocks           LocalWork      Utility      WU                      BestShare
1d28m12s  1,950.82  1,973.81               1                  88,010,293   26.36     27,627.24       125062429760


These are my new numbers... thanks

Pool rate: 1.68PH/s (14% DOA+orphan) Share difficulty: 8060000

Node uptime: 1.9 days Peers: 6 out, 2 in

Local rate: 5.19TH/s (2.6% DOA) Expected time to share: 1.9 hours

Shares: 26 total (1 orphaned, 0 dead) Efficiency: 112.2%

Payout if a block were found NOW: 0.05827971 BTC to xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx. Expected after mining for 24 hours: 0.0769 BTC per block.

Current block value: 25.10895134 BTC Expected time to block: 1.2 days

LXC: DFfLxDJfbqXyVNsTeWuARGPfQ2YKRE6y1a
BTC: 1N3misAgyCTW7b5BQojoLx7p9ok39e52UV
Life is like a box of chocolate. Famous Runner Forrest Gump
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2015, 03:08:09 PM
 #11763

Congratulations on finding your first block!

And, to whoever made the donation to p2pool miners, I thank you very much.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
windpath
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2015, 03:40:31 PM
 #11764

Congratulations on finding your first block!

And, to whoever made the donation to p2pool miners, I thank you very much.

Yes, congrats!

And look, a second donation just came through... Pretty cool! Smiley

jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2015, 04:14:44 PM
 #11765

Congratulations on finding your first block!

And, to whoever made the donation to p2pool miners, I thank you very much.

Yes, congrats!

And look, a second donation just came through... Pretty cool! Smiley
Again, thanks for the donation whoever is sending them!

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
Meuh6879
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
January 31, 2015, 12:15:05 AM
 #11766

question : http://p2pool-nodes.info/ ... it's special nodes of P2Pool system ? I mean, can my IP adress can be display here ? (not a problem, it's displayed too on the direct IP connexion between members of P2Pool ... when you look on the router incoming connexion).

French ... but not so much   ---===---   P2P ... it's people at the end   ---===---   P2Pool (10,9 GH/s).
Comment miner des bitcoins ? Un tutoriel est là : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1114415.0
Bitcoin change everything ... an explain of this fact : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=joITmEr4SjY
yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
January 31, 2015, 02:36:12 AM
 #11767

question : http://p2pool-nodes.info/ ... it's special nodes of P2Pool system ? I mean, can my IP adress can be display here ? (not a problem, it's displayed too on the direct IP connexion between members of P2Pool ... when you look on the router incoming connexion).

http://nodes.p2pool.co/

this is much better

post up yr pool details and you will be listed by the site owner soon.
IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
January 31, 2015, 05:14:59 PM
 #11768

I would like to share my deep doubts about the sense of changing cgminer queue parameter.
I know there are many guys here setting queue to 0, but documentation says there has to be 0+ (nonzero) value, so if You set 0 You set 1.
Bitmain sets default 4096 for S3, 8192 for S4/5 units. Personally I do not see ANY difference in what is set there. Yes, ckolivas has written few times, that probably that number is too high, but he also says, he is not author of a driver. So we have to suppose it is better to set there 1 just because it is default setting of cgminer?
Spondoolies... I do not have any idea what queue value is it using, but probably default, so probably 1. I did not study it too much, but are there the same chips? Probably not.

Deep doubts? I posted the results of queue 0 v queue 1 a while ago here:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=18313.msg8348972#msg8348972

It is not a hard & fast rule, as everyone has a different set up & different circumstances - so it's best to try both for a while & check the results. Also, I've only ever found that changing the queue setting to 0 only benefits Bitmain hardware, probably due to the inferior firmware/hardware, as my Spondoolies gear runs fine with the default cgminer queue setting of 1.

It's a case of testing, checking & testing again..... Wink

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
idonothave
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234


View Profile
January 31, 2015, 06:26:53 PM
 #11769

I would like to share my deep doubts about the sense of changing cgminer queue parameter.
I know there are many guys here setting queue to 0, but documentation says there has to be 0+ (nonzero) value, so if You set 0 You set 1.
Bitmain sets default 4096 for S3, 8192 for S4/5 units. Personally I do not see ANY difference in what is set there. Yes, ckolivas has written few times, that probably that number is too high, but he also says, he is not author of a driver. So we have to suppose it is better to set there 1 just because it is default setting of cgminer?
Spondoolies... I do not have any idea what queue value is it using, but probably default, so probably 1. I did not study it too much, but are there the same chips? Probably not.

Deep doubts? I posted the results of queue 0 v queue 1 a while ago here:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=18313.msg8348972#msg8348972

It is not a hard & fast rule, as everyone has a different set up & different circumstances - so it's best to try both for a while & check the results. Also, I've only ever found that changing the queue setting to 0 only benefits Bitmain hardware, probably due to the inferior firmware/hardware, as my Spondoolies gear runs fine with the default cgminer queue setting of 1.

It's a case of testing, checking & testing again..... Wink

Thank You. It seems clear. Can You please share which firmware/cgminer versions are You using there?
IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
January 31, 2015, 07:02:17 PM
 #11770

I would like to share my deep doubts about the sense of changing cgminer queue parameter.
I know there are many guys here setting queue to 0, but documentation says there has to be 0+ (nonzero) value, so if You set 0 You set 1.
Bitmain sets default 4096 for S3, 8192 for S4/5 units. Personally I do not see ANY difference in what is set there. Yes, ckolivas has written few times, that probably that number is too high, but he also says, he is not author of a driver. So we have to suppose it is better to set there 1 just because it is default setting of cgminer?
Spondoolies... I do not have any idea what queue value is it using, but probably default, so probably 1. I did not study it too much, but are there the same chips? Probably not.

Deep doubts? I posted the results of queue 0 v queue 1 a while ago here:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=18313.msg8348972#msg8348972

It is not a hard & fast rule, as everyone has a different set up & different circumstances - so it's best to try both for a while & check the results. Also, I've only ever found that changing the queue setting to 0 only benefits Bitmain hardware, probably due to the inferior firmware/hardware, as my Spondoolies gear runs fine with the default cgminer queue setting of 1.

It's a case of testing, checking & testing again..... Wink

Thank You. It seems clear. Can You please share which firmware/cgminer versions are You using there?

Yeah sure, the test was done using the August 26th firmware (antMiner_S320140826.bin) with ckolivas S3 binary that fixes the stale share submission issue that Bitmain ignored. I found this firmware to be the most stable version for my S3's, & when used with ckolivas's binary they finally performed as they should do with p2pool  Smiley

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
theseraphgabriel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
January 31, 2015, 07:06:43 PM
 #11771

I would like to share my deep doubts about the sense of changing cgminer queue parameter.
I know there are many guys here setting queue to 0, but documentation says there has to be 0+ (nonzero) value, so if You set 0 You set 1.
Bitmain sets default 4096 for S3, 8192 for S4/5 units. Personally I do not see ANY difference in what is set there. Yes, ckolivas has written few times, that probably that number is too high, but he also says, he is not author of a driver. So we have to suppose it is better to set there 1 just because it is default setting of cgminer?
Spondoolies... I do not have any idea what queue value is it using, but probably default, so probably 1. I did not study it too much, but are there the same chips? Probably not.

Deep doubts? I posted the results of queue 0 v queue 1 a while ago here:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=18313.msg8348972#msg8348972

It is not a hard & fast rule, as everyone has a different set up & different circumstances - so it's best to try both for a while & check the results. Also, I've only ever found that changing the queue setting to 0 only benefits Bitmain hardware, probably due to the inferior firmware/hardware, as my Spondoolies gear runs fine with the default cgminer queue setting of 1.

It's a case of testing, checking & testing again..... Wink

IYFTech so will this fix my p2pool issue as you can see in my images below my S1 works fine and finds share with a BS around 5 million but my S3 has never worked right highest best share in a week was 8 million.

Antminer S1
http://i.imgur.com/hXv9p9g.png


Antminer S3
http://i.imgur.com/k8AHDDh.png

Someone told me it was a "luck" thing but I don't think so having same issues with it on regular pool mining also...
Thank You. It seems clear. Can You please share which firmware/cgminer versions are You using there?

Yeah sure, the test was done using the August 26th firmware (antMiner_S320140826.bin) with ckolivas S3 binary that fixes the stale share submission issue that Bitmain ignored. I found this firmware to be the most stable version for my S3's, & when used with ckolivas's binary they finally performed as they should do with p2pool  Smiley
I have that firmware on it now do you have a link to the ckolivas fix???
NVRmind I found link but how is it installed what just SSH in and exchange the cgminer in the S3 for this one?
IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
January 31, 2015, 07:31:12 PM
 #11772

....how is it installed what just SSH in and exchange the cgminer in the S3 for this one?

Steps for installing ck's binary on S3:

SSH in then:

a)  cd /usr/bin
b)  mv cgminer cgminer.bak
c)  wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141020/cgminer
d)  chmod +x cgminer
e)  /etc/init.d/cgminer restart  (or simply reboot)

To check cgminer version type:  cgminer-api version

Job done  Wink


-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
theseraphgabriel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
January 31, 2015, 07:35:09 PM
 #11773

....how is it installed what just SSH in and exchange the cgminer in the S3 for this one?

Steps for installing ck's binary on S3:

SSH in then:

a)  cd /usr/bin
b)  mv cgminer cgminer.bak
c)  wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141020/cgminer
d)  chmod +x cgminer
e)  /etc/init.d/cgminer restart  (or simply reboot)

To check cgminer version type:  cgminer-api version

Job done  Wink




TY will test and get back in 24-48 hrs see if it changes
wish I had a like button
IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
January 31, 2015, 07:52:29 PM
 #11774

TY will test and get back in 24-48 hrs see if it changes
wish I had a like button

Not a bother man. I'd also suggest resetting your bitcoin settings to standard - I never found messing with them helped much with p2pool, in fact it usually made matters worse. The only setting that really helps is lowering the "maxconnection" if you suffer from low bandwidth, everything else runs fine using the default settings.

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
jcumins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192


View Profile
February 01, 2015, 04:30:07 AM
 #11775

I have the latest S3 Firmware installed

Here is the version info.

  • => VERSION
[CGMiner] => 4.7.0
   [API] => 3.1
   [Miner] => 7.0.0.3
   [CompileTime] => Sat Jan  3 10:37:47 CST 2015
   [Type] => S3

has the cgminer fix been added t this version.

Does any one know.



sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


Are we there yet?


View Profile
February 01, 2015, 06:27:16 AM
 #11776

Forgot to thank the last 2 donators.

Thank you! Much appreciated whoever you are!

IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
February 02, 2015, 06:32:58 PM
 #11777

I have the latest S3 Firmware installed

Here is the version info.

  • => VERSION
[CGMiner] => 4.7.0
   [API] => 3.1
   [Miner] => 7.0.0.3
   [CompileTime] => Sat Jan  3 10:37:47 CST 2015
   [Type] => S3

has the cgminer fix been added t this version.

Does any one know.





To my knowledge, the cgminer fork used in bitmain firmware(?) all suffer from the same issue with p2pool - which was why ck kindly compiled the S3 binary.

Nice to see a few more blocks drop in lately  Smiley

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
jcumins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192


View Profile
February 02, 2015, 08:35:25 PM
 #11778

Wow my best share on a S3 running the latest firmware was showing 0

I think I will try that new cgminer.

Stats wise there not bad shares are about 15% dead or orphaned.  The efficiency runs 98 to 105 so not bad.

Will see what the new cgminer does

PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2015, 08:44:17 PM
 #11779

Wow my best share on a S3 running the latest firmware was showing 0

You can ignore that - it's another bitmain firmware bug thing. Run it with what IYFTech suggested - you'll be good  Wink

Bitmain firmware releases tend to be worse than the older ones they replace....... Roll Eyes

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
February 02, 2015, 09:24:49 PM
 #11780

Wow my best share on a S3 running the latest firmware was showing 0

I think I will try that new cgminer.

Stats wise there not bad shares are about 15% dead or orphaned.  The efficiency runs 98 to 105 so not bad.

Will see what the new cgminer does

The best share problem is caused by a difficulty set to a factor of 2.  ie, 512, 1024, 2048, etc.  Change the share difficulty slightly by adding one or two, say 514, 1025, 2049, and your best shares will show up again.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Pages: « 1 ... 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 [589] 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 ... 744 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!