Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 12:23:31 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 [588] 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 ... 815 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool  (Read 2566656 times)
yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
January 27, 2015, 06:47:31 PM
 #11741

Go Go p2pool
1539649411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539649411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539649411
Reply with quote  #2

1539649411
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539649411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539649411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539649411
Reply with quote  #2

1539649411
Report to moderator
1539649411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539649411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539649411
Reply with quote  #2

1539649411
Report to moderator
windpath
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1233
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2015, 08:24:45 PM
 #11742

Bitcoin Mining Difficulty Drops -6.14%, feels a free couple weeks to me! Smiley


yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
January 27, 2015, 09:00:13 PM
 #11743

Difficulty goes down... p2pool finds a block.  Let's find a few more today Smiley

diff down, hits a block, hashrate goes up = ? ? ?
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2015, 10:06:16 PM
 #11744

Difficulty goes down... p2pool finds a block.  Let's find a few more today Smiley

diff down, hits a block, hashrate goes up = ? ? ?
That's easy... we find another block!  Oh look... we just did Smiley

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2015, 12:14:38 AM
 #11745

Oh look... Another one!

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
January 28, 2015, 12:15:23 AM
 #11746

Oh look... Another one!

Woohoo!!! Keep them coming!

Chupacabras
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 28, 2015, 01:22:58 AM
 #11747

Oh look... Another one!

Woohoo!!! Keep them coming!

It have been a lovely day!!! Keep them coming.

Again, Thanks to all for your help.

theseraphgabriel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2015, 02:32:03 AM
 #11748

 I am new to p2pool and have set it up before, have ports forwarded, have 6 out and 9 in, 120%+ EFF, p2pool itself seems to work just fine, other then the issue I posted and was ignored BTW. I am finding shares and only have 600 GHs (I know it's a hobby my wife finds BTC to hard to be true...) but something just seems off here with my miner stats.

 I have an S3 and a S1 the best share for the S1 is over 14 million and I think the only one of the two miners that is finding shares because the S3 is only at 8 million best share so no way it can find one when diff is at 10-12 mill this is after a 48 hr runtime . I have tried the whole (address)/5000+512 thing and the 512 part does work but the 5000 or changing the share diff doesn't work at all for me no matter what I put for (address)/  so is this part of the p2pool code broken or am I missing something here???

IDK if this is a firmware issue with the S3 or what but something is wrong here with the S3 it works fine on all other pools but I cant stand them anymore sry but I cant.

Any suggestions?Huh


O and rock on P2Pool today been a good day...
Last time I tried was obviously a bad week as I found 1 share all week and made more at a pool...

Pc stats that only the node runs off of nothing else is on this PC...

Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 @ 2.2 GHz
4 GB RAM
Win 7 64

This was just an old PC

And if anyone wants to help me prove the wife wrong you can donate here
1CcyAbddo5b9GRBeqd9D36yFXvmf3LULW3
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 28, 2015, 02:39:01 AM
 #11749

I am new to p2pool and have set it up before, have ports forwarded, have 6 out and 9 in, 120%+ EFF, p2pool itself seems to work just fine, other then the issue I posted and was ignored BTW. I am finding shares and only have 600 GHs (I know it's a hobby my wife finds BTC to hard to be true...) but something just seems off here with my miner stats.

 I have an S3 and a S1 the best share for the S1 is over 14 million and I think the only one of the two miners that is finding shares because the S3 is only at 8 million best share so no way it can find one when diff is at 10-12 mill this is after a 48 hr runtime . I have tried the whole (address)/5000+512 thing and the 512 part does work but the 5000 or changing the share diff doesn't work at all for me no matter what I put for (address)/  so is this part of the p2pool code broken or am I missing something here???

IDK if this is a firmware issue with the S3 or what but something is wrong here with the S3 it works fine on all other pools but I cant stand them anymore sry but I cant.

Any suggestions?Huh


O and rock on P2Pool today been a good day...
Last time I tried was obviously a bad week as I found 1 share all week and made more at a pool...

Pc stats that only the node runs off of nothing else is on this PC...

Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 @ 2.2 GHz
4 GB RAM
Win 7 64

This was just an old PC

Finding a "high" difficulty share is just a matter of luck.  Every share your miner finds has a value.  If the value is high enough, you win a share on the p2pool block chain.  If it's super high, it's considered a block on the BTC block chain and everyone in p2pool wins.

But it's all based on luck.  The faster your machine is hashing, the more likely it is that you'll find a higher share in a given period of time.  But it's not guaranteed.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
theseraphgabriel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2015, 02:49:37 AM
 #11750

I am new to p2pool and have set it up before, have ports forwarded, have 6 out and 9 in, 120%+ EFF, p2pool itself seems to work just fine, other then the issue I posted and was ignored BTW. I am finding shares and only have 600 GHs (I know it's a hobby my wife finds BTC to hard to be true...) but something just seems off here with my miner stats.

 I have an S3 and a S1 the best share for the S1 is over 14 million and I think the only one of the two miners that is finding shares because the S3 is only at 8 million best share so no way it can find one when diff is at 10-12 mill this is after a 48 hr runtime . I have tried the whole (address)/5000+512 thing and the 512 part does work but the 5000 or changing the share diff doesn't work at all for me no matter what I put for (address)/  so is this part of the p2pool code broken or am I missing something here???

IDK if this is a firmware issue with the S3 or what but something is wrong here with the S3 it works fine on all other pools but I cant stand them anymore sry but I cant.

Any suggestions?Huh


O and rock on P2Pool today been a good day...
Last time I tried was obviously a bad week as I found 1 share all week and made more at a pool...

Pc stats that only the node runs off of nothing else is on this PC...

Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 @ 2.2 GHz
4 GB RAM
Win 7 64

This was just an old PC

Finding a "high" difficulty share is just a matter of luck.  Every share your miner finds has a value.  If the value is high enough, you win a share on the p2pool block chain.  If it's super high, it's considered a block on the BTC block chain and everyone in p2pool wins.

But it's all based on luck.  The faster your machine is hashing, the more likely it is that you'll find a higher share in a given period of time.  But it's not guaranteed.

M

Yea I did p2pool with terracoin, uno, and others and the share difficulty adjustment worked with those so though maybe something was wrong could just be because BTC has such a high diff I guess...

but thank you
Duce
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 28, 2015, 05:05:12 AM
 #11751

@theseraphgabriel, have you already upgraded the S1 to the Kano-cgminer version https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1? If you are confident to make changes, you can use putty from your node server to access the unit. In addition there is the queue setting for both the S1 and S3 that you can change to 1 or 0 as both seem about the same but some have had better results with 0 over 1 and vice versa, this could be related to luck at the time of testing. CK the developer of cgminer suggested to use 1, some of us run 0 as well though.

I am not up on the S3 units with respect to the best firmware or if BITMAIN integrated the changes that CK provided as I no longer have S3 units. If you do a search here for queue I am sure you will find abundant reading material to help you with your decision. I did find this from December about the S3 and software versions, looks like some good information for you https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=750220.100

Hope this helps.
ErisDiscordia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1061
Merit: 1041


Imposition of ORder = Escalation of Chaos


View Profile
January 28, 2015, 01:27:28 PM
 #11752

Is there still a way to contribute toward the reward for p2pool miners? I would like to support decentralized mining Smiley

It's all bullshit. But bullshit makes the flowers grow and that's beautiful.
windpath
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1233
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2015, 01:36:10 PM
 #11753

Is there still a way to contribute toward the reward for p2pool miners? I would like to support decentralized mining Smiley

Here is an easy way online:

http://blisterpool.com/p2pdonate

minerpool-de
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 28, 2015, 01:41:07 PM
 #11754

Is there nowhere a european Miner for my 0% Fee P2Pool Node? The node feels like blue without Miner Sad

http://bitcoin.web-rss-verzeichnis.de:9332/static/

Pool: stratum+tcp://bitcoin.web-rss-verzeichnis.de:9332
Username: Your BTC Address
Password: not need this

All you need is P2Pool ... da da da da da ... All you need is P2Pool ... All you need is P2Pool Pool Pool ..... P2pool is all you need....  Grin
theseraphgabriel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2015, 06:06:57 PM
 #11755

@theseraphgabriel, have you already upgraded the S1 to the Kano-cgminer version https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1? If you are confident to make changes, you can use putty from your node server to access the unit. In addition there is the queue setting for both the S1 and S3 that you can change to 1 or 0 as both seem about the same but some have had better results with 0 over 1 and vice versa, this could be related to luck at the time of testing. CK the developer of cgminer suggested to use 1, some of us run 0 as well though.

I am not up on the S3 units with respect to the best firmware or if BITMAIN integrated the changes that CK provided as I no longer have S3 units. If you do a search here for queue I am sure you will find abundant reading material to help you with your decision. I did find this from December about the S3 and software versions, looks like some good information for you https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=750220.100

Hope this helps.

TY Duce I will try this and see I did try this on my S1 but if I'm not mistaking I had to do a hard reset which probably wiped it will try again though. Only tested new things and editing with my S1 as I will be buying S3 or S5 (if released) upgrade boards for it. Will try all you mentioned TY for your help.
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
January 29, 2015, 02:18:41 PM
 #11756

And a block!  Grin

Chupacabras
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 29, 2015, 05:28:24 PM
 #11757

And a block!  Grin
I want more!!!   Shocked

yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
January 29, 2015, 05:36:40 PM
 #11758

And a block!  Grin

more blox ! btw, sometimes i see you online sometimes don't. i mean your pool.

c'mon people come join me @ : *pool been hitting good shares*

Pool : stratum+tcp://captminerp2pool.ddns.net:9332     
Worker : Your BTC Address For Payment     
Password : Anything
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
January 30, 2015, 12:16:03 AM
 #11759

And a block!  Grin

more blox ! btw, sometimes i see you online sometimes don't. i mean your pool.

c'mon people come join me @ : *pool been hitting good shares*

Pool : stratum+tcp://captminerp2pool.ddns.net:9332     
Worker : Your BTC Address For Payment     
Password : Anything

Yes, I make tweaks here and there and if there is no one besides me mining, I'll make the changes and take the chance to reboot the machine. Due to the way I have it set up, it goes offline for about 30 mins for each reboot :p

idonothave
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 30, 2015, 09:10:10 AM
 #11760

I would like to share my deep doubts about the sense of changing cgminer queue parameter.
I know there are many guys here setting queue to 0, but documentation says there has to be 0+ (nonzero) value, so if You set 0 You set 1.
Bitmain sets default 4096 for S3, 8192 for S4/5 units. Personally I do not see ANY difference in what is set there. Yes, ckolivas has written few times, that probably that number is too high, but he also says, he is not author of a driver. So we have to suppose it is better to set there 1 just because it is default setting of cgminer?
Spondoolies... I do not have any idea what queue value is it using, but probably default, so probably 1. I did not study it too much, but are there the same chips? Probably not.
What the queue is good for?
I have tried mining solo some easy altcoin to see, if it makes difference to use value 1 or 1024. Miner is 100GHs (just two pensil moded blades from S1 connected directly thru cp2101 to the laptop with compiled cgminer 4.7.0). No difference there.
From some time I doubt it makes sense to change queue parameter and I do not change it. Let me know if You have any prove of the fact it should increase efficiency and why You think it is so.
Pages: « 1 ... 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 [588] 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 ... 815 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!