Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:34:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 [557] 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 ... 744 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool  (Read 2033789 times)
nreal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 05:05:42 AM
 #11121

The number 1 issue is fixed with latest firmware, which runs cgminer 4.6.1.  When the work restart request comes in, I usually see the flush work within 1 second, then the new block task usually arrives in another second.  Often there are new accepted shares submitted within 2 seconds of the work restart request.  The new cgminer 4.6.1 has brought new life to the S2.  I used to point the S2's to a different pool, while all my other miners used P2Pool.  It's so nice to see them doing the full 1000 GH/s with P2Pool.  I have 2x S2's and 2x C1's, and all 4 of them run neck-and-neck.
Bear in mind if you are pointing an S1/2/3/4 to p2pool with bitmain's default firmware binaries, they throw out stale shares which is potentially disastrous on p2pool because that can throw out a valid block solve. Kano and I have pointed this out to them numerous times but that behaviour is still in their fork.

Is it enough to get rid of this prob if cgminer is replaced with http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141020/ ?  Or some option in /etc/config/cgminer params line --submit-stales or similiar??

Any info where to get working or updated cgminers to other ants, heres few s1:s still making noise



1481319271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319271
Reply with quote  #2

1481319271
Report to moderator
1481319271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319271
Reply with quote  #2

1481319271
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
MissouriMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164



View Profile WWW
November 29, 2014, 05:42:49 AM
 #11122

The number 1 issue is fixed with latest firmware, which runs cgminer 4.6.1.  When the work restart request comes in, I usually see the flush work within 1 second, then the new block task usually arrives in another second.  Often there are new accepted shares submitted within 2 seconds of the work restart request.  The new cgminer 4.6.1 has brought new life to the S2.  I used to point the S2's to a different pool, while all my other miners used P2Pool.  It's so nice to see them doing the full 1000 GH/s with P2Pool.  I have 2x S2's and 2x C1's, and all 4 of them run neck-and-neck.
Bear in mind if you are pointing an S1/2/3/4 to p2pool with bitmain's default firmware binaries, they throw out stale shares which is potentially disastrous on p2pool because that can throw out a valid block solve. Kano and I have pointed this out to them numerous times but that behaviour is still in their fork.

Does this also apply to the latest firmware with the 4.6.1 build?

Edit:  I guess since you are replying to my previous post where I am referring to 4.6.1, then your statement does apply.  But I want to double check.  Cheers.
MissouriMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164



View Profile WWW
November 29, 2014, 05:56:51 AM
 #11123

EDIT: You'll have to do this after every reboot unfortunately, as it will reset to defaults. Just don't reboot it...... Grin

Seriously??  Wow.

Isn't this easier?

Code:
/usr/bin/cgminer-api "setconfig|queue,0"

M

Dunno, never tried it.....if it works - let me know  Wink

It works on S2s.  Haven't figured out how to get privileged API commands to work on S3s yet.

M

The S3's are even easier because it will save over a power cycle, unlike the S2/S4/C1.   Just change the PARAMS variable in /etc/init.d/cgminer.  That is where you add --api-allow and whatever other cgminer params you want.

Like so:

PARAMS="$AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb $_ow $_bec --api-listen --api-allow W:0/0 --bitmain-checkn2diff --bitmain-hwerror --queue 0"



Yes, thanks, I figured that out.  Now if I could just get the API commands to work.  I tried --api-allow W:192.168.0/32 and cgminer wouldn't start.

M

That is not a valid subnet mask setting for cgminer.  /32 is a single IP, but you are providing 3 octets.  I think you mean to use /24, which is equal to 255.255.255.0.
 
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2014, 06:08:28 AM
 #11124

The number 1 issue is fixed with latest firmware, which runs cgminer 4.6.1.  When the work restart request comes in, I usually see the flush work within 1 second, then the new block task usually arrives in another second.  Often there are new accepted shares submitted within 2 seconds of the work restart request.  The new cgminer 4.6.1 has brought new life to the S2.  I used to point the S2's to a different pool, while all my other miners used P2Pool.  It's so nice to see them doing the full 1000 GH/s with P2Pool.  I have 2x S2's and 2x C1's, and all 4 of them run neck-and-neck.
Bear in mind if you are pointing an S1/2/3/4 to p2pool with bitmain's default firmware binaries, they throw out stale shares which is potentially disastrous on p2pool because that can throw out a valid block solve. Kano and I have pointed this out to them numerous times but that behaviour is still in their fork.

Is it enough to get rid of this prob if cgminer is replaced with http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141020/ ?  Or some option in /etc/config/cgminer params line --submit-stales or similiar??

Any info where to get working or updated cgminers to other ants, heres few s1:s still making noise




Yes it's only fixed with my binaries which I've only made for s3 and 4 and kano's binary for s2. There is no option that will fix it in the bitmain fork.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
nreal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 08:44:16 AM
 #11125

The number 1 issue is fixed with latest firmware, which runs cgminer 4.6.1.  When the work restart request comes in, I usually see the flush work within 1 second, then the new block task usually arrives in another second.  Often there are new accepted shares submitted within 2 seconds of the work restart request.  The new cgminer 4.6.1 has brought new life to the S2.  I used to point the S2's to a different pool, while all my other miners used P2Pool.  It's so nice to see them doing the full 1000 GH/s with P2Pool.  I have 2x S2's and 2x C1's, and all 4 of them run neck-and-neck.
Bear in mind if you are pointing an S1/2/3/4 to p2pool with bitmain's default firmware binaries, they throw out stale shares which is potentially disastrous on p2pool because that can throw out a valid block solve. Kano and I have pointed this out to them numerous times but that behaviour is still in their fork.

Is it enough to get rid of this prob if cgminer is replaced with http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141020/ ?  Or some option in /etc/config/cgminer params line --submit-stales or similiar??

Any info where to get working or updated cgminers to other ants, heres few s1:s still making noise




Yes it's only fixed with my binaries which I've only made for s3 and 4 and kano's binary for s2. There is no option that will fix it in the bitmain fork.
This is what they answered from bitmain of new s4 ive ordered to umisoo hosting when i asked about this prob.

"Hi,
no worries, we've updated the firmware.Our antpool is open public and you may try with solo.antpool.com to try. it's more stable than p2pool.
Engineers are still working on the popool issue to get it more stable:)"
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2014, 09:19:45 AM
 #11126

This is what they answered from bitmain of new s4 ive ordered to umisoo hosting when i asked about this prob.

"Hi,
no worries, we've updated the firmware.Our antpool is open public and you may try with solo.antpool.com to try. it's more stable than p2pool.
Engineers are still working on the popool issue to get it more stable:)"
In other words: Hi, I have no idea what the fuck you're talking about in any depth because my grasp of the English language isn't good enough. We good do you by me bitcoin.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2014, 10:13:23 AM
 #11127

In other words: Hi, I have no idea what the fuck you're talking about in any depth because my grasp of the English language isn't good enough. We good do you by me bitcoin.

 Cheesy Cheesy

I'm half way through switching my gear over to SP-Tech, I just grow tired of Bitmain not listening to either you guys or p2pool users - & their latest fiasco with their own version of p2pool was the last straw for me.

I'm totally sold on these SP20's too - they just work.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
decorzomining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 03:23:40 PM
 #11128

i have no idea why but i am having the most difficult time trying to join this pool!!

Donations Welcomed 1LxutWzRDyi2UWJwFKsVaCiauvG92UK
MissouriMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164



View Profile WWW
November 29, 2014, 03:38:42 PM
 #11129

i have no idea why but i am having the most difficult time trying to join this pool!!

What specifically is the issue?  (provide error messages, log details, etc...)  Are you running your own node, or trying to mine on another node?  If you have not read it already, you may want to read the P2Pool Wiki.  https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/P2Pool
decorzomining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 03:53:46 PM
 #11130

Im trying to run my 1 t/h rig i follow the steps and it says there are no workers or my url is wrong which i pointed my rig to my laptop IP becuase thats where i am running the programs off of. if anyone could help me out i would greatly appreciate it !

Donations Welcomed 1LxutWzRDyi2UWJwFKsVaCiauvG92UK
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 04:04:55 PM
 #11131

Anyone have a C1 pointing at p2pool?  Mine seems to behave like my S2 pre-fix ... abysmal.

I was expecting the C1 to act like a S3, but it doesn't, it acts like an S2.  Including the annoying "have to set queue to 0 every reboot" problem.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
MissouriMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164



View Profile WWW
November 29, 2014, 04:34:49 PM
 #11132

Anyone have a C1 pointing at p2pool?  Mine seems to behave like my S2 pre-fix ... abysmal.

I was expecting the C1 to act like a S3, but it doesn't, it acts like an S2.  Including the annoying "have to set queue to 0 every reboot" problem.

M

I have C1's using P2Pool.  Mine are getting the full 1000GH/s, but they do require the same re-setting of queue after a reboot.  I also set the pseudo share difficulty.  It has been discussed that setting pseudo difficulty does not effect the overall performance, however setting pseudo difficulty will make cgminer and the UI show the expected hashrate.  I use +1028 (If you use +1024, Best Share is not displayed.  But with +1028, best Share works.  I have no idea why.)  Regarding setting the queue, S2/S4/C1 all have the same OS configuration.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 04:39:32 PM
 #11133

Anyone have a C1 pointing at p2pool?  Mine seems to behave like my S2 pre-fix ... abysmal.

I was expecting the C1 to act like a S3, but it doesn't, it acts like an S2.  Including the annoying "have to set queue to 0 every reboot" problem.

M

I have C1's using P2Pool.  Mine are getting the full 1000GH/s, but they do require the same re-setting of queue after a reboot.  I also set the pseudo share difficulty.  It has been discussed that setting pseudo difficulty does not effect the overall performance, however setting pseudo difficulty will make cgminer and the UI show the expected hashrate.  I use +1028 (If you use +1024, Best Share is not displayed.  But with +1028, best Share works.  I have no idea why.)  Regarding setting the queue, S2/S4/C1 all have the same OS configuration.

Thanks, I was using 518.  Are you using queue 0 or 1?

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
MissouriMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164



View Profile WWW
November 29, 2014, 04:43:44 PM
 #11134

Im trying to run my 1 t/h rig i follow the steps and it says there are no workers or my url is wrong which i pointed my rig to my laptop IP becuase thats where i am running the programs off of. if anyone could help me out i would greatly appreciate it !

You need to provide more detail than this.  Is your laptop running as a P2Pool node?  First, try using a different P2Pool node.  For example, you can point your S2 to Coin Cadence.  They do not charge a fee. You can read more info on their site.  http://minefast.coincadence.com/index.html

Here is CoinCadence Pool Info:
Pool URL: stratum+tcp://minefast.CoinCadence.com:9332
Username: Your_Bitcoin_Address_For_Payment
Password: Not required
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 04:45:13 PM
 #11135

Anyone have a C1 pointing at p2pool?  Mine seems to behave like my S2 pre-fix ... abysmal.

I was expecting the C1 to act like a S3, but it doesn't, it acts like an S2.  Including the annoying "have to set queue to 0 every reboot" problem.

M

I have C1's using P2Pool.  Mine are getting the full 1000GH/s, but they do require the same re-setting of queue after a reboot.  I also set the pseudo share difficulty.  It has been discussed that setting pseudo difficulty does not effect the overall performance, however setting pseudo difficulty will make cgminer and the UI show the expected hashrate.  I use +1028 (If you use +1024, Best Share is not displayed.  But with +1028, best Share works.  I have no idea why.)  Regarding setting the queue, S2/S4/C1 all have the same OS configuration.

Thanks, I was using 518.  Are you using queue 0 or 1?

M

Doing as you said, setting queue to 0, gives me 965GH/s and 9% rejects.  Completely unreasonable, just like my S2.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
MissouriMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164



View Profile WWW
November 29, 2014, 04:50:02 PM
 #11136

Anyone have a C1 pointing at p2pool?  Mine seems to behave like my S2 pre-fix ... abysmal.

I was expecting the C1 to act like a S3, but it doesn't, it acts like an S2.  Including the annoying "have to set queue to 0 every reboot" problem.

M

I have C1's using P2Pool.  Mine are getting the full 1000GH/s, but they do require the same re-setting of queue after a reboot.  I also set the pseudo share difficulty.  It has been discussed that setting pseudo difficulty does not effect the overall performance, however setting pseudo difficulty will make cgminer and the UI show the expected hashrate.  I use +1028 (If you use +1024, Best Share is not displayed.  But with +1028, best Share works.  I have no idea why.)  Regarding setting the queue, S2/S4/C1 all have the same OS configuration.

Thanks, I was using 518.  Are you using queue 0 or 1?

M

I use 0.  For pseudo share, I use the following:  S2/C1 - 1028, S3 - 518, S4 - 2240   Some people will say setting pseudo doesn't matter.  I agree it doesn't really matter for finding shares or average payout.  But it does matter if you want to see a constant hashrate in your reports, charts, cgminer interface.  It's more of a piece of mind, which is important to me.  Smiley
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1008


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2014, 04:54:58 PM
 #11137

Anyone have a C1 pointing at p2pool?  Mine seems to behave like my S2 pre-fix ... abysmal.

I was expecting the C1 to act like a S3, but it doesn't, it acts like an S2.  Including the annoying "have to set queue to 0 every reboot" problem.

M

I have C1's using P2Pool.  Mine are getting the full 1000GH/s, but they do require the same re-setting of queue after a reboot.  I also set the pseudo share difficulty.  It has been discussed that setting pseudo difficulty does not effect the overall performance, however setting pseudo difficulty will make cgminer and the UI show the expected hashrate.  I use +1028 (If you use +1024, Best Share is not displayed.  But with +1028, best Share works.  I have no idea why.)  Regarding setting the queue, S2/S4/C1 all have the same OS configuration.

Thanks, I was using 518.  Are you using queue 0 or 1?

M
Doing as you said, setting queue to 0, gives me 965GH/s and 9% rejects.  Completely unreasonable, just like my S2.

M

Why am I not surprised by this... Bitmain claims to want to support p2pool... but the only products they've ever released that worked with p2pool out of the gate are the S1 and S3.  Even those products use forked versions of cgminer that until recently was based on 3.x.  Furthermore, their binaries throw away stale shares, which can lead to potential block solutions being tossed.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
November 29, 2014, 05:04:53 PM
 #11138

Anyone have a C1 pointing at p2pool?  Mine seems to behave like my S2 pre-fix ... abysmal.

I was expecting the C1 to act like a S3, but it doesn't, it acts like an S2.  Including the annoying "have to set queue to 0 every reboot" problem.

M

I have C1's using P2Pool.  Mine are getting the full 1000GH/s, but they do require the same re-setting of queue after a reboot.  I also set the pseudo share difficulty.  It has been discussed that setting pseudo difficulty does not effect the overall performance, however setting pseudo difficulty will make cgminer and the UI show the expected hashrate.  I use +1028 (If you use +1024, Best Share is not displayed.  But with +1028, best Share works.  I have no idea why.)  Regarding setting the queue, S2/S4/C1 all have the same OS configuration.

Thanks, I was using 518.  Are you using queue 0 or 1?

M
Doing as you said, setting queue to 0, gives me 965GH/s and 9% rejects.  Completely unreasonable, just like my S2.

M

Why am I not surprised by this... Bitmain claims to want to support p2pool... but the only products they've ever released that worked with p2pool out of the gate are the S1 and S3.  Even those products use forked versions of cgminer that until recently was based on 3.x.  Furthermore, their binaries throw away stale shares, which can lead to potential block solutions being tossed.

I'm not able to get my S2 working reasonably either, even with the latest firmware. Sad

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
MissouriMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164



View Profile WWW
November 30, 2014, 02:50:19 AM
 #11139

The number 1 issue is fixed with latest firmware, which runs cgminer 4.6.1.  When the work restart request comes in, I usually see the flush work within 1 second, then the new block task usually arrives in another second.  Often there are new accepted shares submitted within 2 seconds of the work restart request.  The new cgminer 4.6.1 has brought new life to the S2.  I used to point the S2's to a different pool, while all my other miners used P2Pool.  It's so nice to see them doing the full 1000 GH/s with P2Pool.  I have 2x S2's and 2x C1's, and all 4 of them run neck-and-neck.
Bear in mind if you are pointing an S1/2/3/4 to p2pool with bitmain's default firmware binaries, they throw out stale shares which is potentially disastrous on p2pool because that can throw out a valid block solve. Kano and I have pointed this out to them numerous times but that behaviour is still in their fork.

Is it enough to get rid of this prob if cgminer is replaced with http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141020/ ?  Or some option in /etc/config/cgminer params line --submit-stales or similiar??

Any info where to get working or updated cgminers to other ants, heres few s1:s still making noise




Yes it's only fixed with my binaries which I've only made for s3 and 4 and kano's binary for s2. There is no option that will fix it in the bitmain fork.

When mining with P2Pool, I see the message below from cgminer 4.6.1 from Bitmain's firmware.  Does this mean that the stale shares are not thrown away?

[2014-11-30 02:45:57] Pool 2 stale share detected, submitting as user requested



-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2014, 03:00:16 AM
 #11140

When mining with P2Pool, I see the message below from cgminer 4.6.1 from Bitmain's firmware.  Does this mean that the stale shares are not thrown away?

[2014-11-30 02:45:57] Pool 2 stale share detected, submitting as user requested
No, bitmain decided to add extra block detection code themselves so they filter even more at the driver level.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 [557] 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 ... 744 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!