Bitcoin Forum
May 06, 2021, 04:46:58 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
Author Topic: T-Rex 0.20.3 NVIDIA GPU miner (Ethash, Octopus, Kawpow, MTP)  (Read 147184 times)
sharmanov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2019, 01:00:35 AM
 #881

Are Turing GPUs supported? my buddy getting 0MH/s on his 2060 trying to do RVN
1620276418
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620276418

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620276418
Reply with quote  #2

1620276418
Report to moderator
1620276418
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620276418

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620276418
Reply with quote  #2

1620276418
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1620276418
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620276418

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620276418
Reply with quote  #2

1620276418
Report to moderator
1620276418
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620276418

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620276418
Reply with quote  #2

1620276418
Report to moderator
1620276418
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620276418

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620276418
Reply with quote  #2

1620276418
Report to moderator
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
April 10, 2019, 05:49:51 PM
 #882

I'm getting weird nvlddmkm errors when using T-Rex, every day, several times. They tend to break the miner, which then has to restart.

They all start with this in the event viewer:

Quote from: Event Viewer
The description for Event ID 13 from source nvlddmkm cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

the error could then be any of these:

Quote
\Device\UVMLiteProcess12
Graphics SM Warp Exception on (GPC 2, TPC 0): Misaligned Address

The message resource is present but the message was not found in the message table

Quote
\Device\UVMLiteProcess12
Graphics SM Global Exception on (GPC 2, TPC 0): Physical Multiple Warp Errors

The message resource is present but the message was not found in the message table

Quote
\Device\UVMLiteProcess12
Graphics Exception: ESR 0x514648=0x9000f 0x514650=0x24 0x514644=0xd3eff2 0x51464c=0x17f

The message resource is present but the message was not found in the message table

Quote
\Device\UVMLiteProcess13
Graphics SM Warp Exception on (GPC 2, TPC 0): Out Of Range Address

The message resource is present but the message was not found in the message table

Quote
\Device\UVMLiteProcess13
Graphics Exception: ESR 0x514648=0x108000e 0x514650=0x20 0x514644=0xd3eff2 0x51464c=0x17f

The message resource is present but the message was not found in the message table

Is anyone else experiencing this?
Is it a driver issue or is T-Rex messing something up?



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
haliy-2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 06:23:49 PM
 #883

How to run NVIDA cards on the miner, if there are NVIDEA and AMD cards on the farm?
haliy-2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 06:26:41 PM
 #884

How to run NVIDIA cards on the miner, if there are NVIDIA and AMD cards on the farm?
du44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 06:39:25 PM
 #885

How to run NVIDIA cards on the miner, if there are NVIDIA and AMD cards on the farm?
T-rex will not run AMD cards. If you getting any error you can use -d parameter to choose nvidia gpus manually.

hello
haliy-2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 06:43:13 PM
 #886

How to register cards?
hustleman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 6


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 06:50:16 PM
 #887

Not having any luck mining VEIL with this miner on Nlpool and suprnova.  Miner starts registers card then just says connection error.  Does something besided "t-rex  -a x16rt  -o stratum+tcp://veil.suprnova.cc:7220 -u USERNAME.WORKERNAME -p x" need to be added to command line?Huh?
slonbitman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2019, 05:05:58 PM
 #888


Friends! Help! I have a gigabyte 1080 ti geforce video card. Not normally heated on this miner, algorithm x16r. On other miners and on other algorithms with the same settings, the temperature and speed of the fans is much lower. What could be the problem! Already tired! ... Huh
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1011
Merit: 128


View Profile
April 12, 2019, 07:06:11 PM
 #889


Friends! Help! I have a gigabyte 1080 ti geforce video card. Not normally heated on this miner, algorithm x16r. On other miners and on other algorithms with the same settings, the temperature and speed of the fans is much lower. What could be the problem! Already tired! ... Huh

This miner pushes the GPU harder so added heat is to be expected.  You can try a lower intensity or maybe you need to redo the thermal paste on this specific card if its getting too hot.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
April 12, 2019, 08:11:34 PM
 #890

Not having any luck mining VEIL with this miner on Nlpool and suprnova.  Miner starts registers card then just says connection error.  Does something besided "t-rex  -a x16rt  -o stratum+tcp://veil.suprnova.cc:7220 -u USERNAME.WORKERNAME -p x" need to be added to command line?Huh?
You have too many spaces in your command line. Try this:
"t-rex -a x16rt -o stratum+tcp://veil.suprnova.cc:7220 -u USERNAME.WORKERNAME -p x" (without the quotes of course)

By the way, spread the hash. Don't mine on Suprnova. Coinblockers is a good pool.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
Digital_Seytan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 184
Merit: 1

Hayat guzeldir yasamasini bilene !


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2019, 11:22:09 AM
 #891

Hello!

I am using 2 sets - P106-100 and 2 sets - 1050ti in a single rig. GPU Driver Version: 388.31

Setting on P106-100:

Power: 80%
Core: +95
Memory: -300

Setting on 1050ti
Power: 80%
Core: +95
Memory: -250

Miner version 0.9.2 CUDA 0.9.2 NVDIA GPU Miner

Problem:
Miner will run in awhile and it will hang afterwards. The miner is not stable. Is there a problem with mix GPU's in a rig?

Thank you.

I do not understand why you are not using the latest version of Nvidia driver, it is all running much better. With 1050 ti and the 106-100. success

https://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

Hayat guzeldir yasamasini bilene !
om28e
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 02:37:39 PM
 #892

I just started mining RVN. I have 6 1080ti's. Cards get really hot(79c-80c). So hot that the whole computer shuts down. I tried setting intensity to as low as 17 with no luck. I'm sure it's something simple I'm missing. Any help will be appreciated.

here is my cmnd line:
t-rex.exe -a x16r -o stratum+tcp://rvn-us-east1.nanopool.org:12222 -u RTPaFpnJGnT4mYQy316suQro8rcQRQwNZu. -i 17 -p x -l log.txt


Thanks!
joseph32
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 380
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 05:22:10 PM
 #893

Reduce your overclocks, or set a lower power limit, or turn your fans higher, or all together.

But the computer shouldn't turn off just because of the temps. Anything below 90C should be working without any issue.
slonbitman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 06:59:14 PM
 #894

I just started mining RVN. I have 6 1080ti's. Cards get really hot(79c-80c). So hot that the whole computer shuts down. I tried setting intensity to as low as 17 with no luck. I'm sure it's something simple I'm missing. Any help will be appreciated.

here is my cmnd line:
t-rex.exe -a x16r -o stratum+tcp://rvn-us-east1.nanopool.org:12222 -u RTPaFpnJGnT4mYQy316suQro8rcQRQwNZu. -i 17 -p x -l log.txt


Thanks!
What is your AC power limit? Need to put 80% or 200 watts
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2408
Merit: 1003


Zano https://zano.org/ ____ Algo ProgPowZ


View Profile
April 17, 2019, 10:56:03 PM
 #895




What I need is  a command  like......  on disconnect disable devices until reconnect. Anyone know? thx  Smiley

ZANO New Sources|1st ProgPowZ|PoW/PoS Hybrid|Scalable|Private|Contracting https://zano.org/  Zano alias: tbearhere
chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 733
Merit: 262


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 07:11:13 AM
 #896




What I need is  a command  like......  on disconnect disable devices until reconnect. Anyone know? thx  Smiley

Make Nicehash as failover pool.

PowerEleven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 07:40:12 AM
 #897

 is there a command that disables one GPU in a rig?
PowerEleven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 10:40:00 AM
 #898

is there a command that disables one GPU in a rig?

answer on this question: parameter

-d 0,1,2,3,4

where numbers are GPUs on the rig.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2408
Merit: 1003


Zano https://zano.org/ ____ Algo ProgPowZ


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 06:34:30 PM
 #899




What I need is  a command  like......  on disconnect disable devices until reconnect. Anyone know? thx  Smiley

Make Nicehash as failover pool.

No thx... I want to stay with the pool and on disconnect have the miner spin down until reconnect.

ZANO New Sources|1st ProgPowZ|PoW/PoS Hybrid|Scalable|Private|Contracting https://zano.org/  Zano alias: tbearhere
chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 733
Merit: 262


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
April 19, 2019, 08:25:28 AM
 #900




What I need is  a command  like......  on disconnect disable devices until reconnect. Anyone know? thx  Smiley

Make Nicehash as failover pool.

No thx... I want to stay with the pool and on disconnect have the miner spin down until reconnect.

It will reconnect again to the first pool short time after connection became possible.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!