Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 08:48:46 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
May 01, 2014, 06:05:27 AM
 #1101

3rd orphaned block found... 3 in a row... is this unluck or something else? 2 x block orphaned with version 2.00 + 1 x block orphaned with 2.02 right after the other two
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513630126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513630126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513630126
Reply with quote  #2

1513630126
Report to moderator
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 01, 2014, 07:01:53 AM
 #1102

it will be a good idea for the miner to take a static xpm adress so we can trace our earnings easier
nocheinfinita
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
May 01, 2014, 07:16:35 AM
 #1103

prime can you reupload with proper binary? i also get the error below when i use client from 2.04 folder... so for now i'm using client from previous versions and i suppose it's ok?

"The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application."

Also getting the same error. The only other version I have that runs is 1.04. Is there a difference? Also, when I run the 280x server bat from version 2.04, it still says version 2.02. Is this OK?
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
May 01, 2014, 08:39:23 AM
 #1104

prime can you reupload with proper binary? i also get the error below when i use client from 2.04 folder... so for now i'm using client from previous versions and i suppose it's ok?

"The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application."

Also getting the same error. The only other version I have that runs is 1.04. Is there a difference? Also, when I run the 280x server bat from version 2.04, it still says version 2.02. Is this OK?

use the primegpu file from previous version should be a 16mb file that 1 is 12mb

MCXNOW MODERATOR
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
May 01, 2014, 09:47:14 AM
 #1105

Also getting the same error. The only other version I have that runs is 1.04. Is there a difference? Also, when I run the 280x server bat from version 2.04, it still says version 2.02. Is this OK?
There's no 2.04 version yet. The latest one is 2.02.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
May 01, 2014, 09:53:39 AM
 #1106

3rd orphaned block found... 3 in a row... is this unluck or something else? 2 x block orphaned with version 2.00 + 1 x block orphaned with 2.02 right after the other two
There's definitely some luck involved, but it also might be sub-par internet connection.
Anyway, it look's like we have some progress with a pool. Once ready, it should remedy your unluck.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 01, 2014, 09:57:26 AM
 #1107

3rd orphaned block found... 3 in a row... is this unluck or something else? 2 x block orphaned with version 2.00 + 1 x block orphaned with 2.02 right after the other two
There's definitely some luck involved, but it also might be sub-par internet connection.
Anyway, it look's like we have some progress with a pool. Once ready, it should remedy your unluck.
will you continue solo mining support ?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
May 01, 2014, 10:00:22 AM
 #1108

will you continue solo mining support ?
Absolutely.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 01, 2014, 10:03:49 AM
 #1109

will you continue solo mining support ?
Absolutely.
great!,i found 5 blocks in less than 24 hours
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
May 01, 2014, 10:04:26 AM
 #1110

you think Catalyst 14.4 wont be able to recognize 6 x GPU under Windows 8 with the motherboard ASRock H81 BTC Pro?
It'll probably find the 5th one, but not the 6th.
LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile
May 01, 2014, 12:39:59 PM
 #1111

3rd orphaned block found... 3 in a row... is this unluck or something else? 2 x block orphaned with version 2.00 + 1 x block orphaned with 2.02 right after the other two
I'm going to go out on a limb and assume you have only 8 connections on a wallet at any given time. If you are really lucky 9? if so then i think your problem may lay with you needing to forward ports from your router..

Run a proper client (official client) and tell us how many connections it says you have after 2 hours of running it please and we can prolly help you with the rest if you do only have 8 connections.

You must however have access to the router in some way because if you are getting orphans you may need to forward ports to get way more connections or add some nodes in your Primecoin.conf to communicate with because sub par Internet i'snt really a huge factor in orphans as long as when you finally broadcast the block to your circle of connections that they distribute it fast. Also with only 8 connections your chance of it being fast is limited greatly.
drozenski
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 01, 2014, 03:29:30 PM
 #1112

3rd orphaned block found... 3 in a row... is this unluck or something else? 2 x block orphaned with version 2.00 + 1 x block orphaned with 2.02 right after the other two
There's definitely some luck involved, but it also might be sub-par internet connection.
Anyway, it look's like we have some progress with a pool. Once ready, it should remedy your unluck.

Can you give us a hint at what pool you are working with at least? So if they require any registration or anything we can prepare?
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
May 01, 2014, 08:52:03 PM
 #1113

you think Catalyst 14.4 wont be able to recognize 6 x GPU under Windows 8 with the motherboard ASRock H81 BTC Pro?
It'll probably find the 5th one, but not the 6th.


This thread have a modified 13.12 version to detect all 6 x GPU but unfortunatelly your XPM miner only work with 14.3+ ... is there any other workarround?
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
May 02, 2014, 06:11:59 AM
 #1114

3rd orphaned block found... 3 in a row... is this unluck or something else? 2 x block orphaned with version 2.00 + 1 x block orphaned with 2.02 right after the other two
I'm going to go out on a limb and assume you have only 8 connections on a wallet at any given time. If you are really lucky 9? if so then i think your problem may lay with you needing to forward ports from your router..

Run a proper client (official client) and tell us how many connections it says you have after 2 hours of running it please and we can prolly help you with the rest if you do only have 8 connections.

You must however have access to the router in some way because if you are getting orphans you may need to forward ports to get way more connections or add some nodes in your Primecoin.conf to communicate with because sub par Internet i'snt really a huge factor in orphans as long as when you finally broadcast the block to your circle of connections that they distribute it fast. Also with only 8 connections your chance of it being fast is limited greatly.

im having 8 connections only, i cant have access to my router cause the admin access is blocked by my ISP and only them can remotelly access it thru cable. I have a LAN connection right straight from my ISP DSL router
Atma-n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 02, 2014, 06:43:55 AM
 #1115

I run the free version. Just downloaded and started the .bat file. Is that all to it? It is running by the looks of it. Anyway, how do I see the number of connections on the wallet, because I cannot have the wallet running at the same time right? (It asked me to close the wallet when I tried to start it the first time).

More technical. How does the miner know how to connect to the rcp-port? I have a custom user/pass combo. And how does it know to what address in the wallet to put the block money? Nothing in the bat-file points to rcp/wallet/me.

Did I miss something and am I mining so my eventual block will be gone forever?
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
May 02, 2014, 11:13:02 AM
 #1116

3rd orphaned block found... 3 in a row... is this unluck or something else? 2 x block orphaned with version 2.00 + 1 x block orphaned with 2.02 right after the other two
There's definitely some luck involved, but it also might be sub-par internet connection.
Anyway, it look's like we have some progress with a pool. Once ready, it should remedy your unluck.

Which pool are you going to use?

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
May 02, 2014, 11:19:30 AM
 #1117

Which pool are you going to use?
We would prefer to announce it when everything is set up.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 02, 2014, 11:19:54 AM
 #1118

any new version with speed increase?Also want to know if the cpd times we are getting depends on the 7ch?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
May 02, 2014, 12:41:11 PM
 #1119

any new version with speed increase?
In 2-3 days.

Also wnat to know if the cpd times we are getting depends on the 7ch?
We caclulate CPD based on 1ch values. Basing it on 7ch gives much more fluctuations.

ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 02, 2014, 12:55:57 PM
 #1120

any new version with speed increase?
In 2-3 days.

Also wnat to know if the cpd times we are getting depends on the 7ch?
We caclulate CPD based on 1ch values. Basing it on 7ch gives much more fluctuations.


thanks,
i am trying to compare yours and claymore miner. his latest gives almost 4 cpd with my 290s but he says his cpd depends on the 7ch.And with his miner i use 960-970 watts ,yours use 70-800 watts from the wall .Depending on his 4cpd per 7ch ,can we say his miner faster than yours?
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!