Bitcoin Forum
September 30, 2016, 06:36:36 PM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3152 (80.4%)
Bank transfer / USD - 407 (10.4%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 359 (9.2%)
Total Voters: 3916

Pages: « 1 ... 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 [850] 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 ... 1104 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [40+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 3858544 times)
mstrongbow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322

3D Printed!


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 06:58:32 AM
 #16981

I have got a Xia-T-hash ASIC Machine, just like this:
http://www.btcgt.com/goods.php?id=8

it can mining in slush by "stratum+tcp" normally that is with 1000+Ghashs hashrate,
but by "mining_proxy.exe", it only get a 19+Ghashs hashrate, and the ASIC Machine's Control Panel shows it runs in 1000+Ghashs. Cry
so what is the matter, how to make it runs Fully devoted by "mining_proxy.exe".


whats your difficulty settings mate?

    Bitcoin-Scratchticket.com       Win Bitcoin Playing Scratchtickets        Provably Fair   
*Got LootCrate?*
*My Stuff For Sale thread/s*   www.CryptoCause.org   Ask me about SEGMining Hosting!
"Don't undertake a project unless it is manifestly important and nearly impossible" - Edwin Land
1475260596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475260596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475260596
Reply with quote  #2

1475260596
Report to moderator
1475260596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475260596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475260596
Reply with quote  #2

1475260596
Report to moderator
1475260596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475260596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475260596
Reply with quote  #2

1475260596
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475260596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475260596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475260596
Reply with quote  #2

1475260596
Report to moderator
1475260596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475260596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475260596
Reply with quote  #2

1475260596
Report to moderator
1475260596
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475260596

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475260596
Reply with quote  #2

1475260596
Report to moderator
Donkeycongo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 07:51:05 AM
 #16982

I have got a Xia-T-hash ASIC Machine, just like this:
http://www.btcgt.com/goods.php?id=8

it can mining in slush by "stratum+tcp" normally that is with 1000+Ghashs hashrate,
but by "mining_proxy.exe", it only get a 19+Ghashs hashrate, and the ASIC Machine's Control Panel shows it runs in 1000+Ghashs. Cry
so what is the matter, how to make it runs Fully devoted by "mining_proxy.exe".


whats your difficulty settings mate?


isn't that .exe a bridge for the old getwork only units?
jiyu_shi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 08:00:04 AM
 #16983

I have got a Xia-T-hash ASIC Machine, just like this:
http://www.btcgt.com/goods.php?id=8

it can mining in slush by "stratum+tcp" normally that is with 1000+Ghashs hashrate,
but by "mining_proxy.exe", it only get a 19+Ghashs hashrate, and the ASIC Machine's Control Panel shows it runs in 1000+Ghashs. Cry
so what is the matter, how to make it runs Fully devoted by "mining_proxy.exe".


whats your difficulty settings mate?


1024, but the mining_proxy.exe shows about 30.
Devonian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 10:52:19 AM
 #16984

So what kit can I buy right now <$5k that will get me a reasonable ROI on capital outlay taking into account electricity costs?
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Escrow Service.


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 10:59:00 AM
 #16985

So what kit can I buy right now <$5k that will get me a reasonable ROI on capital outlay taking into account electricity costs?

none that I know of off hand you are better off just buying coin at this point imho....hate to say it i like mining...but....have an sp30
coming and as far as I can tell will just ROI if I would have gotten bitcoin vs the equip/a/c *summer usa* and elec costs 15c kwh

www.coinbase.com seems my best option for right now.....trickle the money in rather then taking bets with big chunks of USD on the
next big thing

maybe I will experiment with under 1k units for fun but the 8k -15k equip buys are 'toast' imho

so likely result for me is getting that 200amp service vs 100 amp service and maybe central air (heh) (any justification to stop 20/20
hindsight I shoulda/coulda bought coin instead of equip)

but the 'denial' seems to be clearing in my mind have a hard time seeing any major equip purchases next year

feel free to prove me wrong again I like mining...

Searing


RogMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 12:29:43 PM
 #16986

In the UK lots of people have fitted solar panels to their roofs, this gives then free electricity and a pay back from the national grid so they can probably run miners at zero electricity cost. With zero power costs mining makes perfect sense, even at these increased difficulty rates.

For the rest of us that have to pay full price for our power the maths is a lot more disturbing; equipment cost - power usage leaves a break even point somewhere over 12 months, but as the difficulty increases and more hashing power is available this can end up being 3 years or even never. So why then would companies and individuals spend thousands on the latest kit, do they know something we don't?

We all know that power prices won't be coming down anytime soon so that is a fixed cost, however the latest kit is offering 500GH's for the same power burn as 200GH's, this means that the new kit will definately have a a lower running cost per GH/h, that's one good reason to buy new.

The second point seems to be the big gamble, currently mining is making small returns and then only with the right equipment, but then Bitcoins (BTC) are trading at $605 each, now if BTC prices increase rapidly, as we have already seen, then people mining will make a killing. It is important to remember that once the price goes up it is too late to purchase any equipment as by the time you get it the price may well have gone down again.

Currently if your into BTC then you have a choice either plough all of your spare money into BTC and hope they go up or plough it all into hardware and hope they go up!

Say you purchase kit at 1TH/s for £5,000 (if that is even possible), at the end of 12 months you will probably have made 10BTC and paid the equivilent of 1BTC in power costs. So if 1BTC equals £360 then you have made a loss but if 1BTC went up and was worth say £600 then you have hit a profit in the first 12 months and you can still mine for more coins until the equipment is out of date (over 3 years you will probably see up to £6,000 in profit). Now contrast that with buying BTC put £5,000 into BTC today and you will get about 14BTC wait for it to go up to £600 per BTC and cash in and you have made a pure profit of £3,400 thats it, you have cashed in and there is nothing more to make.

There are pro's and con's for both ways but remember with BTC every option is a gamble, and you should never gamble with money you cannot afford to lose. Please don't should if i got the equipment costs wrong, at this stage I am unsure as to what a 1TH/s system will cost, the costings came from the bitcoinx.com profit calculator, price speculation is all mine so if you think I have got it wrong please feel free to criticise (bear in mind I don't think we will know the true price for BTC this year until after the US have held their auction of seized BTC).
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Escrow Service.


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 01:37:03 PM
 #16987

In the UK lots of people have fitted solar panels to their roofs, this gives then free electricity and a pay back from the national grid so they can probably run miners at zero electricity cost. With zero power costs mining makes perfect sense, even at these increased difficulty rates.

The second point seems to be the big gamble, currently mining is making small returns and then only with the right equipment, but then Bitcoins (BTC) are trading at $605 each, now if BTC prices increase rapidly, as we have already seen, then people mining will make a killing. It is important to remember that once the price goes up it is too late to purchase any equipment as by the time you get it the price may well have gone down again.


To your above point that is my issue. I see it different then above..IF I can buy coin at $605 now and hold it and my only costs is (in usa for buying coin) is 20%  on capital gains if I sell it...well even if $$$ to BTC prices increase rapidly..you still would be better off buying the coin as an example..I think when I ordered my miner in JULY 1st  (knc 550gh jupiter) the price of coin according to coinbase was $91.70 usd...now on my jupiter i expect end of life for it to make me ALMOST../HOPEFULLY exactly 50 btc... that same $7,131.80 usd for the unit say $7500 with the external corsair power supply ...menards table ..some small fans etc

so $7500.00 usd directly to coin would have gotten me at $91.70 (www.coinbase.com charts) 81.78844056706652 BTC

now I'm in a different kettle of fish US miner..and had troubles (bank messed up 6x bank order set off alarms had to prove I was legit
thus had to be a bitcoin biz and show them tax forms) anyway in USA with 2013 IRS guidelines I pay 25% on income from mining like any other income I make (sucks...damn did not stay hidden till laws are tweaked) but on the other hand I can depreciate equipment..thus
I have equip this year as well for equip depreciation reasons ..but for a normal miner in the usa ...it makes no sense to mine if they are gonna tax you 25% on what you make mining (part of your gross income ie 25% soc sec fed state tax etc) and again you have to hold the coin for 1 year and 1 day (they consider it land) or 46% capital gains tax..and if more then a year you guessed it 20% capital gains tax just like you bought the coin direct

so even outside usa ....makes sense just to buy the coin direct..there may be a 'lag' where you would make more coin...but that fades imho...this miner is gonna have a hard time plunking 7500 bucks down for a miner next year that will make probably End of Life (fall 2015) say 9 coin before elec etc ..even if coin is 1k or 2k still seems too much of a chance to take with difficulty rising esp by then

again ... my situation is different ...but even I'm pretty modest this year on equip and next year will be more so..if not for my situation i'd simply make modest amounts buy on www.coinbase.com and hold....btc price has to follow difficulty and equip costs up or the whole thing goes plunk btc world in imho (i suppose it could just go sideways for a while) but still....I think I'm out of the running as a serious home miner by middle of 2015 at best

Searing


jiyu_shi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 02:06:30 PM
 #16988

I have got a Xia-T-hash ASIC Machine, just like this:
http://www.btcgt.com/goods.php?id=8

it can mining in slush by "stratum+tcp" normally that is with 1000+Ghashs hashrate,
but by "mining_proxy.exe", it only get a 19+Ghashs hashrate, and the ASIC Machine's Control Panel shows it runs in 1000+Ghashs. Cry
so what is the matter, how to make it runs Fully devoted by "mining_proxy.exe".


whats your difficulty settings mate?


1024, but the mining_proxy.exe shows about 30.

and then, I try mining in BTCGuild by mining_proxy, it runs at 1000+Ghash normally, and proxy shows difficulty 1024. so the problem may be from pool.
Devonian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 03:28:53 PM
 #16989

 Sad Thanks for all the quick responses - though not what I wanted to hear!!!

Just bought Antminer S1 for £250.  Currently mining at 0.007682/day, though there have been two v long blocks on Slush this week. With elec costs here in UK of £1/day I reckon that gives ROI of 154 days ignoring any increase in difficulty or change in £/BTC.

As you say, more entertaining than profit earning (and talking to a nice bunch of guys like you!).

But I still ask the question - what should I upgrade to , to make some money? 

Couldn't find any info (in English) on Xia-T-Hash!  Anyone any experience of Miners Cube?
Slaine
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 04:13:13 PM
 #16990

Sad Thanks for all the quick responses - though not what I wanted to hear!!!

Just bought Antminer S1 for £250.  Currently mining at 0.007682/day, though there have been two v long blocks on Slush this week. With elec costs here in UK of £1/day I reckon that gives ROI of 154 days ignoring any increase in difficulty or change in £/BTC.

As you say, more entertaining than profit earning (and talking to a nice bunch of guys like you!).

But I still ask the question - what should I upgrade to , to make some money?  

Couldn't find any info (in English) on Xia-T-Hash!  Anyone any experience of Miners Cube?

There is the new S3 coming out in a few days but all depends what price they decide on, I've had my S1 since the end of march and still have a way to go to break even.

Just as well I mine for fun  Smiley

RogMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 05:23:02 PM
 #16991

Sad Thanks for all the quick responses - though not what I wanted to hear!!!

Just bought Antminer S1 for £250.  Currently mining at 0.007682/day, though there have been two v long blocks on Slush this week. With elec costs here in UK of £1/day I reckon that gives ROI of 154 days ignoring any increase in difficulty or change in £/BTC.

As you say, more entertaining than profit earning (and talking to a nice bunch of guys like you!).

But I still ask the question - what should I upgrade to , to make some money? 

Couldn't find any info (in English) on Xia-T-Hash!  Anyone any experience of Miners Cube?

Are you really getting .007686/day? Is the S1 overclocked? You may have noticed a difficulty change in the last few days, recalculate your average since the change and you may find it is more like .005/day.

I also got an S1 recently, but mine came from Amazon and cost loads more. When I plugged the power into blade 2 there was a bang and a flash and one of the capacitor cans flew across the room, a new one is on the way but in the meantime I am hashing with half an S1.

Where did you buy an S1 for £250? that seems a great price.
mstrongbow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322

3D Printed!


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 07:23:23 PM
 #16992

Looks like the time to start modding my S1's to maintain maximum profits as I am now needing to add more hash power to my farm in order to keep my daily reward close to where it was before.

What percentage was the last difficulty increase? Knowing that should give me a good figure for how much I need to increase my hash rate.
I think I would rather see the 4 Ph/s over the 3.4 we are pushing now...if the pool doesn't grow with the network, the pool WILL get left behind.  Undecided

    Bitcoin-Scratchticket.com       Win Bitcoin Playing Scratchtickets        Provably Fair   
*Got LootCrate?*
*My Stuff For Sale thread/s*   www.CryptoCause.org   Ask me about SEGMining Hosting!
"Don't undertake a project unless it is manifestly important and nearly impossible" - Edwin Land
danleuthner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 07:32:23 PM
 #16993

Slush,

any thoughts to adding multiple payout addresses, similar to GHash.IO? This would be a way to drive bitcoin GB miner to your group. Some kind of interface so a GB operator could just set up the shares and the payouts would go weekly to all members of the group... This would be a good differentical in the mining market place and might increase your revenues.

danleuthner
Ta4o
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 07:33:42 PM
 #16994


BFF miner is not seeing any of your hardware so you are not mining.  The new block detected means the network has resolved a block and we are all working on the next. And by we I mean the entire bit coin network.

Basically right now your are not mining with Bfg but monitoring the network. What ASIC are you trying to run?

Hope that helps.

Namnuta is absolutely right you are not mining and no hardware is listed in CGminer window.

Try this, in CGminer window type the letter "m" then the plus key "+" then "all" and hit return. it will refresh and list the hardware and info.



As far as I can tell, that would only work in BFGMiner. But there is indeed nothing mining.

Which is this hardware that is not listed? That isn't well explained in main site http://mining.bitcoin.cz/ I'm sure that i have read and do all successful but for some reason nothing appears to me about mining and earning my account?! letter "m" does not work in CGminer window - nothing happens. I dont know what is wrong i just want to join the mining pool to work together
spazzdla
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 952


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 07:34:14 PM
 #16995

So what kit can I buy right now <$5k that will get me a reasonable ROI on capital outlay taking into account electricity costs?

bitmaintech.com

S3 will be realeased in 2 days... you are walking in at the perfect time.  This is hands down the best mining company, buy an S3.. or 4.. be very happy.

I have 4 S1's I love them.
spazzdla
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 952


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 07:34:49 PM
 #16996

Looks like the time to start modding my S1's to maintain maximum profits as I am now needing to add more hash power to my farm in order to keep my daily reward close to where it was before.

What percentage was the last difficulty increase? Knowing that should give me a good figure for how much I need to increase my hash rate.
I think I would rather see the 4 Ph/s over the 3.4 we are pushing now...if the pool doesn't grow with the network, the pool WILL get left behind.  Undecided

Wait 2-3 days and buy the upgrade?
mstrongbow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322

3D Printed!


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 07:40:58 PM
 #16997


BFF miner is not seeing any of your hardware so you are not mining.  The new block detected means the network has resolved a block and we are all working on the next. And by we I mean the entire bit coin network.

Basically right now your are not mining with Bfg but monitoring the network. What ASIC are you trying to run?

Hope that helps.

Namnuta is absolutely right you are not mining and no hardware is listed in CGminer window.

Try this, in CGminer window type the letter "m" then the plus key "+" then "all" and hit return. it will refresh and list the hardware and info.



As far as I can tell, that would only work in BFGMiner. But there is indeed nothing mining.

Which is this hardware that is not listed? That isn't well explained in main site http://mining.bitcoin.cz/ I'm sure that i have read and do all successful but for some reason nothing appears to me about mining and earning my account?! letter "m" does not work in CGminer window - nothing happens. I dont know what is wrong i just want to join the mining pool to work together



Couple questions...

What mining hardware?
What OS for the controlling system?
What mining software?

Answer those and I am sure we can help you get to mining quickly.
Also, might I suggest www.multiminerapp.com?

    Bitcoin-Scratchticket.com       Win Bitcoin Playing Scratchtickets        Provably Fair   
*Got LootCrate?*
*My Stuff For Sale thread/s*   www.CryptoCause.org   Ask me about SEGMining Hosting!
"Don't undertake a project unless it is manifestly important and nearly impossible" - Edwin Land
mstrongbow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322

3D Printed!


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 07:42:32 PM
 #16998

Looks like the time to start modding my S1's to maintain maximum profits as I am now needing to add more hash power to my farm in order to keep my daily reward close to where it was before.

What percentage was the last difficulty increase? Knowing that should give me a good figure for how much I need to increase my hash rate.
I think I would rather see the 4 Ph/s over the 3.4 we are pushing now...if the pool doesn't grow with the network, the pool WILL get left behind.  Undecided

Wait 2-3 days and buy the upgrade?

I am at least 2 weeks from being able to make my next purchase...most likely a couple more S1 units and mod those so that I can push ~1 Th/s but on 1/2 the watts!

I am picking up a small scrypt asic setup to keep my "mine" diversified and versatile!

    Bitcoin-Scratchticket.com       Win Bitcoin Playing Scratchtickets        Provably Fair   
*Got LootCrate?*
*My Stuff For Sale thread/s*   www.CryptoCause.org   Ask me about SEGMining Hosting!
"Don't undertake a project unless it is manifestly important and nearly impossible" - Edwin Land
Devonian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 10:41:30 PM
 #16999

Sad Thanks for all the quick responses - though not what I wanted to hear!!!

Just bought Antminer S1 for £250.  Currently mining at 0.007682/day, though there have been two v long blocks on Slush this week. With elec costs here in UK of £1/day I reckon that gives ROI of 154 days ignoring any increase in difficulty or change in £/BTC.

As you say, more entertaining than profit earning (and talking to a nice bunch of guys like you!).

But I still ask the question - what should I upgrade to , to make some money? 

Couldn't find any info (in English) on Xia-T-Hash!  Anyone any experience of Miners Cube?

Are you really getting .007686/day? Is the S1 overclocked? You may have noticed a difficulty change in the last few days, recalculate your average since the change and you may find it is more like .005/day.

I also got an S1 recently, but mine came from Amazon and cost loads more. When I plugged the power into blade 2 there was a bang and a flash and one of the capacitor cans flew across the room, a new one is on the way but in the meantime I am hashing with half an S1.

Where did you buy an S1 for £250? that seems a great price.

.007686 my running average since 12 June 2014.  No not clocked - running between 175-185 GH/s.  Last 2 or 3 days been pants, but we've just had a 7min block (whoopee!) and 14 June was agood day.

Got mine for £253 inc postage via Amazon sourced from HAD Systems in Germany.  Ordered 9 June arrived in UK on 11 June.  On 11 June Amazon were selling same from Studio K34 for £249 (not sure how much postage).  Just checked - that is now mysteriously £319!!!
Franklin16422
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 12:04:28 AM
 #17000

I'm relatively lucky. I've been mining since February using 10 Antminer U1/U2s. Since I pay nothing for my electricity (it's included in the rent), I've already broken even between the mining and using the various faucets. My total investment is the miners and three powered USB hubs.
Pages: « 1 ... 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 [850] 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 ... 1104 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!