Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:39:45 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3160 (80.5%)
Bank transfer / USD - 407 (10.4%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 359 (9.1%)
Total Voters: 3924

Pages: « 1 ... 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 [863] 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 ... 1105 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [40+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 3933527 times)
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 12, 2014, 10:20:21 PM
 #17241

Yes still says dead

Do you get an o/s with that miner that you can ssh to?

If so can you ping stratum.bitcoin.cz from there?

Can you telnet stratum.bitcoin.cz 3333 from there?

Are you able to upgrade the cgminer on there?

donations not accepted
1481409585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481409585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481409585
Reply with quote  #2

1481409585
Report to moderator
1481409585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481409585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481409585
Reply with quote  #2

1481409585
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
matrixdog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 12:08:54 AM
 #17242



BusyBox v1.19.4 (2013-12-27 23:18:04 EST) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

  _______                     ________        __
 |       |.-----.-----.-----.|  |  |  |.----.|  |_
 |   -   ||  _  |  -__|     ||  |  |  ||   _||   _|
 |_______||   __|_____|__|__||________||__|  |____|
          |__| W I R E L E S S   F R E E D O M
 -----------------------------------------------------
 BARRIER BREAKER (Bleeding Edge, r38816)
 -----------------------------------------------------
  * 1/2 oz Galliano         Pour all ingredients into
  * 4 oz cold Coffee        an irish coffee mug filled
  * 1 1/2 oz Dark Rum       with crushed ice. Stir.
  * 2 tsp. Creme de Cacao
 -----------------------------------------------------
xxxxxxxx@OpenWrt:~# ping stratum.bitcoin.cz
PING stratum.bitcoin.cz (54.76.15.174): 56 data bytes

thats all then is hangs there


D

matrixdog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 12:24:36 AM
 #17243

The ping started to go i had to re boot


BusyBox v1.19.4 (2013-12-27 23:18:04 EST) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

  _______                     ________        __
 |       |.-----.-----.-----.|  |  |  |.----.|  |_
 |   -   ||  _  |  -__|     ||  |  |  ||   _||   _|
 |_______||   __|_____|__|__||________||__|  |____|
          |__| W I R E L E S S   F R E E D O M
 -----------------------------------------------------
 BARRIER BREAKER (Bleeding Edge, r38816)
 -----------------------------------------------------
  * 1/2 oz Galliano         Pour all ingredients into
  * 4 oz cold Coffee        an irish coffee mug filled
  * 1 1/2 oz Dark Rum       with crushed ice. Stir.
  * 2 tsp. Creme de Cacao
 -----------------------------------------------------

xxxxxxxx@OpenWrt:~# ping stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333
PING stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 (54.225.68.97): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=0 ttl=43 time=41.976 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=1 ttl=43 time=39.379 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=2 ttl=43 time=39.371 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=3 ttl=43 time=39.131 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=4 ttl=43 time=39.117 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=5 ttl=43 time=38.809 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=6 ttl=43 time=38.801 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=7 ttl=43 time=38.325 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=8 ttl=43 time=38.204 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=9 ttl=43 time=47.931 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=10 ttl=43 time=38.534 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=11 ttl=43 time=37.595 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=12 ttl=43 time=37.746 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=13 ttl=43 time=39.366 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=14 ttl=43 time=44.847 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=15 ttl=43 time=38.869 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=16 ttl=43 time=39.301 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=17 ttl=43 time=39.319 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=18 ttl=43 time=38.388 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=19 ttl=43 time=38.096 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=20 ttl=43 time=38.168 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=21 ttl=43 time=38.002 ms
64 bytes from 54.225.68.97: seq=22 ttl=43 time=113.997 ms
Benjali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 04:42:38 AM
 #17244

Main pool URL uses port 8332 not 8333 like stratum protocol

Try the http://    Address and see how it works.

Luck!


http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
(Main pool URL)

or
stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333
(If you have Stratum-compatible miner)
matrixdog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 01:02:36 PM
 #17245

says dead for all of it. Every other pool works but slush's pool on the avalon
matrixdog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 01:10:03 PM
 #17246



see keeps saying dead
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 03:33:20 PM
 #17247

says dead for all of it. Every other pool works but slush's pool on the avalon

Have you tried creating a new slush worker with simple pwd like 1 and using that ?

Barring that you could try a newer version of cgminer

donations not accepted
matrixdog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 04:10:17 PM
 #17248

tried a new worker

I haven't updated the cgminer on the avalon i guess i can but with my luck it will fu** up the miner
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 04:37:17 PM
 #17249

tried a new worker

I haven't updated the cgminer on the avalon i guess i can but with my luck it will fu** up the miner

I'd back up the existing cgminer folder and unpack a new version in its place.  If it doesn't work you can replace with the backup. Have you asked for advice on any Avalon threads?  Has anyone else had this problem with slush?

donations not accepted
matrixdog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 04:44:28 PM
 #17250

No one replied on my post so not sure your the one has been helping the most. I will give that a shot thanks Smiley
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 07:53:14 PM
 #17251

No one replied on my post so not sure your the one has been helping the most. I will give that a shot thanks Smiley

Try here for more info

http://en.qi-hardware.com/wiki/Avalon

The link shows where to get latest cgminer from...

donations not accepted
kkurtmann
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2014, 04:53:34 AM
 #17252

 did you forget stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 userID.myworker password  ?


from---> http://support.bitcoin.cz/Knowledgebase/Article/View/39/2/how-to-mine-on-slushs-poolrom


- type in


cgminer.exe  --userpass userID.workername:workerpassword --url stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333

https://www.buytrezor.com?a=55c37b866c11   well sir, I like it!
matrixdog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 14, 2014, 06:28:36 PM
 #17253

Well thanks for all the help nothing is working same problem i tried with the proxy and still a no go.

Slush Pool does not work on my unit but every other pool does i really don't get it
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 14, 2014, 08:34:58 PM
 #17254

Well thanks for all the help nothing is working same problem i tried with the proxy and still a no go.

Slush Pool does not work on my unit but every other pool does i really don't get it

What a bummer - the only thing left you could try would be updating cgminer - but I understand you might not want to mess about with your miner OS so much... looks like you'll just have to mine elsewhere (anywhere but ghashio please) with that miner.

And on that note, slush is nearly overtaking eligius with 5% of the total network hashate fast approaching - according to the very excellent organofcorti...

http://organofcorti.blogspot.co.uk/

donations not accepted
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 14, 2014, 10:26:19 PM
 #17255

go slush Smiley

2 x "three in a row" in 1 day!

donations not accepted
pvnamk19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
July 15, 2014, 06:52:23 AM
 #17256

stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333  is down now?
connection refused
matrixdog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 15, 2014, 02:20:42 PM
 #17257

I got it working now i reset the router the avalon and the modem reconfiged everything now its working. Do i need the proxy.exe to mine or no?
andyjjones
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 15, 2014, 04:41:56 PM
 #17258

Hey guys,

Another quick question.  I'm trying to understand the mining difficulty charts.
Does the "Thash/s" label on the y-axis mean the total hash-rate worldwide per second?  As in, every single miner in the world (all of us) added together?

Thanks!

http://i.imgur.com/n2GhaVP.png
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 15, 2014, 05:34:05 PM
 #17259

I got it working now i reset the router the avalon and the modem reconfiged everything now its working. Do i need the proxy.exe to mine or no?

Good news. You dont need the proxy.exe to mine unless you need have set up a proxy for all your miners to connect to a pool through - sounds like you haven't done this...

donations not accepted
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 15, 2014, 05:34:50 PM
 #17260

Hey guys,

Another quick question.  I'm trying to understand the mining difficulty charts.
Does the "Thash/s" label on the y-axis mean the total hash-rate worldwide per second?  As in, every single miner in the world (all of us) added together?

Thanks!

Yep. Also known as the 'network hashrate'...

donations not accepted
Pages: « 1 ... 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 [863] 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 ... 1105 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!