Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2019, 12:20:25 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300676 times)
Sandhog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 26, 2014, 02:50:37 PM
 #2041

I have a S4 B1 and S4 B2. The S4 B1 is working great but the new B2 that i got in a couple weeks ago worked great for the first few days now I cant get it to hash more than a couple hours. The box would stop hashing but it would stay on, the fans on with a blank (but lit) LCD screen.

I think it is the power supply, i think the load is too much and one time i heard a click when it stopped hashing. I have another S4 but it uses the PCI-E power supply where this new S4 does not, so i can't test that.

It hashes fine with just 3 blades hashing, so that is what I have running now for the past few days so I can get some value out of this S4. I hope that BITMAIN helps me on this one. I have not had any major issues with my other S4 or my S3's. I really do like BITMAIN products...
Same things happen to me. blades temperature was only 53 degrees but I think PSU was getting hotter due to not getting ventilation. Once I re-position the miner, it start to work again. It seemed to happen when ambient temperature gets warm. Also, I set the frequency back to default 200 unless when I'm home to keep an eye out since it stop hashing after few hours while fan is still running at any other setting. It was annoying to see miner stop mining while at work and couldn't hard reboot until I got home. Anyhow, my new method has been working and hope it continued to work. Once weather starts warming up, I won't be able to run my miners due to heat. 
1569241225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569241225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569241225
Reply with quote  #2

1569241225
Report to moderator
1569241225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569241225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569241225
Reply with quote  #2

1569241225
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569241225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569241225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569241225
Reply with quote  #2

1569241225
Report to moderator
1569241225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569241225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569241225
Reply with quote  #2

1569241225
Report to moderator
1569241225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569241225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569241225
Reply with quote  #2

1569241225
Report to moderator
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 27, 2014, 12:56:10 AM
 #2042

Hi there!

I have some S4 running at BTCGuild (2048 diff) and some at another pool (around 1700 diff, varying). The ones at Guild are all showing zero bestshare, the ones at the other pool are showing actual bestshare values.  Hash rate seems good, better actually at BTCGuild than the other pool.  Does anyone have an idea what could be the bestshare problem?

Thanks!

It's an Antminer bug.  All of them after the S1 don't show best share if the difficulty is a factor of 2, say 512, 1024, 2048, 4096, etc. 

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2014, 01:17:32 AM
 #2043

Hi there!

I have some S4 running at BTCGuild (2048 diff) and some at another pool (around 1700 diff, varying). The ones at Guild are all showing zero bestshare, the ones at the other pool are showing actual bestshare values.  Hash rate seems good, better actually at BTCGuild than the other pool.  Does anyone have an idea what could be the bestshare problem?

Thanks!

It's an Antminer bug.  All of them after the S1 don't show best share if the difficulty is a factor of 2, say 512, 1024, 2048, 4096, etc. 

M

Isn't best share just an indicator of how 'close' your random chance got to finding a block? Is there another use for it?

mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 27, 2014, 01:19:06 AM
 #2044

Hi there!

I have some S4 running at BTCGuild (2048 diff) and some at another pool (around 1700 diff, varying). The ones at Guild are all showing zero bestshare, the ones at the other pool are showing actual bestshare values.  Hash rate seems good, better actually at BTCGuild than the other pool.  Does anyone have an idea what could be the bestshare problem?

Thanks!

It's an Antminer bug.  All of them after the S1 don't show best share if the difficulty is a factor of 2, say 512, 1024, 2048, 4096, etc. 

M

Isn't best share just an indicator of how 'close' your random chance got to finding a block? Is there another use for it?

It's nice to look at.  And with lower difficulty coins, it can be fun.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Kexkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100

Smile while thinking.


View Profile
December 27, 2014, 05:35:32 AM
 #2045

Hi there!

I have some S4 running at BTCGuild (2048 diff) and some at another pool (around 1700 diff, varying). The ones at Guild are all showing zero bestshare, the ones at the other pool are showing actual bestshare values.  Hash rate seems good, better actually at BTCGuild than the other pool.  Does anyone have an idea what could be the bestshare problem?

Thanks!

It's an Antminer bug.  All of them after the S1 don't show best share if the difficulty is a factor of 2, say 512, 1024, 2048, 4096, etc. 

M

Wow, nice to know.  I think all possible diff values we can set at BTCGuild are factors of 2.  I wonder if the bestshare value kept by the Antminer is in fact managed by cgminer.  I'm sure CK knows about it.  Anyway, thanks for the info M.  Btw, nice work with your MMinerMonitor. Smiley

Kexkey

This digital signature is not a digital signature.
Kexkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100

Smile while thinking.


View Profile
December 27, 2014, 05:41:00 AM
 #2046

Hi there!

I have some S4 running at BTCGuild (2048 diff) and some at another pool (around 1700 diff, varying). The ones at Guild are all showing zero bestshare, the ones at the other pool are showing actual bestshare values.  Hash rate seems good, better actually at BTCGuild than the other pool.  Does anyone have an idea what could be the bestshare problem?

Thanks!

It's an Antminer bug.  All of them after the S1 don't show best share if the difficulty is a factor of 2, say 512, 1024, 2048, 4096, etc. 

M

Isn't best share just an indicator of how 'close' your random chance got to finding a block? Is there another use for it?

It's a fun stat to have.  We bet on which of our miners is going to get closest to the current target and making games with it.  Beers and shots are in play, it's serious fun.  ;-)

And it's an indicator on the normal performance of the miners.

This digital signature is not a digital signature.
Wings1987
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 27, 2014, 12:15:30 PM
 #2047

I remember seeing this posted but can't get it to come up in search.

What fans are used in the S4? I have one that went bad and want to order before taking it apart.

Also is anyone using a quieter replacement?

Thanks in advance.
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2014, 12:25:31 PM
 #2048

@Wings1987,

PM Sent to you for RMA!

I remember seeing this posted but can't get it to come up in search.

What fans are used in the S4? I have one that went bad and want to order before taking it apart.

Also is anyone using a quieter replacement?

Thanks in advance.

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2014, 12:26:21 PM
 #2049

I remember seeing this posted but can't get it to come up in search.

What fans are used in the S4? I have one that went bad and want to order before taking it apart.

Also is anyone using a quieter replacement?

Thanks in advance.

I never found out as they're genericly marked. If you dropped a front fan you can replace it with one of those high performance high static pressure Corsair fans that are easily attainable now, as only the rear fans are important in this layout. Temps literally don't change (I did it on my S4).

sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
December 27, 2014, 01:15:50 PM
 #2050

@Wings1987,

PM Sent to you for RMA!

I remember seeing this posted but can't get it to come up in search.

What fans are used in the S4? I have one that went bad and want to order before taking it apart.

Also is anyone using a quieter replacement?

Thanks in advance.

Better to get a RMA as you will not be able to find the same exact fans. Even the wire length is different for the fans. Fans 1 & 2 uses shorter wires while 3 & 4 have longer wires.

Also, there is no quiet fan that you can find that pushes 238CFM (which is required if you are situated near or at the equator like me which is Singapore).

Well, just in case, the specs for the fan is here http://prntscr.com/56s4gz

mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 27, 2014, 01:26:24 PM
 #2051

Hi there!

I have some S4 running at BTCGuild (2048 diff) and some at another pool (around 1700 diff, varying). The ones at Guild are all showing zero bestshare, the ones at the other pool are showing actual bestshare values.  Hash rate seems good, better actually at BTCGuild than the other pool.  Does anyone have an idea what could be the bestshare problem?

Thanks!

It's an Antminer bug.  All of them after the S1 don't show best share if the difficulty is a factor of 2, say 512, 1024, 2048, 4096, etc. 

M

Wow, nice to know.  I think all possible diff values we can set at BTCGuild are factors of 2.  I wonder if the bestshare value kept by the Antminer is in fact managed by cgminer.  I'm sure CK knows about it.  Anyway, thanks for the info M.  Btw, nice work with your MMinerMonitor. Smiley

Kexkey


I don't think it's a cgminer bug....

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
taweesak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2014, 03:29:26 PM
 #2052

what can i do ? if i power on and the lcd screen of s4 antminer not show. i can't to connect to 192.168.1.6 too

(edit)
aclass
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 27, 2014, 03:30:17 PM
 #2053

Is it S2 or S4?

what can i do ? if i power on and the lcd screen of s2 antminer not show. i can't to connect to 192.168.1.6 too

BTC: 1Bitcoin8dtPLLZcRtS6Kc8o4eXXZhxEaj | ZAN Coin
taweesak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2014, 03:36:01 PM
Last edit: December 27, 2014, 04:04:24 PM by taweesak
 #2054

s4 sorry typo

---

got it , problem about sd card inside.
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2014, 07:16:30 PM
 #2055

For S4, if the miner powers up, the back light of the small LCD comes on but screen shows blank, highly likely it is the MicroSD card either got loose inside, or data on the microSD card got corrupted.

You will find the MicroSD card inside the case, behind the LCD panel and next to the PSU.  There is a Black Colored Beagle Bone Black and there is a little MicroSD card slot on it.  Lightly push the card and it will pop right out and push it back in.

Then please try to power it back on and see if it boots up.  If not, you may have to use this software to reimage (Write) the factory default data of S4.

Image Software (Windows):
https://bitmaintech.com/files/download/SD-partition-tool.zip

S4 Factory Default Image:
https://bitmaintech.com/files/download/initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz

Any issues, please PM or contact our live support at 844-248-6246 Option 2

Thank you!

s4 sorry typo

---

got it , problem about sd card inside.

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
December 28, 2014, 04:19:09 PM
 #2056

I contacted Yoshi a few days ago to see if there is an S4 beta firmware, as once a day I lose two of the asic blades and they look like ---------------------------------- . The only way to restore all 4 blades working again, is a complete shutdown and reboot. Its not heat as I have it outside (covered), and its 40F-50F . Yoshi has not returned my email. Probably on holiday. Is anyone aware of an S4 firmware beta? Can you email it to gareth@vegascompudoc.com . I am a professional full time computer repair tech for 20 years, is there anything I can do hardware wise to fix this? Is this a known issue? Will regreasing the blades help?

Thanks

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2014, 05:06:57 PM
 #2057

NO BETA AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME.  WHEN IT BECOMES AVAILABLE, MAY CONTACT YOU!

As for your ------------ status, when it shows that, please log in to the control panel and take some screen shots and send it to Yoshi if you are in contact with him. (It may run okay but the miner should not be run outside for various reasons.  It is a sensitive computer device)

If the standard power cycle resolves this issue, then the miner status page would be one place to look into what is going on.

Another would be please check all of your cable to make sure its not loose or came loose.


FYI: ALPHA/BETA SOFTWARE REQUEST MAY NOT BE ANSWERED AS IT IS NOT A SERVICE WE OFFER. TIME TO TIME AS SITUATION RISES, THERE MAY BE AN OFFER TO INDIVIDUAL CASE.

IF  YOU THINK YOU HAVE A DEFECTIVE ITEM, PLEASE RETURN IT TO THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS TO RECEIVE A WORKING UNIT. (Warranty is 90-days.  Out of Warranty item can be serviced as well with parts cost)

Bitmain Warranty
3700 Quebec Street
Unit 100-239
Denver, Colorado 80207

Tel: +1-844-248-6246 Option 2

Please include the following:

Printed order confirmation page from Bitmaintech.com
Printed Note describing what is not working

*Return Shipping will go to the originally purchased address. (If address change is needed, please PRINT your New Shipping Address and a telephone number in the package)  A signature from the person listed on the Order Confirmation may be required to receive the package from us. (Any special needs, please contact 844-248-6246 and speak with the techs.)



I contacted Yoshi a few days ago to see if there is an S4 beta firmware, as once a day I lose two of the asic blades and they look like ---------------------------------- . The only way to restore all 4 blades working again, is a complete shutdown and reboot. Its not heat as I have it outside (covered), and its 40F-50F . Yoshi has not returned my email. Probably on holiday. Is anyone aware of an S4 firmware beta? Can you email it to gareth@vegascompudoc.com . I am a professional full time computer repair tech for 20 years, is there anything I can do hardware wise to fix this? Is this a known issue? Will regreasing the blades help?

Thanks

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
December 28, 2014, 05:56:15 PM
 #2058

I contacted Yoshi a few days ago to see if there is an S4 beta firmware, as once a day I lose two of the asic blades and they look like ---------------------------------- . The only way to restore all 4 blades working again, is a complete shutdown and reboot. Its not heat as I have it outside (covered), and its 40F-50F . Yoshi has not returned my email. Probably on holiday. Is anyone aware of an S4 firmware beta? Can you email it to gareth@vegascompudoc.com . I am a professional full time computer repair tech for 20 years, is there anything I can do hardware wise to fix this? Is this a known issue? Will regreasing the blades help?

Thanks

40F is pretty cold - not all equipment actually likes having <5C air at the inlet. Try:
1) open it up. reseat the power and data cables to all the hashing boards. A slightly loose connection that misses the occasional input/output data could trigger the board disabling.
2) visually inspect the boards make sure theres no missing capacitors or other damage (its unlikely but if the lid is off you may as well take 2 minutes with a bright light to check)
3) put the unit somewhere warmer. 10-20 degrees celcius is ideal
4) tune the unit. try:
4a) bump up hte voltage slightly, 10-20mv more might help
4b) bump down the frequency slightly. 25MHz of so might help

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
dkaufman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2014, 03:53:08 AM
 #2059

Quiet around here, eh?

Looks like I can no longer buy a new S4 from Bitmain's website?!  Only the so-called "Batch 3" are available to buy, and they are crap "second handed" (used, refurbished Batch 2 units) and "not a brand new toy".  Calling a discount on a truckload of refurbished equipment "the next batch" just dilutes customer confidence in Bitmain's brand and damages its reputation as a quality manufacturer.

Oh wait -- I take that back, I *can* still buy S4's! Yea! ...from that, that "Christmas Sale" link...  But wait -- what?  Um, no.  Only if I'm am ordering 500 or more!  Damn you.  Again, what a marketing train-wreck!  Raise your hand if you are a home-based miner who loves Bitmain products, who was bitterly and deeply disappointed at Bitmain's holiday practical jokes: First a "Black Friday" sale and now a "Christmas Sale", neither of which can the home miner enjoy.

Normal people (those without a truckload of money) see these "sales" as Bitmain getting greedy and hoping to dump large quantites on a few rich buyers.  I don't want to see you trying to close deals for truckloads of gear to companies with truckloads of money.  These offers should be on their own "wholesale" page or something, not posted on the homepage, disguised as product for sale to consumers, as teasers dangling in front of the faces of regular people who can never afford them.

And what's with the "Second Handed" S3+ "LARGE BULK BATCH 1"?  I can buy 500 Batch 1 S3's (the ones that only hashed at 430 GH/s, not 450+), for $115 (with free shipping via slow-boat-to-China) but only if I'm willing to travel to the nearest ocean terminal to pick them up, and pay the import tariffs?  Again, Bitmain apparently has no idea that this lack of marketing sense is repeatedly, cruelly even, disappointing its most loyal customers.

You guys are on crack.

Guess I'll just buy bitcoin instead. At $311 USD, the price has nowhere to go but moonward (...right?)

-dave
thomas_s
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 31, 2014, 03:58:08 PM
 #2060

Quiet around here, eh?

Looks like I can no longer buy a new S4 from Bitmain's website?!  Only the so-called "Batch 3" are available to buy, and they are crap "second handed" (used, refurbished Batch 2 units) and "not a brand new toy".  Calling a discount on a truckload of refurbished equipment "the next batch" just dilutes customer confidence in Bitmain's brand and damages its reputation as a quality manufacturer.

Oh wait -- I take that back, I *can* still buy S4's! Yea! ...from that, that "Christmas Sale" link...  But wait -- what?  Um, no.  Only if I'm am ordering 500 or more!  Damn you.  Again, what a marketing train-wreck!  Raise your hand if you are a home-based miner who loves Bitmain products, who was bitterly and deeply disappointed at Bitmain's holiday practical jokes: First a "Black Friday" sale and now a "Christmas Sale", neither of which can the home miner enjoy.

Normal people (those without a truckload of money) see these "sales" as Bitmain getting greedy and hoping to dump large quantites on a few rich buyers.  I don't want to see you trying to close deals for truckloads of gear to companies with truckloads of money.  These offers should be on their own "wholesale" page or something, not posted on the homepage, disguised as product for sale to consumers, as teasers dangling in front of the faces of regular people who can never afford them.

And what's with the "Second Handed" S3+ "LARGE BULK BATCH 1"?  I can buy 500 Batch 1 S3's (the ones that only hashed at 430 GH/s, not 450+), for $115 (with free shipping via slow-boat-to-China) but only if I'm willing to travel to the nearest ocean terminal to pick them up, and pay the import tariffs?  Again, Bitmain apparently has no idea that this lack of marketing sense is repeatedly, cruelly even, disappointing its most loyal customers.

You guys are on crack.

Guess I'll just buy bitcoin instead. At $311 USD, the price has nowhere to go but moonward (...right?)

-dave

You forgot to mention, since when does ocean freight take only 7 days? Every shipping rep as well as outside people have said its a minimum of 30 days to receive product with ocean freight when the ports are not busy.
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!