Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:58:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 [575] 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 ... 744 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool  (Read 2033096 times)
Duce
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
January 07, 2015, 03:23:29 PM
 #11481

I have not seen this before and would like to know if anybody knows what this is. I did a search in this blog for any info but did not find any. I am running the Relay but did not see any association.  Undecided
Code:
2015-01-07 06:43:15.305684 Sending 415 shares to 198.167.143.123:49545

It's a recently launched node updating its p2pool share chain.
Thanks
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481263109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263109
Reply with quote  #2

1481263109
Report to moderator
1481263109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263109
Reply with quote  #2

1481263109
Report to moderator
1481263109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263109
Reply with quote  #2

1481263109
Report to moderator
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
January 07, 2015, 04:57:36 PM
 #11482

Yep, they work perfectly with p2pool. Bitmain addressed the issue with the firmware they released on Oct. 16th, more or less. For slightly better results, it's best to use ck's firmware found here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9242449#msg9242449

Not sure I'd say perfectly?  The still default to 8192 queue size and large amounts of stales.  I got mine down to about 3.4% stales, which is almost twice as bad as my SP20s at 1.8% stale.

Thanks for the ck firmware link, didn't know about that, will have to try it.

M



Definitely give the firmware a try, you'll get better results. You'll want to follow this to set queue to 0: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9243760#msg9243760

I also add --scan-time 1 --expiry 1 along with lowering queue to 0 and adding --lowmem. Quite a pain in the ass to do every time the machine goes down, but worth it IMO.
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2015, 05:29:40 PM
 #11483

Yep, they work perfectly with p2pool. Bitmain addressed the issue with the firmware they released on Oct. 16th, more or less. For slightly better results, it's best to use ck's firmware found here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9242449#msg9242449

Not sure I'd say perfectly?  The still default to 8192 queue size and large amounts of stales.  I got mine down to about 3.4% stales, which is almost twice as bad as my SP20s at 1.8% stale.

Thanks for the ck firmware link, didn't know about that, will have to try it.

M



Definitely give the firmware a try, you'll get better results. You'll want to follow this to set queue to 0: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9243760#msg9243760

I also add --scan-time 1 --expiry 1 along with lowering queue to 0 and adding --lowmem. Quite a pain in the ass to do every time the machine goes down, but worth it IMO.
CK has stated a few times that the --scan-time and --expiry parameters are useless, so you really don't need to bother with them.  I hadn't tried --lowmem before, so I can't tell what value it adds if any.  The biggest bang for the buck is setting --queue to 0, instead of their default 8192.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
January 07, 2015, 07:00:48 PM
 #11484

weird recent block #337952 ... it's found by antpool ? is that part of the p2pool network ? no pay from this block yet.

after the block was found, my pool went a little cuckoo, started to get some weird msg's (didnt copy sorry) after couple of minutes it went back to normal but my rejected hashrate spiked up !
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
January 07, 2015, 07:16:52 PM
 #11485

Yep, they work perfectly with p2pool. Bitmain addressed the issue with the firmware they released on Oct. 16th, more or less. For slightly better results, it's best to use ck's firmware found here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9242449#msg9242449

Not sure I'd say perfectly?  The still default to 8192 queue size and large amounts of stales.  I got mine down to about 3.4% stales, which is almost twice as bad as my SP20s at 1.8% stale.

Thanks for the ck firmware link, didn't know about that, will have to try it.

M



Definitely give the firmware a try, you'll get better results. You'll want to follow this to set queue to 0: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9243760#msg9243760

I also add --scan-time 1 --expiry 1 along with lowering queue to 0 and adding --lowmem. Quite a pain in the ass to do every time the machine goes down, but worth it IMO.
CK has stated a few times that the --scan-time and --expiry parameters are useless, so you really don't need to bother with them.  I hadn't tried --lowmem before, so I can't tell what value it adds if any.  The biggest bang for the buck is setting --queue to 0, instead of their default 8192.

Good to know, guess I'll stop adding them. lowmem seems to help a little I think, give it a try. CK seems to think it's useful for S4s.
windpath
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2015, 08:22:18 PM
 #11486

weird recent block #337952 ... it's found by antpool ? is that part of the p2pool network ? no pay from this block yet.

after the block was found, my pool went a little cuckoo, started to get some weird msg's (didnt copy sorry) after couple of minutes it went back to normal but my rejected hashrate spiked up !

Orphan race, AntPool won.

That is our first orphan in 37 days, not to shabby....

MissouriMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164



View Profile WWW
January 07, 2015, 08:30:15 PM
 #11487

weird recent block #337952 ... it's found by antpool ? is that part of the p2pool network ? no pay from this block yet.

after the block was found, my pool went a little cuckoo, started to get some weird msg's (didnt copy sorry) after couple of minutes it went back to normal but my rejected hashrate spiked up !

Orphan race, AntPool won.

That is our first orphan in 37 days, not to shabby....

Bummer.  It is strange that AntPool has not yet reconciled on their side.  Their pool be confused!   Tongue





windpath
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2015, 08:48:38 PM
 #11488

weird recent block #337952 ... it's found by antpool ? is that part of the p2pool network ? no pay from this block yet.

after the block was found, my pool went a little cuckoo, started to get some weird msg's (didnt copy sorry) after couple of minutes it went back to normal but my rejected hashrate spiked up !

Orphan race, AntPool won.

That is our first orphan in 37 days, not to shabby....

Bummer.  It is strange that AntPool has not yet reconciled on their side.  Their pool be confused!   Tongue




That is definitely a bug (or 2)...

1. No possible way to have 5 blocks with 0 confirmations.

2. 337952 shows with 0 transactions (25 BTC reward), however it was a large block, 2,493 transactions...

Duce
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
January 07, 2015, 09:15:40 PM
 #11489

I can't resist... a bug you say, why it is "Ant" pool. Grin
idonothave
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234


View Profile
January 07, 2015, 09:31:20 PM
 #11490

weird recent block #337952 ... it's found by antpool ? is that part of the p2pool network ? no pay from this block yet.

after the block was found, my pool went a little cuckoo, started to get some weird msg's (didnt copy sorry) after couple of minutes it went back to normal but my rejected hashrate spiked up !

antpool provides their own "opensource version" of p2pool, which differs from the original mainly with the fact it is not paying transaction fees to the miners.
idonothave
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234


View Profile
January 07, 2015, 09:42:06 PM
 #11491

Yep, they work perfectly with p2pool. Bitmain addressed the issue with the firmware they released on Oct. 16th, more or less. For slightly better results, it's best to use ck's firmware found here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9242449#msg9242449

Not sure I'd say perfectly?  The still default to 8192 queue size and large amounts of stales.  I got mine down to about 3.4% stales, which is almost twice as bad as my SP20s at 1.8% stale.

Thanks for the ck firmware link, didn't know about that, will have to try it.

M



Definitely give the firmware a try, you'll get better results. You'll want to follow this to set queue to 0: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9243760#msg9243760

I also add --scan-time 1 --expiry 1 along with lowering queue to 0 and adding --lowmem. Quite a pain in the ass to do every time the machine goes down, but worth it IMO.
CK has stated a few times that the --scan-time and --expiry parameters are useless, so you really don't need to bother with them.  I hadn't tried --lowmem before, so I can't tell what value it adds if any.  The biggest bang for the buck is setting --queue to 0, instead of their default 8192.

Good to know, guess I'll stop adding them. lowmem seems to help a little I think, give it a try. CK seems to think it's useful for S4s.

just add this line at the end of /config/cgminer.conf: "queue" : "1"
and if You want to set queue from shell use: /usr/bin/cgminer-api "setconfig|queue,1" (You can also let ssh do it remotely)
I did not find any difference between queue 0 and 1 in results and I do not use --lowmem
IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
January 07, 2015, 09:45:25 PM
 #11492

weird recent block #337952 ... it's found by antpool ? is that part of the p2pool network ? no pay from this block yet.

after the block was found, my pool went a little cuckoo, started to get some weird msg's (didnt copy sorry) after couple of minutes it went back to normal but my rejected hashrate spiked up !

antpool provides their own "opensource version" of p2pool, which differs from the original mainly with the fact it is not paying transaction fees to the miners.

It also does not use the p2pool share chain and is completely borked. Don't touch it.

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2015, 10:03:24 PM
 #11493

weird recent block #337952 ... it's found by antpool ? is that part of the p2pool network ? no pay from this block yet.

after the block was found, my pool went a little cuckoo, started to get some weird msg's (didnt copy sorry) after couple of minutes it went back to normal but my rejected hashrate spiked up !

antpool provides their own "opensource version" of p2pool, which differs from the original mainly with the fact it is not paying transaction fees to the miners.

It also does not use the p2pool share chain and is completely borked. Don't touch it.
But but but they advertised they were supporting decentralisation! (not)

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
January 08, 2015, 02:31:19 AM
 #11494

But but but they advertised they were supporting decentralisation! (not)

 Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

According to dogie they still are...... Roll Eyes

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 05:46:35 AM
 #11495

Yep, they work perfectly with p2pool. Bitmain addressed the issue with the firmware they released on Oct. 16th, more or less. For slightly better results, it's best to use ck's firmware found here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9242449#msg9242449

Not sure I'd say perfectly?  The still default to 8192 queue size and large amounts of stales.  I got mine down to about 3.4% stales, which is almost twice as bad as my SP20s at 1.8% stale.

Thanks for the ck firmware link, didn't know about that, will have to try it.

M



Definitely give the firmware a try, you'll get better results. You'll want to follow this to set queue to 0: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9243760#msg9243760

I also add --scan-time 1 --expiry 1 along with lowering queue to 0 and adding --lowmem. Quite a pain in the ass to do every time the machine goes down, but worth it IMO.
CK has stated a few times that the --scan-time and --expiry parameters are useless, so you really don't need to bother with them.  I hadn't tried --lowmem before, so I can't tell what value it adds if any.  The biggest bang for the buck is setting --queue to 0, instead of their default 8192.

Good to know, guess I'll stop adding them. lowmem seems to help a little I think, give it a try. CK seems to think it's useful for S4s.

just add this line at the end of /config/cgminer.conf: "queue" : "1"
and if You want to set queue from shell use: /usr/bin/cgminer-api "setconfig|queue,1" (You can also let ssh do it remotely)
I did not find any difference between queue 0 and 1 in results and I do not use --lowmem

I'm guessing adding it to cgminer.conf would make the setting persistent across reboots? Definitely going to do that if so.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2015, 06:00:47 AM
 #11496

just add this line at the end of /config/cgminer.conf: "queue" : "1"
and if You want to set queue from shell use: /usr/bin/cgminer-api "setconfig|queue,1" (You can also let ssh do it remotely)
I did not find any difference between queue 0 and 1 in results and I do not use --lowmem

I'm guessing adding it to cgminer.conf would make the setting persistent across reboots? Definitely going to do that if so.
Files changed in /config are permanent across reboots. In the S5 there is a file /config/user_setting which has just
Code:
queue 8192
I'm not sure if the S4 is the same but if it is, that's all you need to modify, to say queue 1

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
idonothave
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234


View Profile
January 08, 2015, 06:03:41 AM
 #11497

Yep, they work perfectly with p2pool. Bitmain addressed the issue with the firmware they released on Oct. 16th, more or less. For slightly better results, it's best to use ck's firmware found here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9242449#msg9242449

Not sure I'd say perfectly?  The still default to 8192 queue size and large amounts of stales.  I got mine down to about 3.4% stales, which is almost twice as bad as my SP20s at 1.8% stale.

Thanks for the ck firmware link, didn't know about that, will have to try it.

M



Definitely give the firmware a try, you'll get better results. You'll want to follow this to set queue to 0: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9243760#msg9243760

I also add --scan-time 1 --expiry 1 along with lowering queue to 0 and adding --lowmem. Quite a pain in the ass to do every time the machine goes down, but worth it IMO.
CK has stated a few times that the --scan-time and --expiry parameters are useless, so you really don't need to bother with them.  I hadn't tried --lowmem before, so I can't tell what value it adds if any.  The biggest bang for the buck is setting --queue to 0, instead of their default 8192.

Good to know, guess I'll stop adding them. lowmem seems to help a little I think, give it a try. CK seems to think it's useful for S4s.

just add this line at the end of /config/cgminer.conf: "queue" : "1"
and if You want to set queue from shell use: /usr/bin/cgminer-api "setconfig|queue,1" (You can also let ssh do it remotely)
I did not find any difference between queue 0 and 1 in results and I do not use --lowmem

I'm guessing adding it to cgminer.conf would make the setting persistent across reboots? Definitely going to do that if so.

Yes. As far as I know it is persistent accross reboots. Smiley
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 07:23:04 AM
 #11498

Whomever is mining on my node (see sig) with the address: 1PjuHEWbHvwhAwRzDTF8xMb5CZGNC4uhSi  or 1PjuHEWbHvwhAwRzDTF8xMB5CZGNC4uhSi, one of your worker addresses set on one of your miners has a typo ("B" is capital in one and "b" lowercase in the other).

Even worse, the miner with the capital "B" is returning 100% DOA.  You may want to fix that miner or remove it from service altogether.

nreal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 08, 2015, 10:54:00 AM
 #11499

So those antpool p2pool nodes are listed at http://p2pool-nodes.info/ too?

Stealing miners from p2pool?
idonothave
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234


View Profile
January 08, 2015, 11:22:03 AM
 #11500

So those antpool p2pool nodes are listed at http://p2pool-nodes.info/ too?

Stealing miners from p2pool?

it is possible, because You cannot recognize it since the port is the same 9332 and also web-stat page is very probably the same (as they (AntPool) use the same open source project as a base for their changes). admins should find the way how to filter it
miner should be very carreful where he connects his machine, because is well known, that AntPool p2pool clone does not pay transaction fees to miners
the best possible and the safiest is to run own node with original sources from here https://github.com/forrestv/p2pool
Pages: « 1 ... 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 [575] 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 ... 744 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!