Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2021, 07:49:38 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 123 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][GAP] Gapcoin - Prime Gap Search - New Math Algo - CPU / GPU - Zero Premine  (Read 284850 times)
Supercomputing
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 07, 2014, 10:44:48 PM
 #581


This seems to be normal for an optimized miner.

The miner does not stop mining the sieve until the original one is verified by a slow  mpz_nextprime() call.  When your miner is significantly faster than the PoW function you tend to find lots of shares before the PoW can stop the sieve from mining.

Regards,

--
bsunau7

@bsunau7

Thanks for the info and I will implement a small sieve for validation and use a single exponentiation test at each end point; it should be at least 100x faster and less than 1/(2128) probability of it being a larger gap.

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
http://www.eecs.mit.edu/
1634802578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634802578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634802578
Reply with quote  #2

1634802578
Report to moderator
1634802578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634802578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634802578
Reply with quote  #2

1634802578
Report to moderator
1634802578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634802578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634802578
Reply with quote  #2

1634802578
Report to moderator
Some PGP public keys you should import: theymos, Wladimir, Gregory, Pieter
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1634802578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634802578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634802578
Reply with quote  #2

1634802578
Report to moderator
bsunau7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 07, 2014, 11:06:24 PM
 #582


@bsunau7

Thanks for the info and I will implement a small sieve for validation and use a single exponentiation test at each end point; it should be at least 100x faster and less than 1/(2128) probability of it being a larger gap.

There was talk on GMP mailing lists about speeding up gmp_nextprime in a very similar manner, sieve the start/end gap before running expensive MR tests.    As the gap has been pre-sieved you might just be able to MR test the non-composite in the mining sieve and get the same result.

I personally didn't bother with the PoW validation code as for larger gaps it just isn't called enough to matter.

Also you can tweak the pprocessor->process() to terminate the sieve early which will cure the stales and get you to the next "block" a few seconds faster at the risk of having a slightly wrong difficulty (in effect a non issue).

PS.  Just pushed testnet to >8 might slow down your stale shares some (I am only getting only 75-90% stale at this difficulty).

Regards,

--
bsunau7
qwep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 07, 2014, 11:06:41 PM
 #583

Dev Is it possible to reduce the load on the processor Angry
drumingspz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 08, 2014, 12:00:08 AM
 #584

hi guys, can you please post a sample gapcoin.conf please?

also, has anyone with a radeon 270x tried the gpu miner? if yes, care to share your results?


Code:
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=password
server=1
addnode=212.227.143.155
addnode=104.131.69.82
addnode=95.215.44.9
addnode=155.254.36.179
addnode=199.127.226.192

thanks!

i get the following when running gpu miner with stratum(both 32&64):
Code:
E:\gap\windows\64\gpu>gapminer-gpu.exe -o mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 3385 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --stratum --use-gpu
[2014-11-07 23:24:48] Found platform[0] name = AMD Accelerated Parallel Processi
ng
[2014-11-07 23:24:48] Found 1 device(s)
[2014-11-07 23:24:48] Loaded kernel binary size = 872620 bytes
[2014-11-07 23:24:56] Using GPU 0 [Pitcairn]: which has 20 CUs
[2014-11-07 23:24:56] Requesting work failedsend: The file handle supplied is no
t valid
[2014-11-07 23:24:56] Error receiving message form server: read_until: The file
handle supplied is not valid

getwork mines ok at ~141000 pps

I see a similar issues - Win7x64 64 bit miner (stratum connection)
Code:
D:\Downloads\Mining\GAPCoin\GPU Miner\windows\64\gpu>gapminer-gpu -o mine3.gap.n
once-pool.com -p 3385 -u username -x password -t 1 -g --stratum
[2014-11-07 15:53:02] Found platform[0] name = AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2014-11-07 15:53:02] Found 1 device(s)
[2014-11-07 15:53:02] Loaded kernel binary size = 872620 bytes
[2014-11-07 15:53:02] Using GPU 0 [Tahiti]: which has 32 CUs
[2014-11-07 15:53:02] Requesting work failedsend: The file handle supplied is not valid
[2014-11-07 15:53:02] Error receiving message form server: read_until: The file handle supplied is not valid

Same system - longpoll connection.  Miner looks like its beginning to work, then dies...
Code:
D:\Downloads\Mining\GAPCoin\GPU Miner\windows\64\gpu>gapminer-gpu -o mine3.gap.n
once-pool.com -p 4200 -u username -x password -t 1 -g
[2014-11-07 15:54:41] Found platform[0] name = AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2014-11-07 15:54:41] Found 1 device(s)
[2014-11-07 15:54:41] Loaded kernel binary size = 872620 bytes
[2014-11-07 15:54:41] Using GPU 0 [Tahiti]: which has 32 CUs
[2014-11-07 15:54:42] Server supports longpoll
[2014-11-07 15:54:42] Got new target: 13.0000000 @ 22.4626094

I've tried increasing my CPU threads, as I only have 1 GPU in this machine, but that hasn't helped.  The system has 12GB of RAM, so I don't think that's the issue either.




░░░░░░░▄▄█████▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░▄██████████████▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄██████▄▄░░░░░░
░░▄██████████████████▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████████████▄░░░░
██████████████████████▄░░░░░░░░░░▄████████████████▄░░
▄███████████████████████▄░░░░░░░▄████████████████████
██████████████████████████▄░░░▄███████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀
█████████████████████████▀░░░░░▀████████████████████▀
██████████████████████▀░░░░░░░░░▀█████████████████▀░░
░░███████████████████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀████████████▀░░░░
░░░▀███████████████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀██████▀▀░░░░░░
░░░░░░▀█████████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
mira  ▀▀
██
 
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
▄▄
Cryptocurrencies have never been so easy
▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬
Facebook LinkedIn Twitter White Paper Google+
▀▀
██
 
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
▄▄
 
[/center]
q327K091
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1010


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 12:54:49 AM
 #585

ok got passed OpenCL compiler error, now this

( replaced

// uint4 q[2] = {0, 0};
    uint4 q[2] = {0, 0, 0, 0};
)

yep that's experimental  Grin initializing uint4 as uint2 is indeed experimental
(however it isn't obvious that opencl and cuda use the same definition for these structures...)

so NVIDIA users are shut out from this software for the time being ?  Cool
Palmdetroit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


PHS 50% PoS - Stop mining start minting


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 01:16:37 AM
 #586

Good job on the gpuminer

Tested GPU miner 7950s, worked great

tried old ubuntu box with a 6870 and:

Code:
[2014-11-07 20:14:01] pps: -2147483648 / -2147483648  10g/h -2147483648 / -21474                                                  83648  15g/h -2147483648 / -2147483648
[2014-11-07 20:14:11] pps: 0 / 0  10g/h 0 / 0  15g/h 0 / 0

Seemed to always be 0 and never submit share, issue with legacy gpu?

Thanks will test some other cards this weekend if able.

dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 01:40:02 AM
 #587

Tested GPU miner 7950s, worked great

How many pps?
Palmdetroit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


PHS 50% PoS - Stop mining start minting


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 01:58:20 AM
 #588

Tested GPU miner 7950s, worked great

How many pps?

~150k-200k each, without OC , Windows, I would imagine that can be tweaked higher with current miners and improvements, also on a relative slow CPU - 8150

Miner seems CPU heavy

Didn't try to tweak it much.

nonce-pool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 03:37:45 AM
 #589

Until stratum works for windows miners we have opened another longpoll port on 4205 for gpu miners.

It has a higher difficulty for better pps and less stales.
qwep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 08, 2014, 06:27:05 AM
 #590

Tested GPU miner 7950s, worked great

How many pps?
240k
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 07:27:14 AM
 #591

I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 07:30:41 AM
 #592

I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 07:36:06 AM
 #593

I got 3x290 and it seems work fine but than after some time the speed starts decreasing in 400 times. It's solo mining.



antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 07:55:18 AM
 #594

I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers

Awesome man. I really appreciate that.

Got them up and running.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2014, 08:43:17 AM
 #595

I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers

Awesome man. I really appreciate that.

Got them up and running.

Can someone help me i get this eror http://postimg.org/image/i3evcadmn/

Thx in advance
xen0s
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 08:46:16 AM
 #596

I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers

Awesome man. I really appreciate that.

Got them up and running.

Can someone help me i get this eror http://postimg.org/image/i3evcadmn/

Thx in advance
delete stratum option and change port
alibabacool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 08:53:12 AM
 #597

Until stratum works for windows miners we have opened another longpoll port on 4205 for gpu miners.

It has a higher difficulty for better pps and less stales.
Some miners stop work after 5 minutes on 4205 port, on 4200 this is not observed.
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2014, 08:54:35 AM
 #598

I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers

Awesome man. I really appreciate that.

Got them up and running.

Can someone help me i get this eror http://postimg.org/image/i3evcadmn/

Thx in advance
delete stratum option and change port

it's working thx and how can in use all my 5 cards because it's working just Gpu[0]
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 153


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2014, 09:27:50 AM
 #599

I got 3x290 and it seems work fine but than after some time the speed starts decreasing in 400 times. It's solo mining.





The Miner currently uses the cpu for sieving, and is very memory hungry,
maybe you run out of memory and parts of the program where moved onto the disk (pagefile).

The memory consumption is so high, because a very lage sieve is used, with many primes,
and also a queue is used to keep the cpu busy while the gpu is processing the fermat tests.

You can alter a few parameters to reduce the memory load:

Code:
  -s  --sieve-size        the prime sieve size

  -w  --work-items        gpu work items (default 2048)

  -a  --max-primes        maximum sieve primes (for use with gpu)

  -z  --queue-size        the gpu waiting queue size (memory intensive)

The Sieve dynamically adjusts the sieve primes,
so that it opimaly generaets a new set of prime candidates while the gpu is testing a previous set.
The queue must have a minimum size of 2.

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
bsunau7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 09:34:20 AM
 #600

Hi Guys,

Here is a little fix which increased my block count (got your attention)?

Added TCP keep alives with a sub 5 minute period to the wallet.  Three lines of code in net.cpp and netbase.cpp and a tweak of the Linux kernel.

net.cpp diff:

Code:
--- net.cpp_orig        2014-11-07 19:38:26.941369345 +0100
+++ net.cpp     2014-11-07 19:42:11.077371850 +0100
@@ -1594,6 +1594,7 @@
     // Different way of disabling SIGPIPE on BSD
     setsockopt(hListenSocket, SOL_SOCKET, SO_NOSIGPIPE, (void*)&nOne, sizeof(int));
 #endif
+    setsockopt(hListenSocket, SOL_SOCKET, SO_KEEPALIVE, (void*)&nOne, sizeof(int));

 #ifndef WIN32
     // Allow binding if the port is still in TIME_WAIT state after


netbase.cp diff:

Code:
--- netbase.cpp_orig    2014-11-07 19:38:21.365369283 +0100
+++ netbase.cpp 2014-11-07 19:41:02.549371084 +0100
@@ -329,6 +329,8 @@
     int set = 1;
     setsockopt(hSocket, SOL_SOCKET, SO_NOSIGPIPE, (void*)&set, sizeof(int));
 #endif
+    int set = 1;
+    setsockopt(hSocket, SOL_SOCKET, SO_KEEPALIVE, (void*)&set, sizeof(int));

 #ifdef WIN32
     u_long fNonblock = 1;

Add into /etc/sysctl.conf

Code:
net.ipv4.tcp_keepalive_time = 240
net.ipv4.tcp_keepalive_intvl = 15
net.ipv4.tcp_keepalive_probes = 9

Then "sysctl -p /etc/sysctl.conf" to make it take effect.

I went from spending half my time in 45 minute limbo land mining dead blocks due to the wallet hanging to no issues in the last 24 hours (no wasted mining).

Just quick and dirty hack (this is code for "It could have been done in a nicer way") which seems to have sorted out a big source pain for my little 4-core mining rig.

Oh, this might also address stratum mining issues this coin seems to have.  Monotonic coins don't go 15+ minutes without a transactions (i.e network traffic) so they would not see this issue.

Regards,

--
bsunau7
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 123 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!