Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2016, 01:56:25 AM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3151 (80.4%)
Bank transfer / USD - 407 (10.4%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 359 (9.2%)
Total Voters: 3915

Pages: « 1 ... 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 [641] 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 ... 1104 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [40+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 3853505 times)
Mudbankkeith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 08:22:32 PM
 #12801

Take a look at MultiMiner
Its a front end for BFGminer CGminer etc
It also handles proxy for BFG

BTc donations welcome:-  13c2KuzWCaWFTXF171Zn1HrKhMYARPKv97
1474854985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474854985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474854985
Reply with quote  #2

1474854985
Report to moderator
1474854985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474854985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474854985
Reply with quote  #2

1474854985
Report to moderator
1474854985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474854985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474854985
Reply with quote  #2

1474854985
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1474854985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474854985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474854985
Reply with quote  #2

1474854985
Report to moderator
EzCheese
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 09:48:39 PM
 #12802

Ugh, slushy you need a freaking "withdraw now" button...
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 290



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 10:56:59 PM
 #12803

So there is no overclocking in gen2, that rules OC out.

Take note, are blades switching servers every hour or so?

In blade config, input one proxy server address to the proxy you want it to go and for second proxy give it a non-existent IP address on your network. I have had gen2 switching constantly and would lose hash rate because of that. I am now using a real proxy and 1 fake ip address like I explained above and my blades have been running for over a month no problem.

EDIT: Better yet, forget the proxy, run BFGMiner and it will be so much more reliable.

It's a blade how would running bfgminer help anything?
Latest BFGMiner can control blades and work like a proxy, so in that case you can get rid of the slush proxy altogether.

I thought I have the latest bfgminer. any clue how to set that up?

Here's an example;

Create a new instance BFGMiner and use something like following;
Code:
C:\asics\bfgminer.exe -o http://btcguild.bitmonsters.com:3333 -u user_blade5 -p xxxxx -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u user.blade5 -p xxxxxx -G --http-port 8015

In your blade config use the following;
Code:
Ports: 8015,8332
Server addresses: 192.168.1.21,192.168.1.113

8015 matters, you need it matched with BFGMiner config. 8332 doesn't matter because it will be pointed to a fake non-existent BFGMiner instance.

Change first server address to your actual new instance of BFGMiner. Point second IP address to something fake, non-existent.

Restart blade while new copy of BFGMiner is running. Change the obvious settings like pool address, username and passwords. The "-G" will exclude any GPUs and "--http-port 8015" is where BFGMiner will look for a blade.

Try this setting and if your blades hardware is ok I don't think you will have any problems. I've been running the above setup for quite some time.

Here's my uptime for today.
Code:
Total MHS: 10470
Received: 0000164204
Accepted: 0000159413
Per Minute: 143.06
Efficiency: 097.08%
Up Time: 0d,18h,34m,15s



Ugh, slushy you need a freaking "withdraw now" button...
Change your threshold to 0.01 and you'll get withdraw now effect.

Keep Slush rounds short by donating to my wallet 1Pbmm1L69wNG7HaCHGLmVKzVCsq6p3UTds and also in case I actually helped someone.
RayJay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 10:57:12 PM
 #12804

Why cant the luck stay around 100% for a while. Why from 192% straight down to 40%  Undecided
Almost like the Texas weather, from one extreme to the other in a day.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 12:00:31 AM
 #12805

So there is no overclocking in gen2, that rules OC out.

Take note, are blades switching servers every hour or so?

In blade config, input one proxy server address to the proxy you want it to go and for second proxy give it a non-existent IP address on your network. I have had gen2 switching constantly and would lose hash rate because of that. I am now using a real proxy and 1 fake ip address like I explained above and my blades have been running for over a month no problem.

EDIT: Better yet, forget the proxy, run BFGMiner and it will be so much more reliable.

It's a blade how would running bfgminer help anything?
Latest BFGMiner can control blades and work like a proxy, so in that case you can get rid of the slush proxy altogether.

I thought I have the latest bfgminer. any clue how to set that up?

Here's an example;

Create a new instance BFGMiner and use something like following;
Code:
C:\asics\bfgminer.exe -o http://btcguild.bitmonsters.com:3333 -u user_blade5 -p xxxxx -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u user.blade5 -p xxxxxx -G --http-port 8015

In your blade config use the following;
Code:
Ports: 8015,8332
Server addresses: 192.168.1.21,192.168.1.113

8015 matters, you need it matched with BFGMiner config. 8332 doesn't matter because it will be pointed to a fake non-existent BFGMiner instance.

Change first server address to your actual new instance of BFGMiner. Point second IP address to something fake, non-existent.

Restart blade while new copy of BFGMiner is running. Change the obvious settings like pool address, username and passwords. The "-G" will exclude any GPUs and "--http-port 8015" is where BFGMiner will look for a blade.

Try this setting and if your blades hardware is ok I don't think you will have any problems. I've been running the above setup for quite some time.

Here's my uptime for today.
Code:
Total MHS: 10470
Received: 0000164204
Accepted: 0000159413
Per Minute: 143.06
Efficiency: 097.08%
Up Time: 0d,18h,34m,15s



Ugh, slushy you need a freaking "withdraw now" button...
Change your threshold to 0.01 and you'll get withdraw now effect.


bfgminer.exe -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u slushbits.worker1 -p 1 -G --http-port 8015

 --http-port: unrecognized option
do you mean --socks-proxy?

(ignore error was cuz of socks porxy use)
Dreadmand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24



View Profile
October 28, 2013, 12:08:00 AM
 #12806

Why cant the luck stay around 100% for a while. Why from 192% straight down to 40%  Undecided
Almost like the Texas weather, from one extreme to the other in a day.

I suspect something is wrong still with slush's pool from the problems we had on Friday. Only 5 blocks found today.. My backup pool which has a less combined hashing power than Slush found 17 blocks for the day so far!!! What is going on?Huh
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 290



View Profile
October 28, 2013, 12:12:56 AM
 #12807


bfgminer.exe -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u slushbits.worker1 -p 1 -G --http-port 8015

 --http-port: unrecognized option
do you mean --socks-proxy?

You likely don't have the latest version or you have the 64-bit version which I think has not implemented http-port yet. Can you tell me what version of BFG you are running?

Keep Slush rounds short by donating to my wallet 1Pbmm1L69wNG7HaCHGLmVKzVCsq6p3UTds and also in case I actually helped someone.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2013, 12:13:06 AM
 #12808

Why cant the luck stay around 100% for a while. Why from 192% straight down to 40%  Undecided
Almost like the Texas weather, from one extreme to the other in a day.

I suspect something is wrong still with slush's pool from the problems we had on Friday. Only 5 blocks found today.. My backup pool which has a less combined hashing power than Slush found 17 blocks for the day so far!!! What is going on?Huh

Your stats must be wrong.  What pool smaller than slush (which is already fairly small) has found seventeen blocks in the last 24 hours?

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 12:26:54 AM
 #12809


bfgminer.exe -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u slushbits.worker1 -p 1 -G --http-port 8015

 --http-port: unrecognized option
do you mean --socks-proxy?

You likely don't have the latest version or you have the 64-bit version which I think has not implemented http-port yet. Can you tell me what version of BFG you are running?

using newest 64bit one. I'll get the 32bit one
that connection issue was because I tried the socksproxy thing which made it try to use a socks proxy...  haha
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 12:42:46 AM
 #12810


bfgminer.exe -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u slushbits.worker1 -p 1 -G --http-port 8015

 --http-port: unrecognized option
do you mean --socks-proxy?

You likely don't have the latest version or you have the 64-bit version which I think has not implemented http-port yet. Can you tell me what version of BFG you are running?

using newest 64bit one. I'll get the 32bit one
that connection issue was because I tried the socksproxy thing which made it try to use a socks proxy...  haha

Ok I have BFGminer working as the proxy but it isnt making anything better.... almost time to get bat and smash this thing.

Total MHS:   00569
Received:   0000000040
Accepted:   0000000021
Per Minute:   007.68
Efficiency:   052.50%
Up Time:   0d,00h,02m,44s

 It just stops asking for more work or something it WANTS to change servers so badly. gets to 40 and DEMANDS to switch servers... it will not request more. this is stupid
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 12:54:18 AM
 #12811

Ok I had to set up a 2nd bfgminer cuz this thing will not work with a blank or invalid as it demands to switch to another server and will not use the same one.
 if I put the same server for the 2nd it will not get anything from it.

with 2 valid ones in there it will keep mining however its will even slower than with sluches proxy program its now at 39% 3000 mh/s

this is pathetic. it cant be this hard I am not someone who knows nothing about this stuff.
I am either going to snap this thing over my leg or return it... haha...or both
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 290



View Profile
October 28, 2013, 12:57:46 AM
 #12812

Ok I had to set up a 2nd bfgminer cuz this thing will not work with a blank or invalid as it demands to switch to another server and will not use the same one.
 if I put the same server for the 2nd it will not get anything from it.

with 2 valid ones in there it will keep mining however its will even slower than with sluches proxy program its now at 39% 3000 mh/s

this is pathetic. it cant be this hard I am not someone who knows nothing about this stuff.
I am either going to snap this thing over my leg or return it... haha...or both
Start posting some screenshots. Dump your rig PSU and try a dedicated PSU just for the blades and jump the green/black pins to power it on. First thing about blades, never share power with other devices. These things are finicky enough as it is.

Other than that, I can't think of anything else. It has to be power because everything to me looks correct. Screenshots can change my opinion though.

Keep Slush rounds short by donating to my wallet 1Pbmm1L69wNG7HaCHGLmVKzVCsq6p3UTds and also in case I actually helped someone.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 01:04:15 AM
 #12813

Ok I had to set up a 2nd bfgminer cuz this thing will not work with a blank or invalid as it demands to switch to another server and will not use the same one.
 if I put the same server for the 2nd it will not get anything from it.

with 2 valid ones in there it will keep mining however its will even slower than with sluches proxy program its now at 39% 3000 mh/s

this is pathetic. it cant be this hard I am not someone who knows nothing about this stuff.
I am either going to snap this thing over my leg or return it... haha...or both
Start posting some screenshots. Dump your rig PSU and try a dedicated PSU just for the blades and jump the green/black pins to power it on. First thing about blades, never share power with other devices. These things are finicky enough as it is.

Other than that, I can't think of anything else. It has to be power because everything to me looks correct. Screenshots can change my opinion though.

back using slush's proxy its back to 6000mh/s
Total MHS:   06194
Received:   0000000416
Accepted:   0000000293
Per Minute:   084.11
Efficiency:   070.43%
Up Time:   0d,00h,03m,29s
Current Server: 10.1.3.196:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

I put it on a dedicated 375watt which has 18amps on 2 12v rails that exceeds the need by 8amps. I checked the voltages and they were at 12.1v so the power supply was putting out what was being demanded. 12.1v no load 12.1 loaded. These power supplies were powering sapphire 7870xt maxed out 1200gpu. I cant and wont accept they cant power this. I have a 650watt I can test it on 2moro. grrr

screen shot of what?
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 01:17:17 AM
 #12814

Ok I had to set up a 2nd bfgminer cuz this thing will not work with a blank or invalid as it demands to switch to another server and will not use the same one.
 if I put the same server for the 2nd it will not get anything from it.

with 2 valid ones in there it will keep mining however its will even slower than with sluches proxy program its now at 39% 3000 mh/s

this is pathetic. it cant be this hard I am not someone who knows nothing about this stuff.
I am either going to snap this thing over my leg or return it... haha...or both
Start posting some screenshots. Dump your rig PSU and try a dedicated PSU just for the blades and jump the green/black pins to power it on. First thing about blades, never share power with other devices. These things are finicky enough as it is.

Other than that, I can't think of anything else. It has to be power because everything to me looks correct. Screenshots can change my opinion though.

What about the fact this thing DEMANDS to change servers after 40 work units.
I can not set it to an invalid 2nd server, I cant set the 2nd server to be the same on the 1st. it will stop requesting more work.
Is it possible the dude I bought this from modified the bios and this thing is mining 4000mh/s someplace else? haha. I am gunna need to load up wireshark!
if the 650watt doesnt resolve this, they are getting this back.
EzCheese
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 02:16:48 AM
 #12815

Ugh, slushy you need a freaking "withdraw now" button...

5 hours and no pay after threshold, anyone else having this issue?
visdude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 02:29:17 AM
 #12816


Hmmm...it seems the current difficulty entails 5-hour rounds.

timmmers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 02:36:00 AM
 #12817

Last one was an hour thankfully  Roll Eyes
nite423
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47



View Profile
October 28, 2013, 02:39:50 AM
 #12818

What about the fact this thing DEMANDS to change servers after 40 work units.
I can not set it to an invalid 2nd server, I cant set the 2nd server to be the same on the 1st. it will stop requesting more work.
Is it possible the dude I bought this from modified the bios and this thing is mining 4000mh/s someplace else? haha. I am gunna need to load up wireshark!
if the 650watt doesnt resolve this, they are getting this back.

I accessed the config for my blade and I tried to get it to respond like your blade is doing. I tried setting my second server to an IP address that points to nothing, and I tried just entering in my Slush worker login/password only once.  Each time my blade restarted and it didn't have any problems.

What OS are you running on the rig that is acting as your proxy?  Can you try using a different PC or a laptop to run the proxy and see if it runs on it instead?  

Just passing time.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 03:03:23 AM
 #12819

What about the fact this thing DEMANDS to change servers after 40 work units.
I can not set it to an invalid 2nd server, I cant set the 2nd server to be the same on the 1st. it will stop requesting more work.
Is it possible the dude I bought this from modified the bios and this thing is mining 4000mh/s someplace else? haha. I am gunna need to load up wireshark!
if the 650watt doesnt resolve this, they are getting this back.

I accessed the config for my blade and I tried to get it to respond like your blade is doing. I tried setting my second server to an IP address that points to nothing, and I tried just entering in my Slush worker login/password only once.  Each time my blade restarted and it didn't have any problems.

What OS are you running on the rig that is acting as your proxy?  Can you try using a different PC or a laptop to run the proxy and see if it runs on it instead?  

I am running the proxy's on 2 different desktops both are new installs of windows 7 64bit ultimate that do nothing but mine Usb Eruptors. I originally had a proxy on a windows 7 32bt ultimate machine which did no better.
something else I am noticing, the blade says it is at 6100mh/s yet slush is reporting 5300mh/s over time.
These 2 new blocks that happened slush had it at 6000mh/s after an hour it settles down to 5300. 35minutes into this new block now and its down to 5800 on slush. yet the blade says 6100 over that whole time.

Total MHS:   06157
Received:   0000015854
Accepted:   0000010555
Per Minute:   084.12
Efficiency:   066.57%
Up Time:   0d,02h,05m,28s

now slush showing 5400mh/s 1 hour later.
Total MHS:   06035
Received:   0000019876
Accepted:   0000012974
Per Minute:   082.47
Efficiency:   065.27%
Up Time:   0d,02h,37m,19s
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 03:05:46 AM
 #12820


Hmmm...it seems the current difficulty entails 5-hour rounds.


no luck dictates round length....

or u can just search this forum and find like 50+ times people claiming DIFF increases cause long rounds of course they ALWAYS claim it after the diff has been in place for 1+ days...
Pages: « 1 ... 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 [641] 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 ... 1104 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!